Open main menu

The 2015 Hong Kong Open Super Series was the twelfth Superseries tournament of the 2015 BWF Super Series. The tournament was contested in Kowloon, Hong Kong from November 17–22, 2015 with a total purse of $350,000.[1] A qualification will occur to fill four places in all five disciplines of the main draws.

2015 Hong Kong Open Super Series
Tournament details
Dates17 November 2015 (2015-11-17) – 22 November 2015 (2015-11-22)
LevelSuper Series
Total prize moneyUS$350,000
VenueHong Kong Coliseum
LocationKowloon, Hong Kong
Champions
Men's SinglesMalaysia Lee Chong Wei
Women's SinglesSpain Carolina Marín
Men's DoublesSouth Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
Women's DoublesChina Tian Qing
China Zhao Yunlei
Mixed DoublesChina Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
2014 2016

Men's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Chen Long (Quarterfinals)
  2.   Jan Ø. Jørgensen (First round)
  3.   Lin Dan (Second round)
  4.   Kento Momota (Second round)
  5.   Chou Tien-chen (Quarterfinals)
  6.   Srikanth Kidambi (First round)
  7.   Viktor Axelsen (First round)
  8.   Tommy Sugiarto (First round)

Top halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1   Chen L 21 21
  A Jayaram 17 12 1   Chen L 19 21 21
  B Ponsana 21 21   B Ponsana 21 8 13
  S Sasaki 12 12 1   Chen L 21 19 15
8   T Sugiarto 16 15   Lee C W 13 21 21
  Lee C W 21 21   Lee C W 21 21
  M Zwiebler 21 21   M Zwiebler 12 12
  B Leverdez 17 19   Lee C W 21 21
3   Lin D 21 15 21   Ng K L 19 14
PFQ   I M Mustofa 17 21 14 3   Lin D 8 18
  Ng K L 21 21   Ng K L 21 21
  Hsu J-h 14 17   Ng K L 21 15 21
5   Chou T-c 21 10 22 5   Chou T-c 17 21 15
  Wong W K 19 21 20 5   Chou T-c 21 24
Q2   K Nishimoto 21 18 21 Q2   K Nishimoto 13 22
  H. S. Prannoy 15 21 6

Bottom halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
  Lee D-k 21 15 21
  T Ueda 13 21 10   Lee D-k 14 6
Q3   K Sakai 21 21 Q3   K Sakai 21 21
7   V Axelsen 17 10 Q3   K Sakai 14 14
  Wei N 18 21 19 Q4   A S Ginting 21 21
Q4   A S Ginting 21 17 21 Q4   A S Ginting 21 21
  Xue S 21 15 17 4   K Momota 7 15
4   K Momota 17 21 21 Q4   A S Ginting 21 11 6
Q1   K Tago 18 21 10   Tian HW 18 21 21
  Son W-h 21 6 21   Son W-h 13 17
  Tian HW 21 15 24   Tian HW 21 21
6   K. Srikanth 16 21 22   Tian HW 21 21
PFQ   Chong W F 21 12 21   Wang ZM 15 11
  Hu Y 17 21 15 PFQ   Chong W F 12 14
  Wang ZM 21 21   Wang ZM 21 21
2   J Ø Jørgensen 15 19

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
    Lee Chong Wei 21 21
  Ng Ka Long 19 14
    Lee Chong Wei 21 21
  Tian Houwei 16 15
Q4   Anthony Sinisuka Ginting 21 11 6
  Tian Houwei 18 21 21

Women's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Carolina Marin (Champion)
  2.   Saina Nehwal (Withdrawn)
  3.   Sung Ji-hyun (Quarterfinals)
  4.   Tai Tzu-ying (Quarterfinals)
  5.   Li Xuerui (First round)
  6.   Wang Shixian (Withdrawn)
  7.   Ratchanok Intanon (Semifinals)
  8.   Wang Yihan (Semifinals)

Top halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1   C Marín 21 21
  P.V. Sindhu 17 9 1   C Marín 21 21
  B Ongbumrungpan 19 21 18   A Yamaguchi 19 8
  A Yamaguchi 21 10 21 1   C Marín 21 21
PFQ   A Ohori 19 21 12   P Buranaprasertsuk 12 13
  P Buranaprasertsuk 21 17 21   P Buranaprasertsuk 21 21
PFQ   H Hosny 9 13 Q1   Tsang W C 10 15
Q1   Tsang W C 21 21 1   C Marín 21 21
3   Sung J-h 18 21 21 8   Wang YH 18 16
  Pai Y-p 21 7 16 3   Sung J-h 21 21
  Y Hashimoto 21 7 16   M F Kusumastuti 15 11
  M F Kusumastuti 13 21 21 3   Sung J-h 14 7
8   Wang YH 21 21 8   Wang YH 21 21
  M Li 14 6 8   Wang YH 21 21
  Hsu Y-c 10 10   Cheung N Y 13 5
  Cheung N Y 21 21

Bottom halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Q2   Chen H-h 21 21
Q3   Yeung S Y 16 10 Q2   Chen H-h 6 6
  N Okuhara 21 21   N Okuhara 21 21
5   Li XR 19 9   N Okuhara 21 21
  K Imabeppu 21 21 4   Tai T-y 13 13
  I Wang 16 12   K Imabeppu 9 22
  Bae-Y-j 18 10 4   Tai T-y 21 24
4   Tai T-y 21 21   N Okuhara 26 21
  L Fanetri 11 21 14 7   R Intanon 24 6
  M Mitani 21 18 21   M Mitani 22 9 12
Q4   Cheung Y M 8 9 7   R Intanon 20 21 21
7   R Intanon 21 21 7   R Intanon 21 21
  R Schafer 15 13   S Sato 19 11
  S Sato 21 21   S Sato 21 21
  Yip P Y 21 21   Yip P Y 16 11
PFQ   Tee J Y 14 19

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
1   Carolina Marín 21 21
8   Wang Yihan 18 16
1   Carolina Marín 21 18 22
  Nozomi Okuhara 17 21 20
  Nozomi Okuhara 26 21
7   Ratchanok Intanon 24 6

Men's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

Top halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1   Lee Y-d
  Yoo Y-s
21 21
  Cai Y
  Lu K
13 14 1   Lee Y-d
  Yoo Y-s
21 21
Q2   Chung Y
  Li K H
11 10   K Astrup
  A S Rasmussen
9 13
  K Astrup
  A S Rasmussen
21 21 1   Lee Y-d
  Yoo Y-s
21 21
7   Liu XL
  Qiu ZH
19 23 8   M F Gideon
  K S Sukamuljo
16 11
  M F Gideon
  K S Sukamuljo
21 21 21   M F Gideon
  K S Sukamuljo
21 21
PFQ   B Issara
  N Puangpuapech
21 23 PFQ   B Issara
  N Puangpuapech
15 15
Q1   Chan T K
  Law C H
12 21 1   Lee Y-d
  Yoo Y-s
22 21 30
PFQ   Huang P-j
  Tien T-c
21 20 11 6   Chai B
  Hong W
24 11 28
  Ko S-h
  Shin B-c
16 22 21   Ko S-h
  Shin B-c
20 18
  Goh V S
  Tan W K
21 21   Goh V S
  Tan W K
22 21
  Lin C-y
  Wu H-l
18 11   Goh V S
  Tan W K
15 12
6   Chai B
  Hong W
21 21 6   Chai B
  Hong W
21 21
  M Conrad-Petersen
  M Pieler Kolding
17 10 6   Chai B
  Hong W
21 21 21
  Liao M-c
  Tseng M-h
15 18   Koo K K
  Tan B H
17 23 16
  Koo K K
  Tan B H
21 21

Bottom halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
  A Pratama
  R K Suwardi
22 21
  T Kamura
  K Sonoda
20 19   A Pratama
  R K Suwardi
21 18 21
  Chen H-l
  Wang C-l
11 21 21   Chen H-l
  Wang C-l
19 21 15
5   H Endo
  K Hayakawa
21 16 16   A Pratama
  R K Suwardi
22 12 14
  K Kazuno
  K Yamada
23 21 3   M Boe
  C Mogensen
20 21 21
  W Nayaka
  A Yusuf
21 18   K Kazuno
  K Yamada
11 17
  V Ivanov
  I Sozonov
12 17 3   M Boe
  C Mogensen
21 21
3   M Boe
  C Mogensen
21 21 3   M Boe
  C Mogensen
14 21 21
Q4   Chan D L
  Ho W L
14 10 2   M Ahsan
  H Setiawan
21 12 16
  Kim G-j
  Kim S-r
21 21   Kim G-j
  Kim S-r
21 21
Q3   Or C C
  Tang C M
21 21 Q3   Or C C
  Tang C M
19 17
8   Lee S-m
  Tsai C-h
16 19   Kim G-j
  Kim S-r
20 19
  Wang YL
  Zhang W
21 21 2   M Ahsan
  H Setiawan
22 21
  Hoon T H
  Lim K W
18 17   Wang YL
  Zhang W
16 19
  H Hashimoto
  N Hirata
17 16 2   M Ahsan
  H Setiawan
21 21
2   M Ahsan
  H Setiawan
21 21

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
1   Lee Yong-dae
  Yoo Yeon-seong
22 21 30
6   Chai Biao
  Hong Wei
24 11 28
1  Lee Yong-dae
  Yoo Yeon-seong
21 18 21
3   Mathias Boe
  Carsten Mogensen
7 21 18
3   Mathias Boe
  Carsten Mogensen
14 21 21
2   Mohammad Ahsan
  Hendra Setiawan
21 12 16

Women's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi (Quarterfinals)
  2.   Luo Ying / Luo Yu (Second round)
  3.   Christinna Pedersen / Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Quarterfinals)
  4.   Nitya Krishinda Maheswari / Greysia Polii (Semifinals)
  5.   Tian Qing / Zhao Yunlei (Champion)
  6.   Chang Ye-na / Lee So-hee (Quarterfinals)
  7.   Reika Kakiiwa / Miyuki Maeda (First round)
  8.   Jung Kyung-eun / Shin Seung-chan (Second round)

Top halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1   M Matsutomo
  A Takahashi
21 21
PFQ   Chan H Y
  Ng W Y
14 4 1   M Matsutomo
  A Takahashi
21 21 21
  A S Awanda
  N K M Istirani
20 21 20   Tang JH
  Zhong QX
23 10 12
  Tang JH
  Zhong QX
22 12 22 1   M Matsutomo
  A Takahashi
21 21 13
8   Jung K-e
  Shin S-c
21 21   N Fukuman
  K Yonao
23 17 21
  J Gutta
  A Ponnappa
12 15 8   Jung K-e
  Shin S-c
21 18 16
PFQ   Chan T K
  Yuen S Y
14 21 13   N Fukuman
  K Yonao
14 21 21
  N Fukuman
  K Yonao
21 16 21   N Fukuman
  K Yonao
16 15
3   C Pedersen
  K Rytter Juhl
21 21 5   Tian Q
  Zhao YL
21 21
  J Kittiharakul
  R Prajongjai
15 12 3   C Pedersen
  K Rytter Juhl
21 21
  G R Imawan
  T R Nuraidah
21 21   G R Imawan
  T R Nuraidah
14 13
  E Lee
  P L Obanana
12 14 3   C Pedersen
  K Rytter Juhl
15 23 11
5   Tian Q
  Zhao YL
21 21 5   Tian Q
  Zhao YL
21 21 21
  K N Hanadia
  D T Permatasari
10 5 5   Tian Q
  Zhao YL
21 21
Q2   Chen H-h
  Huang M-c
8 21 8   S Matuso
  M Naito
11 16
  S Matuso
  M Naito
21 19 21

Bottom halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
  C Chaladchalam
  P Muenwong
13 19
  Chae Y-j
  Kim S-y
21 21   Chae Y-j
  Kim S-y
21 21
Q1   Cheung Y M
  Tsang W C
5 Q1   Cheung Y M
  Tsang W C
11 6
7   R Kakiiwa
  M Maeda
3r   Chae Y-j
  Kim S-y
21 16 11
  S R Andini
  M D Giovani
10 22 12 4   N K Maheswari
  G Polii
14 21 21
  A Kurihara
  N Shinoya
21 20 21   A Kurihara
  N Shinoya
11 16
Q3   Ng T Y
  Yeung N T
12 14 4   N K Maheswari
  G Polii
21 21
4   N K Maheswari
  G Polii
21 21 4   N K Maheswari
  G Polii
20 11
  E Muskens
  S Piek
9 21 21 Q4   Tang YT
  Yu Y
22 21
  Hsu Y-c
  Pai Y-p
21 10 17   E Muskens
  S Piek
21 10 15
  Poon L Y
  Tse Y S
7 13 6   Chang Y-n
  Lee S-h
18 21 21
6   Chang Y-n
  Lee S-h
21 21 6   Chang Y-n
  Lee S-h
20 21 16
  Chiang K-h
  Wu F-c
11 12 Q4   Tang YT
  Yu Y
22 17 21
Q4   Tang YT
  Yu Y
21 21 Q4   Tang YT
  Yu Y
22 21
  Go A-r
  Yoo H-w
18 14 2   Luo Y
  Luo Y
20 16
2   Luo Y
  Luo Y
21 21

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
  Naoko Fukuman
  Kurumi Yonao
16 15
5   Tian Qing
  Zhao Yunlei
21 21
5   Tian Qing
  Zhao Yunlei
21 21
Q4   Tang Yuanting
  Yu Yang
15 12
4   Nitya Krishinda Maheswari
  Greysia Polii
20 11
Q4   Tang Yuanting
  Yu Yang
22 21

Mixed doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Zhang Nan / Zhao Yunlei (Champion)
  2.   Tantowi Ahmad / Liliyana Natsir (Withdrawn)
  3.   Liu Cheng / Bao Yixin (Final)
  4.   Xu Chen / Ma Jin (Quarterfinals)
  5.   Ko Sung-hyun / Kim Ha-na (Quarterfinals)
  6.   Chris Adcock / Gabrielle Adcock (First round)
  7.   Lu Kai / Huang Yaqiong (First round)
  8.   Praveen Jordan / Debby Susanto (Quarterfinals)

Top halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1   Zhang N
  Zhao YL
21 21
  S Prapakamol
  S Thoungthongkam
10 12 1   Zhang N
  Zhao YL
21 19 21
  J Arends
  S Piek
21 21   J Arends
  S Piek
19 21 11
Q3   P Thongnuam
  N Saengchote
10 13 1   Zhang N
  Zhao YL
22 17 21
8   P Jordan
  D Susanto
21 21 8   P Jordan
  D Susanto
20 21 19
Q4   Or C C
  Chan T K
12 15 8   P Jordan
  D Susanto
21 21
  Lee C H
  Chau H W
21 21   Lee C H
  Chau H W
18 18
  Liao M-c
  Chen H-h
11 11 1   Zhang N
  Zhao YL
22 21
3   Xu C
  Ma J
21 21   Yoo Y-s
  Chang Y-n
20 17
  Chan Y L
  Tse Y S
14 8 3   Xu C
  Ma J
21 21
  E Subaktiar
  G E Widjaja
21 21   E Subaktiar
  G E Widjaja
14 11
PFQ   Tseng M-h
  Huang M-c
13 11 3   Xu C
  Ma J
18 21 14
7   Lu K
  Huang YQ
21 18 16   Yoo Y-s
  Chang Y-n
21 14 21
  Yoo Y-s
  Chang Y-n
17 21 21   Yoo Y-s
  Chang Y-n
21 21
  E Dremin
  E Dimova
21 21   E Dremin
  E Dimova
10 15
Q1   Wu H-l
  Hsieh P-c
18 19

Bottom halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
  R Alexander
  M D Oktaviani
21 22
  Lee Y-d
  Lee S-h
16 20   R Alexander
  M D Oktaviani
21 18 12
  K Sonoda
  N Fukuman
18 21 11 5   Ko S-h
  Kim H-n
17 21 21
5   Ko S-h
  Kim H-n
21 18 21 5   Ko S-h
  Kim H-n
8 18
  N Nohr
  S Thygesen
21 21 3   Liu C
  Bao YX
21 21
PFQ   A A El Khateeb
  D Hany
8 9   N Nohr
  S Thygesen
15 14
  Choi S-g
  Eom H-w
19 14 3   Liu C
  Bao YX
21 21
3   Liu C
  Bao YX
21 21 3   Liu C
  Bao YX
17 21 21
  Kim G-j
  Shin S-c
21 21   Shin B-c
  Chae Y-j
21 15 16
Q2   Law C H
  Yuen S Y
11 18   Kim G-j
  Shin S-c
13 20
  Shin B-c
  Chae Y-j
21 21   Shin B-c
  Chae Y-j
21 22
6   C Adcock
  G Adcock
9 15   Shin B-c
  Chae Y-j
14 21 21
  Tang C M
  Poon L Y
21 21   K Kazuno
  A Kurihara
21 10 17
  K Hayakawa
  M Matsutomo
15 15   Tang C M
  Poon L Y
17 14
  K Kazuno
  A Kurihara
21 21   K Kazuno
  A Kurihara
21 21
PFQ   A Kashkal
  H Hosny
11 9

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
1   Zhang Nan
  Zhao Yunlei
22 21
  Yoo Yeon-seong
  Chang Ye-na
20 17
1   Zhang Nan
  Zhao Yunlei
21 17 21
3   Liu Cheng
  Bao Yixin
17 21 17
3   Liu Cheng
  Bao Yixin
17 21 21
  Shin Baek-cheol
  Chae Yoo-jung
21 15 16

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit