Open main menu

The 2015 BWF Super Series Finals is the final competition of the 2015 BWF Super Series. It will be held from December 9 to December 13 in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.[1]

2015 BWF Super Series Finals
Tournament details
Dates9 December 2015 (2015-12-09) – 13 December 2015 (2015-12-13)
LevelInternational
Total prize moneyUS$1,000,000
VenueHamdan Sports Complex
LocationDubai, United Arab Emirates
Champions
Men's SinglesJapan Kento Momota
Women's SinglesJapan Nozomi Okuhara
Men's DoublesIndonesia Mohammad Ahsan
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
Women's DoublesChina Luo Ying
China Luo Yu
Mixed DoublesEngland Chris Adcock
England Gabrielle Adcock
2014 2016

Contents

Representatives by nationEdit

Top Nations
Rank Nation MS WS MD WD XD Total
1   China 2 2 2 2 2 10
2   Denmark 2 0 2 1 1 6
3   Japan 1 1 1 2 0 5
3   South Korea 0 1 2 1 1 5
5   Indonesia 0 0 1 1 2 4
6   India 1 1 0 0 0 2
6   Chinese Taipei 1 1 0 0 0 2
6   Hong Kong 1 0 0 0 1 2
9   Spain 0 1 0 0 0 1
9   Thailand 0 1 0 0 0 1
9   Netherlands 0 0 0 1 0 1
9   England 0 0 0 0 1 1

Performance by nationEdit

Nation Group Phase Semifinal Final Winner
  5 3 2 2
  10 4 3 1
  4 3 1 1
  1 1 1 1
  6 4 2
  5 2 1
  2 1
  1 1
  1 1
  2
  2
  1

Men's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

WithdrawnEdit

Group AEdit

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
  Chen Long 3 3 3 0 6 0 126 86
  Jan Ø. Jørgensen 2 3 2 1 4 2 117 106
  Tian Houwei 1 3 1 2 2 4 101 113
  Hu Yun 0 3 0 3 0 6 89 128
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
9 Dec   Jan Ø. Jørgensen 2–0   Hu Yun 21–10 23–21
9 Dec   Chen Long 2–0   Tian Houwei 21–13 21–13
10 Dec   Jan Ø. Jørgensen 2–0   Tian Houwei 21–17 21–16
10 Dec   Chen Long 2–0   Hu Yun 21–17 21–12
11 Dec   Tian Houwei 2–0   Hu Yun 21–19 21–10
11 Dec   Chen Long 2–0   Jan Ø. Jørgensen 21–14 21–17

Group BEdit

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
  Kento Momota 3 3 3 0 6 1 145 111
  Viktor Axelsen 2 3 2 1 5 2 135 116
  Chou Tien-chen 1 3 1 2 2 4 100 114
  Srikanth Kidambi 0 3 0 3 0 6 87 126
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
9 Dec   Viktor Axelsen 2–0   Chou Tien-chen 21–8 21–16
9 Dec   Kento Momota 2–0   Srikanth Kidambi 21–13 21–13
10 Dec   Viktor Axelsen 2–0   Srikanth Kidambi 21–13 21–18
10 Dec   Kento Momota 2–0   Chou Tien-chen 21–15 21–19
11 Dec   Chou Tien-chen 2–0   Srikanth Kidambi 21–17 21–13
11 Dec   Kento Momota 2–1   Viktor Axelsen 19–21 21–15 21–15

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
1   Chen Long 12 17
4   Viktor Axelsen 21 21
4   Viktor Axelsen 15 12
2   Kento Momota 21 21
3   Jan Ø. Jørgensen 19 18
2   Kento Momota 21 21

Women's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

Group AEdit

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
  Nozomi Okuhara 3 3 3 0 6 0 126 71
  Carolina Marín 1 3 1 2 3 4 120 120
  Saina Nehwal 1 3 1 2 3 5 126 154
  Tai Tzu-ying 1 3 1 2 2 5 110 137
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
9 Dec   Carolina Marín 2–0   Tai Tzu-ying 21–16 21–9
9 Dec   Nozomi Okuhara 2–0   Saina Nehwal 21–14 21–6
10 Dec   Nozomi Okuhara 2–0   Tai Tzu-ying 21–11 21–16
10 Dec   Carolina Marín 1–2   Saina Nehwal 21–23 21–9 12–21
11 Dec   Carolina Marín 0–2   Nozomi Okuhara 9–21 15–21
11 Dec   Saina Nehwal 1–2   Tai Tzu-ying 21–16 18–21 14–21

Group BEdit

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
  Wang Yihan 2 3 2 1 4 4 141 146
  Ratchanok Intanon 2 3 2 1 5 3 156 150
  Wang Shixian 1 3 1 2 3 5 142 156
  Sung Ji-hyun 1 3 1 2 4 4 157 144
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
9 Dec   Ratchanok Intanon 2–1   Sung Ji-hyun 19–21 23–21 21–14
9 Dec   Wang Shixian 1–2   Wang Yihan 19–21 21–13 13–21
10 Dec   Wang Yihan 2–1   Ratchanok Intanon 19–21 21–19 21–11
10 Dec   Wang Shixian 2–1   Sung Ji-hyun 21–19 14–21 21–19
11 Dec   Wang Shixian 0–2   Ratchanok Intanon 14–21 19–21
11 Dec   Wang Yihan 0–2   Sung Ji-hyun 14–21 11–21

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
4   Nozomi Okuhara 21 21
1   Carolina Marin 11 12
4   Nozomi Okuhara 22 21
3   Wang Yihan 20 18
7   Ratchanok Intanon 12 12
3   Wang Yihan 21 21

Men's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

Group AEdit

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
  Lee Yong-dae
  Yoo Yeon-seong
3 3 3 0 6 1 142 102
  Mohammad Ahsan
  Hendra Setiawan
2 3 2 1 4 2 113 108
  Fu Haifeng
  Zhang Nan
1 3 1 2 3 5 131 155
  Hiroyuki Endo
  Kenichi Hayakawa
0 3 0 3 1 6 121 142
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
9 Dec   Hiroyuki Endo
  Kenichi Hayakawa
0–2   Mohammad Ahsan
  Hendra Setiawan
17–21 19–21
9 Dec   Lee Yong-dae
  Yoo Yeon-seong
2–1   Fu Haifeng
  Zhang Nan
16–21 21–10 21–12
10 Dec   Lee Yong-dae
  Yoo Yeon-seong
2–0   Mohammad Ahsan
  Hendra Setiawan
21–19 21–10
10 Dec   Hiroyuki Endo
  Kenichi Hayakawa
1–2   Fu Haifeng
  Zhang Nan
18–21 21–16 16–21
11 Dec   Lee Yong-dae
  Yoo Yeon-seong
2–0   Hiroyuki Endo
  Kenichi Hayakawa
21–18 21–12
11 Dec   Mohammad Ahsan
  Hendra Setiawan
2–0   Fu Haifeng
  Zhang Nan
21–14 21–16

Group BEdit

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
  Mathias Boe
  Carsten Mogensen
3 3 3 0 6 2 160 145
  Chai Biao
  Hong Wei
2 3 2 1 4 4 151 147
  Mads Conrad-Petersen
  Mads Pieler Kolding
1 3 1 2 4 5 154 171
  Kim Gi-jung
  Kim Sa-rang
0 3 0 3 3 6 166 168
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
9 Dec   Chai Biao
  Hong Wei
2–1   Kim Gi-jung
  Kim Sa-rang
21–15 12–21 24–22
9 Dec   Mathias Boe
  Carsten Mogensen
2–1   Mads Conrad-Petersen
  Mads Pieler Kolding
18–21 21–16 21–17
10 Dec   Chai Biao
  Hong Wei
2–1   Mads Conrad-Petersen
  Mads Pieler Kolding
15–21 21–13 21–13
10 Dec   Mathias Boe
  Carsten Mogensen
2–1   Kim Gi-jung
  Kim Sa-rang
21–18 16–21 21–15
11 Dec   Mathias Boe
  Carsten Mogensen
2–0   Chai Biao
  Hong Wei
21–18 21–19
11 Dec   Kim Gi-jung
  Kim Sa-rang
1–2   Mads Conrad-Petersen
  Mads Pieler Kolding
21–11 19–21 14–21

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
1   Lee Yong-dae
  Yoo Yeon-seong
17 24 15
5   Mohammad Ahsan
  Hendra Setiawan
21 22 21
5   Mohammad Ahsan
  Hendra Setiawan
13 21 21
4   Chai Biao
  Hong Wei
21 14 14
4   Chai Biao
  Hong Wei
17 21 24
2   Mathias Boe
  Carsten Mogensen
21 19 22

Women's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

WithdrawnEdit

Group AEdit

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
  Misaki Matsutomo
  Ayaka Takahashi
3 3 3 0 6 2 165 129
  Luo Ying
  Luo Yu
2 3 2 1 5 2 133 119
  Naoko Fukuman
  Kurumi Yonao
1 3 1 2 2 5 129 133
  Chae Yoo-jung
  Kim So-yeong
0 3 0 3 2 6 113 159
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
9 Dec   Luo Ying
  Luo Yu
2–0   Chae Yoo-jung
  Kim So-yeong
21–11 21–10
9 Dec   Misaki Matsutomo
  Ayaka Takahashi
2–0   Naoko Fukuman
  Kurumi Yonao
21–16 22–20
10 Dec   Luo Ying
  Luo Yu
2–0   Naoko Fukuman
  Kurumi Yonao
21–19 21–18
10 Dec   Misaki Matsutomo
  Ayaka Takahashi
2–1   Chae Yoo-jung
  Kim So-yeong
19–21 21–11 21–12
11 Dec   Luo Ying
  Luo Yu
1–2   Misaki Matsutomo
  Ayaka Takahashi
21–19 18–21 10–21
11 Dec   Chae Yoo-jung
  Kim So-yeong
1–2   Naoko Fukuman
  Kurumi Yonao
13–21 21–14 14–21

Group BEdit

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
  Nitya Krishinda Maheswari
  Greysia Polii
2 2 2 0 4 0 84 60
  Christinna Pedersen
  Kamilla Rytter Juhl
1 2 1 1 2 2 72 73
  Eefje Muskens
  Selena Piek
0 2 0 2 0 4 61 84
  Tian Qing
  Zhao Yunlei
N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
9 Dec   Nitya Krishinda Maheswari
  Greysia Polii
2–0   Eefje Muskens
  Selena Piek
21–13 21–17
9 Dec   Christinna Pedersen
  Kamilla Rytter Juhl
1–2   Tian Qing
  Zhao Yunlei
21–16 7–21 20–22
10 Dec   Christinna Pedersen
  Kamilla Rytter Juhl
2–0   Eefje Muskens
  Selena Piek
21–15 21–16
10 Dec   Nitya Krishinda Maheswari
  Greysia Polii
2–1   Tian Qing
  Zhao Yunlei
21–17 14–21 21–16
11 Dec   Christinna Pedersen
  Kamilla Rytter Juhl
0–2   Nitya Krishinda Maheswari
  Greysia Polii
13–21 17–21
11 Dec   Eefje Muskens
  Selena Piek
w/o   Tian Qing
  Zhao Yunlei

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
3   Misaki Matsutomo
  Ayaka Takahashi
19 19
1   Luo Ying
  Luo Yu
21 21
1   Luo Ying
  Luo Yu
14 21 14
2   Christinna Pedersen
  Kamilla Rytter Juhl
21 9 4r
2   Christinna Pedersen
  Kamilla Rytter Juhl
21 21
4   Nitya Krishinda Maheswari
  Greysia Polii
17 12

Mixed doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

Group AEdit

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
  Chris Adcock
  Gabrielle Adcock
2 2 2 0 4 2 120 113
  Lee Chun Hei
  Chau Hoi Wah
1 2 1 1 3 2 101 89
  Tontowi Ahmad
  Liliyana Natsir
0 2 0 2 1 4 85 104
  Zhang Nan
  Zhao Yunlei
N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
9 Dec   Zhang Nan
  Zhao Yunlei
0–2   Lee Chun Hei
  Chau Hoi Wah
15–21 12–21
9 Dec   Tontowi Ahmad
  Liliyana Natsir
1–2   Chris Adcock
  Gabrielle Adcock
21–17 11–21 22–24
10 Dec   Zhang Nan
  Zhao Yunlei
2–0   Chris Adcock
  Gabrielle Adcock
21–17 21–18
10 Dec   Tontowi Ahmad
  Liliyana Natsir
0–2   Lee Chun Hei
  Chau Hoi Wah
14–21 17–21
11 Dec   Zhang Nan
  Zhao Yunlei
w/o   Tontowi Ahmad
  Liliyana Natsir
11 Dec   Chris Adcock
  Gabrielle Adcock
2–1   Lee Chun Hei
  Chau Hoi Wah
21–19 16–21 21–19

Group BEdit

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
  Ko Sung-hyun
  Kim Ha-na
3 3 3 0 6 3 175 177
  Praveen Jordan
  Debby Susanto
2 3 2 1 5 2 142 117
  Liu Cheng
  Bao Yixin
1 3 1 2 3 5 151 147
  Joachim Fischer Nielsen
  Christinna Pedersen
0 3 0 3 2 6 138 165
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
9 Dec   Ko Sung-hyun
  Kim Ha-na
2–1   Joachim Fischer Nielsen
  Christinna Pedersen
19–21 21–19 24–22
9 Dec   Liu Cheng
  Bao Yixin
0–2   Praveen Jordan
  Debby Susanto
18–21 17–21
10 Dec   Ko Sung-hyun
  Kim Ha-na
2–1   Praveen Jordan
  Debby Susanto
21–18 14–21 21–19
10 Dec   Liu Cheng
  Bao Yixin
2–1   Joachim Fischer Nielsen
  Christinna Pedersen
17–21 21–17 21–12
11 Dec   Joachim Fischer Nielsen
  Christinna Pedersen
0–2   Praveen Jordan
  Debby Susanto
8–21 18–21
11 Dec   Liu Cheng
  Bao Yixin
1–2   Ko Sung-hyun
  Kim Ha-na
18–21 21–13 18–21

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
6   Chris Adcock
  Gabrielle Adcock
21 22
7   Praveen Jordan
  Debby Susanto
17 20
6   Chris Adcock
  Gabrielle Adcock
21 21
3   Ko Sung-hyun
  Kim Ha-na
14 17
8   Lee Chun Hei
  Chau Hoi Wah
15 22 12
3   Ko Sung-hyun
  Kim Ha-na
21 20 21

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit