2015–16 Hong Kong Premier League

  (Redirected from 2015-16 Hong Kong Premier League)

2015–16 Hong Kong Premier League (also known as BOCG Life Hong Kong Premier League for sponsorship reasons) is the second season of Hong Kong Premier League, the top division of Hong Kong football.

Hong Kong Premier League
Season2015–16
ChampionsEastern
RelegatedDreams Metro Gallery
Glory Sky Wong Tai Sin
AFC Champions LeagueKitchee
Eastern
Matches played72
Goals scored213 (2.96 per match)
Top goalscorerGiovane da Silva (Eastern)
Admir Adrović (HK Pegasus)
(10 goals)
Best goalkeeperYapp Hung Fai (Eastern)
Biggest home winKitchee 4–0 Yuen Long
(12 September 2015)
South China 4–0 Dreams Metro Gallery
(13 December 2015)
Eastern 4–0 Rangers (5 March 2016)
Biggest away winYuen Long 1–6 Eastern
(13 December 2015)
Highest scoringSouthern 6–3 Dreams Metro Gallery
(9 January 2016)
Longest winning run6 matches:
Kitchee
Longest unbeaten run12 matches:
Kitchee
Longest winless run10 matches:
Wong Tai Sin
Longest losing run4 matches:
Wong Tai Sin
Highest attendance4,130
Eastern 3–1 South China
(10 January 2016)
Lowest attendance271
Rangers 0–0 Southern
(12 December 2015)
Total attendance73334
Average attendance1,019

TeamsEdit

A total of 9 teams contested the league, including eight sides from the 2014–15 Hong Kong Premier League and one promoted from the 2014–15 Hong Kong First Division.

Stadia and locationsEdit

Locations of the 2015–16 Hong Kong Premier League teams


Note: Table lists in alphabetical order.

Team Stadium Location District Capacity
Dreams Metro Gallery Sham Shui Po Sports Ground Cheung Sha Wan Sham Shui Po 2,194
Eastern Mong Kok Stadium Mong Kok Yau Tsim Mong 6,769
Pegasus Hong Kong Stadium So Kon Po Wan Chai 40,000
Kitchee Mong Kok Stadium Mong Kok Yau Tsim Mong 6,769
Rangers Kowloon Bay Park Kowloon Bay Kwun Tong 1,200
South China Tseung Kwan O Sports Ground Tseung Kwan O Sai Kung 3,500
Southern Aberdeen Sports Ground Aberdeen Southern 4,0001
Wong Tai Sin Hammer Hill Sports Ground Choi Hung Wong Tai Sin 2,200
Yuen Long Yuen Long Stadium Yuen Long Yuen Long 4,932

Remarks:
1The capacity of Aberdeen Sports Ground reduces from 9,000 to 4,000 as only the main stand is opened for football matches.

Personnel and kitsEdit

Team Chairman Head Coach Captain Kitmaker Shirt sponsor
Dreams Metro Gallery Lo Man Fai Leung Chi Wing   Pablo Gallardo Nike Fu Ho Restaurant
Eastern Lam Kin Ming Chan Yuen Ting Yapp Hung Fai Adidas N/A
Pegasus Canny Leung Lee Chi Kin Kwok Kin Pong Adidas N/A
Kitchee Ken Ng Chu Chi Kwong Lo Kwan Yee Nike Jockey Club Kitchee Centre
Rangers Mok Yiu Keung Yan Lik Kin   Beto Xtep Kunne
South China Wallace Cheung   Ricardo Rambo Chan Wai Ho Adidas Panasonic
Southern Chan Man Chun Cheng Siu Chung   José María Díaz Nike Kwoon Chung Motors(Home Jersey)
ISUZU(Guest Jersey)
Wong Tai Sin Ma Hung Ming Chiu Chung Man
Poon Man Chun
  Yuto Nakamura Joma N/A
Yuen Long Wong Wai Shun Fung Hoi Man   Fábio Lopes Nike Itacho Sushi

Chairman changesEdit

Team Outgoing Chairman Date of vacancy Incoming Chairman Date of appointment
Dreams Metro Gallery Khan Swadiq (as YFCMD) 1 July 2015 Lo Man Fai 1 July 2015
Pegasus Cheng Ting Kong (as Sun Pegasus) 1 July 2015 Canny Leung 1 July 2015

Managerial changesEdit

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Incoming manager Date of appointment
Yuen Long Chan Ho Yin Sacked 3 May 2015 Pre-season Fung Hoi Man 9 June 2015
Kitchee   José Molina Resigned 27 May 2015   Abraham García 21 July 2015
Eastern Cristiano Cordeiro Sacked 1 June 2015 Yeung Ching Kwong 8 June 2015
Kwoon Chung Southern Fung Hoi Man Signed by I-Sky Yuen Long 9 June 2015 Cheng Siu Chung 9 June 2015
Pegasus Chan Chi Hong Resigned 30 June 2015 Lee Chi Kin 8 July 2015
BC Rangers Yan Lik Kin Return as Assistant Manager 24 July 2015   Ricardo 24 July 2015
Eastern Yeung Ching Kwong Signed by Meizhou Wuhua 13 December 2015 1st Chan Yuen Ting 13 December 2015
BC Rangers   Ricardo Signed by South China 2 March 2016 8th Yan Lik Kin 2 March 2016
Kitchee   Abraham García Resigned 5 Mar 2016 2nd Chu Chi Kwong 5 Mar 2016
South China   Casemiro Mior Sacked 13 Mar 2016 3rd   Ricardo 13 Mar 2016

Foreign playersEdit

The number of foreign players is restricted to six (including an Asian player) per team, with no more than four on pitch during matches.[1]

Club Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Player 4 Player 5 Asian Player
Rangers   Mauricio   Paulo César   Quentin Lendresse   Dieguito   Ernesto Gómez   Gee Kyung-hun
Dreams Metro Gallery   Pablo Gallardo   Leonidas   Miroslav Saric   Kenji Fukuda
Eastern   James Meyer   Clayton   Diego Eli   Giovane   Michel Lugo   Andrew Barisic
Wong Tai Sin   Everton Camargo   Naves   Reinaldo   Mirko Teodorović   Yoon Dong-hun   Yuto Nakamura
Pegasus   Dhiego Martins   Eduardo Praes   João Emir   Kristijan Naumovski   Admir Adrović
Southern   Tomas   Wellingsson   Diego Garrido   Jonathan Carril   José María Díaz
Kitchee   Fernando   Dani Cancela   Fernando Recio   Jordi Tarrés   Rufino   Kim Tae-Min
South China   Luiz Carlos   Mahama Awal   Cristian Mora   Félix Borja   Bojan Mališić   Ryan Griffiths
Yuen Long   Fábio Lopes   Gustavo Silva   Luciano Silva   Stefan   Aleksandar Ranđelović   Park Chan-Jong

Former playersEdit

Club Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Player 4
Dreams Metro Gallery   Clayton
Eastern   Miroslav Saric   Han Jae-woong
Pegasus   Dušan Martinović   Nejc Mevlja   Ivan Miličević   Dane Milovanović
Kitchee   Juan Belencoso
Rangers   Santaiana   Panudech Maiwong
Southern
South China   Boima Karpeh   Lucas Silva   Murilo
Wong Tai Sin   Leonidas   Kohei Ito
Yuen Long   José Cruz

League tableEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Eastern Long Lions 16 12 2 2 35 13 +22 38 Qualification to Champions League group stage
2 Kitchee 16 11 4 1 32 11 +21 37 Qualification to Season Play-off and Champions League preliminary round 2
3 South China 16 9 2 5 26 21 +5 29 Qualification to Season Play-off[a]
4 Southern 16 6 5 5 26 21 +5 23
5 HK Pegasus 16 4 5 7 22 27 −5 17
6 Dreams Metro Gallery 16 4 4 8 19 30 −11 16 Relegation to First Division[b]
7 Yuen Long 16 3 6 7 21 32 −11 15
8 Rangers 16 2 5 9 15 29 −14 11[c]
9 Wong Tai Sin 16 2 5 9 17 29 −12 11[c] Relegation to First Division[b]
Source: Hong Kong Football Association
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Fair-play points; 8) Drawing lots (Play-off if the winner has to be decided)
Notes:
  1. ^ Since the winners of the Senior Shield, Eastern, and the winners of the League Cup, Kitchee, qualified for AFC competitions and the Season Play-off respectively based on league position, the spots awarded to the Senior Shield winner and the League Cup winner for the Season Play-off were awarded to the third and fourth placed team in the league. Hong Kong Pegasus qualified as winners of the FA Cup.
  2. ^ a b Both Dreams Metro Gallery and Glory Sky Wong Tai Sin did not apply for the next season's Hong Kong Premier League Licence.
  3. ^ a b Biu Chun Rangers wins head-to-head against Glory Sky Wong Tai Sin.

Positions by roundEdit

To preserve the chronological order of events, any postponed matches are not included to the round at which they were originally scheduled, but added to the full round they were played immediately afterwards. For example, if a match is scheduled for round 7, but then played between rounds 8 and 9, it will be added to the standings for round 8.

Team ╲ Round123456789101112131415161718
Eastern312111111111111111
Kitchee134544533333222222
South China685422222222333333
Kwoon Chung Southern478866665455644444
Hong Kong Pegasus521233456566455555
Dreams Metro Gallery243355344644566666
Yuen Long967788787777788877
Hong Kong Rangers756677879998899998
Glory Sky Wong Tai Sin899999998889977789
Leader - 2017 AFC Champions League play-off stage
Relegation to 2016–17 Hong Kong First Division League

ResultsEdit

Home \ Away HKR DMG EAA KCS KIT PEG SCA WTS YLF
Hong Kong Rangers 0–0 1–2 0–0 0–2 3–2 0–2 2–1 1–1
Dreams Metro Gallery 1–1 0–4 1–1 2–1 0–3 0–1 2–0 3–2
Eastern 4–0 1–0 0–2 1–1 4–2 3–1 1–0 3–0
Kwoon Chung Southern 3–2 6–3 1–2 1–1 3–3 2–3 2–0 2–0
Kitchee 2–1 1–1 2–0 2–0 2–0 4–2 2–1 4–0
Hong Kong Pegasus 1–0 0–3 0–0 0–1 2–4 0–2 2–0 1–1
South China 2–0 4–0 1–2 1–0 0–3 0–2 2–1 2–1
Glory Sky Wong Tai Sin 3–3 3–2 1–2 2–1 0–0 2–2 1–1 1–1
Yuen Long 3–1 2–1 1–6 1–1 0–1 2–2 2–2 4–1
Source: Hong Kong Football Association
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Fixtures and resultsEdit

Round 1Edit

12 September 2015 (2015-09-12) Dreams Metro Gallery 2–0 Wong Tai Sin Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Tse Long Hin   6'
Wong Tsz Ho   54'
Report Stadium: Sham Shui Po Sports Ground
Attendance: 1,078
Referee: Tong Kui Sum
12 September 2015 (2015-09-12) Kitchee 4–0 Yuen Long Mong Kok, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Jordi   36'45+2'90+3'
Paulinho   83'
Report Stadium: Mongkok Stadium
Attendance: 1,933
Referee: Ho Wai Sing
13 September 2015 (2015-09-13) Southern 3–3 HK Pegasus Aberdeen, Hong Kong Island
14:30 (UTC+8) Díaz   27'
Michael Luk   52'
Souza   58' (pen.)
Report Adrović   31'42' (pen.)
Emir   66'
Stadium: Aberdeen Sports Ground
Attendance: 689
Referee: Liu Kwok Man
13 September 2015 (2015-09-13) Rangers 1–2 Eastern Kowloon Bay, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Hui Wang Fung   35' Report Roberto   75'
Barisic   82'
Stadium: Kowloon Bay Park
Attendance: 966
Referee: Ng Chiu Kok

Round 2Edit

18 September 2015 (2015-09-18) Rangers 1–1 Yuen Long Kowloon Bay, Kowloon
20:00 (UTC+8) Lendresse   50' Report Yip Tsz Chun   90+4' Stadium: Kowloon Bay Park
Attendance: 306
Referee: Tong Kui Sum
19 September 2015 (2015-09-19) Dreams Metro Gallery 0–3 HK Pegasus Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Report Adrović   24'
Lee Ka Yiu   63'
Emir   88'
Stadium: Sham Shui Po Sports Ground
Attendance: 927
Referee: Chan Ming Siu
19 September 2015 (2015-09-19) Eastern 1–0 Wong Tai Sin Mong Kok, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Barisic   23' Report Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 1,627
Referee: Lau Fong Hei
23 December 2015 (2015-12-23) Kitchee 4–2 South China Mong Kok, Kowloon
20:00 (UTC+8) Paulinho   19'
Fernando   47'
Sandro   87'
Alex   90+4'
Report Chan Siu Ki   12'
Carlos   90+5'
Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 3,630
Referee: Tong Kui Sum

Round 3Edit

26 September 2015 (2015-09-26) South China 1–0 Southern Tseung Kwan O, New Territories
14:30 (UTC+8) Lucas   52' Report Stadium: Tseung Kwan O Sports Ground
Attendance: 757
Referee: Ho Wai Sing
26 September 2015 (2015-09-26) Eastern 1–1 Kitchee Mong Kok, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Festus   90+5' Report Belencoso   4' Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 2,555
Referee: Tong Kui Sum
27 September 2015 (2015-09-27) Dreams Metro Gallery 3–2 Yuen Long Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Fukuda   11' (pen.)21'
Lau Hok Ming   77'
Report Cruz   90+1'
Luciano   90+3'
Stadium: Sham Shui Po Sports Ground
Attendance: 580
Referee: Liu Kwok Man
27 September 2015 (2015-09-27) HK Pegasus 1–0 Rangers Mong Kok, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Emir   65' Report Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 787
Referee: Ching Oi Cho

Round 4Edit

16 October 2015 (2015-10-16) South China 2–1 Wong Tai Sin Tseung Kwan O, New Territories
20:00 (UTC+8) Carlos   3'
Awal   78'
Report Kohei Ito   16' Stadium: Tseung Kwan O Sports Ground
Attendance: 910
Referee: Ng Chiu Kok
17 October 2015 (2015-10-17) Southern 1–2 Eastern Aberdeen, Hong Kong Island
14:30 (UTC+8) Souza   9' Report Diego   5'
Ju Yingzhi   69'
Stadium: Aberdeen Sports Ground
Attendance: 780
Referee: Ho Wai Sing
17 October 2015 (2015-10-17) HK Pegasus 1–1 Yuen Long Mong Kok, Kowloon
18:00 (UTC+8) Kwok Kin Pong   24' Report Yuan Yang   18' Stadium: Mongkok Stadium
Attendance: 658
Referee: Ching Oi Cho
18 October 2015 (2015-10-18) Rangers 0–0 Dreams Metro Gallery Kowloon Bay, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Report Stadium: Kowloon Bay Park
Attendance: 365
Referee: Tang Hing Fu

Round 5Edit

31 October 2015 (2015-10-31) Southern 2–0 Wong Tai Sin Aberdeen, Hong Kong Island
14:30 (UTC+8) Díaz   37'
Michael Luk   45+2'
Report Stadium: Aberdeen Sports Ground
Attendance: 345
Referee: Tong Kui Sum
31 October 2015 (2015-10-31) HK Pegasus 0–2 South China Mong Kok, Kowloon
18:00 (UTC+8) Report Itaparica   11'
Carlos   80'
Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 2,378
Referee: Ho Wai Sing
1 November 2015 (2015-11-01) Eastern 1–0 Dreams Metro Gallery Mong Kok, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Lee Hong Lim   83' Report Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 1,520
Referee: Ng Chiu Kok
1 November 2015 (2015-11-01) Rangers 0–2 Kitchee Kowloon Bay, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Report Paulinho   73'
Fernando   90+6'
Stadium: Kowloon Bay Park
Attendance: 511
Referee: Chan Ming Siu

Round 6Edit

16 February 2016 (2016-02-16) South China 2–1 Yuen Long Tseung Kwan O, New Territories
20:00 (UTC+8) Carlos   7'
Liang Zicheng   26'
Report Stefan   88' (pen.) Stadium: Tseung Kwan O Sports Ground
Attendance: 461
Referee: Tong Kui Sum
2 March 2016 (2016-03-02) Kitchee 2–0 Southern Mong Kok, Kowloon
20:00 (UTC+8) Chan Cham Hei   22' (o.g.)
Sham Kwok Keung   82'
Report Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 694
Referee: Lau Fong Hei
16 March 2016 (2016-03-16) Eastern 4–2 HK Pegasus Mong Kok, Kowloon
20:00 (UTC+8) Lugo   8'22'
Barisic   79'82'
Report Adrović   68'90+1' Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 1,085
Referee: Ng Kai Lam
10 April 2016 (2016-04-10) Wong Tai Sin 3–3 Biu Chun Rangers Choi Hung, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Gee Kyung-hun   4' (o.g.)
Everton   51'
Wong Chun Hin   90+1'
Report Ernesto   25'64'
Lendresse   38'
Stadium: Hammer Hill Road Sports Ground
Attendance: 592
Referee: Tong Kui Sum

Round 7Edit

28 November 2015 (2015-11-28) Wong Tai Sin 2–2 HK Pegasus Choi Hung, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Liu Pui Fung   33'
Chiu Chun Kit   65'
Report Eduardo   23'
Adrović   60'
Stadium: Hammer Hill Road Sports Ground
Attendance: 470
Referee: Lau Fong Hei
28 November 2015 (2015-11-28) South China 2–0 Rangers Tseung Kwan O, New Territories
17:30 (UTC+8) Itaparica   39'
Awal   83'
Report Stadium: Tseung Kwan O Sports Ground
Attendance: 928
Referee: Chan Ming Siu
29 November 2015 (2015-11-29) Dreams Metro Gallery 2–1 Kitchee Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Clayton   21'
Chu Siu Kei   33'
Report Lam Ka Wai   45' Stadium: Sham Shui Po Sports Ground
Attendance: 932
Referee: Ho Wai Sing
29 November 2015 (2015-11-29) Yuen Long 1–1 Southern Yuen Long, New Territories
17:30 (UTC+8) Yip Tsz Chun   3' Report Michael Luk   59' Stadium: Yuen Long Stadium
Attendance: 1,051
Referee: Ng Chiu Kok

Round 8Edit

12 December 2015 (2015-12-12) Wong Tai Sin 0–0 Kitchee Choi Hung, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Report Stadium: Hammer Hill Sports Ground
Attendance: 719
Referee: Chan Ming Siu
12 December 2015 (2015-12-12) Rangers 0–0 Southern Kowloon Bay, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Report Stadium: Kowloon Bay Park
Attendance: 271
Referee: Ho Wai Sing
13 December 2015 (2015-12-13) South China 4–0 Dreams Metro Gallery Tseung Kwan O, New Territories
14:30 (UTC+8) Carlos   58'
Awal   71'90+4'
Itaparica   84'
Report Stadium: Tseung Kwan O Sports Ground
Attendance: 1,002
Referee: Liu Kwok Man
13 December 2015 (2015-12-13) Yuen Long 1–6 Eastern Yuen Long, New Territories
17:30 (UTC+8) Park Chan Jong   74' Report Diego   10'
Giovane   30'69' (pen.)90+1'
Barisic   54'89'
Stadium: Yuen Long Stadium
Attendance: 1,418
Referee: Ng Chiu Kok

Round 9Edit

9 January 2016 (2016-01-09) Southern 6–3 Dreams Metro Gallery Aberdeen, Hong Kong Island
14:30 (UTC+8) Emmet Wan   3'
Souza   8' (pen.)
Carril   19'
James Ha   45'64'
Michael Luk   82'
Report Leonidas   48'
Fukuda   60' (pen.)81'
Stadium: Aberdeen Sports Ground
Attendance: 333
Referee: Tong Kui Sum
9 January 2016 (2016-01-09) Kitchee 2–0 HK Pegasus Mong Kok, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Fernando   63'
Alex   81'
Report Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 1,749
Referee: Chan Ming Siu
10 January 2016 (2016-01-10) Wong Tai Sin 1–1 Yuen Long Choi Hung, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Zhang Jun   48' Report Ip Chung Long   25' Stadium: Hammer Hill Road Sports Ground
Attendance: 543
Referee: Ng Kai Lam
10 January 2016 (2016-01-10) Eastern 3–1 South China Mong Kok, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Giovane   23'33'
Diego   50'
Report Chan Siu Ki   90+4' Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 4,130
Referee: Ng Chiu Kok

Round 10Edit

16 January 2016 (2016-01-16) Southern 2–0 Yuen Long Aberdeen, Hong Kong Island
14:30 (UTC+8) Luciano   62' (o.g.)
Tomas   83'
Report Stadium: Aberdeen Sports Ground
Attendance: 308
Referee: Lau Fong Hei
16 January 2016 (2016-01-16) Kitchee 1–1 Dreams Metro Gallery Mong Kok, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Matt Lam   14' Report Leung Kwok Wai   90+4' Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 928
Referee: Ng Chiu Kok
17 January 2016 (2016-01-17) HK Pegasus 2–0 Wong Tai Sin So Kon Po, Hong Kong Island
14:30 (UTC+8) Adrović   19'83' Report Stadium: Hong Kong Stadium
Attendance: 506
Referee: Tong Kui Sum
17 January 2016 (2016-01-17) Rangers 0–2 South China Kowloon Bay, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Report Cheung Kin Fung   20'
Awal   43'
Stadium: Kowloon Bay Park
Attendance: 707
Referee: Ho Wai Sing

Round 11Edit

30 January 2016 (2016-01-30) HK Pegasus 0–3 Dreams Metro Gallery So Kon Po, Hong Kong Island
14:30 (UTC+8) Report Fukuda   45+1'
Wong Tsz Ho   86'
Chung Wai Keung   90+1'
Stadium: Hong Kong Stadium
Attendance: 542
Referee: Chan Ming Siu
30 January 2016 (2016-01-30) South China 0–3 Kitchee Tseung Kwan O, New Territories
17:30 (UTC+8) Report Rufino   17'65'
Alex   79'
Stadium: Tseung Kwan O Sports Ground
Attendance: 2,010
Referee: Ching Oi Cho
31 January 2016 (2016-01-31) Wong Tai Sin 1–2 Eastern Choi Hung, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Nakamura   89' (pen.) Report Roberto   42'
Giovane   51'
Stadium: Hammer Hill Road Sports Ground
Attendance: 959
Referee: Tong Kui Sum
31 January 2016 (2016-01-31) Yuen Long 3–1 Rangers Yuen Long, New Territories
17:30 (UTC+8) Stefan   16'59'
Ip Chung Long   67'
Report Chuck Yiu Kwok   48' Stadium: Yuen Long Stadium
Attendance: 647
Referee: Lau Fong Hei

Round 12Edit

20 February 2016 (2016-02-20) Southern 1–1 Kitchee Aberdeen, Hong Kong Island
14:30 (UTC+8) Díaz   44' Report Jared Lum   45+2' Stadium: Aberdeen Sports Ground
Attendance: 552
Referee: Tang Hing Fu
20 February 2016 (2016-02-20) Yuen Long 2–2 South China Yuen Long, New Territories
19:00 (UTC+8) Park Chan-jong   80'
Ranđelović   85'
Report Griffiths   18'
Awal   78'
Stadium: Yuen Long Stadium
Attendance: 1,351
Referee: Ng Chiu Kok
21 February 2016 (2016-02-21) HK Pegasus 0–0 Eastern So Kon Po, Hong Kong Island
14:30 (UTC+8) Report Stadium: Hong Kong Stadium
Attendance: 1,379
Referee: Lau Fong Hei
21 February 2016 (2016-02-21) Rangers 2–1 Wong Tai Sin Kowloon Bay, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Ernesto   20'
Mauricio   79'
Report Liu Pui Fung   25' Stadium: Kowloon Bay Park
Attendance: 294
Referee: Ng Kai Lam

Round 13Edit

27 February 2016 (2016-02-27) Dreams Metro Gallery 0–4 Eastern Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Report Clayton   17'
Lugo   52'90'
Andy Nägelein   88'
Stadium: Sham Shui Po Sports Ground
Attendance: 1,131
Referee: Ng Chiu Kok
28 February 2016 (2016-02-28) Wong Tai Sin 2–1 Southern Choi Hung, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Everton   84'
Aender   89'
Report Tomas   45+1' Stadium: Hammer Hill Road Sports Ground
Attendance: 530
Referee: Ho Wai Sing
28 February 2016 (2016-02-28) Kitchee 2–1 Rangers Mong Kok, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Rufino   16' (pen.)
Alex   81'
Report Mauricio   70' Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 979
Referee: Tong Kui Sum
29 February 2016 (2016-02-29) South China 0–2 HK Pegasus Tseung Kwan O, New Territories
20:00 (UTC+8) Report Fong Pak Lun   45'
McKee   69'
Stadium: Tseung Kwan O Sports Ground
Attendance: 745
Referee: Liu Kwok Man

Round 14Edit

5 March 2016 (2016-03-05) Yuen Long 0–1 Kitchee Yuen Long, New Territories
14:30 (UTC+8) Report Sandro   73' Stadium: Yuen Long Stadium
Attendance: 1,138
Referee: Ng Chiu Kok
5 March 2016 (2016-03-05) Eastern 4–0 Rangers Mong Kok, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Lugo   3'
Diego   37'
Beto   57' (o.g.)
Giovane   88'
Report Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 1,366
Referee: Luk Kin Sun
6 March 2016 (2016-03-06) Wong Tai Sin 3–2 Dreams Metro Gallery Choi Hung, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Reinaldo   35'
Everton   55' (pen.)
Chiu Chun Kit   60'
Report Nunez   21'
Fukuda   24'
Stadium: Hammer Hill Road Sports Ground
Attendance: 552
Referee: Chan Ming Siu
6 March 2016 (2016-03-06) HK Pegasus 0–1 Southern So Kon Po, Hong Kong Island
17:30 (UTC+8) Report James Ha   76' Stadium: Hong Kong Stadium
Attendance: 582
Referee: Tong Kui Sum

Round 15Edit

12 March 2016 (2016-03-12) Wong Tai Sin 1–1 South China Choi Hung, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Aender   63' Report Griffiths   30' Stadium: Hammer Hill Road Sports Ground
Attendance: 962
Referee: Ching Oi Cho
12 March 2016 (2016-03-12) Eastern 0–2 Southern Mong Kok, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Report Michael Luk   11'
Souza   28'
Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 1,438
Referee: Chan Ming Siu
13 March 2016 (2016-03-13) Dreams Metro Gallery 1–1 Rangers Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Wong Tsz Ho   37' Report Ernesto   31' Stadium: Sham Shui Po Sports Ground
Attendance: 551
Referee: Liu Kwok Man
13 March 2016 (2016-03-13) Yuen Long 2–2 HK Pegasus Yuen Long, New Territories
17:30 (UTC+8) Gustavo   56'
Yip Tsz Chun   90+6'
Report McKee   58'
Lee Ka Yiu   67'
Stadium: Yuen Long Stadium
Attendance: 861
Referee: Lau Fong Hei

Round 16Edit

2 April 2016 (2016-04-02) Southern 3–2 Rangers Aberdeen, Hong Kong Island
14:30 (UTC+8) Garrido   48'
Ngue   80'
Souza   82'
Report Lendresse   67'89' Stadium: Aberdeen Sports Ground
Attendance: 336
Referee: Ng Chiu Kok
2 April 2016 (2016-04-02) Kitchee 2–1 Wong Tai Sin Mong Kok, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Rufino   4'
Alex   46'
Report Liu Pui Fung   49' Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 1,161
Referee: Lau Fong Hei
3 April 2016 (2016-04-03) Dreams Metro Gallery 0–1 South China Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Report Griffiths   16' Stadium: Sham Shui Po Sports Ground
Attendance: 924
Referee: Luk Kin Sun
3 April 2016 (2016-04-03) Eastern 3–0 Yuen Long Mong Kok, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Diego   18'
Barisic   63'
Giovane   79'
Report Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 1,546
Referee: Tong Kui Sum

Round 17Edit

22 April 2016 (2016-04-22) South China 1–2 Eastern Tseung Kwan O, New Territories
20:00 (UTC+8) Griffiths   60' (pen.) Report Giovane   26'44' Stadium: Tseung Kwan O Sports Ground
Attendance: 2,292
Referee: Lau Fong Hei
23 April 2016 (2016-04-23) HK Pegasus 2–4 Kitchee Mong Kok, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Adrović   50' (pen.)
Lo Kong Wai   86'
Report Alex   37'
Sandro   39'64'
Cheng Chin Lung   90+2'
Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 1,015
Referee: Luk Kin Sun
24 April 2016 (2016-04-24) Dreams Metro Gallery 1–1 Southern Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Yiu Ho Ming   64' Report Díaz   53' Stadium: Sham Shui Po Sports Ground
Attendance: 574
Referee: Tong Kui Sum
24 April 2016 (2016-04-24) Yuen Long 4–1 Wong Tai Sin Yuen Long, New Territories
17:30 (UTC+8) Ranđelović   11'
Chan Cheuk Kwong   45+3'
Stefan   57'
Yuan Yang   90'
Report Nakamura   9' (pen.) Stadium: Yuen Long Stadium
Attendance: 1,389
Referee: Liu Kwok Man

Round 18Edit

7 May 2016 (2016-05-07) Kitchee 2–0 Eastern Mong Kok, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Alex   20'
Matt Lam   32'
Report Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 1,677
Referee: Ng Chiu Kok
7 May 2016 (2016-05-07) Yuen Long 2–1 Dreams Metro Gallery Yuen Long, New Territories
14:30 (UTC+8) Luciano   53'
Park Chan-jong   63'
Report Yiu Ho Ming   70' Stadium: Yuen Long Stadium
Attendance: 756
Referee: Tong Kui Sum
7 May 2016 (2016-05-07) Rangers 3–2 HK Pegasus Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Lendresse   8'65'
Chuck Yiu Kwok   26'
Report Emir   41'
Adrović   52' (pen.)
Stadium: Sham Shui Po Sports Ground
Attendance: 394
Referee: Ho Wai Sing
7 May 2016 (2016-05-07) Southern 2–3 South China Aberdeen, Hong Kong Island
14:30 (UTC+8) Souza   88' (pen.)
Garrido   90'
Report Liang Zicheng   53'
Lam Hok Hei   59'
Awal   69'
Stadium: Aberdeen Sports Ground
Attendance: 572
Referee: Liu Kwok Man

Season statisticsEdit

ScoringEdit

Top ScorerEdit

As of 7 May 2016[2]
Rank Player Club Goals
1   Giovane da Silva Eastern 10
  Admir Adrović Hong Kong Pegasus
3   Andrew Barisic Eastern 7
Alex Akande Kitchee
  Mahama Awal South China
6   Quentin Lendresse Biu Chun Rangers 6
  Kenji Fukuda Dreams Metro Gallery

Hat-tricksEdit

Player For Against Result Date Ref
  Jordi Tarrés Kitchee Yuen Long 4–0 12 September 2015 [3]
  Giovane da Silva Eastern Yuen Long 6–1 13 December 2015 [4]

AttendancesEdit

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1 Eastern 15,267 4,130 1,085 1,908 +98.8%
2 Kitchee 12,751 3,630 694 1,594 +6.5%
3 South China 9,105 2,292 461 1,138 −18.6%
4 Yuen Long 8,611 1,418 647 1,076 −9.6%
5 Hong Kong Pegasus 7,847 2,378 506 981 −39.3%
6 Dreams Metro Gallery 6,697 1,131 551 837 +10.1%
7 Glory Sky Wong Tai Sin 5,327 962 470 666 −4.0%
8 Kwoon Chung Southern 3,915 780 308 489 n/a1
9 Hong Kong Rangers 3,814 966 271 477 −1.6%
League total 73,334 4,130 271 1,019 −2.8%

Source:[citation needed]
Notes:
1: Team did not play last season in the Premier League

Hong Kong Top Footballer AwardsEdit

Awards Prize Winner Club Votes
Footballer of the Year   Yapp Hung Fai Eastern 75.84%
Coach of the Year   Chan Yuen Ting Eastern 50.64%
Young Players of the Year   Tan Chun Lok HK Pegasus 68.01%
  Li Ngai Hoi Kitchee 34.29%
Players' Player   Diego Eli Eastern 57.97%
Most Favorite Player   Kenji Fukuda Dreams Metro Gallery 3,011
Hong Kong Top Footballers
Goalkeeper   Yapp Hung Fai Eastern 75.84%
Defenders   Beto Júnior Eastern 56.96%
  Lo Kwan Yee Kitchee 47.23%
  Cheung Kin Fung South China 42.17%
  Bojan Mališić South China 32%
Midfielders   Diego Eli Eastern 57.97%
  Huang Yang Kitchee 44.42%
  Fernando Kitchee 40.96%
  Michel Lugo Eastern 36.13%
Forwards   Giovane Eastern 62.37%
  Rufino Kitchee 29.45%

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "足總CEO:下季港職聯降一隊 外援註6出3+1". on.cc 東網. 2014-04-08. Retrieved 2014-07-12.
  2. ^ "Hong Kong Football Association – Top Scorers". Hong Kong Football Association. Retrieved 7 May 2016.
  3. ^ "Kitchee 4 Yuen Long 0". 12 September 2015. Retrieved 14 September 2015.
  4. ^ "Yuen Long 1 Eastern 6". 13 December 2015. Retrieved 21 December 2015.