Talk:Sarmizegetusa Regia

Active discussions

Missing sectionEdit

To fully comprehend the facts, I must add a correction: Costesti is indeed a town in Argeş county, Muntenia,Romania, but in this article it is confounded with the little village with the same name from Orastie mountains where is one of the fortresses that defended the dacian political center Sarmizegetusa.

Please Guys, start a page on the Roman Sarmizegetusa (Ulpia Traiana). I just found a paper claiming that beside the roads there were no cities in Roman Dacia!!! Let wikipedians know there are impressive cities, put photos of the temples and the amphitheatre. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 160.114.60.25 (talk) 15:12, 14 September 2007 (UTC)

map showing position of this settlement in romania neededEdit

i like the town plan scematic thats very niffty but i need a map showing the location of this settlement inside of romania as i have no idea where it is. this seems to be a important settlement looking at the town plan map they even took the time to build temples so i see a great deal of anceint technoligy that went into this settlement -Masonry "city walls /" ,Ceremonial burial (religon) "temples" Ect ,ect its obvius this was not some semi-nomadic village build of wood and ment to be abandoned after a a few generations. this town should be held in a higher regard and for that to happin it needs a map showing its relative position with in a moder country. 76.211.5.120 (talk) 14:08, 18 December 2010 (UTC)

Done.--Codrin.B (talk) 15:11, 30 January 2012 (UTC)

Map inconsistency?Edit

The map "Roman Dacia and Moesia Inferior" is quite awesome, but it is hard to match it with the article. Chiefly, it does not show "Sarmizegetusa Regia" anywhere.

Ptolemy's map complicates things further. The map in this article is very hard to read. Searching for other versions, it is possible to find:

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/3/36/Ptolemy_Cosmographia_1467_-_Balkan_Peninsula.jpg

which seems to place "Sarmizegetusa Regia" where the article's map is placing "Ulpia Traiana Sarmizegetusa" - but, the article claims strongly that the two should not be confused and are 40km apart.

On the other hand, this version of the map:

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/4/48/Ptolemy_Cosmographia_Dacia%2BDanube.jpg

places it somewhere else entirely.

For ease of reference, I suggest using Partiscum and Dierna, which appear in all three maps and seem consistent. Dierna is along the Danube. Feangio (talk) 23:44, 10 February 2015 (UTC)

External links modifiedEdit

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Sarmizegetusa Regia. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete these "External links modified" talk page sections if they want to de-clutter talk pages, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 19:38, 5 December 2017 (UTC)

Return to "Sarmizegetusa Regia" page.