2003–04 FIS Cross-Country World Cup

The 2003–04 FIS Cross-Country World Cup was the 23rd official World Cup season in cross-country skiing for men and ladies. The season began in Düsseldorf, Germany on 25 October 2003 and finished in Pragelato, Italy on 14 March 2004. Rene Sommerfeldt of Germany won the overall men's cup,[1] and Gabriella Paruzzi of Italy won the women's.[2]

2003–04 FIS Cross-Country World Cup
Discipline Men Women
Overall Germany René Sommerfeldt Italy Gabriella Paruzzi
Distance Germany René Sommerfeldt Ukraine Valentina Shevchenko
Sprint Sweden Thobias Fredriksson Norway Marit Bjørgen
Nations Cup Norway Norway Norway Norway
Nations Cup Overall Norway Norway
Competition
Locations 19 venues 19 venues
Individual 25 events 25 events
Relay/Team 9 events 9 events

CalendarEdit

MenEdit

C – Classic / F – Freestyle
WC Date Venue Discipline Winner Second Third Yellow bib Ref.
1 25 October 2003   Düsseldorf Sprint F   Peter Larsson   Martin Koukal   Thobias Fredriksson   Peter Larsson [1]
2 22 November 2003   Beitostølen 15 km F   Pietro Piller Cottrer   Tore Ruud Hofstad   Axel Teichmann   Peter Larsson

  Pietro Piller Cottrer

[2]
3 28 November 2003   Ruka 15 km C   Anders Aukland   Jens Arne Svartedal   Anders Södergren   Jens Arne Svartedal [3]
4 30 November 2003 30 km Skiathlon   Axel Teichmann   Anders Södergren   René Sommerfeldt   Axel Teichmann [4]
5 6 December 2003   Toblach 30 km F Mass Start   Mathias Fredriksson   René Sommerfeldt   Vincent Vittoz   Mathias Fredriksson [5]
6 13 December 2003   Davos 15 km C   Andrus Veerpalu   Nikolai Pankratov   Anders Södergren   René Sommerfeldt [6]
7 16 December 2003   Val di Fiemme Sprint C   Jens Arne Svartedal   John Kristian Dahl   Andrus Veerpalu   Axel Teichmann [7]
8 20 December 2003   Ramsau 30 km Skiathlon   Mathias Fredriksson   René Sommerfeldt   Anders Södergren   Mathias Fredriksson [8]
9 21 December 2003 10 km F   Christian Hoffmann   Axel Teichmann   Tobias Angerer   René Sommerfeldt [9]
10 6 January 2004   Falun 30 km Skiathlon   Tobias Angerer   Pietro Piller Cottrer   Jens Filbrich [10]
11 10 January 2004   Otepää 30 km C Mass Start   Frode Estil   Anders Aukland   Ivan Alypov [11]
12 17 January 2004   Nové Město 15 km C   Andrus Veerpalu   Frode Estil   Jaak Mae [12]
13 18 January 2004 Sprint F   Thobias Fredriksson   Peter Larsson   Håvard Bjerkeli [13]
14 25 January 2004   Val di Fiemme 70 km C Mass Start (Marcialonga)   Anders Aukland   Giorgio Di Centa   Jørgen Aukland [14]
15 6 February 2004   La Clusaz 15 km F   Fulvio Valbusa   Vincent Vittoz   Christian Hoffmann [15]
16 13 February 2004   Oberstdorf 30 km Skiathlon   René Sommerfeldt   Reto Burgermeister   Lukáš Bauer [16]
17 18 February 2004   Stockholm Sprint C   Jens Arne Svartedal   John Kristian Dahl   Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset [17]
18 21 February 2004   Umeå 15 km C   Mathias Fredriksson   Yevgeny Dementyev   Jaak Mae [18]
19 24 February 2004   Trondheim Sprint F   Janusz Krezelok   Thobias Fredriksson   Anders Högberg [19]
20 26 February 2004   Drammen Sprint C   Håvard Bjerkeli   Tor Arne Hetland   Anders Högberg [20]
21 28 February 2004   Oslo 50 km F   René Sommerfeldt   Fulvio Valbusa   Lukáš Bauer [21]
22 5 March 2004   Lahti Sprint F   Thobias Fredriksson   Mikael Östberg   Jörgen Brink [22]
23 7 March 2004 15 km C   Frode Estil   Jaak Mae   Andrus Veerpalu [23]
24 12 March 2004   Pragelato Sprint F   Freddy Schwienbacher   Jens Arne Svartedal   Børre Næss [24]
25 13 March 2004 30 km F   Christian Hoffmann   René Sommerfeldt   Thomas Moriggl [25]

LadiesEdit

C – Classic / F – Freestyle
WC Date Venue Discipline Winner Second Third Yellow bib Ref.
1 25 October 2003   Düsseldorf Sprint F   Gabriella Paruzzi   Alyona Sidko   Evgenia Hahina   Gabriella Paruzzi [26]
2 22 November 2003   Beitostølen 10 km F   Kristina Šmigun   Valentina Shevchenko   Claudia Künzel [27]
3 28 November 2003   Ruka 10 km C   Valentina Shevchenko   Vibeke Skofterud   Kristina Šmigun [28]
4 29 November 2003 15 km Skiathlon   Kristina Šmigun   Olga Zavyalova   Evi Sachenbacher   Kristina Smigun [29]
5 6 December 2003   Toblach 15 km F Mass Start   Kristina Šmigun   Valentina Shevchenko   Claudia Künzel [30]
6 13 December 2003   Davos 10 km C   Valentina Shevchenko   Virpi Kuitunen   Gabriella Paruzzi   Valentina Shevchenko [31]
7 16 December 2003   Val di Fiemme Sprint C   Marit Bjørgen   Anna Dahlberg   Manuela Henkel [32]
8 20 December 2003   Ramsau 10 km F   Kateřina Neumannová   Kristina Šmigun   Gabriella Paruzzi   Kristina Smigun [33]
9 21 December 2003 10 km F   Kristina Šmigun   Valentina Shevchenko   Claudia Künzel [34]
10 6 January 2004   Falun 15 km Skiathlon   Kateřina Neumannová   Gabriella Paruzzi   Kristina Šmigun [35]
11 10 January 2004   Otepää 15 km C Mass Start   Claudia Künzel  Kristina Šmigun   Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen [36]
12 17 January 2004   Nové Město 10 km C   Gabriella Paruzzi   Claudia Künzel   Kateřina Neumannová [37]
13 18 January 2004 Sprint F   Marit Bjørgen   Virpi Kuitunen   Pirjo Manninen [38]
14 25 January 2004   Val di Fiemme 70 km C Mass Start (Marcialonga)   Gabriella Paruzzi   Valentina Shevchenko   Manuela Henkel [39]
15 6 February 2004   La Clusaz 10 km F   Kateřina Neumannová   Yuliya Chepalova   Sabina Valbusa [40]
16 14 February 2004   Oberstdorf 15 km Skiathlon   Yuliya Chepalova   Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen   Olga Zavyalova [41]
17 18 February 2004   Stockholm Sprint C   Marit Bjørgen   Anna Dahlberg   Ella Gjømle [42]
18 21 February 2004   Umeå 10 km C   Kateřina Neumannová   Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen   Marit Bjørgen   Gabriella Paruzzi [43]
19 24 February 2004   Trondheim Sprint F   Marit Bjørgen   Evi Sachenbacher   Claudia Künzel [44]
20 26 February 2004   Drammen Sprint C   Marit Bjørgen   Virpi Kuitunen   Elina Hietamäki [45]
21 28 February 2004   Oslo 30 km F   Yuliya Chepalova   Sabina Valbusa   Valentina Shevchenko [46]
22 5 March 2004   Lahti Sprint F   Marit Bjørgen   Gabriella Paruzzi   Anna Dahlberg [47]
23 7 March 2004 10 km C   Virpi Kuitunen   Gabriella Paruzzi   Olga Zavyalova [48]
24 12 March 2004   Pragelato Sprint F   Marit Bjørgen   Beckie Scott   Elina Hietamäki [49]
25 13 March 2004 15 km F   Sabina Valbusa   Yuliya Chepalova   Kateřina Neumannová [50]

Men's teamEdit

C – Classic / F – Freestyle
WC Date Venue Discipline Winner Second Third Ref.
1 26 October 2003   Düsseldorf Team Sprint F   Sweden I

Peter Larsson
Thobias Fredriksson

  Germany I

Axel Teichmann
Tobias Angerer

  Norway II

Tor Arne Hetland
Håvard Bjerkeli

[51]
2 23 November 2003   Beitostølen 4x10 km C/C/F/F   Germany

Jens Filbrich
Axel Teichmann
René Sommerfeldt
Tobias Angerer

  Norway I

Jens Arne Svartedal
Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset
Lars Berger
Tore Ruud Hofstad

  Norway II

Frode Estil
Tore Bjonviken
Frode Andresen
Ole Einar Bjørndalen

[52]
3 7 December 2003   Toblach Team Sprint F   Norway I

Håvard Bjerkeli
Tor Arne Hetland

  Sweden I

Thobias Fredriksson
Peter Larsson

  Norway II

Håvard Solbakken
John Kristian Dahl

[53]
4 14 December 2003   Davos 4x10 km C/C/F/F   Norway I

Anders Aukland
Frode Estil
Kristen Skjeldal
Tor Arne Hetland

  Germany

Jens Filbrich
Andreas Schlütter
René Sommerfeldt
Tobias Angerer

  Sweden

Martin Larsson
Mats Larsson
Johan Olsson
Anders Högberg

[54]
5 11 January 2004   Otepää 4x10 km C/C/F/F   Germany

Andreas Schlütter
Jens Filbrich
Axel Teichmann
Tobias Angerer

  Italy I

Bruno Carrara
Valerio Checchi
Pietro Piller Cottrer
Fulvio Valbusa

  Russia I

Maxim Bulgakov
Alexander Legkov
Yevgeny Dementyev
Sergey Novikov

[55]
6 7 February 2004   La Clusaz 4x10 km C/C/F/F   France I

Alexandre Rousselet
Christophe Perrillat
Vincent Vittoz
Emmanuel Jonnier

  Germany

Jens Filbrich
Axel Teichmann
René Sommerfeldt
Tobias Angerer

  Russia

Nikolay Pankratov
Mikhail Ivanov
Yevgeny Dementyev
Sergey Novikov

[56]
7 15 February 2004   Oberstdorf Team Sprint F   Germany II

Jens Filbrich
Axel Teichmann

  Russia I

Ivan Alypov
Vasily Rochev

  Germany I

René Sommerfeldt
Tobias Angerer

[57]
8 22 February 2004   Umeå 4x10 km C/C/F/F   Germany

Franz Göring
Andreas Schlütter
Jens Filbrich
Axel Teichmann

  Norway I

Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset
Frode Estil
Kristen Skjeldal
Tore Ruud Hofstad

  Sweden I

Mats Larsson
Jörgen Brink
Anders Högberg
Mathias Fredriksson

[58]
9 6 March 2004   Lahti Team Sprint C   Russia I

Nikolay Pankratov
Vasily Rochev

  Sweden II

Mats Larsson
Björn Lind

  Norway I

Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset
Jens Arne Svartedal

[59]

Ladies' teamEdit

C – Classic / F – Freestyle
WC Date Venue Discipline Winner Second Third Ref.
1 26 October 2003   Düsseldorf Team Sprint F   Norway I

Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen
Marit Bjørgen

  Germany I

Uschi Disl
Claudia Künzel

  Russia I

Alyona Sidko
Evgenia Hahina

[60]
2 23 November 2003   Beitostølen 4x5 km C/C/F/F   Norway I

Vibeke Skofterud
Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen
Kristin Størmer Steira
Marit Bjørgen

  Germany

Manuela Henkel
Stefanie Böhler
Evi Sachenbacher
Claudia Künzel

  Russia

Evgenia Hahina
Alyona Sidko
Ekaterina Vorontsova
Olga Zavyalova

[61]
3 7 December 2003   Toblach Team Sprint F   Norway I

Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen
Marit Bjørgen

  Germany I

Evi Sachenbacher
Claudia Künzel

  Italy II

Karin Moroder
Cristina Kelder

[62]
4 14 December 2003   Davos 4x5 km C/C/F/F   Norway I

Vibeke Skofterud
Marit Bjørgen
Kristin Mürer Stemland
Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen

  Germany

Stefanie Böhler
Manuela Henkel
Evi Sachenbacher
Claudia Künzel

  Russia I

Larisa Kurkina
Lilia Vasilieva
Ekaterina Vorontsova
Olga Savialova

[63]
5 11 January 2004   Otepää 4x5 km C/C/F/F   Norway

Vibeke Skofterud
Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen
Kristin Størmer Steira
Marit Bjørgen

  Germany

Manuela Henkel
Viola Bauer
Evi Sachenbacher
Claudia Künzel

  Finland I

Kirsi Välimaa
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
Riikka Sarasoja
Virpi Kuitunen

[64]
6 7 February 2004   La Clusaz 4x5 km C/C/F/F   Russia

Larisa Kurkina
Lilia Vasilieva
Ekaterina Vorontsova
Olga Zavyalova

  Germany

Manuela Henkel
Viola Bauer
Anke Reschwam Schulze
Claudia Künzel

  Italy

Marianna Longa
Gabriella Paruzzi
Antonella Confortola
Sabina Valbusa

[65]
7 15 February 2004   Oberstdorf Team Sprint F   Norway I

Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen
Marit Bjørgen

  Germany I

Evi Sachenbacher
Claudia Künzel

  Germany III

Manuela Henkel
Isabel Klaus

[66]
8 22 February 2004   Umeå 4x5 km C/C/F/F   Norway

Vibeke Skofterud
Marit Bjørgen
Kristin Størmer Steira
Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen

  Russia

Larisa Kurkina
Olga Zavyalova
Ekaterina Vorontsova
Yuliya Chepalova

  Finland I

Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
Satu Salonen
Riikka Sarasoja
Kati Venäläinen

[67]
9 6 March 2004   Lahti Team Sprint C   Norway I

Ella Gjømle
Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen

  Finland I

Elina Hietamäki
Pirjo Manninen

  Russia

Larisa Kurkina
Olga Zavyalova

[68]

Men's standingsEdit

Women's standingsEdit

Nations CupEdit

AchievementsEdit

Victories in this World Cup (all-time number of victories as of 2003–04 season in parentheses)

RetirementsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "WORLD CUP STANDING MEN OVERALL" (PDF). International Ski Federation. Retrieved 23 January 2018.
  2. ^ "WORLD CUP STANDING WOMEN OVERALL" (PDF). International Ski Federation. Retrieved 23 January 2018.

External linksEdit