Open main menu

The Manchester Trophy is a professional tennis tournament played on outdoor grass courts. It was previously part of the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) Challenger Tour and now currently part of the International Tennis Federation (ITF) Women's Circuit. It is held annually at the Northern Lawn Tennis Club in the Didsbury suburb of Manchester, England, United Kingdom, since 1995. The original defunct tournament, the Manchester Open, began in 1880 and continued until the event became a lower level Challenger tournament in 1995. The Challenger level event ended in 2009, but was revived in 2015. The men's tournament was discontinued after the 2016 edition while the women's tournament was established in 2017.

Manchester Trophy
2019 Manchester Trophy
Tournament information
Event nameManchester Trophy
LocationManchester, United Kingdom
VenueNorthern Lawn Tennis Club
SurfaceGrass
WebsiteOfficial website
ATP World Tour
CategoryATP Challenger Tour
Draw32S / 32Q / 16D
Prize money€42,500
WTA Tour
CategoryITF Women's Circuit
Draw32S / 32Q / 16D
Prize money$100,000
French Nicolas Mahut won his first Challenger title in Manchester in 2003
2008 Australian Open doubles champion Andy Ram titled in 2000 alongside Dejan Petrovic
Eventual British top tenner Tim Henman won the doubles event in 1995, partnering Mark Petchey

Past finalsEdit

Men's SinglesEdit

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2016   Dustin Brown   Lu Yen-hsun 7–6(7–5), 6–1
2015   Sam Groth   Luke Saville 7–5, 6–1
2010–
2014
Not held
2009   Olivier Rochus   Igor Sijsling 6–3, 4–6, 6–2
2008   Björn Rehnquist   Richard Bloomfield 7–6(10–8), 0–6, 6–3
2007   Harel Levy   Travis Rettenmaier 6–2, 6–4
2006   Harsh Mankad   Joshua Goodall 7–6(7–1), 7–6(7–4)
2005   Daniele Bracciali   Igor Zelenay 6–4, 6–4
2004   Alex Bogdanovic   Michal Mertiňák 6–1, 6–3
2003   Nicolas Mahut   Gilles Elseneer 6–3, 7–6(7–5)
2002   Vladimir Voltchkov   Karol Beck 6–4, 7–6(7–2)
2001   Jean-François Bachelot   Jamie Delgado 6–4, 6–4
2000   Mose Navarra   Martin Lee 6–4, 6–3
1999   Igor Gaudi   Neville Godwin 7–6, 6–2
1998   Chris Wilkinson   Stefano Pescosolido 6–3, 6–4
1997   Oscar Burrieza-Lopez   Stefano Pescosolido 7–6, 2–6, 6–1
1996   Ben Ellwood   Fernon Wibier 6–4, 6–4
1995   Chris Wilkinson   Christian Saceanu 6–4, 6–4

Women's singlesEdit

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2019   Magda Linette   Zarina Diyas 7–6(7–1), 2–6, 6–3
2018   Ons Jabeur   Sara Sorribes Tormo 6–2, 6–1
2017   Zarina Diyas   Aleksandra Krunić 6–4, 6–4

Men's DoublesEdit

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2016   Purav Raja
  Divij Sharan
  Ken Skupski
  Neal Skupski
6–3, 3–6, [11–9]
2015   Chris Guccione
  André Sá
  Raven Klaasen
  Rajeev Ram
walkover
2010–
2014
Not held
2009   Joshua Goodall
  Jonathan Marray
  Colin Fleming
  Ken Skupski
6–7(1–7), 6–3, 11–9
2008   Adam Feeney
  Robert Smeets
  Harsh Mankad
  Ashutosh Singh
6–3, 6–7(5–7), 10–6
2007   Rohan Bopanna
  Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
  Jesse Huta Galung
  Michael Ryderstedt
4–6, 6–3, 10–5
2006   Joshua Goodall
  Ross Hutchins
  Chris Guccione
  Thomas Oger
3–6, 7–5, 10–5
2005   Mark Hilton
  Jonathan Marray
  James Auckland
  Dan Kiernan
6–3, 6–2
2004   Jean-François Bachelot
  Nicolas Mahut
  Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
  Lovro Zovko
6–2, 6–4
2003   Martin Lee
  Arvind Parmar
  Dan Kiernan
  David Sherwood
6–3, 2–6, 6–2
2002   Karol Beck
  Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
  John Hui
  Anthony Ross
6–3, 7–6(7–2)
2001   Ben Ellwood
  Fredrik Lovén
  Wesley Moodie
  Shaun Rudman
4–6, 7–5, 6–4
2000   Dejan Petrovic
  Andy Ram
  Yves Allegro
  Ivo Heuberger
6–2, 7–6
1999   Jeff Coetzee
  Neville Godwin
  Jamie Delgado
  Martin Lee
6–4, 6–2
1998   Mose Navarra
  Stefano Pescosolido
  Wayne Arthurs
  Bel Ellwood
6–1, 6–7, 7–6
1997   Mark Petchey
  Danny Sapsford
  Noam Behr
  Filippo Veglio
6–3, 6–7, 7–6
1996   Max Mirnyi
  Lior Mor
  Dick Norman
  Fernon Wibier
7–5, 7–6
1995   Tim Henman
  Mark Petchey
  Massimo Bertolini
  Diego Nargiso
6–3, 6–4

Women's doublesEdit

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2019   Duan Yingying
  Zhu Lin
  Robin Anderson
  Laura Ioana Paar
6–4, 6–3
2018   Luksika Kumkhum
  Prarthana Thombare
  Naomi Broady
  Asia Muhammad
7–6(7–5), 6–3
2017   Magdalena Fręch
  An-Sophie Mestach
  Chang Kai-chen
  Marina Erakovic
6–4, 7–6(7–5)

External linksEdit