Open main menu

The 2015 Australian Super Series was the fifth Super Series tournament of the 2015 BWF Super Series in badminton. The tournament was held in Sydney, Australia from 26–31 May 2015 with a total purse of $750,000.[1]

2015 Australian Super Series
Tournament details
Dates26 May 2015 (2015-05-26) – 31 May 2015 (2015-05-31)
LevelSuper Series
Total prize moneyUS$750,000
VenueState Sports Centre
LocationSydney, New South Wales, Australia
Champions
Men's SinglesChina Chen Long
Women's SinglesSpain Carolina Marín
Men's DoublesSouth Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
Women's DoublesChina Ma Jin
China Tang Yuanting
Mixed DoublesHong Kong Lee Chun Hei
Hong Kong Chau Hoi Wah
2014 2016

Players by nationEdit

Nation First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
  10 9 2 1
  6 5 1 1
  6 4 1
  6 1 1
  6 1
  5 4
  5 2 1
  6 4 3 3
  4 3 1
  4
  3 1
  3 1 2 1
  3 2
  3
  3
  2 1
  2
  1 5 4 3 4
  1
  1

Men's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

Top halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1   Chen L 15 21 21
Q3   R.M.V.Gurusaidutt 21 9 17 1   Chen L 21 21
  Hu Y 21 21   Hu Y 11 8
  S Sasaki 11 18 1   Chen L 21 21
8   K Momota 23 21   Wong W K 14 13
  Wei N 21 17 8   K Momota 17 6
  Wong W K 23 21   Wong W K 21 21
  S Evans 21 15 1   Chen L 21 21
4   Srikanth K. 14 21 22   Tian HW 14 19
  H-K Vittinghus 21 8 20 4   Srikanth K. 21 17 13
PFQ   Ng K L 9 19   Tian HW 18 21 21
  Tian HW 21 21   Tian HW 21 21
7   Chou T-c 21 21   R Ouseph 9 12
  M Zwiebler 14 18 7   Chou T-c 17 21 16
  R Ouseph 21 21   R Ouseph 21 12 21
  K Tago 11 14

Bottom halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
  B Leverdez 7 21 21
  T Sugiarto 21 18 14   B Leverdez 17 21
  K Parupalli 21 18 20 6   Wang ZM 21 23
6   Wang ZM 24 21 22 6   Wang ZM 18 21 8
Q1   Chong W F 14 9 3   J Ø Jørgensen 21 16 21
  Lee H-i 21 21   Lee H-i 20 10
  T Saensomboonsuk 17 14 3   J Ø Jørgensen 22 21
3   J Ø Jørgensen 21 21 3   J Ø Jørgensen 17 15
  Hsu J-h 11 22 17   V Axelsen 21 21
  T Ueda 21 20 21   T Ueda 21 20 15
Q4   B Ponsana 21 21 Q4   B Ponsana 17 22 21
5   Son W-h 11 18 Q4   B Ponsana 19 15
  Xue S 21 21   V Axelsen 21 21
Q2   K Nishimoto 13 15   Xue S 19 21 14
  V Axelsen 19 21 21   V Axelsen 21 18 21
2   Lin D 21 12 15

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
1   Chen Long 21 21
  Tian Houwei 14 19
1   Chen Long 21 14 21
  Viktor Axelsen 12 21 18
3   Jan Ø. Jørgensen 17 15
  Viktor Axelsen 21 21

Women's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

Top halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1   Li XR 22 21
  K Schnaase 20 8 1   Li XR 21 21
  M Mitani 21 21   M Mitani 16 14
Q2   Tee J Y 8 11 1   Li XR 17 21 17
7   Sung J-h 21 9 21 7   Sung J-h 21 10 21
  S Sato 10 21 14 7   Sung J-h 21 21
  A Yamaguchi 21 24 21   A Yamaguchi 19 13
  Yip P Y 11 26 14 7   Sung Ji-hyun 13 14
3   C Marín 21 18 21 3   C Marín 21 21
  N Jindapon 17 21 17 3   C Marín 21 16 21
Q3   Yao X 21 21 Q3   Yao X 17 21 10
Q1   Cheung N Y 15 18 3   C Marín 21 21
8   Wang YH 18 21 25 8   Wang YH 7 18
  P.V. Sindhu 21 15 23 8   Wang YH 21 21
  S Takahashi 21 21   S Takahashi 13 17
  Kim H-m 19 7

Bottom halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
  M Li 21 21
  N Okuhara 17 19   M Li 21 11 21
  Y Hashimoto 21 21   Y Hashimoto 11 21 7
6   R Intanon 15 18   M Li 8 21 10
  P Buranaprasertsuk 15 19   Bae Y-j 21 17 21
  Pai Y-p 21 21   Pai Y-p 13 21 14
  Bae Y-j 13 21 21   Bae Y-j 21 9 21
4   Tai T-y 21 16 10   Bae Y-j 19 16
  B Ongbumrungpan 21 21 5   Wang SX 21 21
  K Gilmour 12 9   B Ongbumrungpan 19 21 13
  Hsu Y-c 21 4 7 5   Wang SX 21 8 21
5   Wang SX 17 21 21 5   Wang SX 21 21
  Sun Y 21 21 2   S Nehwal 15 13
  K Imabeppu 12 6   Sun Y 19 21 14
Q4   L Cheah 12 10 2   S Nehwal 21 19 21
2   S Nehwal 21 21

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
7   Sung Ji-hyun 13 14
3   Carolina Marín 21 21
3   Carolina Marín 22 21
5   Wang Shixian 20 18
  Bae Yeon-ju 19 16
5   Wang Shixian 21 21

Men's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

Top halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1   Lee Y-d
  Yoo Y-s
21 21
  M Fuchs
  P Kaesbauer
7 6 1   Lee Y-d
  Yoo Y-s
21 21
  W Nayaka
  A Yusuf
22 21   W Nayaka
  A Yusuf
9 14
  M Conrad-Petersen
  M Pieler Kolding
20 19 1   Lee Y-d
  Yoo Y-s
21 21
5   H Endo
  K Hayakawa
21 21 5   H Endo
  K Hayakawa
10 16
  V Ivanov
  I Sozonov
19 18 5   H Endo
  K Hayakawa
19 21 21
  K Astrup
  A S Rasmussen
9 21 28   Goh V S
  Tan W K
21 16 16
  Goh V S
  Tan W K
21 18 30 1   Lee Y-d
  Yoo Y-s
22 21
4   Chai B
  Hong W
21 21 4   Chai B
  Hong W
20 18
Q1   B Issara
  N Puangpuapech
14 19 4   Chai B
  Hong W
21 21
Q2   M Chau
  S Serasinghe
10 14   K Kazuno
  K Yamada
16 14
  K Kazuno
  K Yamada
21 21 4   Chai B
  Hong W
22 21 21
7   Fu HF
  Zhang N
21 23 7   Fu HF
  Zhang N
24 14 16
  M Ellis
  C Langridge
10 21 7   Fu HF
  Zhang N
21 21
  P Chew
  S Pongnairat
13 15   M Kido
  A P R Putra
13 13
  M Kido
  A P R Putra
21 21

Bottom halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
  B Careme
  R Labar
13 12
  Chen H-l
  Wang C-l
21 21   Chen H-l
  Wang C-l
16 17
  A Ellis
  P Mills
15 12 6   Liu XL
  Qiu ZH
21 21
6   Liu XL
  Qiu ZH
21 21 6   Liu XL
  Qiu ZH
21 21
Q4   Koo K K
  Tan B H
21 20 21 Q4   Koo K K
  Tan B H
11 19
  T Kamura
  K Sonoda
16 22 10 Q4   Koo K K
  Tan B H
21 21
Q3   Mak H C
  Teo K S
20 21 8 3   Lee S-m
  Tsai C-h
16 18
3   Lee S-m
  Tsai C-h
22 19 21 6   Liu XL
  Qiu ZH
21 11 13
  Liu C
  Lu K
21 21   Liu C
  Lu K
17 21 21
  T Inoue
  Y Kaneko
15 19   Liu C
  Lu K
21 21
  H Hashimoto
  N Hirata
21 21   H Hashimoto
  N Hirata
18 19
8   Kim K-j
  Kim S-r
17 10   Liu C
  Lu K
21 21
  Cai Y
  Kang J
21 21   Ko S-h
  Shin B-c
16 13
  P J Chopra
  A Dewalker
15 15   Cai Y
  Kang J
7 13
  Ko S-h
  Shin B-c
21 21   Ko S-h
  Shin B-c
21 21
2   M Ahsan
  H Setiawan
19 15

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
1   Lee Yong-dae
  Yoo Yeon-seong
22 21
4   Chai Biao
  Hong Wei
20 18
1   Lee Yong-dae
  Yoo Yeon-seong
21 21
  Liu Cheng
  Lu Kai
16 17
6   Liu Xiaolong
  Qiu Zihan
21 11 13
  Liu Cheng
  Lu Kai
17 21 21

Women's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

Top halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1   M Matsutomo
  A Takahashi
21 21
  P Z Bernadeth
  R A Pradipta
8 10 1   M Matsutomo
  A Takahashi
21 21
  I Herttrich
  B Michels
21 21   I Herttrich
  B Michels
18 8
  S Kurniawan
  T Saunders
15 13 1   M Matsutomo
  A Takahashi
22 21 21
8   E Muskens
  S Piek
10 18   Go A-r
  Yoo H-w
24 12 18
  Go A-r
  Yoo H-w
21 21   Go A-r
  Yoo H-w
21 25
  E Bolotova
  E Kosetskaya
21 21   E Bolotova
  E Kosetskaya
7 23
  Hsu Y-c
  Pai Y-p
18 16 1   M Matsutomo
  A Takahashi
15 21 8
4   N K Maheswari
  G Polii
21 21 6   Tang JH
  Tian Q
21 19 21
  N Fukuman
  K Yonao
10 14 4   N K Maheswari
  G Polii
21 21
  J Gutta
  A Ponnappa
21 21   J Gutta
  A Ponnappa
14 10
  S Barning
  I Tabeling
13 13 4   N K Maheswari
  G Polii
18 16
6   Tang JH
  Tian Q
21 21 6   Tang JH
  Tian Q
21 21
  J Kittiharakul
  R Prajongjai
11 11 6   Tang JH
  Tian Q
21 21
Q1   Poon L Y
  Tse Y S
17 21 21 Q1   Poon L Y
  Tse Y S
17 4
  H Olver
  L Smith
21 19 17

Bottom halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
  Chang Y-n
  Jung K-e
21 21
Q4   Chiang K-h
  Wu F-c
11 9   Chang Y-n
  Jung K-e
13 15
Q2   Chae Y-j
  Kim S-y
21 18 13 5   Ma J
  Tang YT
21 21
5   Ma J
  Tang YT
13 21 21 5   Ma J
  Tang YT
21 21
  A A Anscelly
  Soong F C
13 17 3   R Kakiiwa
  M Maeda
13 10
  D Aroonkesorn
  K Voravichitchaikul
21 21   D Aroonkesorn
  K Voravichitchaikul
12 8
  V Hoo K M
  Woon K W
13 17 3   R Kakiiwa
  M Maeda
21 21
3   R Kakiiwa
  M Maeda
21 21 5   Ma J
  Tang YT
21 21
  P Supajirakul
  S Taerattanachai
21 21 2   C Pedersen
  K Rytter Juhl
16 18
  E Lee
  P L Obanana
17 10   P Supajirakul
  S Taerattanachai
12 3
  S Matsuo
  M Naito
21 21   S Matsuo
  M Naito
21 21
7   Lee S-h
  Shin S-c
16 17   S Matsuo
  M Naito
14 17
  A S Awanda
  N K M Istirani
14 21 16 2   C Pedersen
  K Rytter Juhl
21 21
Q3   S R Andini
  M D Giovani
21 17 21 Q3   S R Andini
  M D Giovani
10 15
  J Goliszewski
  C Nelte
13 8 2   C Pedersen
  K Rytter Juhl
21 21
2   C Pedersen
  K Rytter Juhl
21 21

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
1   Misaki Matsutomo
  Ayaka Takahashi
15 21 8
6   Tang Jinhua
  Tian Qing
21 19 21
6   Tang Jinhua
  Tian Qing
19 21 20
5   Ma Jin
  Tang Yuanting
21 16 22
5   Ma Jin
  Tang Yuanting
21 21
2   Christinna Pedersen
  Kamilla Rytter Juhl
16 18

Mixed doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

Top halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1   Xu C
  Ma J
15 21 21
  J Arends
  S Piek
21 19 18 1   Xu C
  Ma J
21 19 21
  Shin B-c
  Chae Y-j
21 22   Shin B-c
  Chae Y-j
11 21 19
Q3   Chan P S
  Goh L Y
14 20 1   Xu C
  Ma J
25 21 16
7   Ko S-h
  Kim H-n
21 21 7   Ko S-h
  Kim H-n
27 19 21
  K Hayakawa
  M Matsutomo
14 9 7   Ko S-h
  Kim H-n
21 21
  E Subaktiar
  G E Widjaja
19 21 21   E Subaktiar
  G E Widjaja
15 16
  Yoo Y-s
  Chang Y-n
21 19 13 7   Ko S-h
  Kim H-n
17 16
4   Liu C
  Bao YX
21 21 4   Liu C
  Bao YX
21 21
  G Mittelheisser
  A Fontaine
19 4 4   Liu C
  Bao YX
21 15 21
  Chan Y L
  Tse Y S
17 21 21   Chan Y L
  Tse Y S
16 21 15
  M Kido
  P Z Bernadeth
21 11 11 4   Liu C
  Bao YX
21 21
5   Lu K
  Huang YQ
21 21   Choi S-k
  Eom H-w
15 13
  J De Ruitter
  S Barning
17 11 5   Lu K
  Huang YQ
17 23 19
Q2   P J Chopra
  A Ponnappa
19 14   Choi S-k
  Eom H-w
21 21 21
  Choi S-k
  Eom H-w
21 21

Bottom halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
  V Durkin
  N Vislova
9 15
  Lee C H
  Chau H W
21 21   Lee C H
  Chau H W
21 10 21
  P Kaesbauer
  C Nelte
21 18 16 8   P Jordan
  D Susanto
19 21 8
8   P Jordan
  D Susanto
18 21 21   Lee C H
  Chau H W
21 13 21
Q4   Lee Y-d
  Lee S-h
21 18 21 3   J Fischer Nielsen
  C Pedersen
16 21 19
  M Fuchs
  B Michels
16 21 19 Q4   Lee Y-d
  Lee S-h
13 14
  R Widianto
  R P Dili
21 21 10 3   J Fischer Nielsen
  C Pedersen
21 21
3   J Fischer Nielsen
  C Pedersen
16 23 21   Lee C H
  Chau H W
21 9 21
  N Puangpuapech
  P Supajirakul
21 21 2   T Ahmad
  L Natsir
8 21 15
  S Magee
  C Magee
17 9   N Puangpuapech
  P Supajirakul
14 17
WC   S Serasinghe
  S Mapasa
10 18 6   C Adcock
  G Adcock
21 21
6   C Adcock
  G Adcock
21 21 6   C Adcock
  G Adcock
9 12
  P Chew
  J Subandhi
9 20 2   T Ahmad
  L Natsir
21 21
Q1   K Sonoda
  N Fukuman
21 22 Q1   K Sonoda
  N Fukuman
21 17 11
  R Labar
  E Lefel
19 19 2   T Ahmad
  L Natsir
18 21 21
2   T Ahmad
  L Natsir
21 21

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
7   Ko Sung-hyun
  Kim Ha-na
17 16
4   Liu Cheng
  Bao Yixin
21 21
4   Liu Cheng
  Bao Yixin
19 21 15
  Lee Chun Hei
  Chau Hoi Wah
21 19 21
  Lee Chun Hei
  Chau Hoi Wah
21 9 21
2   Tontowi Ahmad
  Lilyana Natsir
8 21 15

ReferencesEdit