11th Visual Effects Society Awards

11th Visual Effects Society Awards

February 5, 2013


Best Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture:
Life of Pi

The 11th Visual Effects Society Awards was held in Los Angeles at the Beverly Hilton Hotel on February 5, 2013, in honor to the best visual effects in film and television of 2012.[1][2]

Winners and nomineesEdit

(winners in bold)

Honorary AwardsEdit

Lifetime Achievement Award:

VES Visionary Award:

FilmEdit

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Life of PiDonald R. Elliott, Susan MacLeod, Guillaume Rocheron, Bill Westenhofer

The Impossible – Felix Bergés, Sandra Hermida, Pau Costa Moeller

  • Argo – Matt Dessero, Gregory McMurry, Tom Smith, Michele Vallillo
  • Flight – Kevin Ballie, Michael Lantieri, Chris Stoski, Ryan Tudhope
  • Rust and Bone – Béatrice Bauwens, Cédric Fayolle, Nicolas Rey, Stéphane Thibert
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Geoff Anderson, Chris Harvey, Jeremy Hattingh, Richard Stutsman
Outstanding Animation in an Animated Motion Picture Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

BraveMark Andrews, Steve May, Katherine Sarafian, Bill Wise

Life of Pi - Richard ParkerErik De Boer, Sean Comer, Betsy Asher Hall, Kai-Hua Lan

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Brave - Mérida – Travis Hathaway, Olivier Soares, Peter Sumanaseni, Brian Tindall

The Avengers - Midtown ManhattanRichard Bluff, Barry Williams, David Meny, Andy Proctor

  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Goblin Caverns – Ryan Arcus, Simon Jung, Alastair Maher, Anthony M. Patti
  • Life of Pi - Open Ocean – Jason Bayever, Sho Hasegawa, Jimmy Jewell, Walt Jones
  • Prometheus - LV-233 – Julien Bolbach, Marco Genovesi, Martin Riedel, Marco Rolandi
Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Brave - The Forest – Tim Best, Steve Pilcher, Inigo Quilez, Andrew Whittock

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Matt Aitken, Victor Huang, Christian Rivers, R. Christopher White

Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

The Avengers - Helicarrier – Rene Garcia, Bruce Holcomb, Polly Ing, Aaron Wilson

Life of Pi - Storm of God – Hary Mukhopadhyay, David Stopford, Mark Williams, Derek Wolfe

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

Brave – Chris Chapman, Dave Hale, Michael K. O'Brien, Bill Watral

  • ParaNorman - Angry Aggie Ink-Blot Electricity – Michael Cordova, Grant Laker, Susanna Luck, Peter Vickery
  • ParaNorman - Practical Volumetrics – Aidan Fraser, Joe Gorski, Eric Kuehne, Andrew Nawrot
  • Rise of the Guardians - Last Stand – Andy Hayes, Carl Hooper, Andrew Wheeler, Stephen Wood

Life of Pi - Storm of God – Ryan Clarke, Jose Fernandez, Sean Oharas, Hamish Schumacher

TelevisionEdit

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Game of Thrones - Valar Morghulis – Rainer Gombos, Steve Kullback, Sven Martin, Juri Stanossek

Boardwalk Empire - Episode 308 – John Bair, Parker Chehak, Paul Graff, Lesley Robson-Foster

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
  • Nike -Biomorph – Rafael Colon, Aladino Debert, David Liu, Nicola Wiseman
  • Call of Duty - Surprise – Steve Beck, Chris Knight, Robert Sethi, Christina Thompson
  • Lady Gaga - Fame – Kait Boehm, Juan Gomez, Kurt Lawson, Greg Teegarden
  • Norfolk Southern - City of Possibilities – Chris Bernier, Kyle Cody, Jeff Lopez, Boo Wong
  • Pepsi - Crowd Surfing – Martin Aufinger, Russell Dodgson, Abby Orchard, Chris Redding

Game of Thrones - Training the Dragons – Irfan Celik, Florian Friedman, Ingo Schachner, Chris Stenner

  • Hallmark - Motherbird – Vince Baertsoen, Kevin Ives, Laurent Makowski, Joshua Merck
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! - Ted – James W. Brown, Brad Fox, Ross Nakamura, Jeffrey Woo
  • Sinbad - Episode 1 – Andy Guest, James Moxon, James Reid, Greg Spencer
Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Game of Thrones - Pyke – Rene Borst, Thilo Ewers, Adam Figielski, Jonas Stuckenbrock

  • Call of Duty - Eclipse: Surprise – Chris Bayol, Steve Beck, Gawain Liddiard, Robert Sethi
  • 5 Gum - RPM: Choose Your Energy – Kaan Atilla, Kevin Gillen, Isaac Irvin, Brandon Lester
  • Sinbad – James Moxon, Lyndall Spagnoletti, Greg Spencer

ZombiU – Dominique Boidin, Léon Bérelle, Rémi Kozyra, Maxime Luère

  • Call of Duty - Eclipse: Surprise – Chris Bayol, Steve Beck, Chris Knight, Robert Sethi
  • Halo 4 - Forward Unto Dawn – Steven Chen, Phil Dakin, Paul Stodolny
  • Toyota - Real Deal – Adam Berg, Niles Heckman, Ronald Herbst, Vernon Wilbert
Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Commercial or Broadcast Program Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program

Guinness - Cloud – Tom Bussell, Neil Davies

  • Last Resort - Captain – Matt Von Brock, Bruce Coy, Junaid Farooq, Aldo Ruggiero
  • Nike -Biomorph – Aladino Debert, Eric Ebling, Ken Mitchel Jones
  • Nissan Altima - Wouldn't it be Cool – Tim Borgmann, Forcada, Aron Hjartarson, Shayne Ryan

Game of Thrones -Episode 210: White Walker Army – Falk Boje, Esther Engel, Alexey Kuchinsky, Klaus Wuchta

Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial

Chevy -2012 Silverado – Dominik Bauch, Nicholas Kim, Benjamin Walsh

  • Call of Duty - Eclipse: Surprise – Chris Knight, Becky Porter, Jake Maymudes, Tayler Smith
  • Nike -Game on, World – Daniel Marsh, Paul O'Shea
  • Norfolk Southern - City of Possibilities – Tom Bardwell, Chris Bernier, Kyle Cody, Erin Nash

Other categoriesEdit

Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Call of Duty: Black Ops II – Jason Blundell, Barry Whitney, Colin Whitney

  • Dirt: Showdown – Peter Asberg, Peter Clark, Nathan Fisher, Julie McGurren
  • Dishonored – Viktor Antonov, Sebastien Mitton, Jean-Luc Monnet, Julien Roby
  • Forza Horizon – Michel Bastien, Terrance Newell, Gareth Richards, Andrew Sage
  • Halo 4 – Mike Cronin, Brien Goodrich, Kenneth Scott

Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem – Heather Drummons, Joel Friesch, Brooke Breton, Chris Bailey

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Natalis – Daniel Brkovic, David Kirchner, Jan-Marcel Kuehn, Tom Festl

  • Globosome – Sascha Geddert, Johannes Peter, Patrick Schuler, Philipp Wolf
  • Rollin' Safari – Kyra Buschor, Anna Habermehl, Constantin Päplow, Thomas Hartmann
  • Voile Noir – Michael Balthazart, Raphaël Gaudin, Clément Granjon De Lepiney, Quentin Sauvinet

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "11th Annual VES Awards". visual effects society. Retrieved January 1, 2018.
  2. ^ "VES Awards: 'Life Of Pi' Wins 4 Including Feature, 'Brave', 'Game Of Thrones' Other Big Winners". Deadline Hollywood. 5 February 2013. Retrieved 2 March 2013.

External linksEdit