Talk:Angmar

Active discussions
WikiProject Middle-earth (Rated Redirect-class)

This redirect is within the scope of WikiProject Middle-earth, which aims to build an encyclopedic guide to J. R. R. Tolkien, his legendarium, and related topics. Please visit the project talk page for suggestions and ideas on how you can improve this and other articles.

Note: Though it states in the Guide to writing better articles that generally fictional articles should be written in present tense, all Tolkien legendarium-related articles that cover in-universe material must be written in past tense. Please see Wikipedia:WikiProject Middle-earth/Standards for more information about this and other article standards.

Redirect page Redirect  This redirect does not require a rating on the project's quality scale.

Barrow Wights and Carn DûmEdit

The last paragraph in this article is wrong. Merry did not think that he had been "captured" by the men of Carn Dûm-- while in the Barrow under the Wight's spell, he was dressed in the clothes of the lord interred in the Barrow and was dreaming of that individual's death as if it were his own. "Ah! The spear in my heart!" He quickly "came to" after Bombadil took them out of the Barrow and back into the light.

Also, Tom Bombadil does not suggest that the Barrow Wights are the spirits of men from Carn Dûm. Tolkien only states in LOTR that the Wights were evil spirits. Spirits of men (from Carn Dûm or elsewhere), lesser Maiar that became servants of Sauron after Morgoth's fall-- it doesn't say. I personally believe that the Wights were minor wraiths, either men--probably Black Numenoreans--that became enamoured of Sauron and sorcery, and didn't die, but slowly became 'undead'; or were ringwraiths like the Nazgul, but bearers of the "lesser rings" that Sauron apparently made and distributed before forging the great Rings of Power. They might even have been men wounded by Morgul weapons that subsequently faded into the world of the undead. But it is left unclear.169.253.4.21 (talk) 20:57, 15 May 2008 (UTC)TexxasFinn

Yes and no. Merry does think that they got caught by men of Carn Dûm:

'What in the name of wonder?' began Merry, feeling the golden circlet that

had slipped over one eye. Then he stopped, and a shadow came over his face, and he closed his eyes. 'Of course, I remember!' he said. 'The men of Carn Dûm came on us at night, and we were worsted. Ah! the spear in my heart!' He clutched at his breast. 'No! No!' he said, opening his eyes. 'What am I saying? I have been

dreaming. Where did you get to, Frodo?'

You are correct though, that Bombadil doesn't link the wights to Carn Dûm, he does mention them in his tale at his house in the Old Forest, but there's no explicit connection made to Carn Dûm. De728631 (talk) 21:47, 7 September 2008 (UTC)

MergerEdit

I think Carn Dûm can well be merged into this article. The standalone page does not tell anything that can't be treated over here as a section. De728631 (talk) 21:06, 7 September 2008 (UTC)

Named as the Witch-KingEdit

I know that Tolkien never named the Witch-King in his writings, but in The Atlas of Middle-Earth: Revised Edition, Karen Wynn Fonstand gives his name as being Angmar, most notably on page 56 (Battles - T.A.: 1200-1634). Of the kingdom called Angmar there is no mention whatsoever. Given that the book was not endorsed by Tolkien's estate, I don't feel it's that relevent, but I thought I might include it to see if it warrents mention in the article that such mistakes have been made, even in the "updated and authentic guide to the geography of J.R.R. Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings, The Hobbit, and The Silmarillion. 173.180.89.129 (talk) 13:12, 20 February 2011 (UTC)

Well Angmar is first of all a place name (Quenya: Land of Iron) so I wonder how KWF came up with a personal name. Anyhow I think this would be an unneccessary detail and is not worth mentioning in the article. De728631 (talk) 18:13, 23 February 2011 (UTC)

Location of Carn DumEdit

I removed the second sentence, which said Carn Dum was founded near Mount Gundabad. they are nowhere near each other, but are in fact on exact opposite ends of Angmar.

"Near", of course, is in the eye of the beholder. Given the scale of the map, it was about 100 miles, not terribly far as distances in Middle-earth go. As to "opposite ends", we don't know that, since the borders of Angmar are not shown. Indeed, the Éothéod settled on land formerly belonging to Angmar, which therefore might have extended as far south as Framstown at the source of the Anduin. And re your edit, the Misty Mountains do not form the northern border of Angmar, which extended on both sides of the mountains. So I've edited that bit. -- Elphion (talk) 16:43, 27 June 2016 (UTC)
Return to "Angmar" page.