Talk:Urraca of León

Active discussions

Requested moveEdit

See the rationale, and related moves, at Talk:Ferdinand I of León#Requested move. Srnec (talk) 05:52, 1 March 2009 (UTC)

  DoneDrilnoth (TC) 19:42, 5 March 2009 (UTC)

Much greater historyEdit

The biography is much greater then what is listed here, just by reading Reilly, Bernard F. "The Kingdom of León-Castilla under Queen Urraca, 1109-1126 one can see that there is much more on her bio then is listed here. Its my eventual intention to due the subject justice sometime in the near future. In the mean time, read Reilly's bio on her on the like provided!♦Drachenfyre♦·Talk 04:11, 8 July 2009 (UTC)

I'm going to start working on this page now to fully flesh out a better biography. I welcome eyes and spell checkers! ♦Drachenfyre♦·Talk 08:27, 8 November 2009 (UTC)


Proposed outlineEdit

Ok, I'll get back to work on this in the upcoming week. Here is a propsosed outline for the artical:

  • I. Introduction (Largely done)
  • II. Child bride and heiress, 1080-1108
    • a. Early Life
      • 1. Birth
      • 2. Marriage to Raymond of Burgundy at age 8
      • 3. Fostered to Count Pedro Ansurez between 8 and 13
      • 4. Stillbirths and motherhood as Countess of Galicia between 13 and 27
      • 5. Illigitimate half-brother Sancho legitimized in 1107, and his death in 1108.
    • b. Inheritance as Queen
      • 1. Royal Council
      • 2. Marriage with Alfonso I of Aragon
      • 3. Contest with Aragon and Portugal
      • 4.

Two different death dates givenEdit

So when did Urraca die? The lead says she died 8 March 1126, whereas the infobox says 3 August 1126.--Jeanne Boleyn (talk) 17:35, 4 March 2010 (UTC)

You find that confusing? She apparently died in 1126 and the lead says that she died in childbirth but, according to the article, she hadn't been married since 1112 (or, more accurately, since 1107, as it was ruled that her second marriage never actually existed)! Surtsicna (talk) 19:33, 4 March 2010 (UTC)
She had a long-term relationship with Pedro Gonzalez de Lara, having two children by him, and the childbirth said to have killed her derived from that relationship, although I don't know whether it represents one of the two known children or an additional one that also died at that time. Agricolae (talk) 20:05, 4 March 2010 (UTC)
I can't see that information in the article. Could you clarify it in the article, please? Surtsicna (talk) 20:56, 4 March 2010 (UTC)
I don't have a WP:RS handy for it, but it is hinted at in the penultimate paragraph of the article, and detailed on her (lover's page). I should add that I am not vouching for the childbirth story - I am not familiar enough with the contemporary chronicles to comment, but I know that the relationship and the children are well attested - I just don't have anything I can cite. Agricolae (talk) 02:32, 5 March 2010 (UTC)
Reilly doesn't actually place much stock in Urraca's pregnacy, citing her age at the time. The statement "died during childbirth" could be qualified with a notation citing Reilly's view verses the chronicle's view.I will need to confir with my notes (im out of town atm) on the annulment date of her marriage and her death date.♦Drachenfyre♦·Talk 06:03, 6 March 2010 (UTC)
If she was born in 1079, then she would have been roughly 46 or 47 years old at the time of her death in childbirth. That isn't too old to have a child as attested by Eleanor of Aquitaine whose last baby was born alive when she was 45 years old.--Jeanne Boleyn (talk) 07:14, 6 March 2010 (UTC)
I agree, she may have indeed died during childbrith, as attested to in the Chronicle. I was just citing what Rielly had thought. He is the only one that I know of who has done a thorough study of Leon-Castille under Urraca.♦Drachenfyre♦·Talk 07:38, 7 March 2010 (UTC)
Return to "Urraca of León" page.