1991–92 Segunda División B

The 1991–92 Segunda División B season was the 15th since its establishment. The first matches of the season were played on 31 August 1991, and the season ended in 28 June 1992 with the promotion play-off final games.

Segunda División B
Season1991–92
ChampionsCartagena
Marbella
Salamanca
Sant Andreu
PromotedBadajoz
Lugo
Marbella
Villarreal
RelegatedAlzira
Atlético Sanluqueño
Binéfar
Cambados
Fabril
Fraga
Fuengirola
Gandía
Huesca
Lalín
Los Boliches
Mollerussa
Mosconia
Oliva
Roldán
Torrent
Matches played1,520
Goals scored3,430 (2.26 per match)
Top goalscorerAdriano García
(24 goals)
Best goalkeeperLuis Raudona
(0.38 goals/match)
Biggest home winXerez 8–0 Marino
(9 February 1992)
Manlleu 8–0 Baskonia
(17 May 1992)
Biggest away winFuengirola 0–5 Maspalomas
(3 November 1991)
Mosconia 0–5 Logroñés B
(8 December 1991)
Logroñés B 0–5 Salamanca
(11 April 1992)
Highest scoringMaspalomas 8–1 Villanovense
(23 February 1992)
Mollerussa 3–6 FC Andorra
(8 March 1992)
Extremadura 7–2 Poli Ejido
(29 March 1992)
Maspalomas 8–1 Los Boliches
(24 May 1992)
Longest winning run6 matches
Real Sociedad B
Hércules
Marbella
Longest unbeaten run23 matches
Linense
Longest winless run17 matches
Torrent
Longest losing run9 matches
Huesca

Overview before the seasonEdit

80 teams joined the league, including five relegated from the 1990–91 Segunda División and 18 promoted from the 1990–91 Tercera División. The composition of the groups was determined by the Royal Spanish Football Federation, attending to geographical criteria.

Relegated from Segunda División
Promoted from Tercera División

Group 1Edit

Teams from Asturias, Cantabria, Castile and Leon, Galicia, La Rioja and Navarre.

TeamsEdit

Team Founded Home city Stadium
As Pontes 1960 As Pontes, Galicia O Poboado
Real Ávila 1923 Ávila, Castile and Leon Adolfo Suárez
Cambados 1963 Cambados, Galicia Burgáns
Cultural Leonesa 1923 León, Castile and Leon Antonio Amilvia
Fabril 1914 A Coruña, Galicia Anexo de Riazor
Gimnástica de Torrelavega 1907 Torrelavega, Cantabria El Malecón
Lalín 1974 Lalín, Galicia Manuel Anxo Cortizo
Logroñés B 1950 Logroño, La Rioja Las Gaunas
Lugo 1953 Lugo, Galicia Anxo Carro
Mosconia 1961 Grado, Asturias Marqués de La Vega de Anzo
Numancia 1945 Soria, Castile and León Los Pajaritos
Orense 1952 Ourense, Galicia O Couto
Real Oviedo B 1930 Oviedo, Asturias Carlos Tartiere
Palencia 1975 Palencia, Castile and León La Balastera
Ponferradina 1922 Ponferrada, Castile and Leon Fuentesnuevas
Pontevedra 1941 Pontevedra, Galicia Pasarón
Salamanca 1923 Salamanca, Castile and Leon Helmántico
Sporting Gijón B 1960 Gijón, Asturias Mareo
Tudelano 1935 Tudela, Navarre José Antonio Elola
Valladolid B 1942 Valladolid, Castile and León Anexo José Zorrilla

League tableEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Salamanca 38 20 13 5 65 22 +43 53 Qualification for the promotion playoffs
2 Lugo (P) 38 16 16 6 40 24 +16 48
3 Sporting Gijón B 38 17 13 8 38 22 +16 47
4 As Pontes 38 14 17 7 42 30 +12 45
5 Ourense 38 16 12 10 42 27 +15 44[a]
6 Cultural Leonesa 38 14 16 8 38 26 +12 44[a]
7 Gimnástica Torrelavega 38 14 14 10 31 28 +3 42
8 Valladolid B 38 16 8 14 44 38 +6 40
9 Pontevedra 38 14 11 13 40 41 −1 39
10 Numancia 38 8 21 9 39 34 +5 37[b]
11 Oviedo B 38 13 11 14 37 40 −3 37[b]
12 Palencia 38 10 15 13 39 45 −6 35[c]
13 Ávila 38 11 13 14 30 36 −6 35[c]
14 Ponferradina 38 11 12 15 45 58 −13 34[d]
15 Tudelano 38 10 14 14 36 43 −7 34[d]
16 Logroñés B 38 10 14 14 35 47 −12 34[d]
17 Lalín 38 11 12 15 38 44 −6 34[d] Relegation to Tercera División
18 Fabril 38 10 11 17 45 56 −11 31
19 Cambados 38 7 12 19 23 47 −24 26
20 Mosconia 38 7 7 24 29 68 −39 21
Source: BDFútbol
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored
(P) Promoted
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Ourense finished ahead of Cultural Leonesa on head-to-head points: Ourense–Cultural Leonesa 2–1, Cultural Leonesa–Ourense 0–2
  2. ^ a b Numancia finished ahead of Oviedo B on head-to-head goal difference: Oviedo B–Numancia 1–0, Numancia–Oviedo B 2–0
  3. ^ a b Palencia finished ahead of Ávila on head-to-head points: Ávila–Palencia 1–1, Palencia–Ávila 3–1
  4. ^ a b c d Ponferradina finished ahead of Tudelano, Logroñés B and Lalín on head-to-head points: Ponferradina 9 pts, Tudelano 8 pts, Logroñés B 5 pts, Lalín 2 pts

ResultsEdit

Home \ Away ASP AVA CAM CUL FAB GIM LAL LOG LUG MOS NUM ORE OVI PAL PNF PNT SAL SPG TUD VLD
As Pontes 0–0 2–0 2–2 2–0 3–1 0–1 2–1 0–0 0–1 2–0 0–0 2–0 2–2 1–1 4–2 0–0 1–2 1–0 4–1
Real Ávila 0–0 1–0 0–0 1–1 2–1 1–3 2–0 2–0 1–1 1–1 0–1 2–0 1–1 4–1 1–1 0–1 1–3 3–1 1–1
Cambados 0–0 0–0 0–1 0–1 1–0 2–1 0–0 2–1 2–1 2–2 0–1 1–1 2–0 2–4 0–0 1–2 0–0 1–1 0–1
Cultural Leonesa 1–1 1–0 3–0 1–0 2–0 0–0 4–0 1–0 3–1 1–1 0–2 0–0 1–0 0–0 2–1 0–0 1–1 2–0 3–2
Fabril 0–1 0–1 3–0 0–2 0–2 3–1 3–1 1–2 2–0 1–1 1–1 1–1 3–3 5–1 1–1 0–0 0–2 4–1 0–0
Gimnástica 1–0 2–0 1–1 1–0 0–0 1–0 0–1 0–0 2–0 0–0 1–0 0–0 4–1 1–0 2–0 0–0 1–0 2–0 1–0
Lalín 1–4 0–0 1–0 1–0 2–2 2–1 0–1 3–3 2–0 2–0 1–3 1–0 2–2 0–1 3–0 0–1 1–2 0–0 0–1
Logroñés B 1–1 2–0 0–0 0–0 4–3 0–0 1–1 1–1 3–2 0–0 0–0 0–2 0–2 0–0 0–1 0–5 2–1 0–0 1–3
Lugo 1–1 1–0 3–0 0–0 5–1 1–1 1–1 0–2 1–0 0–0 2–1 0–0 2–0 1–0 1–2 1–0 2–0 1–0 1–0
Mosconia 0–1 0–1 0–1 0–3 4–1 1–1 2–1 0–5 0–1 0–0 2–1 0–1 1–0 1–4 2–0 1–2 2–1 1–1 1–1
Numancia 3–0 0–0 1–1 1–1 0–0 0–1 3–1 0–0 0–2 4–0 1–1 2–0 3–1 2–2 4–1 0–0 0–0 0–2 2–1
Orense 0–1 3–0 2–1 2–1 2–0 2–0 1–1 1–0 0–0 6–1 2–1 2–0 0–0 1–1 1–1 0–0 1–0 2–0 3–1
Real Oviedo B 3–2 2–0 2–1 5–1 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 3–1 1–0 2–0 1–1 2–3 1–1 1–0 0–1 3–0 2–0
Palencia 0–0 3–1 0–0 0–0 3–1 4–0 1–1 1–3 1–2 1–1 0–3 1–0 2–0 3–1 0–0 0–2 0–0 0–0 1–0
Ponferradina 0–0 0–1 1–2 1–0 2–0 2–2 1–0 4–3 1–1 2–1 2–2 1–0 0–0 3–1 1–2 0–3 0–1 1–1 1–2
Pontevedra 0–1 1–0 2–0 2–0 3–1 0–0 1–1 0–0 0–1 1–0 1–0 0–0 3–0 0–1 1–0 0–0 1–2 4–1 1–2
Salamanca 4–0 1–0 2–0 1–1 2–3 3–0 0–1 3–0 1–1 5–0 3–0 2–0 5–0 1–1 5–2 4–2 1–0 1–1 2–1
Sporting Gijón B 0–0 0–0 3–0 0–0 1–0 1–0 2–0 2–0 1–1 1–1 0–0 0–0 1–0 1–0 1–0 3–0 1–1 3–2 0–1
Tudelano 1–1 0–2 1–0 1–0 0–1 0–0 2–0 2–1 0–0 1–0 1–1 3–0 2–0 3–1 1–1 1–2 1–1 0–0 4–0
Valladolid B 0–0 3–0 2–0 0–0 3–1 0–0 0–1 0–1 0–0 2–0 1–1 1–0 1–0 0–1 5–0 0–2 3–1 2–1 3–1
Source: BDFútbol
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top goalscorersEdit

Goalscorers Goals Team
  Quecho 19 Ourense
  Pinki 14 Numancia
  Luisito 14 Ávila
  Jesús Hevia 14 Ponferradina
  Arturo Patiño 14 Fabril

Top goalkeepersEdit

Goalkeeper Goals Matches Average Team
  Manuel Cervantes 21 37 0.57 Salamanca
  José Luis Manzanedo 25 38 0.66 Cultural Leonesa
  Manuel Ares 25 36 0.69 Ourense
  Agapito Moncaleán 28 38 0.74 Gimnástica Torrelavega
  Miguel Ángel Arrastia 35 35 1 Tudelano

Group 2Edit

Teams from Andorra, Aragon, Balearic Islands, Basque Country, Catalonia and Navarre.

TeamsEdit

Team Founded Home city Stadium
Alavés 1921 Vitoria-Gasteiz, Basque Country Mendizorroza
FC Andorra 1942 Andorra la Vella, Andorra Comunal
Barakaldo 1917 Barakaldo, Basque Country Lasesarre
Basconia 1913 Basauri, Basque Country Basozelai
Binéfar 1922 Binéfar, Aragon El Segalar
Fraga 1947 Fraga, Aragon La Estacada
Gimnàstic de Tarragona 1886 Tarragona, Catalonia Nou Estadi Tarragona
Girona 1930 Girona, Catalonia Montilivi
Hernani 1940 Hernani, Basque Country Zubipe
Hospitalet 1957 L'Hospitalet de Llobregat, Catalonia Municipal de Deportes
Huesca 1960 Huesca, Aragon El Alcoraz
Lemona 1923 Lemoa, Basque Country Arlonagusia
Sporting Mahonés 1974 Mahón, Balearic Islands Bintaufa
Manlleu 1933 Manlleu, Catalonia Municipal Manlleu
Mollerussa 1930 Mollerussa, Catalonia Municipal Mollerussa
Osasuna B 1962 Aranguren, Navarre Tajonar
Real Sociedad B 1951 San Sebastián, Basque Country Atotxa
Sant Andreu 1909 Barcelona, Catalonia Narcís Sala
Santurtzi 1952 Santurtzi, Basque Country San Jorge
Zaragoza B 1958 Zaragoza, Aragon Ciudad Deportiva del Real Zaragoza

League tableEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Sant Andreu 38 23 8 7 70 35 +35 54 Qualification for the promotion playoffs
2 Manlleu 38 20 9 9 61 32 +29 49
3 Girona 38 19 10 9 66 44 +22 48[a]
4 Alavés 38 19 10 9 51 31 +20 48[a]
5 L'Hospitalet 38 21 4 13 65 44 +21 46
6 FC Andorra 38 14 16 8 64 46 +18 44[b]
7 Barakaldo 38 14 16 8 49 33 +16 44[b]
8 Real Sociedad B 38 18 6 14 49 38 +11 42
9 Gimnàstic 38 13 14 11 45 41 +4 40
10 Osasuna B 38 13 11 14 54 45 +9 37
11 Zaragoza B 38 11 13 14 47 47 0 35[c]
12 Sporting Mahonés 38 12 11 15 35 45 −10 35[c]
13 Baskonia 38 11 13 14 36 52 −16 35[c]
14 Hernani 38 11 13 14 49 53 −4 35[c]
15 Lemona 38 12 11 15 33 50 −17 35[c]
16 Santurtzi 38 13 7 18 29 45 −16 33
17 Fraga 38 8 11 19 29 68 −39 27 Relegation to Tercera División
18 Huesca 38 7 11 20 41 68 −27 25
19 Mollerussa 38 7 10 21 46 78 −32 24[d]
20 Binéfar 38 7 10 21 30 54 −24 24[d]
Source: BDFútbol
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Girona finished ahead of Alavés on head-to-head goal difference: Girona–Alavés 4–1, Alavés–Girona 3–1
  2. ^ a b FC Andorra finished ahead of Barakaldo on head-to-head points: Barakaldo–FC Andorra 0–0, FC Andorra–Barakaldo 1–0
  3. ^ a b c d e Zaragoza B finished ahead of Sporting Mahonés, Baskonia, Hernani and Lemona on head-to-head points: Zaragoza B 10 pts, Sporting Mahonés 10 pts, Baskonia 8 pts, Hernani 6 pts, Lemona 6 pts. Zaragoza B finished ahead of Sporting Mahonés on head-to-head points: Zaragoza B–Sporting Mahonés 1–1, Sporting Mahonés–Zaragoza B 1–2. Hernani finished ahead of Lemona on overall goal difference
  4. ^ a b Mollerussa finished ahead of Binéfar on head-to-head points: Mollerussa–Binéfar 3–0, Binéfar–Mollerussa 1–2

ResultsEdit

Home \ Away ALV AND BAR BAS BIN FRA GIM GIR HER HOS HUE LEM MAH MAN MOL OSA RSO SAD SAN ZAR
Alavés 1–0 1–1 1–1 1–0 4–0 1–0 3–1 1–3 2–1 0–0 1–1 3–0 2–0 3–0 2–1 2–0 2–3 0–0 1–0
FC Andorra 2–2 1–0 1–0 0–0 1–0 0–0 2–2 2–0 1–2 3–2 0–1 0–1 2–1 4–1 2–2 3–1 3–3 2–1 1–1
Barakaldo 1–1 0–0 1–1 3–1 1–0 0–0 2–1 3–0 3–0 4–0 0–0 3–0 4–1 5–1 1–1 1–0 2–1 4–0 0–0
Basconia 1–0 3–2 1–2 1–1 1–1 0–0 0–2 1–0 2–1 2–2 0–0 1–1 1–1 1–0 2–1 2–0 0–1 1–1 0–1
Binéfar 0–2 1–1 0–0 0–0 3–1 2–0 0–2 1–1 0–2 0–1 0–0 2–0 0–1 1–2 3–1 4–0 1–4 0–1 1–0
Fraga 1–0 1–1 1–1 0–2 0–0 2–1 1–1 3–2 0–4 0–1 1–0 0–0 0–1 0–0 2–1 0–4 1–0 2–0 2–5
Gimnàstic 1–0 2–2 3–1 1–0 1–1 1–1 3–3 2–2 3–1 1–0 0–0 0–1 1–2 1–1 2–1 1–0 2–0 3–0 2–1
Girona 4–1 1–1 2–0 2–1 1–0 3–1 1–1 1–0 2–1 3–0 4–0 6–2 0–0 1–1 2–4 3–1 0–3 2–1 4–2
Hernani 1–1 1–1 0–0 1–1 2–0 1–2 3–0 2–1 3–2 5–2 2–1 1–1 2–1 3–1 1–0 0–1 3–3 1–2 1–1
Hospitalet 0–1 3–2 5–2 4–3 2–1 1–1 1–0 1–2 4–0 1–2 3–0 2–0 0–2 3–2 2–1 1–0 1–1 2–0 1–0
Huesca 0–1 3–3 0–0 2–0 2–2 1–1 1–4 0–1 1–1 1–4 1–0 0–1 0–0 3–1 1–4 1–2 1–1 1–2 1–1
Lemona 0–0 1–4 1–0 2–3 2–1 4–0 0–0 1–2 2–1 1–0 2–1 1–1 1–0 1–0 2–2 1–2 2–2 0–0 1–3
Sporting Mahonés 0–1 0–0 1–2 2–1 2–1 5–0 1–4 1–1 2–1 0–1 3–2 1–0 0–0 0–0 1–0 0–0 0–1 1–0 1–2
Manlleu 2–1 2–1 3–0 8–0 2–3 1–0 2–0 0–0 1–0 1–1 4–1 2–0 2–1 3–1 1–1 0–1 1–2 4–0 2–0
Mollerussa 1–3 3–6 2–2 4–0 3–0 2–2 0–2 2–1 0–3 0–1 4–2 1–2 1–2 1–4 2–0 1–4 0–2 2–2 0–0
Osasuna B 1–1 1–1 0–0 2–0 4–0 4–0 4–0 1–2 3–0 2–1 2–2 0–1 1–0 0–0 1–1 2–0 2–1 2–0 1–0
Real Sociedad B 2–0 2–1 0–0 0–1 3–0 2–1 1–1 3–2 3–0 0–1 1–0 4–0 1–1 0–1 5–1 1–0 2–1 1–0 1–1
Sant Andreu 2–1 1–2 2–0 3–0 1–0 6–1 1–1 1–0 0–0 1–0 1–0 4–0 2–1 1–2 2–0 1–1 3–1 4–0 2–1
Santurtzi 0–2 0–3 0–0 0–1 2–0 2–0 1–0 1–0 0–0 0–3 2–0 3–0 1–0 1–0 1–2 4–0 0–0 0–1 1–0
Zaragoza B 0–2 0–3 2–0 1–1 3–0 1–0 3–1 0–0 2–2 2–2 1–3 1–2 1–1 3–3 2–2 3–0 1–0 1–2 1–0
Source: BDFútbol
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top goalscorersEdit

Goalscorers Goals Team
  Chili 19 FC Andorra
  Juan Carlos Lasheras 18 Barakaldo
  Salvador Cardona 17 FC Andorra
  Manolo Baena 16 L'Hospitalet
  Joseba Irazusta 16 Real Sociedad B

Top goalkeepersEdit

Goalkeeper Goals Matches Average Team
  Jaume Torras 29 37 0.78 Manlleu
  Peio Aguirreoa 31 38 0.82 Alavés
  Julio Escalante 28 33 0.85 Barakaldo
  Eduard Abadal 34 38 0.89 Sant Andreu
  Rafael Arumí 41 38 1.08 Gimnàstic

Group 3Edit

Teams from Castilla–La Mancha, Madrid, Region of Murcia and Valencian Community

TeamsEdit

Team Founded Home city Stadium
Alcoyano 1928 Alcoy, Valencian Community El Collao
Alzira 1946 Alzira, Valencian Community Luis Suñer Picó
Atlético Madrid B 1969 Madrid, Madrid Vicente Calderón
Benidorm 1964 Benidorm, Valencian Community Foietes
Cartagena FC 1940 Cartagena, Region of Murcia Cartagonova
Elche 1923 Elche, Valencian Community Martínez Valero
Gandía 1947 Gandia, Valencian Community Guillermo Olagüe
Getafe 1983 Getafe, Madrid Las Margaritas
Hércules 1922 Alicante, Valencian Community José Rico Pérez
Leganés 1928 Leganés, Madrid Luis Rodríguez de Miguel
Levante 1909 Valencia, Valencian Community Nou Estadi Llevant
Oliva 1946 Oliva, Valencian Community El Morer
Orihuela 1944 Orihuela, Valencian Community Los Arcos
Roldán N/A Roldán, Region of Murcia San José
Tomelloso 1979 Tomelloso, Castilla–La Mancha Municipal
Torrent 1922 Torrent, Valencian Community San Gregorio
Torrevieja 1971 Torrevieja, Valencian Community Vicente García
Valdepeñas 1956 Valdepeñas, Castilla–La Mancha La Molineta
Villarreal 1923 Villarreal, Valencian Community El Madrigal
Yeclano 1950 Yecla, Region of Murcia Municipal de Deportes

League tableEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Cartagena 38 21 14 3 49 15 +34 56 Qualification for the promotion playoffs
2 Villarreal (P) 38 19 13 6 61 39 +22 51
3 Yeclano 38 19 12 7 59 30 +29 50
4 Elche 38 16 16 6 61 32 +29 48
5 Hércules 38 19 8 11 64 34 +30 46
6 Getafe 38 17 11 10 42 32 +10 45
7 Atlético Madrid B 38 18 7 13 43 34 +9 43
8 Leganés 38 13 16 9 35 34 +1 42
9 Alcoyano 38 13 14 11 47 32 +15 40
10 Torrevieja 38 15 9 14 34 38 −4 39[a]
11 Levante 38 13 13 12 36 29 +7 39[a]
12 Tomelloso 38 12 14 12 46 35 +11 38[b]
13 Benidorm 38 13 12 13 38 38 0 38[b]
14 Orihuela 38 14 9 15 36 44 −8 37
15 Valdepeñas 38 9 13 16 31 48 −17 31
16 Gandía 38 9 12 17 42 55 −13 30 Relegation to Tercera División
17 Roldán 38 9 9 20 30 47 −17 27
18 Oliva 38 9 8 21 37 59 −22 26
19 Torrent 38 3 12 23 28 83 −55 18
20 Alzira 38 6 4 28 24 85 −61 16
Source: BDFútbol
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored
(P) Promoted
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Torrevieja finished ahead of Levante on head-to-head points: Levante–Torrevieja 1–1, Torrevieja–Levante 1–0
  2. ^ a b Tomelloso finished ahead of Benidorm on overall goal difference

ResultsEdit

Home \ Away ALC ALZ ATL BEN CAR ELC GAN GET HER LEG LEV OLI ORI ROL TOM TRN TRV VDP VIL YEC
Alcoyano 3–0 1–3 0–1 1–2 1–1 6–1 0–0 2–2 0–1 0–0 2–1 2–0 2–0 3–2 5–0 1–0 5–1 0–0 0–0
Alzira 0–2 0–2 0–3 0–4 0–4 1–3 0–1 2–0 0–0 1–0 0–0 2–0 2–0 0–2 1–0 2–1 0–2 1–1 0–2
Atlético Madrid B 1–0 2–1 1–0 1–0 1–0 2–1 0–2 0–3 0–0 1–0 1–1 1–3 0–2 3–1 4–0 1–1 3–1 1–2 0–2
Benidorm 1–1 2–0 1–0 0–2 0–2 2–0 1–1 1–0 1–0 0–1 1–3 1–0 0–0 0–0 1–1 0–1 1–1 2–2 1–0
Cartagena FC 3–1 2–0 2–0 2–0 0–0 1–1 1–0 0–1 2–0 1–0 2–2 2–0 1–0 0–0 4–0 2–0 2–0 1–0 0–0
Elche 0–0 2–1 0–2 1–1 1–1 3–2 0–0 4–1 0–0 3–0 6–0 4–0 3–0 1–0 4–0 1–1 2–0 1–1 3–1
Gandía 1–2 4–0 0–0 1–3 0–0 1–3 0–1 0–0 0–2 2–0 4–0 0–2 0–0 0–3 2–2 3–0 1–0 0–0 3–6
Getafe 1–1 5–2 1–0 1–0 3–2 1–1 3–2 4–2 1–0 0–2 1–0 4–0 1–0 1–0 2–0 0–1 0–0 1–0 0–0
Hércules 1–0 6–0 1–0 2–1 0–0 1–1 0–1 5–0 0–0 1–0 3–0 3–2 3–1 1–1 7–1 5–0 2–0 2–2 0–1
Leganés 0–0 0–0 0–4 2–2 0–0 1–1 2–2 0–0 0–3 1–2 1–0 2–0 2–0 2–1 1–1 1–0 0–0 1–1 1–0
Levante 1–0 4–1 1–0 1–1 0–0 0–1 1–1 0–0 0–1 3–0 1–1 2–1 3–1 1–0 1–1 1–1 0–0 0–0 1–1
Oliva 3–0 2–1 1–2 2–1 0–0 0–1 0–2 2–1 1–0 0–0 0–1 1–2 2–1 0–0 4–0 0–1 1–1 1–2 2–0
Orihuela 0–0 1–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 2–1 1–1 1–0 1–0 2–1 2–0 3–1 3–3 2–0 1–3 1–0 0–0 0–0 1–0
Roldán 0–1 3–1 1–2 2–1 0–1 3–0 1–0 0–0 0–0 0–1 0–0 2–0 1–1 1–0 3–1 0–0 1–0 0–1 0–4
Tomelloso 1–0 4–0 1–1 2–2 1–2 1–1 1–1 2–0 1–2 1–2 1–1 3–1 2–1 3–1 2–0 0–0 4–1 1–1 1–0
Torrent 0–0 3–2 0–2 0–2 0–2 1–1 0–0 1–3 0–2 1–2 0–4 3–1 1–3 1–1 0–2 0–0 2–2 2–3 2–2
Torrevieja 1–1 3–0 1–2 0–1 1–2 2–0 1–0 2–1 0–1 2–0 1–0 2–1 2–0 1–0 0–0 3–1 1–0 1–0 0–1
Valdepeñas 0–3 2–0 0–0 0–3 0–1 3–1 0–1 1–1 1–0 0–3 2–1 1–0 1–0 2–0 1–1 0–0 3–3 3–1 2–2
Villarreal 3–1 3–2 2–0 2–0 1–1 2–2 4–0 2–1 3–2 2–4 1–3 2–1 2–0 2–1 2–1 3–0 4–0 1–0 2–1
Yeclano 0–0 7–1 1–0 4–0 1–1 1–1 2–1 1–0 3–1 2–2 1–0 5–2 1–0 2–1 0–0 1–0 2–0 1–0 1–1
Source: BDFútbol
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top goalscorersEdit

Goalscorers Goals Team
  Adriano García 24 Villarreal
  Manuel Alfaro 16 Atlético Madrid B
  Julián Sanz 15 Gandía
  César Melo 14 Yeclano
  Jesús de Huerta 14 Elche

Top goalkeepersEdit

Goalkeeper Goals Matches Average Team
  Luis Raudona 14 37 0.38 Cartagena
  Juan Carlos Arévalo 27 37 0.73 Yeclano
  Javier Aguilera 29 36 0.81 Leganés
  Javier Falagán 25 30 0.83 Hércules
  Pedro Caballero 32 38 0.84 Getafe

Group 4Edit

Teams from Andalusia, Canary Islands, Extremadura and Melilla.

TeamsEdit

Team Founded Home city Stadium
Badajoz 1905 Badajoz, Extremadura Vivero
Betis Deportivo 1962 Seville, Andalusia Benito Villamarín
Córdoba 1954 Córdoba, Andalusia El Arcángel
Ejido 1969 El Ejido, Andalusia Santo Domingo
Estepona 1947 Estepona, Andalusia Francisco Muñoz Pérez
Extremadura 1924 Almendralejo, Extremadura Francisco de la Hera
Fuengirola 1931 Fuengirola, Andalusia Santa Fe de los Boliches
Granada 1931 Granada, Andalusia Los Cármenes
Real Jaén 1929 Jaén, Andalusia La Victoria
Linense 1912 La Línea de la Concepción, Andalusia Municipal La Línea de la Concepción
Los Boliches 1973 Fuengirola, Andalusia Santa Fe de los Boliches
Marbella 1947 Marbella, Andalusia Municipal Marbella
Marino 1936 Playa de las Américas, Canary Islands Antonio Domínguez Alfonso
Maspalomas 1969 Maspalomas, Canary Islands Municipal de Maspalomas
Melilla 1976 Melilla Álvarez Claro
Portuense 1928 El Puerto de Santa María, Andalusia José del Cuvillo
Recreativo de Huelva 1889 Huelva, Andalusia Colombino
Atlético Sanluqueño 1948 Sanlúcar de Barrameda, Andalusia El Palmar
Villanovense 1951 Villanueva de la Serena, Extremadura Romero Cuerda
Xerez 1947 Jerez de la Frontera, Andalusia Chapín

League tableEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Marbella (P) 38 24 8 6 63 25 +38 56 Qualification for the promotion playoffs
2 Badajoz (P) 38 23 7 8 71 30 +41 53
3 Extremadura 38 16 16 6 65 31 +34 48
4 Linense 38 16 15 7 45 29 +16 47
5 Polideportivo Ejido 38 18 9 11 46 36 +10 45
6 Recreativo 38 16 12 10 49 35 +14 44
7 Betis B 38 18 6 14 54 34 +20 42
8 Xerez 38 17 7 14 49 31 +18 41
9 Granada 38 14 12 12 47 43 +4 40
10 Jaén 38 15 9 14 43 36 +7 39
11 Córdoba 38 13 12 13 45 34 +11 38
12 Marino 38 13 11 14 38 55 −17 37
13 Estepona 38 11 12 15 33 44 −11 34[a]
14 Melilla 38 10 14 14 21 33 −12 34[a]
15 Portuense 38 9 15 14 34 49 −15 33[b]
16 Maspalomas 38 12 9 17 48 46 +2 33[b]
17 Atlético Sanluqueño 38 10 11 17 33 51 −18 31 Relegation to Tercera División
18 Fuengirola 38 9 7 22 26 65 −39 25
19 Los Boliches 38 7 7 24 32 84 −52 21
20 Villanovense[c] 38 6 7 25 20 71 −51 19 Dissolved
Source: BDFútbol
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored
(P) Promoted
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Estepona finished ahead of Melilla on head-to-head points: Melilla–Estepona 0–0, Estepona–Melilla 2–0
  2. ^ a b Portuense finished ahead of Maspalomas on head-to-head points: Portuense–Maspalomas 0–0, Maspalomas–Portuense 0–1
  3. ^ Villanovense was dissolved at the end of the season

ResultsEdit

Home \ Away BAD BET COR EJI EST EXT FUE GRA JAE LNS LBO MAB MAR MAS MEL POR REC SLU VIL XER
Badajoz 4–1 2–0 0–0 4–0 3–1 4–0 1–4 3–1 0–0 3–0 3–1 3–1 6–1 1–0 3–0 1–0 3–0 3–0 2–1
Betis Deportivo 0–0 0–0 1–0 4–1 0–1 5–2 2–1 3–1 0–1 3–1 0–1 2–0 4–1 0–1 4–0 1–0 5–0 3–1 0–2
Córdoba 1–0 0–0 0–1 3–0 0–2 5–1 1–1 2–1 1–0 2–0 0–0 1–1 2–1 4–0 1–1 1–1 1–0 3–0 1–1
Ejido 4–0 2–0 3–0 0–2 0–0 1–0 3–1 1–0 1–1 2–0 2–1 1–0 1–0 0–1 0–0 1–0 4–0 4–0 0–0
Estepona 3–5 2–0 2–1 0–0 1–0 2–0 0–0 3–1 2–0 2–1 0–1 1–1 0–1 2–0 0–0 0–1 2–0 1–1 0–2
Extremadura 0–0 2–0 2–0 7–2 1–1 4–0 0–0 2–0 1–1 6–0 0–3 3–1 1–1 3–0 4–0 1–1 2–0 4–0 2–1
Fuengirola 0–2 0–3 1–0 1–1 1–0 0–0 3–1 1–0 0–0 0–1 1–2 2–2 0–5 1–0 0–0 1–1 1–0 1–0 1–2
Granada 4–1 0–2 1–0 0–1 0–0 0–0 3–0 3–1 1–0 1–0 1–2 1–1 2–1 0–0 2–1 1–1 2–1 3–2 0–3
Jaén 3–0 0–2 1–1 0–0 0–0 1–0 3–1 0–0 3–1 2–0 0–0 2–1 0–1 2–0 2–2 3–0 3–1 1–0 0–1
Linense 1–0 0–1 2–1 4–1 2–1 1–1 1–2 0–0 2–1 5–1 0–0 1–0 2–0 2–1 1–2 2–0 2–1 2–0 1–0
Los Boliches 0–3 3–1 2–1 0–2 0–0 1–3 2–2 1–5 0–1 2–3 0–1 0–0 1–0 4–3 1–1 0–0 0–2 4–1 1–0
Marbella 2–1 1–0 0–0 1–0 1–2 2–2 2–0 6–1 1–0 0–0 4–1 5–0 1–0 1–1 5–0 2–3 2–0 3–1 1–0
Marino 0–0 2–1 2–1 0–2 3–1 1–0 3–1 2–1 0–0 0–0 2–2 2–3 1–0 2–0 1–0 1–0 2–3 0–0 1–0
Maspalomas 0–2 0–0 2–1 4–1 0–0 2–4 1–0 3–1 0–0 1–3 8–1 0–1 1–2 1–1 0–1 0–2 1–0 8–1 1–0
Melilla 0–0 0–0 0–2 0–1 0–0 1–1 1–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 3–0 0–2 1–0 1–1 0–0 1–0 1–0 1–0 0–0
Portuense 0–2 0–0 0–0 2–0 4–0 2–0 3–1 0–2 1–2 1–1 2–0 2–4 1–0 0–0 0–2 0–1 1–2 1–1 1–1
Recreativo 1–0 2–0 0–3 3–0 2–1 1–1 2–0 1–1 0–3 1–1 6–1 0–1 6–1 2–0 0–0 3–3 1–1 1–0 3–1
Atlético Sanluqueño 0–0 0–2 2–2 4–3 1–1 1–1 0–1 2–1 1–2 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 2–0 3–1 1–1 3–0 0–3
Villanovense 0–4 1–4 1–0 0–0 1–0 1–1 1–0 0–2 0–2 1–1 1–0 1–0 1–2 1–1 0–1 0–1 0–1 0–1 1–0
Xerez 0–2 1–0 0–3 3–1 2–0 2–2 2–0 1–0 2–1 1–1 3–1 1–0 8–0 0–1 1–0 0–0 0–1 0–1 4–1
Source: BDFútbol
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top goalscorersEdit

Goalscorers Goals Team
  Rafael Pozo 23 Badajoz
  Manuel Sousa 16 Marbella
  Manuel Mosquera 16 Extremadura
  Víctor Bermúdez 14 Maspalomas
  José Luis Sarabia 12 Badajoz

Top goalkeepersEdit

Goalkeeper Goals Matches Average Team
  Francisco Leal 23 37 0.62 Marbella
  José Requena 25 37 0.68 Linense
  José Luis Diezma 27 34 0.79 Extremadura
  José Luis Montes 33 38 0.87 Melilla
  José Manuel Pariente 29 33 0.88 Recreativo

Play-offsEdit