2004–05 UEFA Women's Cup

The UEFA Women's Cup 2004–05 was the fourth edition of the UEFA Women's Cup football club tournament. It was won by Germany's FFC Turbine Potsdam against Djurgården/Älvsjö of Sweden in the final for their first title in the competition. It was the second time a German side won the competition.

2004–05 UEFA Women's Cup
Tournament details
Teams43 (42 associations)
Final positions
ChampionsGermany FFC Turbine Potsdam (1st title)
Runners-upSweden Djurgården/Älvsjö
Tournament statistics
Top scorer(s)Germany Conny Pohlers (14 goals)

First qualifying roundEdit

Group 1Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Alma 3 3 0 0 11 2 +9 9
2   Slavia Praha 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 6
3   Super Sport Sofia 3 0 1 2 3 10 −7 1
4   Žiar nad Hronom 3 0 1 2 2 10 −8 1
Matchday One
SK Slavia Praha 4–0 FK MŠK Žiar nad Hronom
Alma KTZH 5–1 FC LP Super Sport Sofia
Matchday Two
SK Slavia Praha 3–0 FC LP Super Sport Sofia
FK MŠK Žiar nad Hronom 0–4 Alma KTZH
Matchday Three
Alma KTZH 2–1 SK Slavia Praha
FC LP Super Sport Sofia 2–2 FK MŠK Žiar nad Hronom

Group 2Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Energy Voronezh 3 3 0 0 27 0 +27 9
2   Gömrükçü Baku 3 2 0 1 16 4 +12 6
3   Gintra-Universitetas 3 1 0 2 1 14 −13 3
4   Skiponjat 3 0 0 3 1 27 −26 0
Matchday One
FC Energy Voronezh 13–0 ZFK Skiponjat
Gömrükçü Baku 3–0 Gintra Universitetas
Matchday Two
ZFK Skiponjat 1–13 Gömrükçü Baku
FC Energy Voronezh 11–0 Gintra Universitetas
Matchday Three
Gömrükçü Baku 0–3 FC Energy Voronezh
Gintra Universitetas 1–0 ZFK Skiponjat

Group 3Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Bobruichanka Bobruisk 3 3 0 0 7 2 +5 9
2   Codru Anenii Noi 3 1 1 1 6 4 +2 4
3   Viktória FC-Szombathely 3 1 1 1 6 4 +2 4
4   Pärnu JK 3 0 0 3 2 11 −9 0
Matchday One
Bobruichanka Bobruisk 2–0 FC Codru Anenii Noi
Viktoria FC 4–0 Pärnu FC
Matchday Two
FC Codru Anenii Noi 1–1 Viktoria FC
Bobruichanka Bobruisk 2–1 Pärnu FC
Matchday Three
Viktoria FC 1–3 Bobruichanka Bobruisk
Pärnu FC 1–5 FC Codru Anenii Noi

Group 4Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   KRKA Novo Mesto 3 2 0 1 4 4 0 6
2   KR 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
3   Ter Leede 3 1 1 1 3 2 +1 4
4   MPS 3 0 1 2 3 6 −3 1
Matchday One
vv Ter Leede 0–1 KR Reykjavík
Malmin PS 1–2 ŽNK Krka Novo Mesto
Matchday Two
KR Reykjavík 3–1 Malmin PS
vv Ter Leede 2–0 ŽNK Krka Novo Mesto
Matchday Three
ŽNK Krka Novo Mesto 2–1 KR Reykjavík
Malmin PS 1–1 vv Ter Leede

Group 5Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Masinac Classic Niš 3 3 0 0 10 2 +8 9
2   Hibernian Ladies 3 2 0 1 9 6 +3 6
3   Rapide Wezemaal 3 1 0 2 5 7 −2 3
4   Maksimir 3 0 0 3 0 9 −9 0
Matchday One
Hibernian LFC 5–0 ŽNK Maksimir
ZFK Masinac Classic Niš 4–1 KFC Rapide Wezemaal
Matchday Two
ZFK Masinac Classic Niš 2–0 ŽNK Maksimir
KFC Rapide Wezemaal 2–3 Hibernian LFC
Matchday Three
Hibernian LFC 1–4 ZFK Masinac Classic Niš
ŽNK Maksimir 0–2 KFC Rapide Wezemaal

Group 6Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   AZS Wrocław 3 3 0 0 9 2 +7 9
2   Metalist Kharkiv 3 2 0 1 10 4 +6 6
3   KÍ Klaksvík 3 1 0 2 6 7 −1 3
4   Cardiff City Ladies 3 0 0 3 2 14 −12 0
Matchday One
Metalist Kharkiv 2–1 KÍ Klaksvík
KS AZS Wroclaw 2–1 Cardiff City LFC
Matchday Two
Metalist Kharkiv 8–1 Cardiff City LFC
KÍ Klaksvík 1–5 KS AZS Wroclaw
Matchday Three
Cardiff City LFC 0–4 KÍ Klaksvík
KS AZS Wroclaw 2–0 Metalist Kharkiv

Group 7Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Athletic Club Neskak 3 2 1 0 16 4 +12 7
2   Clujana Cluj-Napoca 3 1 1 1 3 5 −2 4
3   Maccabi Holon 3 0 3 0 3 3 0 3
4   Newtownabbey Strikers 3 0 1 2 5 15 −10 1
Matchday One
Athletic Bilbao Ladies
Orueta   5'
Zabala   14'
Fernández   21'
Sánchez   46'79' (p)
Onaindia   54'
Roden   82' (o.g.)
Iturregi   84'
Ferreira   89'
Vázquez   90'
10–3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Newtownabbey Strikers WFC
Clarke   2'
McKenna   23'
Stewart   71'

0
0
0
0
0
0
CFF Clujana 0–0 Maccabi Holon FC
Matchday Two
Athletic Bilbao Ladies
Juaristi   37'
1–1
0
Maccabi Holon FC
Fahima   45'
Newtownabbey Strikers WFC
0
0
0
0–3
0
0
0
CFF Clujana
Serban   53'
Striblea   63'
McAlorum   87' (o.g.)
Matchday Three
CFF Clujana
0
0
0
0–5
0
0
0
Athletic Bilbao Ladies
Fernández   4'77'
Orueta   9'
Vázquez   56'75'
Maccabi Holon FC
Jan   51'
Bendel   58'
2–2
0
0
Newtownabbey Strikers WFC
McKenna   25'
Stewart   83'

Group 8Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Aegina 3 3 0 0 10 0 +10 9
2   Zuchwil 3 2 0 1 17 2 +15 6
3   SFK Sarajevo 3 1 0 2 5 6 −1 3
4   PAOK Ledra 3 0 0 3 1 25 −24 0
Matchday One
FFC Zuchwil 05 4–0 ZNK SFK 2000 Sarajevo
AE Aegina 7–0 PAOK Ledra
Matchday Two
FFC Zuchwil 05 13–1 PAOK Ledra
ZNK SFK 2000 Sarajevo 0–2 AE Aegina
Matchday Three
PAOK Ledra 0–5 ZNK SFK 2000 Sarajevo
AE Aegina 1–0 FFC Zuchwil 05

Group 9Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Montpellier 3 3 0 0 13 0 +13 9
2   Neulengbach 3 2 0 1 7 10 −3 6
3   1.º de Dezembro 3 0 1 2 2 5 −3 1
4   University College Dublin 3 0 1 2 3 10 −7 1
Matchday One
Montpellier HSC 5–0 University College Dublin
SU 1° Dezembro 1–3 SV Neulengbach
Matchday Two
Montpellier HSC 7–0 SV Neulengbach
University College Dublin 1–1 SU 1° Dezembro
Matchday Three
SU 1° Dezembro 0–1 Montpellier HSC
SV Neulengbach 4–2 University College Dublin

Second qualifying roundEdit

Group 1Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Umeå 3 3 0 0 20 2 +18 9
2   Bobruichanka Bobruisk 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
3   Masinac Classic Niš 3 1 1 1 2 8 −6 4
4   KRKA Novo Mesto 3 0 0 3 1 13 −12 0
Matchday One
Umeå IK 7–1 ŽNK Krka Novo Mesto
ZFK Mašinac Niš 0–0 Bobruichanka Bobruisk
Matchday Two
Umeå IK 5–1 Bobruichanka Bobruisk
ZFK Mašinac Niš 2–0 ŽNK Krka Novo Mesto
Matchday Three
ZFK Mašinac Niš 0–8 Umeå IK
ŽNK Krka Novo Mesto 0–4 Bobruichanka Bobruisk

Group 2Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Arsenal Ladies 3 2 1 0 10 3 +7 7
2   Djurgården 3 2 0 1 8 3 +5 6
3   Athletic Club Neskak 3 1 1 1 9 6 +3 4
4   Aegina 3 0 0 3 2 17 −15 0
Matchday One
Arsenal LFC
White   40'
Grant   87' (p)
2–2
0
0
Athletic Bilbao Ladies
Vázquez   4'
Iturregi   56'
Djurgården/Älvsjö
Callebaut   26'
James   51'65'
Bengtsson   58'
Brisimi   61' (o.g.)
5–0
0
0
0
0
AE Aegina
0
0
0
0
Matchday Two
AE Aegina
Tefani   44'
0
0
0
0
0
1–7
0
0
0
0
0
0
Arsenal LFC
Ludlow   8'
Fleeting   40'75'
White   57'
Grant   66'
Wheatley   69'
Banks   82'
Djurgården/Älvsjö
V. Svensson   40'45+1'
Bengtsson   82'
3–2
0
0
Athletic Bilbao Ladies
Ferreira   11'
Olabarrieta   20'
Matchday Three
Djurgården/Älvsjö
0
0–1
0
Arsenal LFC
Kemp   8'
Athletic Bilbao Ladies
Murua   21'
Ibarra   41'
Vázquez   54' (p)90+2'
Fernández   71'
5–1
0
0
0
0
AE Aegina
Stojiljkovic   90+1'
0
0
0

Group 3Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Turbine Potsdam 3 3 0 0 17 6 +11 9
2   Torres 3 2 0 1 12 8 +4 6
3   AZS Wrocław 3 1 0 2 3 9 −6 3
4   Montpellier 3 0 0 3 1 10 −9 0
Matchday One
Torres Terra Sarda
Gazzoli   21'76'
Pedersen   25'74'
Tona   67'
5–0
0
0
0
KS AZS Wroclaw
0
0
0
FFC Turbine Potsdam
Pohlers   6'8' (p)64'
Odebrecht   13'
Omilade   46'
Mittag   70'
6–0
0
0
0
0
Montpellier HSC
0
0
0
0
Matchday Two
Montpellier HSC
Ramos   16'
0
1–2
0
0
Torres Terra Sarda
Conti   51'
Gazzoli   81'
FFC Turbine Potsdam
Odebrecht   27'
Pohlers   29'90+1'
Zietz   54'
4–1
0
0
0
KS AZS Wroclaw
Otrębska   90+2'
0
0
Matchday Three
FFC Turbine Potsdam
Wimbersky   24'89'
Omilade   26'
Hingst   38'
Pohlers   45'45+2' (p)67'
7–5
0
0
0
0
Torres Terra Sarda
Pedersen   8'30'
Gazzoli   12'
Pintus   41'
Guarino   49'
Montpellier HSC
0
0
0–2
0
0
KS AZS Wroclaw
Nazarczyk   33'
Otrębska   53'

Group 4Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Trondheims-Ørn 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7
2   Energy Voronezh 3 1 2 0 6 3 +3 5
3   Brøndby 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
4   Alma 3 0 0 3 1 9 −8 0
Matchday One
Trondheims-Ørn S.K 3–0 Alma KTZH
Brøndby IF 1–1 FC Energy Voronezh
Matchday Two
Trondheims-Ørn S.K 1–1 FC Energy Voronezh
Brøndby IF 2–0 Alma KTZH
Matchday Three
Brøndby IF 0–2 Trondheims-Ørn S.K
FC Energy Voronezh 4–1 Alma KTZH

Quarter-finalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Djurgården   3–1   Umeå 2–1 1–0
Torres   3–4   Arsenal Ladies 2–0 1–4
Energy Voronezh   2–5   Turbine Potsdam 1–1 1–4
Bobruichanka Bobruisk   1–6   Trondheims-Ørn 0–4 1–2

First LegEdit

Djurgården  2 – 1  Umeå
Bengtsson   5'
Fagerström   7'
Kalmari   87'

Torres  2 – 0  Arsenal Ladies
Conti   19'
Guarino   78'


Bobruichanka Bobruisk  0 – 4  Trondheims-Ørn
Engen   12'   50'
Enlid   15' (pen.)   68' (pen.)

Second LegEdit

Umeå  0 – 1  Djurgården
Nykvist   51'

Arsenal Ladies  4 – 1  Torres
Banks   36'
Tona   39' (o.g.)
Ludlow   72'
Fleeting   82'
Pedersen   68'

Turbine Potsdam  4 – 1  Energy Voronezh
Mittag   15'
Wimbersky   64'   73' (pen.)
Odebrecht   82'
Bosikova   52'

Semi-finalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Djurgården   2–1   Arsenal Ladies 1–1 1–0
Turbine Potsdam   7–1   Trondheims-Ørn 4–0 3–1

First LegEdit

Djurgården  1 – 1  Arsenal Ladies
Ekblom   39' Fleeting   23'

Turbine Potsdam  4 – 0  Trondheims-Ørn
Pohlers   53'   56'   85'
Wimbersky   73'

Second LegEdit


FinalEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Djurgården   1–5   Turbine Potsdam 0–2 1–3

First LegEdit

Djurgården  0 – 2  Turbine Potsdam
Pohlers   34'
Mittag   53'
Attendance: 1,382
Referee: Anna De Toni  

Second LegEdit

Turbine Potsdam  3 – 1  Djurgården
Wimbersky   2'
Pohlers   9'   16'
Bengtsson   10'
Attendance: 8,677
Referee: Lale Orta  


 UEFA Women's Cup
2004-05 Winners 
 
Turbine Potsdam
First title

Top goalscorersEdit

(excluding qualifying round)

Rank Player Team Goals
1   Conny Pohlers Turbine Potsdam 6
2   Petra Wimbersky Turbine Potsdam 4
3   Anja Mittag Turbine Potsdam 3

External linksEdit