2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships
The 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships, the 41st edition of the World Championships, were held from 19–23 August 2015 in Milan, Italy.
2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Idroscalo |
Location | Milan, Italy |
Start date | 19 August |
End date | 23 August |
Explanation of events
editCanoe sprint competitions are broken up into Canadian canoe (C), an open canoe with a single-blade paddle, or in kayaks (K), a closed canoe with a double-bladed paddle. Each canoe or kayak can hold one person (1), two people (2), or four people (4). For each of the specific canoes or kayaks, such as a K-1 (kayak single), the competition distances can be 200 metres (660 ft), 500 metres (1,600 ft), or 1,000 metres (3,300 ft) long. When a competition is listed as a C-2 500 m event as an example, it means two people are in a canoe competing at a 500 metres (1,600 ft) distance.[1]
Medal summary
editMedal table
editRank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belarus | 5 | 2 | 3 | 10 |
2 | Germany | 4 | 2 | 4 | 10 |
3 | Hungary | 3 | 6 | 4 | 13 |
4 | Russia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
5 | Australia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
6 | Denmark | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
New Zealand | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
8 | Czech Republic | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
9 | Brazil | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Canada | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
11 | Bulgaria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Romania | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Slovakia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
14 | Serbia | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
15 | Poland | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
16 | Spain | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
17 | China | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
France | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Moldova | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Ukraine | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
21 | Great Britain | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
22 | Portugal | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Sweden | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
United States | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (24 entries) | 26 | 26 | 26 | 78 |
Men
editNon-Olympic classes
Canoe
editKayak
editWomen
editNon-Olympic classes
Canoe
editEvent | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C–1 200 m[18] | Bulgaria Staniliya Stamenova |
48.717 | Hungary Kincső Takács |
48.817 | Belarus Kamila Bobr |
49.225 |
C–2 500 m[19] | Belarus Daryna Kastsiuchenka Kamila Bobr |
2:00.675 | Russia Maria Kazakova Olesia Romasenko |
2:01.798 | Hungary Kincsö Takács Zsanett Lakatos |
2:02.798 |
Kayak
editParacanoe
editMedal table
editRank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
2 | Brazil | 3 | 0 | 4 | 7 |
3 | Great Britain | 2 | 5 | 0 | 7 |
4 | Poland | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
5 | Germany | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
6 | United States | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
7 | Austria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
8 | Russia | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Spain | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
10 | Hungary | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
11 | France | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (12 entries) | 12 | 12 | 11 | 35 |
Non-Paralympic classes
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's K–1 200 m KL1 [28] | Luis Carlos Cardoso da Silva (BRA) | 50.863 | Jakub Tokarz (POL) | 52.533 | Fernando Fernandes de Padua (BRA) | 52.970 |
Men's K–1 200 m KL2 [29] | Markus Swoboda (AUT) | 42.542 | Curtis McGrath (AUS) | 43.185 | Fernando Rufino de Paulo (BRA) | 43.415 |
Men's K–1 200 m KL3 [30] | Tom Kierey (GER) | 39.270 | Robert Oliver (GBR) | 39.739 | Leonid Krylov (RUS) | 39.784 |
Men's V–1 200 m VL1 [31] | Luis Carlos Cardoso da Silva (BRA) | 57.912 | Jakub Tokarz (POL) | 58.639 | Robert Suba (HUN) | 1:02.919 |
Men's V–1 200 m VL2 [32] | Curtis McGrath (AUS) | 49.489 | Javier Reja Muñoz (ESP) | 52.205 | Ivo Kilian (GER) | 53.985 |
Men's V–1 200 m VL3 [33] | Caio Ribeiro de Carvalho (BRA) | 50.656 | Jonathan Young (GBR) | 51.058 | Daniel Geri (HUN) | 52.311 |
Women's K–1 200 m KL1 [34] | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) | 56.865 | Edina Müller (GER) | 57.513 | Svitlana Kupriianova (UKR) | 59.365 |
Women's K–1 200 m KL2 [35] | Emma Wiggs (GBR) | 53.023 | Nicola Paterson (GBR) | 54.521 | Susan Seipel (AUS) | 55.616 |
Women's K–1 200 m KL3 [36] | Amanda Reynolds (AUS) | 50.501 | Anne Dickins (GBR) | 50.521 | Cindy Moreau (FRA) | 50.951 |
Women's V–1 200 m VL1 [37] | Katarzyna Leskiewicz (POL) | 1:15.299 | Ann Yoshida (USA) | 1:18.539 | none awarded | |
Women's V–1 200 m VL2 [38] | Susan Seipel (AUS) | 59.916 | Nadezda Andreeva (RUS) | 1:04.289 | Débora Benivides (BRA) | 1:05.536 |
Women's V–1 200 m VL3 [39] | Anja Pierce (USA) | 1:02.536 | Frances Bateman (GBR) | 1:03.208 | Aline Souza Lopes (BRA) | 1:05.432 |
References
edit- ^ "Moments of Canoe Sprint Racing". International Canoe Federation. Archived from the original on 15 August 2009. Retrieved 10 October 2009.
- ^ Men's C–1 200 m results Archived 2016-03-07 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Men's C–1 500 m results Archived 2016-03-06 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Men's C–1 1000 m results Archived 2016-03-07 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Men's C–1 5000 m results Archived 2016-10-01 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Men's C–2 200 m results Archived 2016-10-01 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Men's C–2 500 m results Archived 2016-03-06 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Men's C–2 1000 m results Archived 2016-03-06 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Men's C–4 1000 m results Archived 2016-03-06 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Men's K–1 200 m results Archived 2016-10-01 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Men's K–1 500 m results Archived 2016-03-06 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Men's K–1 1000 m results Archived 2016-10-01 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Men's K–1 5000 m results Archived 2016-03-07 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Men's K–2 200 m results Archived 2016-10-01 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Men's K–2 500 m results Archived 2016-03-07 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Men's K–2 1000 m results Archived 2016-03-07 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Men's K–4 1000 m results Archived 2016-06-16 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Women's C–1 200 m results Archived 2016-10-01 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Women's C–2 500 m results Archived 2016-03-06 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Women's K–1 200 m results Archived 2016-03-06 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Women's K–1 500 m results Archived 2016-10-01 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Women's K–1 1000 m results Archived 2016-03-06 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Women's K–1 5000 m results Archived 2016-10-01 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Women's K–2 200 m results Archived 2016-03-07 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Women's K–2 500 m results Archived 2016-03-07 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Women's K–2 1000 m results Archived 2016-03-06 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Women's K–4 500 m results Archived 2016-03-07 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Men's K-1 200 m KL1 Results
- ^ Men's K-1 200 m KL2 Results
- ^ Men's K–1 200 m KL3 Results
- ^ Men's V-1 200 m VL1 Results
- ^ Men's V-1 200 m VL2 Results
- ^ Men's V-1 200 m VL3 Results
- ^ "Women's K–1 200 m KL1 Results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2015-09-25. Retrieved 2015-08-21.
- ^ "Women's K-1 200 m KL2 Results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-03-07. Retrieved 2015-08-19.
- ^ Women's K-1 200 m KL3 Results
- ^ Women's V-1 200 m VL1 Results
- ^ Women's V-1 200 m VL1 Results
- ^ Women's V-1 200 m VL3 Results