2000–01 European Nations Cup First Division

The 2001 European Nations Cup was the second annual competition for tier 2 and 3 European rugby union nations. The competition was originally planned to continue on an annual basis like the Six Nations but at the end of the season it was decided to change to a two-year cycle allowing home and away games.

2001 European Nations Cup
Date4 February – 8 April 2001
Countries Georgia
 Netherlands
 Portugal
 Romania
 Russia
 Spain
Tournament statistics
Champions Georgia
Grand Slam Georgia
Matches played15
Tries scored87 (5.8 per match)
2000 (Previous) (Next) 2001–02

The results of this season were added to the 2001–02 European Nations Cup First Division standings. Georgia won their first ever European Championship, which was overshadowed slightly by Romania winning the extended championship the following year. Morocco no longer would be taking part in this competition and were replaced by Russia.

TableEdit

Place Nation Games Points Table
points
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Difference
1   Georgia 5 5 0 0 167 68 +99 15
2   Romania 5 4 0 1 188 71 +117 13
3   Russia 5 3 0 2 152 143 +9 11
4   Spain 5 2 0 3 118 131 −13 9
5   Portugal 5 1 0 4 77 165 −88 7
6   Netherlands 5 0 0 5 60 184 −124 5

MatchesEdit

Week 1Edit

4 February 2001
Netherlands  3–32  Georgia
Pen: ViguursTry: Didebulidze (2)
Khekhelashvili
Yachvili
Con: Jimsheladze (3)
Pen: Jimsheladze (2)
Nationaal Rugby Centrum, Amsterdam
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Rossano Faccioli (Italy)

4 February 2001
Portugal  0–47  Romania
Try: Manta (3)
Mitu
Oprea
Con: Mitu (2)
Pen: Mitu (6)
Lisbon University Stadium, Lisbon
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Bernd Gabbei (Germany)

4 February 2001
Spain  29–30  Russia
Try: Velazco Querol
Pen: Alonso (5)
Kovalenco (3)
Try: Grachev
Nikolaychuk
Zakarlyuk
Con: Simonov (2)
Pen: Simonov (2)
Campo Universitário, Madrid
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat (France)

Week 2Edit

17 February 2001
Georgia  36–12  Portugal
Try: Abuseridze
Bolghashvili
Zedginidze (2)
Zibzibadze (2)
Con: Jimsheladze (3)
Pen: Malheiro (3)
Drop: Malheiro
Boris Paichadze National Stadium, Tbilisi
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Stefano Mancini (Italy)

18 February 2001
Spain  12–27  Romania
Pen: Kovalenco (4)Try: Balan
Brezoianu
Ghioc
Con: Mitu (3)
Pen: Mitu (2)
Estadio Olímpico de la Cartuja, Seville
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Giovanni Morandin (Italy)

18 February 2001
Netherlands  20–41  Russia
Try: Lips
Staats
Con: Viguurs (2)
Pen: Viguurs
unknown
Try: Bibkov
Kuzin
Rachkov
Sergeev
Shelepkov
Uanbayev
Zakarlyuk
Con: Rachkov (3)
Nationaal Rugby Centrum, Amsterdam
Attendance: 2,500

Week 3Edit

4 March 2001
Russia  23–25  Georgia
Try: Grachev
Kashcheev
Klimenko
Con: Rachkov
Pen: Simonov (2)
Try: Labadze
Zedginidze
Penalty try
Con: Jimsheladze (2)
Pen: Jimsheladze (2)
Stadium Junost, Krasnodar
Referee: Daniel Pruvot (France)

4 March 2001
Romania  52–15  Netherlands
Try: Balan
Ciolacu (2)
Corodeanu
Iacob
Maftei
Mitu
Tonita
Con: Mitu (6)
Try: Schumacher (2)
Con: Viguurs
Pen: Viguurs
Stade 1 Mai, Constanta
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Bernd Gabbei (Germany)

4 March 2001
Spain  31–15  Portugal
Try: Enciso
Justel
Souto
Con: Kovalenco (2)
Pen: Kovalenco (4)
Pen: Cather (4)
Drop: Cather
Campo Universitário, Madrid
Referee: Nicolas Lasaga (France)

Week 4Edit

18 March 2001
Georgia  43–10  Spain
Try: Abashidze
Giorgadze
Katsadze
Shvelidze
Urjukashvili
Penalty try
Con: Jimsheladze (5)
Pen: Jimsheladze
Try: Souto
Con: Alonso
Pen: Kovalenco
Rustavi Rugby Stadium, Rustavi
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Adrian Malartic (France)

18 March 2001
Romania  42–13  Russia
Try: Balan
Corodeanu
Mitu
Socol
Solomie
Con: Mitu (4)
Pen: Mitu (3)
Try: Dyatlov
Con: Yakovlev
Pen: Yakovlev (2)
Stadionul Municipal, Bârlad
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Stefano Mancini (Italy)

18 March 2001
Portugal  23–6  Netherlands
Try: King
Pinto
Con: Cather (2)
Pen: Cather (3)
Pen: De Schutter (2)
Lisbon University Stadium, Lisbon

Week 5Edit

7 April 2001
Russia  45–27  Portugal
Try: Chupin
Krasnobaev
Nikolaychuk
Simonov
Uanbayev (2)
Con: Simonov
Yakovlev (2)
Pen: Simonov
Yakovlev (2)
Try: Barbosa
Garvão
Grenho
Con: Grenho (3)
Pen: Cather
Grenho
Stadium Junost, Krasnodar

8 April 2001
Netherlands  16–36  Spain
Try: Kuipers
Van der Pol
Pen: Meek
Try: Bohorquez Goméz Millan
Kovalenco (2)
Ripol
Salazar Lizarraga
Con: Kovalenco (2)
Pen: Kovalenco (3)
Nationaal Rugby Centrum, Amsterdam

8 April 2001
Romania  20–31  Georgia
Try: Corodeanu (2)
Ghioc
Con: Ciolacu
Drop: Gontineac
Try: Abuseridze
Bolghashvili
Tsabadze
Con: Jimsheladze (2)
Pen: Jimsheladze (3)
Urjukashvili
Stadionul Dinamo, Bucharest
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Daniel Dartigeas (France)

See alsoEdit

External linksEdit