Saratoga Handicap

The Saratoga Handicap was an American Thoroughbred horse race run annually at the Saratoga Race Course in Saratoga Springs, New York. It was open to horses three years old and upward and raced at a distance of 1¼ miles on dirt. First run in 1901,[1] after sixty years it had its final running in 1961 that was won by Divine Comedy ridden by future Hall of Fame jockey Bill Shoemaker on his 30th birthday.[2] Government wartime restrictions saw the 1943 edition run at Belmont Park.

Saratoga Handicap
Discontinued stakes race
LocationSaratoga Race Course
Saratoga Springs, New York,
United States
Inaugurated1901–1961
Race typeThoroughbredFlat racing
Race information
Distance1+14 miles (10 furlongs)
SurfaceDirt
Trackleft-handed
QualificationThree-years-old and up

The 1911–1912 statewide shutdown of New York horse racingEdit

On June 11, 1908, the Republican controlled New York Legislature under Governor Charles Evans Hughes passed the Hart–Agnew anti-betting legislation with penalties allowing for fines and up to a year in prison.[3] In spite of strong opposition by prominent owners such as August Belmont, Jr. and Harry Payne Whitney, reform legislators were not happy when they learned that betting was still going on between individuals at racetracks and they had further restrictive legislation passed by the New York Legislature in 1910 [4] that made it possible for racetrack owners and members of its board of directors to be fined and imprisoned if anyone was found betting, even privately, anywhere on their premises. After a 1911 amendment to the law to limit the liability of owners and directors was defeated,[5] every racetrack in New York State shut down. As a result, the Saratoga Handicap was not run in 1911 and 1912.

RecordsEdit

Speed record:

Most wins:

  • 3 – Roamer (1915, 1917, 1918)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

WinnersEdit

Year
Winner
Age
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Dist.
(Miles)
Time
1961 Divine Comedy 4 Bill Shoemaker Stanley T. Greene Llangollen Farm Stable 1¼ M 2:02.20
1960 Race not held
1959 Bald Eagle 4 Manuel Ycaza Woody Stephens Cain Hoy Stable 1¼ M 2:03.00
1958 Admiral Vee 6 Ted Atkinson H. Allen Jerkens Edward Seinfeld 1¼ M 2:06.60
1957 Reneged 4 Bobby Ussery Homer C. Pardue Woodley Lane Farm (Joe Straus/Lafayette Ward/Steven B. Wilson) 1¼ M 2:04.60
1956 Paper Tiger 5 Conn McCreary Hirsch Jacobs Ethel D. Jacobs 1¼ M 2:04.20
1955 Social Outcast 5 Eric Guerin Bill Winfrey Alfred Gwynne Vanderbilt II 1¼ M 2:04.40
1954 Cold Command 5 Hedley Woodhouse Sylvester Veitch Cornelius Vanderbilt Whitney 1¼ M 2:05.80
1953 Alerted 5 Conn McCreary James Penrod Hampton Stable (Frank Stout) 1¼ M 2:05.60
1952 One Hitter 6 Ted Atkinson John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 1¼ M 2:05.00
1951 Lone Eagle 5 George Hettinger Charles M. Feltner Gustave Ring 1¼ M 2:04.00
1950 Better Self 5 William Boland Max Hirsch King Ranch 1¼ M 2:05.60
1949 Donor 5 Warren Mehrtens George "Maje" Odom W. Deering Howe 1¼ M 2:04.00
1948 Loyal Legion 4 Ted Atkinson Oscar White Walter M. Jeffords Sr. 1¼ M 2:03.20
1947 Rico Monte 5 Eddie Arcaro Horatio Luro W. Arnold Hanger 1¼ M 2:03.40
1946 Lucky Draw 5 Conn McCreary Winbert F. Mulholland George D. Widener Jr. 1¼ M 2:01.60
1945 Olympic Zenith 4 Conn McCreary William Booth William G. Helis 1¼ M 2:02.80
1944 Paperboy 6 Warren Mehrtens Jimmy Coleman W-L Ranch Co. 1¼ M 2:02.20
1943 Princequillo 3 Conn McCreary Horatio Luro Boone Hall Stable 1¼ M 2:01.80
1942 Can't Wait 7 Wendell Eads J. Thomas Taylor Myron Selznick 1¼ M 2:05.00
1941 Haltal 4 Conn McCreary Steve Judge Royce G. Martin 1¼ M 2:05.80
1940 Sickle T 5 Ronnie Nash Jack Hayes Florence D. Whitaker 1¼ M 2:03.00
1939 Eight Thirty 3 Don Meade Winbert F. Mulholland George D. Widener, Jr. 1¼ M 2:03.60
1938 War Admiral 4 Charles Kurtsinger George H. Conway Glen Riddle Farm 1¼ M 2:06.00
1937 Esposa 5 Nick Wall Matthew P. Brady Middleburg Stable (William Ziegler Jr.) 1¼ M 2:08.40
1936 Discovery 5 John Bejshak Joseph H. Stotler Alfred Gwynne Vanderbilt II 1¼ M 2:05.00
1935 Vicar 4 Willie Saunders James E. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 1¼ M 2:03.80
1934 Watch Him 5 Earl Steffen Frank S. Hackett Fannie Hertz 1¼ M 2:06.60
1933 Caesar's Ghost 3 Dominick Bellizi Robert Augustus Smith Brookmeade Stable 1¼ M 2:07.20
1932 Faireno 3 Tommy Malley James E. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 1¼ M 2:04.60
1931 St. Brideaux 3 Charles Kurtsinger William Brennan Greentree Stable 1¼ M 2:04.00
1930 Marine 4 Frank J. Baker Harry Giddings Jr. Mount Royal Stable (Kenneth T. Dawes, et al.) 1¼ M 2:04.20
1929 Diavolo 4 John Maiben James E. Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 1¼ M 2:03.60
1928 Chance Shot 4 Earl Sande Peter W. Coyne Joseph E. Widener 1¼ M 2:06.00
1927 Mars 4 Earl Sande Scott P. Harlan Walter M. Jeffords Sr. 1¼ M 2:07.60
1926 Princess Doreen 5 Charlie McTague Kay Spence Audley Farm Stable 1¼ M 2:08.40
1925 Valador 5 John Callahan Tom Moran William Martin 1¼ M 2:05.60
1924 My Own 4 Earl Sande William P. Burch Salubria Stable 1¼ M 2:05.60
1923 Prince James 5 Laverne Fator A. J. Goldsborough Charles H. Thieriot 1¼ M 2:09.40
1922 Grey Lag 4 Laverne Fator Sam Hildreth Rancocas Stable 1¼ M 2:03.20
1921 Yellow Hand 4 C. H. Miller A. J. Goldsborough Charles Stoneham 1¼ M 2:03.80
1920 Sir Barton 4 Earl Sande H. Guy Bedwell J. K. L. Ross 1¼ M 2:01.80
1919 Purchase 3 William Knapp Sam Hildreth Sam Hildreth 1¼ M 2:02.40
1918 Roamer 7 Frank Robinson A. J. Goldsborough Andrew Miller 1¼ M 2:02.20
1917 Roamer 6 James H. Butwell A. J. Goldsborough Andrew Miller 1¼ M 2:06.20
1916 Stromboli 5 John McTaggart Sam Hildreth August Belmont, Jr. 1¼ M 2:05.20
1915 Roamer 4 James H. Butwell A. J. Goldsborough Andrew Miller 1¼ M 2:04.40
1914 Borrow 6 Joe Notter James G. Rowe Sr. Lewis S. Thompson 1¼ M 2:05.40
1913 Cock O' The Walk 3 Buddy Glass John P. Mayberry Frederick Johnson 1¼ M 2:06.00
1912 No races held due to the Hart–Agnew Law.
1911
1910 Olambala 4 James H. Butwell T. J. Healey Montpelier Stable 1¼ M 2:08.60
1909 Affliction 3 Eddie Martin James G. Rowe Sr. James R. Keene 1¼ M 2:05.00
1908 Montfort 4 Joe McCahey T. J. Healey Montpelier Stable 1¼ M 2:05.80
1907 McCarter 3 Walter Miller Thomas Welsh Newcastle Stable 1¼ M 2:05.60
1906 Dandelion 4 LaVerne Sewell John E. Madden Francis R. Hitchcock 1¼ M 2:04.60
1905 Caughnawaga 6 Tommy Burns Hubert H. Hyner John Sanford 1¼ M 2:07.00
1904 Lord of the Vale 4 Lucien Lyne A. Jack Joyner August Belmont, Jr. 1¼ M 2:05.00
1903 Waterboy 4 George M. Odom A. Jack Joyner James Ben Ali Haggin 1¼ M 2:05.20
1902 Francesco 3 Harry Michaels Richard O. Miller Charles F. Dwyer 1316 M 1:59.00
1901 Rockton 4 Nash Turner William Hayward Jr. W. H. Sealey 118 M 1:53.20
  • Ŧ Woodley Lane Farm was the nom de course for Joe Straus, Lafayette Ward, and Steven B. Wilson

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Winners of Saratoga Handicap". Daily Racing Form. 1922-08-01. Retrieved 2018-12-03 – via University of Kentucky Archives.
  2. ^ "'Shoe' Celebrates 30th Birthday". Tucson Daily Citizen. 1961-08-21. Retrieved 2018-12-02.
  3. ^ "Penalties in the New York Bills". Daily Racing Form. 1908-01-18. Retrieved 2018-10-26 – via University of Kentucky Archives.
  4. ^ Liebman, Bennett (May 24, 2009). "The First American Triple Crown Series". The Rail. Retrieved September 2, 2017.
  5. ^ "Race Track Bill Defeated In Senate; Measure Modifying Directors' Liability for Gambling Fails of Passage". The New York Times. July 14, 1911. Retrieved September 2, 2017.