House of Representatives of the Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina

The House of Representatives of the Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina (Bosnian: Predstavnički Dom Federacije Bosne i Hercegovine, Croatian: Zastupnički Dom Federacije Bosne i Hercegovine and Serbian Cyrillic: Представнички Дом Федерације Босне и Херцеговине) is one of the two chambers of the Parliament of the Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina, with the other being the House of Peoples of the Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina. The chamber consists of 98 members which are elected by party-list proportional representation.

House of Representatives

Predstavnički dom
Zastupnički dom
Представнички дом
9th legislature
Logo
Type
Type
Leadership
Chairperson
Vice-chairpeople
Structure
Seats98
Political groups
Government (47)
  SDP BiH (15)
  HDZ BiH (15)
  NiP (7)
  NS (6)
  HDZ 1990 (3)
  SN (1)

Supported by (4)

  PDA (1)
  HNP (1)
  PoMAK (1)
  Independent (1)

Opposition (47)

  SDA (26)
  DFGS (12)
  NES (4)
  SBiH (4)
  HRS (1)
Length of term
4 years
Elections
Last election
2 October 2022
Next election
4 October 2026
Meeting place
Federal Parliament Building
Sarajevo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Website
predstavnickidom-pfbih.gov.ba

Electoral system

edit

The house has a total of 98 members who are elected by proportional representation. The election takes place in 12 multi-person constituencies with entity-wide balancing mandates. In the House of Representatives, each constitutive ethnic group should be represented by at least four members. The threshold is three percent.[1]

Composition

edit
 
PartyVotes%+/–Seats
DirectComp.Total+/−
Party of Democratic Action238,11124.40−0.8521526−1
Social Democratic Party131,32313.46−1.0711415−1
Croatian Democratic Union and allies[a]130,56713.38−0.9712315−1
Democratic FrontCivic Alliance107,73511.04+1.6810212+2
NiPSPU67,2006.89+4.57347+5
Our Party50,8155.21+0.12246±0
People's European Union42,3224.34New415New
Party for Bosnia and Herzegovina36,4653.74+1.44224+4
Union for a Better Future of BiH27,5972.83−4.22000−8
Croatian Democratic Union 199026,5182.72+0.16303+1
Movement of Democratic Action18,3121.88−1.89101−3
Bosnian-Herzegovinian Initiative18,1501.86New101New
PzPNB–ZzD15,0901.55−1.94000−4
Bosnian Party13,5771.39+0.68000±0
Croatian Republican Party13,0501.34+0.67101+1
Social Democrats11,6391.19New000New
Croatian National Shift5,3510.55New101New
For New Generations5,3340.55New000New
Movement for a Modern and Active Krajina4,4650.46New101New
Labour Party3,8080.39−0.40000−1
Alliance of Independent Social Democrats3,1330.32New000New
Bosnian-Herzegovinian Patriotic Party2,2920.23−1.17000±0
Liberal Party8990.09New000New
People's Party Work for Prosperity8500.09New000New
Coalition for Human (DNZ BiHDNS)7460.08−0.11000±0
Bosnian-Herzegovinian Greens5970.06New000New
Total975,946100.0073259813
Valid votes975,94692.42
Invalid votes35,5943.37
Blank votes44,4724.21
Total votes1,056,012100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,109,34450.06
Source: CEC

See also

edit

Notes

edit
  1. ^ HDZHSSSRHSSHSPHKDU–HSPAS–HDU–HSPHB–HRAST–HNL

References

edit
  1. ^ "Election Law in Bosnia and Herzegovina" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 4 October 2022. Retrieved 2 October 2022.
edit