Open main menu

Wikipedia β

Swimming at the 2015 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 400 metre freestyle

The men's 400 metre freestyle competition of the swimming events at the 2015 World Aquatics Championships was held on 2 August with the heats and the final.[1]

Men's 400 metre freestyle
at the 2015 World Aquatics Championships
Kazan 2015 - Victory Ceremony 400m freestyle M.JPG
Victory Ceremony
Dates 2 August (heats and final)
Competitors 68 from 58 nations
Winning time 3:42.58
Medalists
gold medal     China
silver medal     Great Britain
bronze medal     Canada
← 2013
2017 →
2015 FINA
World Championships

Kazan, Russia
Diving
Individual
1 m men women
3 m men women
10 m men women
Synchronised
3 m men women
10 m men women
Mixed 3 m 10 m
Team
High diving
Open water swimming
5 km men women
10 km men women
25 km men women
Team team
Swimming
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Mixed relay
4×100 m freestyle medley
Synchronised swimming
Solo technical free
Duet technical free
Team technical free
combination
Mixed duet technical free
Water polo

Contents

RecordsEdit

Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.

World record   Paul Biedermann (GER) 3:40.07 Rome, Italy 26 July 2009
Championship record   Paul Biedermann (GER) 3:40.07 Rome, Italy 26 July 2009

ResultsEdit

HeatsEdit

The heats were held at 09:48.[2]

Rank Heat Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 6 4 Sun Yang   China 3:44.99 Q
2 6 5 James Guy   Great Britain 3:45.37 Q
3 6 6 Ryan Cochrane   Canada 3:45.86 Q
4 7 3 Connor Jaeger   United States 3:46.03 Q
5 4 4 Wojciech Wojdak   Poland 3:46.67 Q
6 6 7 Michael McBroom   United States 3:46.69 Q
7 7 1 Péter Bernek   Hungary 3:46.83 Q
8 6 1 Clemens Rapp   Germany 3:47.19 Q
9 6 2 Florian Vogel   Germany 3:47.34
10 7 5 David McKeon   Australia 3:47.36
11 7 4 Mack Horton   Australia 3:47.37
12 5 9 Filip Zaborowski   Poland 3:47.59
13 6 9 Henrik Christiansen   Norway 3:47.71
14 7 6 Nicholas Grainger   Great Britain 3:47.95
15 5 2 Ahmed Akram   Egypt 3:48.07 NR
16 5 8 Marwan El-Kamash   Egypt 3:48.15
17 7 9 Mads Glæsner   Denmark 3:48.78
18 7 2 Myles Brown   South Africa 3:48.86
19 6 3 Velimir Stjepanović   Serbia 3:49.49
20 5 1 Felix Auböck   Austria 3:50.04
21 4 8 Nezir Karap   Turkey 3:50.07
21 5 5 Miguel Durán   Spain 3:50.07
23 5 4 Jeremy Bagshaw   Canada 3:50.54
24 3 4 Cristian Quintero   Venezuela 3:50.89
25 7 0 Damien Joly   France 3:50.89
26 4 6 Li Yunqi   China 3:51.30
27 7 7 Andrea Mitchell D'Arrigo   Italy 3:51.31
28 3 3 Martin Bau   Slovenia 3:51.44
29 4 1 Marcelo Acosta   El Salvador 3:51.45
30 5 0 Ahmed Mathlouthi   Tunisia 3:51.46
31 4 5 Lander Hendrickx   Belgium 3:51.61
32 3 2 Richárd Nagy   Slovakia 3:51.63
33 5 7 David Brandl   Austria 3:51.83
34 5 6 Aleksandr Krasnykh   Russia 3:51.93
35 6 0 Tsubasa Amai   Japan 3:52.06
36 4 9 Ido Haber   Israel 3:52.08 NR
37 7 8 Ferry Weertman   Netherlands 3:52.18
38 3 5 Martin Naidich   Argentina 3:52.43
39 5 3 Mykhailo Romanchuk   Ukraine 3:52.76
40 4 7 Matias Koski   Finland 3:52.86
41 2 2 Christian Bayo   Puerto Rico 3:53.61
42 4 3 Serhiy Frolov   Ukraine 3:53.64
43 6 8 Jan Micka   Czech Republic 3:53.79
44 4 0 Jean-Baptiste Febo    Switzerland 3:54.47
45 2 6 Sven Arnar Saemundsson   Croatia 3:55.43
46 3 7 Alexei Sancov   Moldova 3:55.83
47 4 2 Matthew Stanley   New Zealand 3:56.71
48 3 6 Mateo de Angulo   Colombia 3:57.01
49 3 0 Tomas Peribonio   Ecuador 3:57.21
50 3 1 Yeo Kai Quan   Singapore 3:57.44
51 2 5 Alin Artimon   Romania 3:57.79
52 1 5 Khader Baqlah   Jordan 3:58.71
53 2 4 Welson Sim   Malaysia 3:58.75
54 2 0 Irakli Revishvili   Georgia 4:00.68
55 2 8 Luis Ventura   Mexico 4:00.79
56 2 1 Tanakrit Kittiya   Thailand 4:01.59
57 3 8 Jessie Lacuna   Philippines 4:01.61
58 2 3 Raphaël Stacchiotti   Luxembourg 4:01.63
59 2 7 Ensar Hajder   Bosnia and Herzegovina 4:02.41
60 3 9 Saurabh Sangvekar   India 4:02.57
61 2 9 Alex Sobers   Barbados 4:05.07
62 1 4 Iacovos Hadjiconstantinou   Cyprus 4:06.38
63 1 3 Geoffrey Butler   Cayman Islands 4:07.41
64 1 7 Klavio Meca   Albania 4:08.18
65 1 6 Ahmed Gebrel   Palestine 4:09.97
66 1 2 Brandon Schuster   Samoa 4:15.30
67 1 1 Haris Bandey   Pakistan 4:31.90
68 1 8 Andrianirina Lalanomena   Madagascar 4:49.08

FinalEdit

 
Sun Yang wins the final heat

The final was held at 17:42.[3]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
  4 Sun Yang   China 3:42.58
  5 James Guy   Great Britain 3:43.75 NR
  3 Ryan Cochrane   Canada 3:44.59
4 6 Connor Jaeger   United States 3:44.81
5 1 Péter Bernek   Hungary 3:46.29
6 2 Wojciech Wojdak   Poland 3:46.81
7 8 Clemens Rapp   Germany 3:48.52
8 7 Michael McBroom   United States 3:51.94

ReferencesEdit