MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2024/02
This is an archive of past discussions about MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. Do not edit the contents of this page. If you wish to start a new discussion or revive an old one, please do so on the current talk page. |
censusindia.co.in
Link requested to be whitelisted: censusindia.co.in
I need the website to cite census information on Aminagar Sarai. Thank you. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Cleter (talk • contribs) 14:00, 1 February 2024 (UTC)
Infowars
Link requested to be whitelisted: infowars.com
I need this specific link to be allowed so I can update the external links section of the Wikipedia article of the same name. "Flux55" — Preceding undated comment added 22:28, 2 February 2024 (UTC)
- What specific link? * Pppery * it has begun... 22:32, 2 February 2024 (UTC)
- Just the main link for this single section. ''Flux55'' (talk) 00:34, 3 February 2024 (UTC)
- That doesn't answer my question. What is the exact path of the link you'd like added to the whitelist? Just "infowars.com" isn't sufficient - see /Common requests#The official homepage of the subject of a page * Pppery * it has begun... 00:40, 3 February 2024 (UTC)
- Not done due to lack of reply. --* Pppery * it has begun... 05:10, 10 February 2024 (UTC)
- That doesn't answer my question. What is the exact path of the link you'd like added to the whitelist? Just "infowars.com" isn't sufficient - see /Common requests#The official homepage of the subject of a page * Pppery * it has begun... 00:40, 3 February 2024 (UTC)
- Just the main link for this single section. ''Flux55'' (talk) 00:34, 3 February 2024 (UTC)
kafila.online
This site is not blacklisted. It just ends with .online and is part of a regex that blocks blog like links on .online domains. Discussed this in Blacklist and it seems like the regex can't be changed.
kafila.org was the original domain which seems to be now leading to a squatter's website. All the URLs originally in kafila.org seems to be preserved in kafila.online
Please see kafila.org outlinks: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:LinkSearch?target=kafila.org
That the correct domain is kafila.online is proved by Library of Congress referring to the .online domain: https://www.loc.gov/item/lcwaN0028739/
There are numerous pages which will benefit from this, can be found in https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Search?go=Go&search=kafila.org&ns0=1
kafila.online: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
The site that's now outdated kafila.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Critical Role Kickstarter
- kickstarter.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
kickstarter.com/projects/criticalrole/critical-role-the-legend-of-vox-machina-animated-s
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
kickstarter.com/projects/criticalrole/critical-role-the-legend-of-vox-machina-animated-s/description
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
kickstarter.com/projects/criticalrole/critical-role-the-legend-of-vox-machina-animated-s/posts/2484630
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
kickstarter.com/projects/criticalrole/critical-role-the-legend-of-vox-machina-animated-s/posts/2435268
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
kickstarter.com/projects/criticalrole/critical-role-the-legend-of-vox-machina-animated-s/posts/2435355
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
kickstarter.com/projects/criticalrole/critical-role-the-legend-of-vox-machina-animated-s/posts/2536072
Critical Role had a Kickstarter a few years ago and the above links are used in sources on the page (added before the ban on Kickstarter links). These links are useful primary sources for the exact figures & updates on pledges (for example, a number of one-shots they filmed were originally pledge goals but that's not always stated in secondary sources). It would also be useful to have these links approved because I've occasionally run into issues with automated tasks on this page due to the links being blacklisted (such as "Fix dead links" when I want to auto-add archive links). Since the Kickstarter is both over & was successful (resulting in The Legend of Vox Machina), I don't think these links have spam concerns. Sariel Xilo (talk) 00:04, 8 February 2024 (UTC)
referenceforbusiness.com
Useful article about Volt Information Sciences history.
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
https://www.referenceforbusiness.com/history2/19/Volt-Information-Sciences-Inc.html
- referenceforbusiness.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com --Jax 0677 (talk) 04:50, 10 February 2024 (UTC)
- @Jax 0677: Declined The same content is available at https://www.encyclopedia.com/books/politics-and-business-magazines/volt-information-sciences-inc (which probably still isn't the original source), which isn't blacklisted. Referenceforbusiness is a data scraper and should not be linked to - see WP:RSP#Advameg --* Pppery * it has begun... 05:10, 10 February 2024 (UTC)
- Reply - Thanks! --Jax 0677 (talk) 05:22, 10 February 2024 (UTC)
lenta.ru
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
lenta.ru/articles/2019/02/16/dela/
- lenta.ru: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Article about corruption of the Soviet Union. Useful for for my new page, Corruption in the Soviet Union. - Altenmann >talk 08:04, 8 January 2024 (UTC)
- What makes this a reliable source given Wikipedia:Reliable_sources/Perennial_sources#Lenta.ru? * Pppery * it has begun... 23:34, 24 January 2024 (UTC)
- lenta.ru is accused of Russian conspiracy theories and propaganda, and rightly so. However the article in question is nothing of the sort: it is highly critical of the Soviet Union, i.e., contrary to modern Russian policy of rehabilitation of the Soviet times. The basic events described are known, but the article in question goes in detail which are difficult to find, therefore it is a very good reference. - Altenmann >talk 00:24, 25 January 2024 (UTC)
- Nu? - Altenmann >talk 17:20, 29 February 2024 (UTC)
- I was hoping some other admin would handle this request given that this is far from my area of expertise. But this has now been waiting long enough that the rule of necessity kicks in, so I am going to assume good faith. Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --* Pppery * it has begun... 18:17, 29 February 2024 (UTC)
- Worked, thx, - Altenmann >talk 20:22, 29 February 2024 (UTC)
- I was hoping some other admin would handle this request given that this is far from my area of expertise. But this has now been waiting long enough that the rule of necessity kicks in, so I am going to assume good faith. Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --* Pppery * it has begun... 18:17, 29 February 2024 (UTC)
- Nu? - Altenmann >talk 17:20, 29 February 2024 (UTC)
- lenta.ru is accused of Russian conspiracy theories and propaganda, and rightly so. However the article in question is nothing of the sort: it is highly critical of the Soviet Union, i.e., contrary to modern Russian policy of rehabilitation of the Soviet times. The basic events described are known, but the article in question goes in detail which are difficult to find, therefore it is a very good reference. - Altenmann >talk 00:24, 25 January 2024 (UTC)
bnnbreaking.com
For use on BNN Breaking after blacklisting.
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
https://bnnbreaking.com
OhNoitsJamie Talk 18:56, 19 February 2024 (UTC) - bnnbreaking: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com OhNoitsJamie Talk 18:56, 19 February 2024 (UTC)
- This was Added by Ohnoitsjamie, and I then fixed the entry. * Pppery * it has begun... 23:58, 19 February 2024 (UTC)
filmreference.com
For use on Patrick O'Neal (actor), as a source on the claim of years of military service.
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
http://filmreference.com/film/36/Patrick-O-Neal.html
- filmreference: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Fabrickator (talk) 23:31, 19 February 2024 (UTC)
- This is a data scraper and generally should not be linked to per WP:RSP#Advameg. Please try to find the original source. * Pppery * it has begun... 23:40, 19 February 2024 (UTC)
- @Fabrickator: I found the original source, it's https://link.gale.com/apps/doc/K1609007078/BIC?u=wikipedia&sid=bookmark-BIC&xid=892210b7, which you can access through The Wikipedia Library. Declined * Pppery * it has begun... 23:57, 19 February 2024 (UTC)
- @Pppery: Thanks for providing this link! I note that the link is working for me without having to login through the Wikipedia library. Is there any reason not to include the link on the page? Fabrickator (talk) 03:08, 20 February 2024 (UTC)
- No, go ahead and add it. Apparently Gale makes some things publically available which wasn't clear to me. The decline above was in reference to whitelisting the data scraper only. * Pppery * it has begun... 03:10, 20 February 2024 (UTC)
- @Pppery: Thank you for your assistance with resolving this issue. That said, there are apparently about 2800 articles with references to "filmreference.com", and it appears that people can contribute content (or at least, request an update) on any of these pages. There does not seem to be any significant effort to address these references, but I'd suggest we'd be better off if were we were able to add archive links (along with some value of "url-status" so that you get the archive link by default). This prevents the article from being affected made by changes to filmreference.com (and as a small bonus, the archived pages mostly don't have ads displayed on them, or you can at least select one of the archive versions that doesn't have an ad). The proposal being to change the way the protection works so that we can mitigate this problem rather than leave us vulnerable to whatever changes anybody wants to make o filmreference.com. Fabrickator (talk) 08:13, 21 February 2024 (UTC)
- What someone really should do is go through all of those articles and replace filmreference.com with the original source. What you are proposing, while technically possible, is a half-measure which I see no good reason to implement. * Pppery * it has begun... 14:44, 21 February 2024 (UTC)
- @Pppery: Thank you for your assistance with resolving this issue. That said, there are apparently about 2800 articles with references to "filmreference.com", and it appears that people can contribute content (or at least, request an update) on any of these pages. There does not seem to be any significant effort to address these references, but I'd suggest we'd be better off if were we were able to add archive links (along with some value of "url-status" so that you get the archive link by default). This prevents the article from being affected made by changes to filmreference.com (and as a small bonus, the archived pages mostly don't have ads displayed on them, or you can at least select one of the archive versions that doesn't have an ad). The proposal being to change the way the protection works so that we can mitigate this problem rather than leave us vulnerable to whatever changes anybody wants to make o filmreference.com. Fabrickator (talk) 08:13, 21 February 2024 (UTC)
- No, go ahead and add it. Apparently Gale makes some things publically available which wasn't clear to me. The decline above was in reference to whitelisting the data scraper only. * Pppery * it has begun... 03:10, 20 February 2024 (UTC)
- @Pppery: Thanks for providing this link! I note that the link is working for me without having to login through the Wikipedia library. Is there any reason not to include the link on the page? Fabrickator (talk) 03:08, 20 February 2024 (UTC)
heavymetal.about.com
Links to be whitelisted:
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
heavymetal.about.com/od/interviews/a/kittieinterviewmercedes.htm
(archived: Link requested to be whitelisted:web.archive.org/web/20091001004416/http://heavymetal.about.com/od/interviews/a/kittieinterviewmercedes.htm
) (page 1) - Link requested to be whitelisted:
heavymetal.about.com/od/interviews/a/kittieinterviewmercedes_2.htm
(archived: Link requested to be whitelisted:web.archive.org/web/20091001004416/http://heavymetal.about.com/od/interviews/a/kittieinterviewmercedes_2.htm
) (page 2)
Interview (both pages provided) with Kittie drummer mercedes lander. offers recording date for In the Black which i could not find on other sources among just general info
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
heavymetal.about.com/od/interviews/a/Kittie-Interview.htm
(archived: Link requested to be whitelisted:web.archive.org/web/20120314085802/http://heavymetal.about.com/od/interviews/a/Kittie-Interview.htm
)
another interview for I've Failed You article, breadth and depth.
p.s. i had a url from heavymetal.about.com whitelisted before??
Chchcheckit (talk) 14:42, 29 February 2024 (UTC)
- @Chchcheckit: The archived versions are not blacklisted:
- https://web.archive.org/web/20091001004416/http://heavymetal.about.com/od/interviews/a/kittieinterviewmercedes.htm
- https://web.archive.org/web/20091001004416/http://heavymetal.about.com/od/interviews/a/kittieinterviewmercedes_2.htm
- https://web.archive.org/web/20120314085802/http://heavymetal.about.com/od/interviews/a/Kittie-Interview.htm
- Unless there's some particular reason you need to link to the non-archived versions as well them I see no reason to add them (you can pass
|url-status=usurped
to prevent a cite template from trying to link the the original source, which seems applicable given the blacklist reason isThis site has now been taken over ...
)* Pppery * it has begun... 18:14, 29 February 2024 (UTC)- oh cool! thanks. Chchcheckit (talk) 18:23, 29 February 2024 (UTC)
Indiegogo Pocket Bravery
Link requested to be whitelisted: indiegogo.com/projects/pocket-bravery#/
I'd like to whitelist the following link indiegogo.com/projects/pocket-bravery#/: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com . This link is going to be used as a reference in the Pocket Bravery article I'm creating. Pocket Bravery is a video game that earned some praises and attention in the gaming community being nominated for D.I.C.E. Award for Fighting Game of the Year and The Game Awards 2023. The link has important info that is going to corroborate with the info I'm going to use. Mizunoryu (talk) 23:57, 2 February 2024 (UTC)
- Care to elaborate on that
important info
? All I see at that link is a one-sentence description of the game. * Pppery * it has begun... 00:37, 3 February 2024 (UTC)- Sure. This is the only available page I found that talks about the confirmed upcoming DLC of characters and other cosmetic content.Mizunoryu (talk) 23:52, 3 February 2024 (UTC)
- Oh, I see, I have to click "continue reading" to see it. But is that content really appropriate to add given WP:VGSCOPE#6/WP:VGSCOPE#7? I would think not. * Pppery * it has begun... 00:58, 4 February 2024 (UTC)
- I just briefly mentioned them. I just would like to use the link as reference source so the readers know the info wasn't taken from nowhere. Mizunoryu (talk) 06:02, 4 February 2024 (UTC)
- And my point is that they shouldn't be mentioned. * Pppery * it has begun... 06:08, 4 February 2024 (UTC)
- I just briefly mentioned them. I just would like to use the link as reference source so the readers know the info wasn't taken from nowhere. Mizunoryu (talk) 06:02, 4 February 2024 (UTC)
- Oh, I see, I have to click "continue reading" to see it. But is that content really appropriate to add given WP:VGSCOPE#6/WP:VGSCOPE#7? I would think not. * Pppery * it has begun... 00:58, 4 February 2024 (UTC)
- Sure. This is the only available page I found that talks about the confirmed upcoming DLC of characters and other cosmetic content.Mizunoryu (talk) 23:52, 3 February 2024 (UTC)
Actually it would reference this line in the characters session: "The game will also have 2 season passes that will be included via DLC.". But I got it now. Mizunoryu (talk) 04:18, 7 February 2024 (UTC)
theSufi.com
As a source on the phrase "This Too Shall Pass" I read the biography of Faridudin Attar of Nishapur, to whom it is often attributed. I found nothing alarming, or helpful, in the article. I also searched the site for the phrase and that I think too since none of the pages seemed to have been indexed with the common aphorism.
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
https://www.thesufi.com/sufi_biographies_and_stories/faridudin-attar-of-nishapur.html
access-date=2024-02-18 - thesufi.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com