Open main menu

2018 Australian Open (badminton)

The 2018 Australian Open (officially known as the Crown Group Australian Open 2018 for sponsorship reasons) was a badminton tournament which took place at Quaycentre in Australia from 8 to 13 May 2018 and had a total purse of $150,000.

2018 Australian Open
Tournament details
Dates8–13 May
LevelSuper 300
Total prize moneyUS$150,000
VenueQuaycentre
LocationSydney, Australia
Champions
Men's SinglesChina Lu Guangzu
Women's SinglesChina Cai Yanyan
Men's DoublesIndonesia Berry Angriawan
Indonesia Hardianto
Women's DoublesJapan Ayako Sakuramoto
Japan Yukiko Takahata
Mixed DoublesSouth Korea Seo Seung-jae
South Korea Chae Yoo-jung
2017 2019

TournamentEdit

The 2018 Australian Open was the ninth tournament of the 2018 BWF World Tour and also part of the Australian Open championships, which had been held since 1975. This tournament was organized by Badminton Australia and sanctioned by the BWF.[1]

VenueEdit

This international tournament was held at Quaycentre in Sydney, Australia.[1]

Point distributionEdit

Below is the point distribution for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF World Tour Super 300 event.[2]

Winner Runner-up 3/4 5/8 9/16 17/32 33/64 65/128 129/256 257/512 513/1024
7,000 5,950 4,900 3,850 2,750 1,670 660 320 130 60 30

Prize moneyEdit

The total prize money for this tournament was US$150,000. Distribution of prize money was in accordance with BWF regulations.[1]

Event Winner Finals Semifinals Quarterfinals Last 16
Singles $11,250 $5,700 $2,175 $900 $525
Doubles $11,850 $5,700 $2,100 $1087.50 $562.50

Men's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Prannoy Kumar (Withdrew)
  2.   B. Sai Praneeth (Quarterfinals)
  3.   Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk (Withdrew)
  4.   Sameer Verma (Quarterfinals)
  5.   Tommy Sugiarto (Quarterfinals)
  6.   Parupalli Kashyap (Withdrew)
  7.   Lee Cheuk Yiu (Semifinals)
  8.   Liew Daren (First Round)

Wild cardEdit

Badminton Australia awarded a wild card entry to Anthony Joe of Australia.

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
  Zhao Junpeng 21 19 15
Q4   Lu Guangzu 12 21 21
Q4   Lu Guangzu 21 23
PFQ   Zhou Zeqi 8 21
PFQ   Zhou Zeqi 21 21
7   Lee Cheuk Yiu 14 15

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
PFQ   Chong Y H 21 21
WC   A Joe 18 15
PFQ   Chong Y H 21 17 18
  S D Kuncoro 8 21 21
  K R Rajarajan 15 8
  S D Kuncoro 21 21
  S D Kuncoro 8 21 17
  Zhao JP 21 16 21
8   Liew D 15 18
Q3   Sun FX 21 21
Q3   Sun FX 21 10 11
  Zhao JP 16 21 21
  Zhao JP 21 21
  A Mendrek 14 14

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
4   S Verma 13 21 21
PFQ   A Manota 21 9 7
4   S Verma 21 21
  T Ueda 16 12
  T Ueda 19 21 21
  S Verma 21 17 12
4   S Verma 14 6
Q4   Lu GZ 21 21
PFQ   Heo K-h 9 21 18
Q4   Lu GZ 21 16 21
Q4   Lu GZ 21 21
  Chong W F 15 11
  Chong W F 21 19 21
  K Watanabe 10 21 11

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
PFQ   Ren PB 21 18 11
  Y Igarashi 19 21 21
  Y Igarashi 12 9
5   T Sugiarto 21 21
  M Ludik 10 11
5   T Sugiarto 21 21
5   T Sugiarto 12 15
PFQ   Zhou ZQ 21 21
  A Jayaram 22 20 17
Q1   R Takeshita 20 22 21
Q1   R Takeshita 8 14
PFQ   Zhou ZQ 21 21
PFQ   N Karunaratne 17 20
PFQ   Zhou ZQ 21 22

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  Cheam J W 21 21
Q2   Y F Mainaky 13 5
  Cheam J W 17 21 20
7   Lee C Y 21 12 22
  L Sen 20 21 19
7   Lee C Y 22 13 21
7   Lee C Y 23 21
2   B. S Praneeth 21 13
  R Y Chittaboina 11 17
  P A Maulana 21 21
  P A Maulana 12 14
2   B. S Praneeth 21 21
  M Zilberman 17 14
2   B. S Praneeth 21 21

Women's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Saina Nehwal (Withdrew)
  2.   Michelle Li (First Round)
  3.   Cheung Ngan Yi (Semifinals)
  4.   Minatsu Mitani (Semifinals)
  5.   Neslihan Yiğit (Withdrew)
  6.   Natsuki Nidaira (Withdrew)
  7.   Brittney Tam (First Round)
  8.   Shiori Saito (First Round)

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
  Cai Yanyan 21 21
3   Cheung Ngan Yi 19 11
  Cai Yanyan 21 21
Q2   Ayumi Mine 14 13
4   Minatsu Mitani 17 17
Q2   Ayumi Mine 21 21

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
PFQ   M Hemrachatanun 18 11
  L Ma 21 21
  L Ma 9 15
PFQ   Ji ST 21 21
Q4   Y Jiang 13 17
PFQ   Ji ST 21 21
PFQ   Ji ST 15 13
  Cai YY 21 21
PFQ   C Pan 14 12
  Cai YY 21 21
  Cai YY 21 21
  Zhang YM 10 12
  P Chaiwan 20 21 16
  Zhang YM 22 17 21

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
3   Cheung N Y 21 21
  J Tam 5 12
3   Cheung N Y 21 21
  S Jaquet 9 5
  S Jaquet 21 13 21
Q1   Kim G-e 16 21 14
3   Cheung N Y 11 21 21
Q3   Y Nakai 21 14 15
7   B Tam 24 11 12
Q3   Y Nakai 22 21 21
Q3   Y Nakai 19 21 21
  L A Mainaky 21 8 6
  D Gupta 11 14
  L A Mainaky 21 21

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  S K P Kudaravalli 18 20
  Y Y Susanto 21 22
  Y Y Susanto 21 21
  J Muljati 13 14
  J Muljati 21 21
PFQ   I Zhong 17 14
  Y Y Susanto 14 13
4   M Mitani 21 21
  C Jucharoen 9 15
  Jeon J-i 21 21
  Jeon J-i 12 12
4   M Mitani 21 21
  K Polikarpova 10 13
4   M Mitani 21 21

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
Q2   A Mine 21 21
  S U R Chukka 8 19
Q2   A Mine 21 21
  Chen H-y 6 9
  Chen H-y 8 21 22
8   S Saito 21 15 20
Q2   A Mine 21 21
  Han Y 15 13
  G Bland 21 15 15
  V R Jakka 19 21 21
  V R Jakka 5 5
  Han Y 21 21
  Han Y 21 21
2   M Li 11 11

Men's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
1   Berry Angriawan
  Hardianto
21 21
3   Manu Attri
  B. Sumeeth Reddy
17 15
1   Berry Angriawan
  Hardianto
21 9 21
2   Wahyu Nayaka
  Ade Yusuf
9 21 15
  Keiichiro Matsui
  Yoshinori Takeuchi
17 11
2   Wahyu Nayaka
  Ade Yusuf
21 21

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1   B Angriawan
  Hardianto
21 21
  P Chew
  R Chew
9 15
1   B Angriawan
  Hardianto
21 21
  P Kuna-Anuvit
  N Trinkajee
17 17
  P Kuna-Anuvit
  N Trinkajee
21 21
  C Chen
  T Wong
7 15
1   B Angriawan
  Hardianto
21 21
  M Takano
  Y Tsukamoto
10 18
8   A Francis
  N Kidambi
30 7r
  Jung T-i
  Kim H-t
28 8
  Jung T-i
  Kim H-t
21 19 23
  M Takano
  Y Tsukamoto
18 21 25
  M Takano
  Y Tsukamoto
21 21
Q2   Kan C-y
  Liao C-h
17 19

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
3   M Attri
  B. S Reddy
21 21
PFQ   L Defolky
  M Fariman
11 10
3   M Attri
  B. S Reddy
21 21
  Choi H-g
  Park K-h
17 17
  Choi H-g
  Park K-h
21 21
  S W H Leung
  M Wheller
13 13
3   M Attri
  B. S Reddy
17 21 21
7   Arjun M.R.
  R Shlok
21 19 18
7   Arjun M.R.
  R Shlok
21 21
  R Tam
  E Vuong
7 15
7   Arjun M.R.
  R Shlok
21 25
  H Okamura
  M Onodera
15 23
  H Okamura
  M Onodera
21 12 21
  Chai B
  Wang ZK
19 21 17

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  A B Cahyono
  M R P Isfahani
18 13
  K Matsui
  Y Takeuchi
21 21
  K Matsui
  Y Takeuchi
21 22 21
PFQ   Chen T J
  Goh S H
16 24 15
  R Kapoor
  S Sharma
15 21 7
PFQ   Chen T J
  Goh S H
21 15 21
  K Matsui
  Y Takeuchi
19 21 22
  Kang M-h
  Kim W-h
21 14 20
  Kang M-h
  Kim W-h
21 21
Q1   A Joe
  P S Low
8 5
  Kang M-h
  Kim W-h
17 21 26
PFQ   Ou XY
  Ren XY
21 18 24
PFQ   Ou XY
  Ren XY
21 21
4   He JT
  Tan Q
16 18

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  Đỗ T Đ
  Phạm H N
14 11
Q3   Choi S-g
  Seo S-j
21 21
Q3   Choi S-g
  Seo S-j
23 21
  S K Gutama
  F W Putra
21 19
  S K Gutama
  F W Putra
21 20 21
6   Tan B H
  Yoo Y-s
19 22 18
Q3   Choi S-g
  Seo S-j
19 21 21
2   W Nayaka
  A Yusuf
21 14 23
  J Sun
  Y Zhang
25 21
Q4   S Aroliveettil
  Trần P N
23 12
  J Sun
  Y Zhang
14 5
2   W Nayaka
  A Yusuf
21 21
  I Apisuk
  T Viriyangkura
25 16 13
2   W Nayaka
  A Yusuf
23 21 21

Women's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Misato Aratama / Akane Watanabe (Semifinals)
  2.   Ayako Sakuramoto / Yukiko Takahata (Champions)
  3.   Du Yue / Li Yinhui (Second Round)
  4.   Baek Ha-na / Lee Yu-rim (Final)

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
1   Misato Aratama
  Akane Watanabe
16 17
4   Baek Ha-na
  Lee Yu-rim
21 21
4   Baek Ha-na
  Lee Yu-rim
21 18
2   Ayako Sakuramoto
  Yukiko Takahata
23 21
  Chae Yoo-jung
  Kim Hye-jeong
18 16
2   Ayako Sakuramoto
  Yukiko Takahata
21 21

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1   M Aratama
  A Watanabe
21 21
  A S Awanda
  M C Sahputri
13 16
  A S Awanda
  M C Sahputri
21 21
  Y Nakai
  N Ono
19 14
1   M Aratama
  A Watanabe
21 21
  Y Barkah
  R E Putri Sari
15 13
  L Y Khoo
  A-L Slee
9 16
  Y Barkah
  R E Putri Sari
21 21
  Y Barkah
  R E Putri Sari
21 21
  R Laisuan
  S Mingchua
16 17

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
4   Baek H-n
  Lee Y-r
21 21
  E Kan
  I Zhong
10 5
  M Tam
  Y Zhang
9 19
  E Kan
  I Zhong
21 21
4   Baek H-n
  Lee Y-r
21 14 21
  Kim H-r
  Kong H-y
14 21 11
  J Tam
  K Xu
3 6
  Kim H-r
  Kong H-y
21 21
  Kim H-r
  Kong H-y
21 21
  Jiang YZ
  L Ma
10 18

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  M Chan
  J Vega
10 16
  M Jakkampudi
  P S Ram
21 21
  M Jakkampudi
  P S Ram
11 13
  M Kashihara
  M Kato
21 21
  M Kashihara
  M Kato
21 21
  S Paewsampran
  P Supajirakul
14 9
  M Kashihara
  M Kato
17 12
  Chae Y-j
  Kim H-j
21 21
  Chen H-y
  S Kurniawan
11 9
  Chae Y-j
  Kim H-j
21 21
  Chae Y-j
  Kim H-j
22 21
3   Du Y
  Li YH
20 16

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  A Pak
  F A Rahardja
w / o
  N Matsuyama
  C Shida
  A Pak
  F A Rahardja
w / o
  Huang DP
  Li WM
  A Pak
  F A Rahardja
13 13
2   A Sakuramoto
  Y Takahata
21 21
  Cao TW
  Zheng Y
  S Fu
  A Tagle
w / o
  S Fu
  A Tagle
2 6
2   A Sakuramoto
  Y Takahata
21 21

Mixed doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
8   Wang Zekang
  Li Yinhui
16 23
7   Chan Peng Soon
  Goh Liu Ying
21 25
7   Chan Peng Soon
  Goh Liu Ying
12 21
5   Seo Seung-jae
  Chae Yoo-jung
21 23
5   Seo Seung-jae
  Chae Yoo-jung
21 21
5   Choi Sol-gyu
  Kim Ha-na
16 12

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1   Goh S H
  S J Lai
21 21
  N Tagle
  B Tam
13 10
1   Goh S H
  S J Lai
21 21
  Chen T J
  Peck Y W
10 18
Q3   Kang M-h
  Baek H-n
21 23 15
  Chen T J
  Peck Y W
23 21 21
1   Goh S H
  S J Lai
17 13
8   Wang ZK
  Li YH
21 21
8   Wang ZK
  Li YH
21 21
  P Kuna-Anuvit
  S Paewsampran
18 14
8   Wang ZK
  Li YH
13 21 22
Q4   Park K-h
  Kong H-y
21 17 20
  S Jomkoh
  P Supajirakul
21 14 12
Q4   Park K-h
  Kong H-y
16 21 21

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
PFQ   J Sun
  J Tam
11 12
  Y E Saputra
  M G Islami
21 21
  Y E Saputra
  M G Islami
21 21
  M Zilberman
  K Polikarpova
15 12
Q1   J Tan D J
  Y Zhang
19 14
  M Zilberman
  K Polikarpova
21 21
  Y E Saputra
  M G Islami
3 10
7   Chan P S
  Goh L Y
21 21
7   Chan P S
  Goh L Y
21 21
  M Philips
  A Pak
18 12
7   Chan P S
  Goh L Y
21 21
  R K Suwardi
  D Susanto
17 17
  Ou XY
  Cao TW
21 14 11
  R K Suwardi
  D Susanto
13 21 21

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  S Sharma
  P S Ram
21 21
  Y F Mainaky
  L A Mainaky
13 10
  S Sharma
  P S Ram
6 13
5   Seo S-j
  Chae Y-j
21 21
Q2   L Defolky
  S Kurniawan
6 13
5   Seo S-j
  Chae Y-j
21 21
5   Seo S-j
  Chae Y-j
21 21
  Kim W-h
  Lee Y-r
11 16
  R Kapoor
  K Garg
10 11
  Kim W-h
  Lee Y-r
21 21
  Kim W-h
  Lee Y-r
21 21
4   H Faisal
  G E Widjaja
18 17
  A Manota
  J Villegas
5 15
4   H Faisal
  G E Widjaja
21 21

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  S W H Leung
  L Ma
21 21
  M Fogarty
  I Zhong
12 10
  S W H Leung
  L Ma
11 11
5   Choi S-g
  Kim H-n
21 21
  R Alexander
  A Saufika
21 17 18
5   Choi S-g
  Kim H-n
16 21 21
5   Choi S-g
  Kim H-n
16 24 21
2   He JT
  Du Y
21 22 13
  Kim H-t
  Kim H-j
21 21
  S Aroliveettil
  M Chan
9 10
  Kim H-t
  Kim H-j
7 15
2   He JT
  Du Y
21 21
  Đỗ T Đ
  Phạm N T
6 15
2   He JT
  Du Y
21 21

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b c "Prospectus Australia Open 2018" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 4 April 2018.
  2. ^ "World Ranking System" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 4 April 2018.

External linksEdit