2010 Malaysia Open Grand Prix Gold

The 2010 Malaysia Open Grand Prix Gold was the fourth grand prix's badminton tournament of the 2010 BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix.[1] The tournament was held at the Johor Bahru City Stadium in Johor, Malaysia from 6 to 11 July 2010 and had a total purse of $120,000.

2010 Malaysia Open Grand Prix Gold
Tournament details
Dates6 – 11 July 2010
LevelGrand Prix Gold
Total prize moneyUS$120,000
VenueJohor Bahru City Stadium
LocationJohor, Malaysia
Champions
Men's SinglesMalaysia Lee Chong Wei
Women's SinglesHong Kong Yip Pui Yin
Men's DoublesIndonesia Hendra Setiawan
Indonesia Markis Kido
Women's DoublesThailand Duanganong Aroonkesorn
Thailand Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
Mixed DoublesIndonesia Fitriawan Devin Lahardi
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
2009 2011

Men's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Lee Chong Wei (Champion)
  2.   Taufik Hidayat (Semifinals)
  3.   Boonsak Ponsana (Withdrew)
  4.   Wong Choong Hann (Finals)
  5.   Hu Yun (Quarterfinals)
  6.   Muhammad Hafiz Hashim (Quarterfinals)
  7.   Chan Yan Kit (Quarterfinals)
  8.   Andre Kurniawan Tedjono (Quarterfinals)
  9.   Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (Third Round)
  10.   Anand Pawar (First Round)
  11.   Wong Wing Ki (Third Round)
  12.   Chong Wei Feng (Third Round)
  13.   Tan Chun Seang (Third Round)
  14.   Ajay Jayaram (Semifinals)
  15.   Beryno Wong (Second Round)
  16.   Chan Kwong Beng (First Round)

FinalsEdit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1   Lee Chong Wei 21 21
8   Andre Kurniawan Tedjono 11 9
1   Lee Chong Wei 21 21
14   Ajay Jayaram 16 13
14   Ajay Jayaram 21 21
7   Chan Yan Kit 19 13
1   Lee Chong Wei 21 14 21
4   Wong Choong Hann 8 21 15
6   Muhammad Hafiz Hashim 21 17 11
4   Wong Choong Hann 19 21 21
4   Wong Choong Hann 21 24
2   Taufik Hidayat 15 22
5   Hu Yun 13 21 11
2   Taufik Hidayat 21 9 21

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
1   Lee C W 21 21
  A Bhokanandh 8 10
1   Lee C W 21 21
  Liew D 16 14
  Liew D 21 15 25
  S Hayasakai 16 21 23
1   Lee C W 21 21
11   Wong W K 18 11
11   Wong W K 21 21
  Ng Z R 10 11
11   Wong W K 21 21
  Goh S H 7 15
  H Maoni 0 10
  Goh S H 21 21

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
8   A K Tedjono 21 21
  Hoo K L 11 9
8   A K Tedjono 21 22
  R Gonansa 15 20
  L Zevl 7 16
  R Gonansa 21 21
8   A K Tedjono 21 21
12   Chong W F 9 9
12   Chong W F 21 21
Q7   M Bue 7 10
12   Chong W F 21 22
  Lok C C 12 20
  Lok C C 21 21
  K Ho Y C 7 5

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
PFQ   D N Aryeetey
Q5   R Fladberg w / o
Q5   R Fladberg 21 13 21
  Lim Y S 12 21 12
  Lim Y S 21 21
  A A Prasojo 12 18
Q5   R Fladberg 19 18
14   A Jayaram 21 21
14   A Jayaram 21 21
  Chiang J S 19 6
14   A Jayaram 21 21
Q6   Goh G C 12 15
  Pei W C 13 13
Q6   Goh G C 21 21

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
7   Chan Y K 21 21
PFQ   M El Sayad 8 6
7   Chan Y K 21 16 21
  I Z Zainuddin 10 21 18
  I Z Zainuddin 21 21
  Chan Y L 15 17
7   Chan Y K 21 21
9   H-K Vittinghus 17 12
9   H-K Vittinghus 21 21
  Lim F Y 7 16
9   H-K Vittinghus 21 21
  M S M Ismail 13 16
  D Karunaratne 8 18
  M S M Ismail 21 21

Bottom halfEdit

Section 5Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
  F Adnan 21 21
  Wong K Y 14 14
  F Adnan 21 21
  K Saeki 14 14
  K Saeki 18 21 21
16   Chan K B 21 15 17
  F Adnan 10 11
6   M H Hashim 21 21
  N Karunaratne 21 21
  M R Misbun 18 9
  N Karunaratne 8 19
6   M H Hashim 21 21
  A Saber 12 15
6   M H Hashim 21 21

Section 6Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
Q2   Wei N 21 19 21
Q3   Tan K M 11 21 16
Q2   Wei N 21 21
15   B Wong 16 14
  N S Mensah
15   B Wong w / o
Q2   Wei N 24 6 17
4   Wong C H 22 21 21
Q4   Soo T Z 19 12
  Z Zulkiffli 21 21
  Z Zulkiffli 12 10
4   Wong C H 21 21
  A Pratama 14 9
4   Wong C H 21 21

Section 7Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
  R I Mendez 12 14
  H Wright 21 21
  H Wright 10 17
  K Yogendran 21 21
  K Yogendran 18 22 21
10   A Pawar 21 20 16
  K Yogendran 12 24 16
5   Hu Y 21 22 21
  P Vilailak 21 21
  Huang C 12 16
  P Vilailak 21 13 15
5   Hu Y 9 21 21
  M A A Latif 20 18
5   Hu Y 22 21

Section 8Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
Q1   Soong J V 21 21
  Y Azad 19 18
Q1   Soong J V 21 9 18
13   Tan C S 15 21 21
  S Avihingsanon 8 21 18
13   Tan C S 21 19 21
13   Tan C S 21 20
2   T Hidayat 23 22
  Yeoh K B 21 21
  R Popat 18 7
  Yeoh K B 9 18
2   T Hidayat 21 12
Q8   N M A Ayub 15 18
2   T Hidayat 21 21

Women's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Pi Hongyan (Semifinals)
  2.   Zhou Mi (Finals)
  3.   Yip Pui Yin (Champion)
  4.   Wong Mew Choo (Semifinals)
  5.   Salakjit Ponsana (Quarterfinals)
  6.   Maria Febe Kusumastuti (First Round)
  7.   Fransisca Ratnasari (First Round)
  8.   Chan Tsz Ka (Quarterfinals)

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
1   Pi Hongyan 21 10 11
3   Yip Pui Yin 10 21 21
3   Yip Pui Yin 21 14 21
2   Zhou Mi 16 21 19
4   Wong Mew Choo 21 12 15
2   Zhou Mi 19 21 21

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1   Pi HY 12 21 21
  Tse Y S 21 16 17
1   Pi HY 21 16 21
  Xing AY 17 21 15
  Xing AY 10 21 21
  R Intanon 21 19 19
1   Pi HY 21 14 21
5   S Ponsana 12 21 10
5   S Ponsana 21 21
  S Saniru 13 18
5   S Ponsana 13 21 21
  M K Yulianti 21 17 18
  M Chan 3 11
  M K Yulianti 21 21

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
3   Yip P Y 21 19 21
  N Jindapol 15 21 18
3   Yip P Y 21 21
  L Cheah 11 19
  L Cheah 21 21
  R Wang 13 5
3   Yip P Y 21 21
  Tee J Y 8 14
7   F Ratnasari 17 21 17
  Tee J Y 21 7 21
  Tee J Y 21 9 21
  Wang R 18 21 19
Q3   Yang L L 13 21 11
  Wang R 21 19 21

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
Q4   Poon L Y 11 11
  P Buranaprasertsuk 21 21
  P Buranaprasertsuk 19 21 18
8   Chan T K 21 9 21
  S Kvaerno 12 6
8   Chan T K 21 21
8   Chan T K 12 13
4   Wong M C 21 21
  Mong K Y 19 21 21
  K C Velez 21 17 18
  Mong K Y 14 11
4   Wong M C 21 21
  Chen J Y 8 13
4   Wong M C 21 21

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  L Choo 13 17
  S V Waran 21 21
  S V Waran 13 21 15
  M Matsutomo 21 13 21
  M Matsutomo 19 21 21
6   M F Kusumastuti 21 11 15
  M Matsutomo 14 9
2   Zhou M 21 21
  Chan H Y 10 13
Q1   S Cheah 21 21
Q1   S Cheah 15 20
2   Zhou M 21 22
Q2   F Ng S F 11 11
2   Zhou M 21 21

Men's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
  Mak Hee Chun
  Tan Wee Kiong
13 11
3   Hendra Aprida Gunawan
  Alvent Yulianto
21 21
3   Hendra Aprida Gunawan
  Alvent Yulianto
21 17 12
2   Hendra Setiawan
  Markis Kido
8 21 21
8   Yohan Hadikusumo Wiratama
  Wong Wai Hong
6 16
2   Hendra Setiawan
  Markis Kido
21 21

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1   Koo K K
  Tan B H
21 21
Q2   Goh S O
  Tan W T
10 12
1   Koo K K
  Tan B H
21 21
  Ow Y H
  Yew H K
7 13
PFQ   D N Aryeetey
  N S Mensah
  Ow Y H
  Yew H K
w / o
1   Koo K K
  Tan B H
19 19
  Mak H C
  Tan W K
21 21
7   Chan P S
  Lim K W
21 21
  N Kawamae
  S Sato
16 18
7   Chan P S
  Lim K W
21 20 15
  Mak H C
  Tan W K
12 22 21
  Mak H C
  Tan W K
21 21
  T K Wardana
  K S Wijaya
15 9

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
3   H A Gunawan
  A Yulianto
21 21
  Goh J H
  M R A Latif
14 18
3   H A Gunawan
  A Yulianto
21 21
  N Heg W K
  Teo E Y
6 18
  N Heg W K
  Teo E Y
21 20 21
Q4   R Fladberg
  N Nohr
15 22 17
3   H A Gunawan
  A Yulianto
21 16
6   Gan T C
  Tan B S
6 5r
6   Gan T C
  Tan B S
21 21
Q1   A Anhar
  H S Nugroho
14 16
6   Gan T C
  Tan B S
21 21
  Liu Y
  T Yeo Z J
15 16
  Liu Y
  T Yeo Z J
21 21
  Leung C Y
  Lo L K
18 15

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
Q3   Chooi K M
  Pang Z L
24 21
  Chow P C
  Hong C H
22 12
Q3   Chooi K M
  Pang Z L
14 16
8   Y H Wiratama
  Wong W H
21 21
  Chan C M
  Chew C E
15 26 17
8   Y H Wiratama
  Wong W H
21 24 21
8   Y H Wiratama
  Wong W H
10 21 21
  A Pratama
  R A Saputro
21 11 16
  K Yogendran
  Yeoh K B
17 20
  F Kurniawan
  W Windarto
21 22
  F Kurniawan
  W Windarto
21 13 15
  A Pratama
  R A Saputro
17 21 21
  A Pratama
  R A Saputro
21 21
PFQ   M L Zaim
  V I Mawan
14 18

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  C Wijaya
  L Hadiyanto
21 21
  R Bosch
  K Ridder
18 9
  C Wijaya
  L Hadiyanto
21 21
5   Choong T F
  Lee W W
17 17
  D Karunaratne
  N Karunaratne
9 20
5   Choong T F
  Lee W W
21 22
  C Wijaya
  L Hadiyanto
10 17
2   H Setiawan
  M Kido
21 21
  H Endo
  K Hayakawa
18 21 10
  Hoon T H
  Ong S H
21 15 21
  Hoon T H
  Ong S H
19 21 20
2   H Setiawan
  M Kido
21 19 22
  Goh V S
  Teo K S
21 9 15
2   H Setiawan
  M Kido
18 21 21

Women's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
  Nadya Melati
  Vita Marissa
21 17 17
4   Duanganong Aroonkesorn
  Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
13 21 21
4   Duanganong Aroonkesorn
  Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
12 21 21
  Ng Hui Ern
  Ng Hui Lin
21 17 13
  Ng Hui Ern
  Ng Hui Lin
21 21
5   Zhang Dan
  Zhang Zhibo
10 11

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1   Chin E H
  Wong P T
23 12
  N Melati
  V Marissa
25 21
  N Melati
  V Marissa
21 21
Q1   W Anggraini
  R P Dili
17 19
  Chow M K
  Lee M Y
21 17 20
Q1   W Anggraini
  R P Dili
18 21 22
  N Melati
  V Marissa
21 21
8   L Jonathans
  P v Dooremalen
19 10
8   L Jonathans
  P v Dooremalen
21 21
  Chan H Y
  Poon L Y
19 8
8   L Jonathans
  P v Dooremalen
21 21
Q4   N Baharum
  Ti W C
8 11
Q4   N Baharum
  Ti W C
19 21 21
Q2   Chan W R
  M Lim P C
21 19 15

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
4   D Aroonkesorn
  K Voravichitchaikul
21 21
  L Grebak
  A Madsen
8 11
4   D Aroonkesorn
  K Voravichitchaikul
24 22
  N S A Latif
  M Ng P L
22 20
  L Choo
  K W-Smith
20 21 12
  N S A Latif
  M Ng P L
22 9 21
4   D Aroonkesorn
  K Voravichitchaikul
21 14 21
7   R Eto
  Y Wakita
18 21 16
7   R Eto
  Y Wakita
21 21
  Chen J Y
  Gu J
6 6
7   R Eto
  Y Wakita
21 21
  Lai P J
  S J Lai
11 16
  Lai P J
  S J Lai
21 21
  C Andersen
  M Chan
12 13

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  S R Andini
  D D Haris
11 20
  Chan T K
  Chau H W
21 22
  Chan T K
  Chau H W
20 21 21
6   V Hoo K M
  Woon K W
22 12 18
  C P Nielsen
  D S Larsen
14 10
6   V Hoo K M
  Woon K W
21 21
  Chan T K
  Chau H W
13 21
  Ng H E
  Ng H L
21 23
  I Wang
  R Wang
15 11
  Ng H E
  Ng H L
21 21
  Ng H E
  Ng H L
21 11 21
3   M Matsutomo
  A Takahashi
14 21 13
  K Dewi
  K N Hanadia
21 18 20
3   M Matsutomo
  A Takahashi
13 21 22

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  Mok J Q
  S Neo S Y
10 16
  Goh L Y
  Lim Y L
21 21
  Goh L Y
  Lim Y L
13 16
5   Zhang D
  Zhang ZB
21 21
Q3   S Asahara
  Y Kanamori
14 18
5   Zhang D
  Zhang ZB
21 21
5   Zhang D
  Zhang ZB
21 21
2   S Amitrapai
  V Munkit
15 18
  S Cheah
  Yang L L
21 21
  Thng T T
  Xing AY
10 15
  S Cheah
  Yang L L
7 6
2   S Amitrapai
  V Munkit
21 21
  Ng S E
  N A Aziz
5 10
2   S Amitrapai
  V Munkit
21 21

Mixed doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
  Markis Kido
  Lita Nurlita
21 12 15
3   Sudket Prapakamol
  Saralee Thoungthongkam
15 21 21
3   Sudket Prapakamol
  Saralee Thoungthongkam
21 16 17
  Fitriawan Devin Lahardi
  Liliyana Natsir
13 21 21
    Fitriawan Devin Lahardi
  Liliyana Natsir
21 21
  Ong Jian Guo
  Chong Sook Chin
13 16

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1   H A Gunawan
  V Marissa
16 21 21
  G Warfe
  K W-Smith
21 4 10
1   H A Gunawan
  V Marissa
21 21
  Ow Y H
  Lai P J
11 12
  K Hayakawa
  A Takahashi
21 18 11
  Ow Y H
  Lai P J
17 21 21
1   H A Gunawan
  V Marissa
21 18 15
  M Kido
  L Nurlita
10 21 21
6   Y H Wiratama
  Tse Y S
21 16 4
  Gan T C
  Ng H L
18 21 21
  Gan T C
  Ng H L
17 18
  M Kido
  L Nurlita
21 21
  M Kido
  L Nurlita
21 21
  N Heg W K
  S J Lai
11 15

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
3   S Prapakamol
  S Thoungthongkam
21 21
Q2   N Nohr
  L Grebak
7 13
3   S Prapakamol
  S Thoungthongkam
21 21
  M R Delynugraha
  R P Dili
16 17
  M R Delynugraha
  R P Dili
21 21
  Tan W T
  M Lim P C
16 19
3   S Prapakamol
  S Thoungthongkam
21 21
8   Tan W K
  Woon K W
17 11
8   Tan W K
  Woon K W
21 21
  T K Wardana
  N Melati
15 18
8   Tan W K
  Woon K W
21 11 21
  M R A Latif
  M Ng P L
15 21 16
  H Komiyama
  S Asahara
21 10 17
  M R A Latif
  M Ng P L
12 21 21

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  Wong W H
  Chau H W
19 9
  F D Lahardi
  L Natsir
21 21
  F D Lahardi
  L Natsir
21 17 21
5   F Limpele
  L Jonathans
3 21 12
  Leung C Y
  Ng K S
13 10
5   F Limpele
  L Jonathans
21 21
  F D Lahardi
  L Natsir
21 21
4   Chan P S
  Goh L Y
11 9
  L Zevl
  Z Pavelkova
10 4
  Lim K W
  Lim Y L
21 21
  Lim K W
  Lim Y L
19 21 13
4   Chan P S
  Goh L Y
21 14 21
  Lo L K
  Mong K Y
13 14
4   Chan P S
  Goh L Y
21 21

Section 4Edit

<
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  I Fadhilah
  W Anggraini
21 20 21
Q1   H Endo
  Y Kanamori
18 22 11
  I Fadhilah
  W Anggraini
18 16