Talk:Stolen Valor Act of 2005/Archive 1
[…] I think the intent was good, but some of the wording is ambiguious. --Gadget850 ( Ed) 13:01, 18 January 2007 (UTC)
Pamla, I'm not sure what your initial draft looked like, but law reads:
Subsection (a) of section 704 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking `manufactures, or sells' and inserting `purchases, attempts to purchase, solicits for purchase, mails, ships, imports, exports, produces blank certificates of receipt for, manufactures, sells, attempts to sell, advertises for sale, trades, barters, or exchanges for anything of value'.
The referred to Subsection (a) of section 704 of title 18 reads:
Whoever knowingly wears, manufactures, or sells any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the armed forces of the United States, or any of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces, or the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, decoration or medal, or any colorable imitation thereof, except when authorized under regulations made pursuant to law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
207.140.171.5 (talk) 19:53, 10 January 2008 (UTC)
- Although the new law modifies Title 18 USC, Section 704, it does not impact the legitimate purchase, sale, or possession of medals. The key part of this passage is the phrase: "except when authorized under regulations made pursuant to law."