1983 World Sportscar Championship

1983 World Sportscar Championship
Previous: 1982 Next: 1984
Supporting:
European Endurance Championship
Jacky Ickx (pictured in 2007) won the World Endurance Championship for Drivers

The 1983 World Endurance Championship was the 31st season of FIA World Sportscar Championship auto racing series. It featured the two world championships and two cups for drivers and manufacturers which was contested by Group C Sports Cars, Group C Junior Sports Cars and Group B GT Cars in a seven race events which ran from 10 April to 10 December 1983.[1] The World Endurance Championship for Drivers was won by Jacky Ickx while the World Endurance Championship for Manufacturers was won by Porsche. The Group C Junior Cup was won by Ginnini Alba and the Grand Touring Cup by Porsche.[1]

The world championship was held in conjunction with the 1983 European Endurance Championship, sharing five races events in Europe before the series departed internationally. As such, many drivers and teams competed in both championships.

ScheduleEdit

All events covered a distance of 1,000 km (620 mi) with exception of the 24 Hours of Le Mans. The first five events were shared with the European Endurance Championship. The Monza round was shared with the Italian Championship Group 6, although their race lasted only 14 laps and the cars did not complete the full endurance race distance.

Round Race Circuit Date
1 Trofeo Filippo Caracciolo   Autodromo Nazionale Monza, Monza, Italy 10 April
2 Grand Prix International 1000 km   Silverstone Circuit, Silverstone, United Kingdom 8 May
3 Bitburger ADAC-1000-km-Rennen   Nürburgring, Nürburg, West Germany 29 May
4 24 Hours of Le Mans   Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans, France 18–19 June
5 Trophee Diners Club 1000 km Spa-Francorchamps   Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa, Belgium 4 September
6 World Endurance Championship in Japan   Fuji Speedway, Oyama, Japan 2 October
7 Castrol 1000   Kyalami Grand Prix Circuit, Midrand, South Africa 10 December

EntriesEdit

Group CEdit

Entrant Car Engine Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
  Rothmans Porsche Porsche 956 Porsche Type-935/76 2.6 L Turbo Flat-6 D 1   Jacky Ickx All
  Jochen Mass 1–3, 5–7
  Derek Bell 4
2   Derek Bell 1–3, 5–7
  Al Holbert 1
  Stefan Bellof 2–7
  Jochen Mass 4
  Rothmans Porsche
  Matsuda Collection
D
G
3   Vern Schuppan 4, 7
  Al Holbert 4, 7
  Hurley Haywood 4
  Thierry Boutsen 6
  Henri Pescarolo 6
  Martini Racing Lancia LC2/83 Ferrari 268C 2.6 L Turbo V8 P
D
4   Michele Alboreto 1–4
  Riccardo Patrese 1–3, 5, 7
  Teo Fabi 4–5
  Alessandro Nannini 4, 7
5   Piercarlo Ghinzani 1–2, 4–5, 7
  Teo Fabi 1–2, 4–5
  Hans Heyer 4, 7
  Michele Alboreto 5
  Giorgio Pianta 7
6   Alessandro Nannini 4
  Paolo Barilla 4
  Jean-Claude Andruet 4
  Euro TV-Mirabella Racing Lancia LC2/83 Ferrari 268C 2.6 L Turbo V8 D 6   Giorgio Francia 3, 5
  Paolo Barilla 3, 5
  Piercarlo Ghinzani 3
  Trust Racing Team Porsche 956 Porsche Type-935/76 2.6 L Turbo Flat-6 D 6   Vern Schuppan 6
  Naohiro Fujita 6
  Sorga S.A. Porsche 956 Porsche Type-935/76 2.6 L Turbo Flat-6 D 8
11
  Bob Wollek 1–5, 7
  Thierry Boutsen 1
  Stefan Johansson 2–5, 7
  Klaus Ludwig 4
  Chico Serra 7
12   Clemens Schickentanz 1–2, 4
  Hans Heyer 1–2, 5–6
  Rolf Stommelen 1
  Volkert Merl 2, 4–6
  Mauricio DeNarvaez 4
  Bob Wollek 5–7
  Dieter Schornstein 7
  "John Winter" 7
  Joest Racing Porsche 936C Porsche Type-935 2.7 L Turbo Flat-6 15   Jean-Michel Martin 2, 4–5
  Marc Duez 2, 4
  Philippe Martin 2, 4
  "John Winter" 5
  Dieter Schornstein 5
  Leopold von Bayern 7
  Siegfried Brunn 7
  Klaus Grögor 7
  Hasemi Motorsport Nissan Skyline Turbo C Nissan LZ20 2.0 L Turbo I4 D 10   Masahiro Hasemi 6
  Kenji Tohira 6
  John Fitzpatrick Racing Porsche 956 Porsche Type-935/76 2.6 L Turbo Flat-6 G 11
16
  David Hobbs All
  John Fitzpatrick 1–6
  Dieter Quester 4
  Desiré Wilson 7
  Thierry Boutsen 7
16   Guy Edwards 4
  Rupert Keegan 4
  John Fitzpatrick 4
  Sarel van der Merwe 7
  Tony Martin 7
  Graham Duxbury 7
  Henn's T-Bird Swap Shop
  Alpha Racing
G
B
47
48
  Preston Henn 2, 4, 6
  Rupert Keegan 2
  Guy Edwards 2
  Jean-Louis Schlesser 4
  Claude Ballot-Léna 4
  John Paul Jr. 6
  Kunimitsu Takahashi 6
  Yves Courage Cougar C01B Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 M 13   Yves Courage 4
  Michel Dubois 4
  Alain de Cadenet 4
  Canon Racing
  Team Gunston
Porsche 956 Porsche Type-935/76 2.6 L Turbo Flat-6 D 14   Jan Lammers 1–5, 7
  Richard Lloyd 1–2, 4
  Tiff Needell 1
  Thierry Boutsen 2, 5
  Jonathan Palmer 3–4, 7
  Keke Rosberg 3
  Mazdaspeed Mazda 717C Mazda 13B 1.3 L 2-rotor D 16   Yojiro Terada 6
  Takashi Yorino 6
  Pierre Dieudonné 6
  Tom's Tom's 83C Toyota 4T-GT 2.1 L Turbo I4 B 17   Keiji Matsumoto 6
  Kaoru Hoshino 6
  Masanori Sekiya 6
  Boss-Obermaier Racing Porsche 956 Porsche Type-935/76 2.6 L Turbo Flat-6 D 18   Axel Plankenhorn 1–5
  Jürgen Lässig 1–5
  Jürgen Barth 1
  Harold Grohs 2
  Hans Heyer 3
  Desiré Wilson 4
  Hervé Regout 5
  Cooke Racing Lola T610 Ford Cosworth DFL 4.0 L V8 G 20   Ralph Kent-Cooke 4
  Jim Adams 4
  François Servanin 4
  Central 20 Racing Team LM 03C Nissan LZ20 2.1 L Turbo I4 D 20   Takao Wada 6
  Haruhito Yanagida 6
  Porsche Kremer Racing Porsche 956 Porsche Type-935/76 2.6 L Turbo Flat-6 G
B
21   Vern Schuppan 2
  Alan Jones 2
  Philippe Alliot 4, 6
  Mario Andretti 4
  Michael Andretti 4
  Derek Warwick 5
  Franz Konrad 5–6
  Stefan Johansson 6
Kremer CK5 Porsche Type-935 3.0 L Turbo Flat-6 G 22   Derek Warwick 4
  Frank Jelinski 4
  Patrick Gaillard 4
  Kees Kroesemeijer 5, 7
  Huub Rothengatter 5
  Franz Konrad 7
  George Fouché 7
  Hoshino Racing March 83G Nissan LZ20B 2.1 L Turbo I4 B 23   Kazuyoshi Hoshino 6
  Akira Hagiwara 6
  Ford France Rondeau M482 Ford Cosworth DFL 4.0 L V8 M 24   Henri Pescarolo 4
  Thierry Boutsen 4
25   Philippe Streiff 4
  Jean-Pierre Jaussaud 4
  Michel Ferté 4
26   Jean Rondeau 4
  Alain Ferté 4
  Michel Ferté 4
  Jean Rondeau Rondeau M379C Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 L V8 M 28   Anne-Charlotte Verney 4
  Joël Gouhier 4
  Vic Elford 4
Rondeau M382 Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 72   Xavier Lapeyre 4
  Dany Snobeck 4
  Alain Cudini 4
  Christian Bussi Rondeau M382 Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 D 29   Pascal Witmeur 4
  Daniël Herregods 4
  Jean-Paul Libert 4
  Pierre Yver Rondeau M382 Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 D 30   Pierre Yver 4
  Lucien Guitteny 4
  Bernard de Dryver 4
  Brun Motorsport GmbH Porsche 956 Porsche Type-935/76 2.6 L Turbo Flat-6 D
Y
33
8
35
  Hans-Joachim Stuck 5, 7
  Harald Grohs 5, 7
  Walter Brun 5
  Clemens Schickentanz 6
  Kenji Takahashi 6
  Massimo Sigala 7
  Umberto Grano 7
Sehcar SH C6 Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 D 35
36
  Walter Brun 2–3
  Hans-Joachim Stuck 2–3
  Jacques Villeneuve, Sr. 4
  Ludwig Heimrath Jr. 4
  David Deacon 4
Sehcar C830 Porsche Type-935/76 2.6 L Turbo Flat-6 37   Walter Brun 4
  Hans-Joachim Stuck 4
  Harald Grohs 4
  Cheetah Car Cheetah G603 Ford Cosworth DFL 4.0 L V8 34   Loris Kessel 5
  Laurent Ferrier 5
  Jean-Pierre Jaussaud 5
  Team Ikuzawa Tom's 83C Toyota 4T-GT 2.1 L Turbo I4 D 37   Geoff Lees 6
  Derek Daly 6
  Toshio Suzuki 6
  Dome Racing
  Autobacs Dome Motorsport
Dome RC82
Dome RC83
Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 D 38
7
  Chris Craft 4
  Nick Mason 4
  Eliseo Salazar 4
  Eje Elgh 6
  Tiff Needell 6
  Viscount Downe with Pace Petroleum Nimrod NRA/C2B Aston Martin DP1229 5.3 L V8 A 39   Ray Mallock 2, 4–5
  Mike Salmon 2, 4–5
  Steve Earle 4
  EMKA Productions Ltd. EMKA C83/1 Aston Martin 5.3 L V8 41   Tiff Needell 2, 4
  Steve O'Rourke 2, 4
  Jeff Allam 2
  Nick Faure 4
  Richard Cleare Racing Kremer CK5 Porsche Type-935 3.0 L Turbo Flat-6 42
19
  Richard Cleare 1–2, 4
  Tony Dron 1–2, 4
  Margie Smith-Haas 1
  Richard Jones 4
  Peer Racing Ford C100 Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 G 43
10
  Martin Birrane 4
  David Kennedy 4
  François Migault 4
  Jägermeister Ford Zakspeed Team Zakspeed C1/4 Zakspeed 1.9 L Turbo I4 G 43   Klaus Niedzwiedz 5
  Klaus Ludwig 5
  Sauber Racing Switzerland Sauber C7 BMW M88 3.5 L I6 D 47
46
  Tony Garcia 4
  Albert Naon 4
  Diego Montoya 4
  Fulvio Ballabio 6
  Max Welti 6
  Grid Motor Racing Ltd. Grid S1 Ford Cosworth DFL 4.0 L V8 F 49
48
  Dudley Wood 4
  Fred Stiff 4
  Ray Ratcliff 4
  Sivama/Grifone Lancia LC1 Lancia 1.4 L Turbo I4 D 51
22
57
  Joe Castellano 1
  Luigi Moreschi 1
  Oscar Larrauri 2–4
  Massimo Sigala 2–4
  Max Cohen-Olivar 4
  Pasquale Barberio 7
  Mario Radicella 7
  Maurizio Gellini 7
52
23
58
  Duilio Truffo 1–2
  Roberto Sigala 1
  Joe Castellano 2
  Fausto Carello 7
  Nicolo Bianco 7
  A.S. École Superieure de Tourisme 53   François Hesnault 4
  Thierry Perrier 4
  Bernard Salam 4
  François Duret De Cadenet LM Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 L V8 55   François Duret 2
  Mike Wilds 2
  Ian Harrower 2
  Kannacher GT-Racing URD C81 BMW M88 3.5 L I6 D 56
54
  Anton Fischhaber 3
  Rolf Gätz 3
  Peter Kroeber 3
  Bruno Sotty 4–5
  Gérard Cuynet 4–5
  Christian Baldino 4
  Valentin Bertapelle 5
URD C83 Porsche Type-935 3.0 L Turbo Flat-6 57   Jürgen Kannacher 5
  Wolfgang Boller 5
  Walter Lechner 5
  Maurizio Micangeli De Tomaso Pantera C Ford 5.7 L V8 D 21
59
  Carlo Pietromarchi 1
  Maurizio Micangeli 1

Group C JuniorEdit

Entrant Car Engine Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
  Mazdaspeed Mazda 717C Mazda 13B 1.3 L 2-Rotor D 60   Yojiro Terada 2, 4
  Pete Lovett 2
  Yoshimi Katayama 4
  Takashi Yorino 4
61   Jeff Allam 4
  Steve Soper 4
  James Weaver 4
  Manns Racing Harrier RX83C Mazda 13B 1.3 L 2-Rotor A 62
51
  Roy Baker 1–2, 4–5
  Les Blackburn 1
  David Palmer 2, 4–5
  Pierre Honegger 4
  Alpha Cubic Racing Team MCS Guppy Mazda 13B 1.3 L 2-rotor D 62   Chiyomi Totani 6
  Taku Akaike 6
  Jolly Club
  Vesuvio Racing SRL
Alba AR2 Giannini 1.8 L Turbo I4 P 63   Carlo Facetti 2–6
  Martino Finotto 2–6
  Marco Vanoli 4, 7
  Guido Daccò 7
64   Carlo Facetti 7
  Martino Finotto 7
  Massimo Faraci 7
  Hubert Striebig Sthemo SM01 BMW M12 2.2 L I4 64   Hubert Striebig 4
  Jacques Heuclin 4
  Noël del Bello 4
  François Duret De Cadenet LM Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 L V8 65   François Duret 4
  John Sheldon 4
  Ian Harrower 4
  Auto Beaurex Motorsport Lotec M1C BMW M88 3.5 L I6 D 65   Keiichi Suzuki 6
  Naoki Nagasaka 6
  Kurt Lotterschmid 6
  Rolf Götz Rieger CJ 84 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 L V8 G 66   Rolf Götz 7
  Siegfried Rieger 7
  Tiga Tiga SC83 Mazda 12A 1.1 L 2-rotor 67   Trevor von Rooyen 7
  Peter Morrison 7
68   Wayne Taylor 7
  Lew Baker 7
  Misaki Speed MCS Guppy Toyota 4T-GT 2.1 L Turbo I4 D 81   Kiyoshi Misaki 6
  Masakozu Nakamura 6
  Panasport Japan MCS Guppy BMW M12 2.0 L I4 B 88   Aguri Suzuki 6
  Toshio Motohashi 6

Group BEdit

The Nürburgring round allowed additional Group B entries meeting the under 2,000 cc (120 cu in) regulations to compete but they were not eligible for championship points and are therefore not listed here.

Entrant Car Engine Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
  Strandell Porsche 930 Porsche 3.3 L Turbo Flat-6 74   Tomas Wiren 7
  Kenneth Leim 7
  Scuderia Chico d'Or Porsche 930 Porsche 3.3 L Turbo Flat-6 75   Olindo Del-Thé 7
  Mario Regusci 7
  Bernd Schiller Porsche 930 Porsche 3.3 L Turbo Flat-6 M 81
98
94
73
  Bernd Schiller 1–2, 4
  Günter Steckkönig 1–2, 4
  Claude Haldi 4
  Wolfgang Braun 7
  Charles Brittz 7
  Jens Winther Team Castrol BMW M1 BMW M88 3.5 L I6 D
A
82
89
103
72
  Jens Winther 1–5, 7
  Wolfgang Braun 1–3, 5
  David Mercer 2, 5
  Frank Jelinski 3
  Angelo Pallavinci 4
  Leopold von Bayern 4
  Lars-Viggo Jensen 7
  Georg Memminger Porsche 930 Porsche 3.3 L Turbo Flat-6 D 83
92
110
  Georg Memminger 1–5
  Heinz Kunh-Weiss 1–5
  Günter Steckkönig 3
  Fritz Müller 4
  Giuseppe Arlotti Porsche 930 Porsche 3.3 L Turbo Flat-6 84   Luigi Colzani 1
  Bruno Rebai 1
  Equipe Alméras Freres Porsche 930 Porsche 3.3 L Turbo Flat-6 M 85
95
  Jean-Marie Alméras 1–2, 4
  Jacques Guillot 1–2, 4
  Roland Biancone 1–2
  Jacques Alméras 4
  Racing Team Jürgensen GmbH BMW M1 BMW M88 3.5 L I4 D 88
105
90
70
  Hans Christian Jürgensen 1–3, 5, 7
  Edgar Dören 1–3, 5, 7
  Antoniella Mandelli 2
  Vic Elford 3
  Helmut Gall 7
Porsche 930 Porsche 3.3 L Turbo Flat-6 91
106
71
  Helmut Gall 2–3
  Margie Smith-Haas 2
  Jürgen Hamelmann 3, 5
  Edgar Dören 3
  Alexandre Yvon 4–5
  Jean-Marie Lemerle 4
  Michael Krankenberg 4
  Michel Lateste 7
  Axel Felder 7
  Peter Hähnlein 7
  Charles Ivey Racing Porsche 930 Porsche 3.3 L Turbo Flat-6 D
A
93   Paul Smith 2, 4–5, 7
  John Cooper 2, 4–5, 7
  David Ovey 2, 4–5
  Giorgio Cavalieri 7
  Michel Lateste Porsche 930 Porsche 3.3 L Turbo Flat-6 M 96   Michel Lateste 4–5
  Michel Bienvault 4–5
  Raymond Touroul 4
  Raymond Boutinnaud Porsche 928S Porsche 4.7 L V8 D 97   Raymond Boutinnaud 4
  Patrick Gonin 4
  Alain Le Page 4
  EBRT Porsche 930 Porsche 3.3 L Turbo Flat-6 98   Peter Reuter 5
  Bruno Beilcke 5
  Anton Hüweller 5
  Maurice Dantinne Ferrari 308 GTB LM Ferrari 3.0 L V8 99   Maurice Dantinne 5
  Pierre Vaillant 5
  Brun Motorsport GmbH BMW M1 BMW M88 3.5 L I6 101   Harald Grohs 3
  Leopold von Bayern 3
  Tomei Jidousha Nissan 240RS Nissan FJ24 2.4 L I4 D 102   Eiji Shibuya 6
  Fumio Aiba 6
  Peter Reuter Porsche 930 Porsche 3.3 L Turbo Flat-6 108   Peter Reuter 3
  Franz-Richard Friebel 3
  Hermann-Peter Duge 3
  Bergischer M.C. Wuppertal Porsche 924 Carrera GTS Porsche 2.0 L Turbo I4 109   Wolf-Georg van Staerh 3
  Ulli Richter 3
  Helge Probst Porsche 928S Porsche 4.7 L V8 111
97
  Helge Probst 3, 5
  Norbert Haug 3, 5
  Wolfgang Walter 3
  Knuth Mentel 5
  Mich Opel Tuning Opel Ascona 400 Opel 2.4 L I4 112   Karl-Heinz Schäfer 3
  Karl-Heinz Gürthler 3
  Autax Motor+Sport Porsche 924 Carrera GTS Porsche 2.0 L Turbo I4 113   Klaus Utz 3
  Claude Haldi 3

Results and standingsEdit

Race resultsEdit

 
Rothmans Porsche won six of the seven races, including the 24 Hours of Le Mans, with the Porsche 956
Rnd Circuit Outright winning team Group C Junior winning team Group B winning team Reports
Outright winning drivers Group C Junior winning drivers Group B winning drivers
1 Monza   No. 11 Sorga S.A No finishers   No. 88 Racing Team Jürgensen GmbH Report
  Bob Wollek
  Thierry Boutsen
  Hans Christian Jürgensen
  Edgar Dören
2 Silverstone   No. 2 Rothmans Porsche   No. 63 Jolly Club   No. 89 Jens Winther Team Castrol Report
  Derek Bell
  Stefan Bellof
  Carlo Facetti
  Martino Finotto
  Jens Winther
  Wolfgang Braun
  David Mercer
3 Nürburgring   No. 1 Rothmans Porsche   No. 63 Jolly Club   No. 106 Racing Team Jürgensen GmbH Report
  Jochen Mass
  Jacky Ickx
  Carlo Facetti
  Martino Finotto
  Edgar Dören
  Helmut Gall
  Jürgen Hamelmann
4 Le Mans   No. 3 Rothmans Porsche   No. 60 Mazdaspeed   No. 93 Charles Ivey Racing Report
  Vern Schuppan
  Al Holbert
  Hurley Haywood
  Yojiro Terada
  Takashi Yorino
  Yoshimi Katayama
  John Cooper
  Paul Smith
  David Ovey
5 Spa-Francorchamps   No. 1 Rothmans Porsche   No. 62 Manns Racing   No. 89 Jens Winther Team Castrol Report
  Jochen Mass
  Jacky Ickx
  Roy Baker
  David Palmer
  Jens Winther
  Frank Jelinski
  David Mercer
6 Fuji   No. 2 Rothmans Porsche   No. 81 Misaki Speed No finishers Report
  Derek Bell
  Stefan Bellof
  Kyoshi Misaki
  Masakazu Nakamura
7 Kyalami   No. 2 Rothmans Porsche   No. 64 Vesuvio Racing SRL   No. 72 Jens Winther Team Castrol Report
  Derek Bell
  Stefan Bellof
  Martino Finotto
  Carlo Facetti
  Massimo Faraci
  Jens Winther
  Lars-Viggo Jensen
Points system
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th Group C Junior Bonus Group B Bonus
20 15 12 10 8 6 4 3 2 1 2 3

In order to be classified for points, a team had to complete 90% of the winner's distance. Further, drivers were required to complete at least 30% of their car's total race distance to qualify for championship points. Group C Junior and Group B drivers earned extra championship points for any finish within the overall top ten positions.

World Endurance Championship for DriversEdit

Pos. Driver Team MON
 
SIL
 
NUR
 
LMS
 
SPA
 
FUJ
 
KYA
 
Total
points
1   Jacky Ickx   Rothmans Porsche 2 Ret 1 2 1 2 3 97
2   Derek Bell   Rothmans Porsche 7 1 Ret 2 2 1 1 94
3   Jochen Mass   Rothmans Porsche 2 Ret 1 Ret 1 2 3 82
4   Stefan Bellof   Rothmans Porsche 1 Ret Ret 2 1 1 75
5   Bob Wollek   Sorga S.A. 1 2 2 6 Ret 5 4 64
6   Thierry Boutsen   Sorga S.A. 1 44
  Canon Racing 3 9
  Ford France Ret
  Matsuda Collection 4
  John Fitzpatrick Racing Ret
7   Jan Lammers   Canon Racing 6 3 3 8 9 5 43
8   Jürgen Lässig   Boss-Obermaier Racing 4 4 4 7 5 42
8   Axel Plankenhorn   Boss-Obermaier Racing 4 4 4 7 5 42
10   Vern Schuppan   Porsche Kremer Racing 5 40
  Rothmans Porsche 1 Ret
  Trust Racing Team 3
11   Stefan Johansson   Sorga S.A. 2 2 6 Ret Ret 36
  Porsche Kremer Racing Ret
12   Hans Heyer   Sorga S.A. 3 Ret Ret 5 30
  Boss-Obermaier Racing 4
  Martini Racing Ret Ret
13   John Fitzpatrick   John Fitzpatrick Racing 5 8 6 5 3 DNS 29
13   David Hobbs   John Fitzpatrick Racing 5 8 6 Ret 3 DNS Ret 29
15   Clemens Schickentanz   Sorga S.A. 3 Ret 4 28
  Brun Motorsport GmbH 6
16   Al Holbert   Rothmans Porsche 7 1 Ret 24
17   Jonathan Palmer   Canon Racing 3 8 5 23
18   Riccardo Patrese   Martini Racing 9 Ret Ret 7 2 21
19   Hurley Haywood   Rothmans Porsche 1 20
19   Harold Grohs   Boss-Obermaier Racing 4 20
  Brun Motorsport GmbH Ret DNS 4 Ret
21   Volkert Merl   Sorga S.A. Ret 4 Ret 5 18
22   Alessandro Nannini   Martini Racing Ret 2 15
23   Deiter Schornstein   Sorga S.A. 8 4 13
23   "John Winter"   Joest Racing Ret Ret 8 4 13
25   Rolf Stommelen   Sorga S.A. 3 12
25   Keke Rosberg   Canon Racing 3 12
25   Philippe Alliot   Porsche Kremer Racing 3 Ret 12
25   Mario Andretti   Porsche Kremer Racing 3 12
25   Michael Andretti   Porsche Kremer Racing 3 12
25   Naohiro Fujita   Trust Racing Team 3 12
31   Edgar Dören   Racing Team Jürgensen GmbH 10 11 7 15 11
32   Jürgen Barth   Boss-Obermaier Racing 4 10
32   Mauricio DeNervaez   Sorga S.A. 4 10
32   Hans-Joachim Stuck   Brun Motorsport GmbH Ret Ret DNS 4 Ret 10
32   Walter Brun   Brun Motorsport GmbH Ret Ret DNS 4 10
32   Henri Pescarolo   Ford France Ret 10
  Matsuda Collection 4
32   Jens Winther   Jens Winther Team Castrol 11 10 Ret Ret 12 8 10
38   Richard Lloyd   Canon Racing 6 DNS 8 9
39   Alan Jones   Porsche Kremer Racing 5 8
39   Massimo Sigala   Sivama/Grifone Ret 5 NC 8
  Brun Motorsport GmbH Ret
39   Oscar Larrauri   Sivama/Grifone Ret 5 NC 8
39   Guy Edwards   John Fitzpatrick Racing Ret 5 8
39   Rupert Keegan   John Fitzpatrick Racing Ret 5 8
39   Hervé Regout   Boss-Obermaier Racing 5 8
45   Helmut Gall   Racing Team Jürgensen GmbH DNS 7 Ret DSQ 7
45   Jürgen Hamelmann   Racing Team Jürgensen GmbH 7 15 7
47   Tiff Needell   Canon Racing 6 6
  EMKA Productions Ltd. Ret 17
  Autobacs Dome Motorsport NC
47   Richard Cleare   Richard Cleare Racing Ret 6 Ret 6
47   Tony Dron   Richard Cleare Racing Ret 6 Ret 6
47   Claude Haldi   Autax Motor+Sport 8 6
  Bernd Schiller Ret
47   Klaus Utz   Autax Motor+Sport 8 6
47   Paolo Barilla   Euro TV-Mirabella Racing Ret 6 6
  Martini Racing Ret
47   Giorgio Francia   Euro TV-Mirabella Racing Ret 6 6
47   Kenji Takahashi   Brun Motorsport GmbH 6 6
47   Sarel van der Merwe   John Fitzpatrick Racing 6 6
47   Graham Duxbury   John Fitzpatrick Racing 6 6
47   Sarel van der Merwe   John Fitzpatrick Racing 6 6
47   Lars-Viggo Jensen   Jens Winther Team Castrol 8 6
59   Kiyoshi Misaki   Misaki Speed 8 5
59   Masakozu Nakamura   Misaki Speed 8 5
59   Kenneth Leim   Strandell 9 5
59   Tomas Wiren   Strandell 9 5
63   Hans Christian Jürgensen   Racing Team Jürgensen GmbH 10 11 DNS Ret DNS 4
63   Ray Mallock   Viscount Downe with Pace Petroleum 7 Ret 4
63   Mike Salmon   Viscount Downe with Pace Petroleum 7 Ret 4
63   Carlo Facetti   Jolly Club 9 11 Ret Ret 11 12 4
63   Martino Finotto   Jolly Club 9 11 Ret Ret 11 12 4
63   Wolfgang Braun   Jens Winther Team Castrol 11 10 Ret 12 4
  Bernd Schiller 11
63   David Mercer   Jens Winther Team Castrol 10 12 4
63   Georg Memminger   Georg Memminger 12 14 10 13 Ret 4
63   Heinz Kunh-Weiss   Georg Memminger 12 14 10 13 Ret 4
63   Günter Steckkönig   Bernd Schiller Ret 15 Ret 4
  Georg Memminger 10
63   Desiré Wilson   Boss-Obermaier Racing 7 4
  John Fitzpatrick Racing Ret
63   Teo Fabi   Martini Racing Ret Ret Ret 7 4
63   Kazuyoshi Hoshino   Hoshino Racing 7 4
63   Akira Hagiwara   Hoshino Racing 7 4
63   Leopold von Bayern   Jens Winther Team Castrol Ret 4
  Joest Racing 7
63   Siegfried Brunn   Joest Racing 7 4
63   Klaus Grögor   Joest Racing 7 4
63   Paul Smith   Charles Ivey Racing 13 11 13 10 4
63   John Cooper   Charles Ivey Racing 13 11 13 10 4
63   Giorgio Cavalieri   Charles Ivey Racing 10 4
83   Duilio Truffo   Sivama/Grifone 8 Ret 3
83   Roberto Sigala   Sivama/Grifone 8 3
83   Jean-Michel Martin   Joest Racing Ret Ret 8 3
86   Michele Alboreto   Martini Racing 9 Ret Ret Ret 11 2
86   Tony Garcia   Sauber Racing Switzerland 9 2
86   Albert Naon   Sauber Racing Switzerland 9 2
86   Diego Montoya   Sauber Racing Switzerland 9 2
86   Keiji Matsumoto   Tom's 9 2
86   Kaoru Hoshino   Tom's 9 2
86   Masanori Sekiya   Tom's 9 2
93   Jean-Louis Schlesser   Henn's T-Bird Swap Shop 10 1
93   Claude Ballot-Léna   Henn's T-Bird Swap Shop 10 1
93   Bruno Sotty   Kannacher GT-Racing 14 10 1
93   Gérard Cuynet   Kannacher GT-Racing 14 10 1
93   Valentin Bertapelle   Kannacher GT-Racing 10 1
93   Fulvio Ballabio   Sauber Racing Switzerland 10 1
93   Max Welti   Sauber Racing Switzerland 10 1
Pos. Driver Team MON
 
SIL
 
NUR
 
LMS
 
SPA
 
FUJ
 
KYA
 
Total
points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Makes' championshipsEdit

To denote a make, it is identified as an engine manufacturer-chassis manufacturer. Only the best result from each make earned championship points while the five best results from each make's tally were counted. Points not counted are marked with parenthesis.

World Endurance Championship for MakesEdit

The World Endurance Championship for Makes was open to Group C cars only. Group C Junior and Group B had their own championships.

Pos. Make MON
 
SIL
 
NUR
 
LMS
 
SPA
 
FUJ
 
KYA
 
Total
points
1 Porsche 1 1 1 1 1 (1) (1) 100
2 Lancia 8 Ret 5 NC 6 2 32
3 Aston Martin-Nimrod 7 Ret Ret 4
3 Nissan-March 7 4
5 BMW-Sauber 9 10 3
6 Toyota-Dome 9 2
7 BMW-URD 10 1

Group C Junior CupEdit

Pos. Make MON
 
SIL
 
NUR
 
LMS
 
SPA
 
FUJ
 
KYA
 
Total
points
1 Giannini-Alba 1 1 Ret Ret 2 1 75
2 Mazda Ret 1 20
2 Mazda-Harrier Ret DNS DNQ 1 20
2 Toyota-March 1 20

Grand Touring CupEdit

Pos. Make MON
 
SIL
 
NUR
 
LMS
 
SPA
 
FUJ
 
KYA
 
Total
points
1 Porsche 3 (3) 1 1 2 2 82
2 BMW 1 1 Ret Ret 1 1 80

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b Quentin Spurring, Growing in Stature, Autosport Endurance Racing Review (1983)

External linksEdit