Open main menu

The 1991–92 Segunda División B season was the 15th since its establishment. The first matches of the season were played on 31 August 1991, and the season ended in 28 June 1992 with the promotion play-off final games.

Segunda División B
Season1991–92
ChampionsCartagena
Marbella
Salamanca
Sant Andreu
PromotedBadajoz
Lugo
Marbella
Villarreal
RelegatedAlzira
Atlético Sanluqueño
Binéfar
Cambados
Fabril
Fraga
Fuengirola
Gandía
Huesca
Lalín
Los Boliches
Mollerussa
Mosconia
Oliva
Roldán
Torrent
Matches played1,520
Goals scored3,430 (2.26 per match)
Top goalscorerAdriano García
(24 goals)
Best goalkeeperLuis Raudona
(0.38 goals/match)
Biggest home winXerez 8–0 Marino
(9 February 1992)
Manlleu 8–0 Baskonia
(17 May 1992)
Biggest away winFuengirola 0–5 Maspalomas
(3 November 1991)
Mosconia 0–5 Logroñés B
(8 December 1991)
Logroñés B 0–5 Salamanca
(11 April 1992)
Highest scoringMaspalomas 8–1 Villanovense
(23 February 1992)
Mollerussa 3–6 FC Andorra
(8 March 1992)
Extremadura 7–2 Poli Ejido
(29 March 1992)
Maspalomas 8–1 Los Boliches
(24 May 1992)
Longest winning run6 matches
Real Sociedad B
Hércules
Marbella
Longest unbeaten run23 matches
Linense
Longest winless run17 matches
Torrent
Longest losing run9 matches
Huesca

Contents

Overview before the seasonEdit

80 teams joined the league, including five relegated from the 1990–91 Segunda División and 18 promoted from the 1990–91 Tercera División. The composition of the groups was determined by the Royal Spanish Football Federation, attending to geographical criteria.

Relegated from Segunda División
Promoted from Tercera División

Group 1Edit

League tableEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Salamanca 38 20 13 5 65 22 +43 53 Qualification for the promotion playoffs
2 Lugo (P) 38 16 16 6 40 24 +16 48
3 Sporting Gijón B 38 17 13 8 38 22 +16 47
4 As Pontes 38 14 17 7 42 30 +12 45
5 Ourense 38 16 12 10 42 27 +15 44[a]
6 Cultural Leonesa 38 14 16 8 38 26 +12 44[a]
7 Gimnástica Torrelavega 38 14 14 10 31 28 +3 42
8 Valladolid B 38 16 8 14 44 38 +6 40
9 Pontevedra 38 14 11 13 40 41 −1 39
10 Numancia 38 8 21 9 39 34 +5 37[b]
11 Oviedo B 38 13 11 14 37 40 −3 37[b]
12 Palencia 38 10 15 13 39 45 −6 35[c]
13 Ávila 38 11 13 14 30 36 −6 35[c]
14 Ponferradina 38 11 12 15 45 58 −13 34[d]
15 Tudelano 38 10 14 14 36 43 −7 34[d]
16 Logroñés B 38 10 14 14 35 47 −12 34[d]
17 Lalín 38 11 12 15 38 44 −6 34[d] Relegation to Tercera División
18 Fabril 38 10 11 17 45 56 −11 31
19 Cambados 38 7 12 19 23 47 −24 26
20 Mosconia 38 7 7 24 29 68 −39 21
Source: BDFútbol
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored
(P) Promoted.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Ourense finished ahead of Cultural Leonesa on head-to-head points: Ourense–Cultural Leonesa 2–1, Cultural Leonesa–Ourense 0–2
  2. ^ a b Numancia finished ahead of Oviedo B on head-to-head goal difference: Oviedo B–Numancia 1–0, Numancia–Oviedo B 2–0
  3. ^ a b Palencia finished ahead of Ávila on head-to-head points: Ávila–Palencia 1–1, Palencia–Ávila 3–1
  4. ^ a b c d Ponferradina finished ahead of Tudelano, Logroñés B and Lalín on head-to-head points: Ponferradina 9 pts, Tudelano 8 pts, Logroñés B 5 pts, Lalín 2 pts

Top goalscorersEdit

Goalscorers Goals Team
  Quecho 19 Ourense
  Pinki 14 Numancia
  Luisito 14 Ávila
  Jesús Hevia 14 Ponferradina
  Arturo Patiño 14 Fabril

Top goalkeepersEdit

Goalkeeper Goals Matches Average Team
  Manuel Cervantes 21 37 0.57 Salamanca
  José Luis Manzanedo 25 38 0.66 Cultural Leonesa
  Manuel Ares 25 36 0.69 Ourense
  Agapito Moncaleán 28 38 0.74 Gimnástica Torrelavega
  Miguel Ángel Arrastia 35 35 1 Tudelano

Group 2Edit

League tableEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Sant Andreu 38 23 8 7 70 35 +35 54 Qualification for the promotion playoffs
2 Manlleu 38 20 9 9 61 32 +29 49
3 Girona 38 19 10 9 66 44 +22 48[a]
4 Alavés 38 19 10 9 51 31 +20 48[a]
5 L'Hospitalet 38 21 4 13 65 44 +21 46
6 FC Andorra 38 14 16 8 64 46 +18 44[b]
7 Barakaldo 38 14 16 8 49 33 +16 44[b]
8 Real Sociedad B 38 18 6 14 49 38 +11 42
9 Gimnàstic 38 13 14 11 45 41 +4 40
10 Osasuna B 38 13 11 14 54 45 +9 37
11 Zaragoza B 38 11 13 14 47 47 0 35[c]
12 Sporting Mahonés 38 12 11 15 35 45 −10 35[c]
13 Baskonia 38 11 13 14 36 52 −16 35[c]
14 Hernani 38 11 13 14 49 53 −4 35[c]
15 Lemona 38 12 11 15 33 50 −17 35[c]
16 Santurtzi 38 13 7 18 29 45 −16 33
17 Fraga 38 8 11 19 29 68 −39 27 Relegation to Tercera División
18 Huesca 38 7 11 20 41 68 −27 25
19 Mollerussa 38 7 10 21 46 78 −32 24[d]
20 Binéfar 38 7 10 21 30 54 −24 24[d]
Source: BDFútbol
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Girona finished ahead of Alavés on head-to-head goal difference: Girona–Alavés 4–1, Alavés–Girona 3–1
  2. ^ a b FC Andorra finished ahead of Barakaldo on head-to-head points: Barakaldo–FC Andorra 0–0, FC Andorra–Barakaldo 1–0
  3. ^ a b c d e Zaragoza B finished ahead of Sporting Mahonés, Baskonia, Hernani and Lemona on head-to-head points: Zaragoza B 10 pts, Sporting Mahonés 10 pts, Baskonia 8 pts, Hernani 6 pts, Lemona 6 pts. Zaragoza B finished ahead of Sporting Mahonés on head-to-head points: Zaragoza B–Sporting Mahonés 1–1, Sporting Mahonés–Zaragoza B 1–2. Hernani finished ahead of Lemona on overall goal difference
  4. ^ a b Mollerussa finished ahead of Binéfar on head-to-head points: Mollerussa–Binéfar 3–0, Binéfar–Mollerussa 1–2

Top goalscorersEdit

Goalscorers Goals Team
  Chili 19 FC Andorra
  Juan Carlos Lasheras 18 Barakaldo
  Salvador Cardona 17 FC Andorra
  Manolo Baena 16 L'Hospitalet
  Joseba Irazusta 16 Real Sociedad B

Top goalkeepersEdit

Goalkeeper Goals Matches Average Team
  Jaume Torras 29 37 0.78 Manlleu
  Peio Aguirreoa 31 38 0.82 Alavés
  Julio Escalante 28 33 0.85 Barakaldo
  Eduard Abadal 34 38 0.89 Sant Andreu
  Rafael Arumí 41 38 1.08 Gimnàstic

Group 3Edit

League tableEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Cartagena 38 21 14 3 49 15 +34 56 Qualification for the promotion playoffs
2 Villarreal (P) 38 19 13 6 61 39 +22 51
3 Yeclano 38 19 12 7 59 30 +29 50
4 Elche 38 16 16 6 61 32 +29 48
5 Hércules 38 19 8 11 64 34 +30 46
6 Getafe 38 17 11 10 42 32 +10 45
7 Atlético Madrid B 38 18 7 13 43 34 +9 43
8 Leganés 38 13 16 9 35 34 +1 42
9 Alcoyano 38 13 14 11 47 32 +15 40
10 Torrevieja 38 15 9 14 34 38 −4 39[a]
11 Levante 38 13 13 12 36 29 +7 39[a]
12 Tomelloso 38 12 14 12 46 35 +11 38[b]
13 Benidorm 38 13 12 13 38 38 0 38[b]
14 Orihuela 38 14 9 15 36 44 −8 37
15 Valdepeñas 38 9 13 16 31 48 −17 31
16 Gandía 38 9 12 17 42 55 −13 30 Relegation to Tercera División
17 Roldán 38 9 9 20 30 47 −17 27
18 Oliva 38 9 8 21 37 59 −22 26
19 Torrent 38 3 12 23 28 83 −55 18
20 Alzira 38 6 4 28 24 85 −61 16
Source: BDFútbol
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored
(P) Promoted.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Torrevieja finished ahead of Levante on head-to-head points: Levante–Torrevieja 1–1, Torrevieja–Levante 1–0
  2. ^ a b Tomelloso finished ahead of Benidorm on overall goal difference

Top goalscorersEdit

Goalscorers Goals Team
  Adriano García 24 Villarreal
  Manuel Alfaro 16 Atlético Madrid B
  Julián Sanz 15 Gandía
  César Melo 14 Yeclano
  Jesús de Huerta 14 Elche

Top goalkeepersEdit

Goalkeeper Goals Matches Average Team
  Luis Raudona 14 37 0.38 Cartagena
  Juan Carlos Arévalo 27 37 0.73 Yeclano
  Javier Aguilera 29 36 0.81 Leganés
  Javier Falagán 25 30 0.83 Hércules
  Pedro Caballero 32 38 0.84 Getafe

Group 4Edit

League tableEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Marbella (P) 38 24 8 6 63 25 +38 56 Qualification for the promotion playoffs
2 Badajoz (P) 38 23 7 8 71 30 +41 53
3 Extremadura 38 16 16 6 65 31 +34 48
4 Linense 38 16 15 7 45 29 +16 47
5 Polideportivo Ejido 38 18 9 11 46 36 +10 45
6 Recreativo 38 16 12 10 49 35 +14 44
7 Betis B 38 18 6 14 54 34 +20 42
8 Xerez 38 17 7 14 49 31 +18 41
9 Granada 38 14 12 12 47 43 +4 40
10 Jaén 38 15 9 14 43 36 +7 39
11 Córdoba 38 13 12 13 45 34 +11 38
12 Marino 38 13 11 14 38 55 −17 37
13 Estepona 38 11 12 15 33 44 −11 34[a]
14 Melilla 38 10 14 14 21 33 −12 34[a]
15 Portuense 38 9 15 14 34 49 −15 33[b]
16 Maspalomas 38 12 9 17 48 46 +2 33[b]
17 Atlético Sanluqueño 38 10 11 17 33 51 −18 31 Relegation to Tercera División
18 Fuengirola 38 9 7 22 26 65 −39 25
19 Los Boliches 38 7 7 24 32 84 −52 21
20 Villanovense[c] 38 6 7 25 20 71 −51 19 Dissolved
Source: BDFútbol
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored
(P) Promoted.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Estepona finished ahead of Melilla on head-to-head points: Melilla–Estepona 0–0, Estepona–Melilla 2–0
  2. ^ a b Portuense finished ahead of Maspalomas on head-to-head points: Portuense–Maspalomas 0–0, Maspalomas–Portuense 0–1
  3. ^ Villanovense was dissolved at the end of the season

Top goalscorersEdit

Goalscorers Goals Team
  Rafael Pozo 23 Badajoz
  Manuel Sousa 16 Marbella
  Manuel Mosquera 16 Extremadura
  Víctor Bermúdez 14 Maspalomas
  José Luis Sarabia 12 Badajoz

Top goalkeepersEdit

Goalkeeper Goals Matches Average Team
  Francisco Leal 23 37 0.62 Marbella
  José Requena 25 37 0.68 Linense
  José Luis Diezma 27 34 0.79 Extremadura
  José Luis Montes 33 38 0.87 Melilla
  José Manuel Pariente 29 33 0.88 Recreativo