1985 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

Elections to the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly were held in phases, in February and May 1985, to elect members of the 425 constituencies in Uttar Pradesh, India. The Indian National Congress won a majority of seats as well as the popular vote, and Narayan Datt Tiwari was re-appointed as the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh.[2][3][4]

1985 Uttar Pradesh legislative assembly election

← 1980 3 February and 3 May 1985 1989 →

All 425 seats of Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly
213 seats needed for a majority
Registered65,404,531
Turnout45.64%
  Majority party Minority party Third party
  Shri Narayan Dutt Tiwari.jpg
Leader Narayan Datt Tiwari Charan Singh Chandra Shekhar
Party INC LKD JP
Leader's seat Haldwani
Last election 309[1] New 4
Seats won 269 84 20
Seat change Decrease 40 New Increase 16
Popular vote 11,544,698 6,304,455 1,646,005
Percentage 39.25% 21.43% 5.60%
Swing Increase 1.6 New Increase 5.59

Chief Minister before election

Narayan Datt Tiwari
Indian National Congress

Elected Chief Minister

Narayan Datt Tiwari
Indian National Congress

This election was scheduled, as the five-year term[5] of the members elected in the previous election, in 1980, was due to end in May 1985. After the passing of The Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 1976, the constituencies were set to the ones used in this election.[6]

ResultEdit

 
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress11,544,69839.25269–40
Lok Dal6,304,45521.4384New
Bharatiya Janata Party2,890,8849.8316+5
Janata Party1,646,0055.6020+16
Communist Party of India894,6203.0460
Indian National Congress (Jagjivan)669,0312.275New
Doordarshi Party228,6880.780New
Communist Party of India (Marxist)198,7800.6820
Indian Congress (Socialist)88,6160.300New
All India Forward Bloc4,0740.010New
Revolutionary Socialist Party1,2970.000New
Republican Party of India5620.0000
Independents4,942,96216.8023+6
Total29,414,672100.004250
Valid votes29,414,67298.53
Invalid/blank votes437,4561.47
Total votes29,852,128100.00
Registered voters/turnout65,404,53145.64
Source: ECI[7]

Elected MembersEdit

Constituency Reserved for
(SC/ST/None)
Member Party
Uttarkashi SC Baldeo Singh Arya Indian National Congress
Tehri None Lokendra Dutt Saklani Indian National Congress
Deoprayag None Shurvir Singh Sajwaya Indian National Congress
Lansdowne None Surendra Singh Indian National Congress
Pauri None Pushkar Singh Indian National Congress
Karanprayag None Shiva Nand Nautiyal Lok Dal
Badrikedar None Santan Barthwal Indian National Congress
Didihat None Kashi Singh Independent
Pithoragarh None Kamal Kishan Pandey Janata Party
Almora None Saraswati Devi Indian National Congress
Bageshwar SC Gopal Ram Das Indian National Congress
Ranikhet None Pooran Singh Indian National Congress
Nainital None Kishan Singh Taragi Indian National Congress
Khatima None Suresh Chandra Indian National Congress
Haldwani None Moti Ram Indian National Congress
Kashipur None Narayan Dutt Indian National Congress
Seohara None Shiv Nath Singh Indian National Congress
Dhampur None Basant Singh Indian National Congress
Afzalgarh None Mohmoodul Hasan Ansari Indian National Congress
Nagina SC Omwati Indian National Congress
Nazibabad SC Sukkam Singh Indian National Congress
Bijnor None Azizur Rahman Indian National Congress
Chandpur None Ku. Devendra Singh Indian National Congress
Kanth None Samar Pal Singh Indian National Congress
Amroha None Mohd Hayat Lok Dal
Hasanpur None Kaushik Rama Shankar Indian National Congress
Gangeshwari SC Bhagwan Das Indian National Congress
Sambhal None Shafiqur Rehman Warq Lok Dal
Bahjoi None Bijendrapal Singh Indian National Congress
Chandausi SC Phool Kunwar Indian National Congress
Kundarki None Rina Kumari Indian National Congress
Moradabad West None Mohd. Akil Urf Munna Miya Indian National Congress
Moradabad None Pushpa Singhal Indian National Congress
Moradabad Rural None Mohd. Rizwanul Haq Lok Dal
Thakurdwara None Sakhawat Husain Indian National Congress
Suartanda None Nisar Husain Indian National Congress
Rampur None Mohammad Azam Khan Lok Dal
Bilaspur None Daljit Singh Indian National Congress
Shahabad SC Jagan Singh Lok Dal
Bisauli None Yogendra Kumar Independent
Gunnaur None Pushpadevi Indian National Congress
Sahaswan None Naresh Pal Singh Yadav Lok Dal
Bilsi SC Bhola Shanker Maurya Indian National Congress
Budaun None Premila Bhadwar Mehra Indian National Congress
Usehat None Nirottam Singh Indian National Congress
Binawar None Mohd. Abkar Ahmed Indian National Congress
Dataganj None Avneesh Kuamar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Aonla None Shyam Bihari Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Sunha None Rameshwar Nath Chaubey Indian National Congress
Faridpur SC Nathu Lal Vikal Indian National Congress
Bareilly Cantonment None Raffiq Ahmed Alias Rafian Indian National Congress
Bareilly City None Dinesh Jouhari Bharatiya Janata Party
Nawabganj None Chet Ram Gangwar Indian National Congress
Bhojipura None Narendra Pal Singh Indian National Congress
Kawar None Jaideep Singh Indian National Congress
Baheri None Amba Prasad Indian National Congress
Pilibhit None Seyed Ali Ashrafi Indian National Congress
Barkhera SC Kishan Lal Bharatiya Janata Party
Bisalpur None Tej Bahadur Gangwar Indian National Congress
Puranpur None Vinod Kumar Indian National Congress
Powayan SC Chet Ram Indian National Congress
Nigohi None Ahiwaran Indian National Congress
Tilhar None Satya Pal Singh Lok Dal
Jalalabad None Udaivere Singh Indian National Congress
Dadraul None Ram Autar Mishra Alais Nanku Indian National Congress
Shahjahanpur None Nawab Sikander Ali Khan Indian National Congress
Mohammadi SC Banshi Dhar Raj Indian National Congress
Haiderabad None Ram Bhajan Lal Indian National Congress
Paila SC Nangaram Lok Dal
Lakhimpur None Kanti Singh Visen Indian National Congress
Srinagar None Kamal Ahmed Rizavi Indian National Congress
Nighasan None Satish Ajmani Indian National Congress
Dhaurehara None Swarswati Pratap Singh Independent
Behta None Ganga Swaroop Bhatnagar Indian National Congress
Biswan None Padma Seth Indian National Congress
Mahmoodabad None Raja Mohd. Amir Mohd. Khan Indian National Congress
Sidhauli SC Ramlal S/o Laltoo Indian National Congress
Laharpur None Buniyad Husain Absari Lok Dal
Sitapur None Rajendra Gupta Bharatiya Janata Party
Hargaon SC Ch. Paragilal Indian National Congress
Misrikh None Ram Ratan Singh Indian National Congress
Machhrehta SC Ram Krishna Independent
Beniganj SC Ram Pal Independent
Sandila None Kudesiya Begum Indian National Congress
Ahirori SC Parmi Lal Lok Dal
Hardoi None Uma Tripathi Indian National Congress
Bawan SC Nathhu Lal Indian National Congress
Pihani None Ashok Bajpai Janata Party
Shahabad None Ram Autar Dixit Indian National Congress
Bilgram None Hari Shankar Indian National Congress
Mallawan None Ram Asrey Independent
Bangarmau None Gopi Nath Dikshit Indian National Congress
Safipur SC Sunder Lal Lok Dal
Unnao None Manohar Lal Lok Dal
Hadha None Sachidanand Bajpayi Indian National Congress
Bhagwant Nagar None Bhagwati Singh Visarad Indian National Congress
Purwa None Hirday Narayan Dixit Independent
Hasanganj SC Badri Prasad Indian National Congress
Malihabad SC Krishna Rawat Indian National Congress
Mohana None Bhagoti Singh Independent
Lucknow East None Swaroop Kumari Bakshi Indian National Congress
Lucknow West None Jafar Ali Naqvi Indian National Congress
Lucknow Central None Naresh Chandra Indian National Congress
Lucknow Cantonment None Premavati Tiwari Indian National Congress
Sarojini Nagar None Sharda Partap Independent
Mohanlalganj SC Chaudhary Tara Chand Sonkar Indian National Congress
Bachhrawan SC Shiv Darshan Indian National Congress
Tiloi None Mohammd Wasim Indian National Congress
Rae Bareli None Ramesh Chandra Shukla Indian National Congress
Sataon None Kamal Nayan Verma Indian National Congress
Sareni None Surendra Bahadur Singh Independent
Dalmau None Har Narayan Singh Indian National Congress
Salon SC Shiv Balak Indian National Congress
Kunda None Niaz Hasan Indian National Congress
Bihar SC Sarju Prasad Saroj Indian National Congress
Rampurkhas None Pramod Kumar Indian National Congress
Garwara None Ram Naresh Shukla Indian National Congress
Pratapgarh None Lal Pratap Singh Indian National Congress
Birapur None Ram Raj Shukla Indian National Congress
Patti None Vasudeo Singh Indian National Congress
Amethi None Raj Kumar Sanjai Singh Indian National Congress
Gauriganj None Rajpati Devi Indian National Congress
Jagdishpur SC Ram Sevak Indian National Congress
Isauli None Jai Narain Tiwari Indian National Congress
Sultanpur None Muid Ahmad Indian National Congress
Jaisinghpur None Davendra Pandey Indian National Congress
Chanda None Sheo Narain Mishra Indian National Congress
Kadipur SC Ram Asre Indian National Congress
Katehari None Ravindra Nath Tiwari Janata Party
Akbarpur None Akbar Husain Babar Communist Party of India
Jalalpur None Sher Bahadur Singh Independent
Jahangirganj SC Krishna Kumar Indian National Congress
Tanda None Jai Ram Verma Indian National Congress
Ayodhya None Surendra Partap Singh Indian National Congress
Bikapur None Sita Ram Nishad Indian National Congress
Milkipur None Mitra Sen Communist Party of India
Sohawal SC Audesh Prasad Lok Dal
Rudauli None Margoob Ahmad Khan Indian National Congress
Dariyabad None Rajeev Kumar Singh Independent
Siddhaur None Ram Sagar Lok Dal
Haidergarh None Surendra Nath Indian National Congress
Masauli None Beni Prasad Lok Dal
Nawabganj None Ram Chandra Bakhsh Singh Communist Party of India
Fatehpur SC Nattha Ram Indian National Congress
Ramnagar None Farid Mahfooz Kidwai Lok Dal
Kaiserganj None Eahtisham Wali Khan Indian National Congress
Fakharpur None Mayankar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Mahsi None Indra Pratap Singh Indian National Congress
Nanpara None Deota Deen Indian National Congress
Charda SC Tribhawan Prasad Indian National Congress
Bhinga None Khursed Ahmad Independent
Bahraich None Maharan Nath Kaul Indian National Congress
Ikauna SC Ram Sagar Rao Indian National Congress
Gainsari None Arun Pratap Singh Indian National Congress
Tulsipur None Mangal Deo Indian National Congress
Balrampur None Man Bahadur Singh Indian National Congress
Utraula None Fazlul Bari Independent
Sadullah Nagar None Mohd. Umar Indian National Congress
Mankapur SC Ram Vishun Azad Indian National Congress
Mujehna None Ram Pal Singh Indian National Congress
Gonda None Raghu Prasad Upadhayaya Indian National Congress
Katra Bazar None Fasiurrahman Alias Munnan Khan Lok Dal
Colonelganj None Umeshwar Pratap Singh Indian National Congress
Dixir SC Babu Lal Indian National Congress
Harraiya None Sukhpal Pandey Lok Dal
Captainganj None Ambika Singh Indian National Congress
Nagar East SC Ram Jiyavan Indian National Congress
Basti None Almelu Ammal Indian National Congress
Ramnagar None Kesri Indian National Congress
Domariaganj None Kamal Usuf Malik Lok Dal
Itwa None Mata Prasad Pandey Lok Dal
Shohratgarh None Kamala Sahni Indian National Congress
Naugarh None Dhanraj Yadav Bharatiya Janata Party
Bansi None Harish Chandra(harishji) Bharatiya Janata Party
Khesraha None Diwakar Vikram Singh Lok Dal
Menhdawal None Afsar-u-ahmad Indian National Congress
Khalilabad None Dwarika Indian National Congress
Hainsarbazar SC Genda Devi Indian National Congress
Bansgaon SC Kailash Prasad Indian National Congress
Dhuriapar None Achyuta Nand Tiwari Independent
Chillupar None Hari Shankar Tiwari Independent
Kauriram None Lal Chand Nishad Indian National Congress
Mundera Bazar SC Sharda Devi Lok Dal
Pipraich None Sayed Javed Ali Indian National Congress
Gorakhpur None Sunil Shastri Indian National Congress
Maniram None Bhrigu Nath Bhatt Indian National Congress
Sahjanwa None Triyugi Narain Mishra Indian National Congress
Paniara None Bir Bahadur Singh Indian National Congress
Pharenda None Hars Bardhan Janata Party
Lakshmipur None Virendra Pratap Shahi Independent
Siswa None Shivendra Singh Urf Shiv Babu Indian National Congress
Maharajganj SC Ram Lakshan Indian National Congress
Shyamdeurawa None Janardhan Prasad Ojha Janata Party
Naurangia SC Baij Nath Indian National Congress
Ramkola None Sugrive Singh Indian National Congress
Hata SC Videshi Prasad Bharti Indian National Congress
Padrauna None Baleshwar Lok Dal
Seorahi None Ram Sakal Tiwari Indian National Congress
Fazilnagar None Shashi Sharma Indian National Congress
Kasia None Surya Pratap Shahi Bharatiya Janata Party
Gauri Bazar None Ranjit Janata Party
Rudrapur None Gorakh Nath Indian National Congress
Deoria None Fajale Masood Indian National Congress
Bhatpar Rani None Kameshwar Upadhyay Independent
Salempur None Awadhesh Pratap Mall Indian National Congress
Barhaj None Surendra Prasad Indian National Congress
Nathupur None Vishun Deo Janata Party
Ghosi None Phagoo Lok Dal
Sagri None Ram Jaman Lok Dal
Gopalpur None Qazu Kalimur Rahman Indian National Congress
Azamgarh None Durga Prasad Independent
Nizamabad None Mohd. Masud Lok Dal
Atraulia None Balram Lok Dal
Phulpur None Ramakant Indian National Congress
Saraimir SC Bhikha Ram Indian National Congress
Mehnagar SC Deep Narain Indian National Congress
Lalganj None Sri Prakash Janata Party
Mubarakpur None Hafeez Bharti Independent
Muhammadabad Gohna SC Ram Badan Indian National Congress
Mau None Aqbal Ahmad Communist Party of India
Rasra SC Har Deo Indian National Congress
Siar None Shardanand Anchal Lok Dal
Chilkahar None Ram Govind Chaudhari Janata Party
Sikanderpur None Sheomangal Singh Lok Dal
Bansdih None Vijay Lakshmi Janata Party
Doaba None Manager Singh Janata Party
Ballia None Vikarmaditya Pandey Janata Party
Kopachit None Gauri Shanker Bhaiya Janata Party
Zahoorabad None Surendra Indian National Congress
Mohammadabad None Afzal Ansari Communist Party of India
Dildarnagar None Awadhesh Rai Shastri Indian National Congress
Zamania None Chaudhari Lalta Prasad Nishad Indian National Congress
Ghazipur None Amitabh Anil Dubey Indian National Congress
Jakhania SC Jhilmit Ram Indian National Congress
Sadat SC Ram Nath Munshi Indian National Congress
Saidpur None Rajit Lok Dal
Dhanapur None Ram Janam Indian National Congress
Chandauli SC Sankatha Prasad Indian National Congress
Chakiya SC Kharpat Ram Indian National Congress
Mughalsarai None Ram Chandar Indian National Congress
Varanasi Cantonment None Sharrudh Prakash Lok Dal
Varanasi South None Rajni Kant Indian National Congress
Varanasi North None Mohd. Safiurrahman Ansari Indian National Congress
Chiraigaon None Sri Nath Singh Indian National Congress
Kolasla None Ramkaran Patel Indian National Congress
Gangapur None Rajkishore Communist Party of India
Aurai None Nihala Singh Janata Party
Gyanpur None Sharda Prasad Bind Indian National Congress
Bhadohi SC Mulchand Lok Dal
Barsathi None Paras Nath Lok Dal
Mariahu None Doodh Nath Lok Dal
Kerakat SC Gajraj Ram Indian National Congress
Bayalsi None Raj Bahadur Janata Party
Jaunpur None Chandrasen Lok Dal
Rari None Arjun Singh Yadav Lok Dal
Shahganj SC Deep Chandra Lok Dal
Khutahan None Jang Bahadur Indian National Congress
Garwara None Lakshmi Narain Lok Dal
Machhlishahr None Keshri Prasad Indian National Congress
Dudhi SC Vijay Singh Indian National Congress
Robertsganj SC Kallu Ram Indian National Congress
Rajgarh None Narendra Reo Indian National Congress
Chunar None Yadunath Singh Lok Dal
Majhwa None Lokpati Tripathi Indian National Congress
Mirzapur None Asrafiman Indian National Congress
Chhanyey SC Bhagwati Prasad Indian National Congress
Meja SC Bishram Das Indian National Congress
Karchana None Kunwar Revati Raman Singh Janata Party
Bara None Rama Kant Mishra Indian National Congress
Jhusi None Mahendra Pratap Singh Indian National Congress
Handia None Rakesh Dhar Tripathi Janata Party
Pratappur None Shyamsurat Upadhayay Indian National Congress
Soraon None Bhola Singh Indian National Congress
Nawabganj None Jawahar Singh Yadav Lok Dal
Allahabad North None Anugrah Narain Singh Lok Dal
Allahabad South None Satish Chandra Jaiswal Indian National Congress
Allahabad West None Gopal Das Yadav Lok Dal
Chail SC Shailender Kumar Indian National Congress
Manjhanpur SC Iswar Sharan Vidharty Indian National Congress
Sirathu SC Purushottam Lal Indian National Congress
Khaga None Krishna Dutt Alias Balraj Indian National Congress
Kishunpur SC Inderjit Indian National Congress
Haswa None Amar Nath Singh Indian National Congress
Fatehpur None Khan Gufran Jahandi Indian National Congress
Jahanabad None Prakash Naraian Indian National Congress
Bindki None Anchal Singh Lok Dal
Aryanagar None Hafiz Mohammad Umar Indian National Congress
Sisamau SC Kamla Daryabadi Indian National Congress
Generalganj None Birendra Nath Dixit Indian National Congress
Kanpur Cantonment None Pashupati Nath Indian National Congress
Govind Nagar None Vilayeeti Ram Katyal Indian National Congress
Kalyanpur None R.n.pathak Indian National Congress
Sarsaul None Jauhari Lal Trivedi Lok Dal
Ghatampur None Shivnath Singh Kashuwaha Indian National Congress
Bhognipur SC Radhy Shyam Indian National Congress
Rajpur None Chowdhry Narender Singh Indian National Congress
Sarvankhera None Ajit Kumar Singh Indian National Congress
Chaubepur None Nekchandra Pandey Indian National Congress
Bilhaur SC Hanuman Prasad Kureel Indian National Congress
Derapur None Bhagvandin Kushwah Lok Dal
Auraiya None Kamlesh Kumar Patak Lok Dal
Ajitmal SC Gauri Shanker Indian National Congress
Lakhna SC Gaya Prasad Verma Lok Dal
Etawah None Sukhda Mishra Indian National Congress
Jaswantnagar None Mulayam Singh Yadav Lok Dal
Bharthana None Ch. Maharaj Singh Lok Dal
Bidhuna None Ausan Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Kannauj SC Bihari Lal Dohrey Indian National Congress
Umarda None Rama Nandani Verma Lok Dal
Chhibramau None Santosh Indian National Congress
Kamalganj None Maharam Singh Indian National Congress
Farrukhabad None Braham Dutt Devedi Bharatiya Janata Party
Kaimganj None Rajendar Singh Independent
Mohammdabad None Narendar Singh Yadav Indian National Congress
Manikpur SC Shrimoni Bhai Indian National Congress
Karwi None Ramsajiwan Communist Party of India
Baberu None Dev Kumar Yadav Independent
Tindwari None Arjun Singh Indian National Congress
Banda None Jamuna Prasad Bose Janata Party
Naraini None Shrender Pal Verma Communist Party of India
Hamirpur None Jagdish Narain Indian National Congress
Maudaha None Kunwar Bahadur Misra Indian National Congress
Rath None Doonger Singh Indian National Congress
Charkhari SC Mihi Lal Indian National Congress
Mahoba None Babu Lal Indian National Congress
Mehroni None Devendra Kumar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Lalitpur None Rajesh Kumar Khera Indian National Congress
Jhansi None Om Prakash Richeariya Indian National Congress
Babina SC Beni Bai Indian National Congress
Mauranipur None Bhagirath Chaudhri Indian National Congress
Garautha None Kanwar Manvendra Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Konch SC Ch. Shyam Lal Indian National Congress
Orai None Arvind Tiwari Indian National Congress
Kalpi None Badri Singh Indian National Congress
Madhogarh None Ram Prakash Singh Indian National Congress
Bhongaon None Shiv Bachh Singh Indian National Congress
Kishni SC Ram Singh Indian National Congress
Karhal None Babu Ram Yadav Lok Dal
Shikohabad None Ram Naresh Independent
Jasrana None Balvir Singh Lok Dal
Ghiror None Jag Mohan Singh Lok Dal
Mainpuri None Raghubir Singh Yadav Indian National Congress
Aliganj None Udaivir Singh Rathore Indian National Congress
Patiyali None Rajindra Singh Indian National Congress
Sakeet None Virender Singh Janata Party
Soron None Urmila Agnihotri Indian National Congress
Kasganj None Manpal Singh Indian National Congress
Etah None Atar Singh Yadav Lok Dal
Nidhauli Kalan None Ramesh Chandra Lok Dal
Jalesar SC Prem Pal Singh Indian National Congress
Firozabad None Raghubar Dayal Verma Janata Party
Bah None Amar Chand Indian National Congress
Fatehabad None Amitab Lavania Indian National Congress
Tundla SC Ashok Sehra Indian National Congress
Etmadpur SC Chandra Bhan Lok Dal
Dayalbagh None Vijay Singh Rana Lok Dal
Agra Cantonment None Krishan Vir Singh Kaushal Indian National Congress
Agra East None Satya Prakash Vikal Bharatiya Janata Party
Agra West SC Virendra Son Indian National Congress
Kheragarh None Bahadur Singh Indian National Congress
Fatehpur Sikri None Badan Singh Lok Dal
Goverdhan SC Baljeet Indian National Congress
Mathura None Pradeep Mathur Indian National Congress
Chhata None Laxmi Narain Lok Dal
Mat None Kushal Pal Singh Lok Dal
Gokul None Sardar Singh Lok Dal
Sadabad None Mustmand Ali Khan Lok Dal
Hathras None Narain Hari Sharma Indian National Congress
Sasni SC Bangali Singh Lok Dal
Sikandara Rao None Suresh Pratap Singh Lok Dal
Gangiri None Tilak Singh Indian National Congress
Atrauli None Kalyan Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Aligarh None Baldev Singh Indian National Congress
Koil SC Kishan Lal Diler Bharatiya Janata Party
Iglas None Rajendra Singh Lok Dal
Barauli None Surendra Singh Indian National Congress
Khair None Jag Vir Lok Dal
Jewar SC Ratan Swarup Indian National Congress
Khurja None Budhpal Singh Khurja Wala Indian National Congress
Debai None Hitesh Kumari Indian National Congress
Anupshahr None Praveen Kumar Sharma Indian National Congress
Siana None Imtiaz Mohammad Khan Indian National Congress
Agota None Kiranpal Singh Lok Dal
Bulandshahr None S. Saidul Hasan Indian National Congress
Shikarpur SC Trilok Chander Lok Dal
Sikandrabad None Rajendra Singh Solanki Indian National Congress
Dadri None Mahendra Singh Bhati Lok Dal
Ghaziabad None Krishan Kumar Sharma Indian National Congress
Muradnagar None Sakhawat Husain Lok Dal
Modinagar None Vimla Singh Indian National Congress
Hapur SC Gaj Raj Singh Indian National Congress
Garhmukteshwar None Kanak Singh Lok Dal
Kithore None Prabhu Dayal Lok Dal
Hastinapur SC Harsharan Singh Indian National Congress
Sardhana None Abdul Wahid Qureshi Lok Dal
Meerut Cantonment None Ajit Singh Sethi Indian National Congress
Meerut None Jai Narain Sharma Indian National Congress
Kharkhauda None Rajendra Sharma Indian National Congress
Siwalkhas SC Nanak Chand Indian National Congress
Khekra None Richhpal Pal Singh Bansal Lok Dal
Baghpat None Kokab Hameed Indian National Congress
Barnawa None Bhopal Singh Lok Dal
Chhaprauli None Saroj Verma Lok Dal
Kandhla None Virendra Singh Lok Dal
Khatauli None Harender Singh Lok Dal
Jansath SC Deepak Kumar Indian National Congress
Morna None Sayeeduzzama Indian National Congress
Muzaffarnagar None Charushila Indian National Congress
Charthawal SC Phool Singh Indian National Congress
Baghra None Babu Singh Indian National Congress
Kairana None Hukum Singh Indian National Congress
Thana Bhawan None Amir Alam Khan Lok Dal
Nakur None Ram Sharan Lok Dal
Sarsawa None Nirbhaypal Sharma Indian National Congress
Nagal SC Chaman Lal Chaman Indian National Congress
Deoband None Mahavir Singh Indian National Congress
Harora SC Vimla Rakesh Lok Dal
Saharanpur None Surendra Kapil Indian National Congress
Muzaffarabad None Mohd. Aslam Khan Indian National Congress
Roorkee None Qazi Mohiuddin Lok Dal
Lhaksar None Narendra Singh Lok Dal
Hardwar None Mahavir Singh Rana Indian National Congress
Mussoorie None Kishori Lal Indian National Congress
Dehra Dun None Hira Singh Bist Indian National Congress
Chakrata ST Gulab Singh Indian National Congress

BypollsEdit

Date Constituency Reason for by-poll Winning candidate Party
1987 Kashipur Resignation of N. Datt A. Ahmed Independent
Patti Death of V. Singh A.P. Singh Indian National Congress
Rath Death of D. Singh R. Singh Indian National Congress
1988 Tanda Death of J R Verma G. Nath Lok Dal
Chhaprauli Death of S. Verma N. Singh Janata Party
Source:ECI[8]

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1980 to the Legislative Assembly of Uttar Pradesh". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 17 January 2022.
  2. ^ "Chief Ministers". Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly. Archived from the original on 12 August 2013. Retrieved 16 January 2022.
  3. ^ "ND Tiwari passes away: Only Indian to serve as CM of two states breathes his last on 93rd birthday". The Financial Express (India). 18 October 2018. Retrieved 16 January 2022.
  4. ^ "Biographical Sketch - Shri Narayan Datt Tiwari". Archived from the original on 19 June 2009. Retrieved 16 January 2022.
  5. ^ P D T Achary (1 July 2018). "On what grounds will assemblies be dissolved?". Deccan Herald. Retrieved 17 January 2022. The normal term of the assembly, under Article 172, is five years
  6. ^ "The Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 1976". Election Commission of India. 1 December 1976. Retrieved 13 October 2021.
  7. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1985 to the Legislative Assembly of Uttar Pradesh". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 16 January 2022.
  8. ^ "Details of Assembly By- Elections since 1952 (Year-Wise)". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 22 December 2021.