Open main menu

Philippines at the 2010 Asian Games

The Philippines is participating at the 2010 Asian Games in Guangzhou, China.

Philippines at the
2010 Asian Games
Flag of the Philippines.svg
IOC codePHI
NOCPhilippine Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.ph (in English)
in Guangzhou
Competitors188 in 29 sports
Flag bearer Mikee Cojuangco-Jaworski
Medals
Ranked 17th
Gold
3
Silver
4
Bronze
9
Total
16
Asian Games appearances (overview)

Contents

Medal summaryEdit

Medal tableEdit

Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Boxing 1 1 1 3
Cue Sports 1 1 0 2
Bowling 1 0 1 2
Golf 0 1 0 1
Chess 0 1 0 1
Taekwondo 0 0 4 4
Dancesport 0 0 2 2
Wushu 0 0 1 1
Total 3 4 9 16

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event
  Gold Rey Saludar Boxing Men's Flyweight
  Gold Engelberto Rivera Bowling Men's Singles
  Gold Dennis Orcollo Cue Sports Nine-Balls Men's Single
  Silver Annie Albania Boxing Women's Flyweight
  Silver Warren Kiamco Cue Sports Nine-Balls Men's Single
  Silver Miguel Luis Tabuena Golf Golf Singles
  Silver Wesley So
Eugene Torre
Darwin Laylo
John Paul Gomez
Rogelio Antonio Jr.
Chess Chess - Team
  Bronze Victorio Saludar Boxing Men's Light flyweight
  Bronze Frederick Ong Bowling Men's Singles
  Bronze Ronnie Steeve Vergara
Charlea Lagaras
Dancesport Latin - Paso Doble
  Bronze Ronnie Steeve Vergara
Charlea Lagaras
Dancesport Latin - Cha-Cha-Cha
  Bronze Mark Eddiva Wushu Men's Sanshou 65 kg
  Bronze Tshomlee Go Taekwondo Men's Under 63 kg
  Bronze John Paul Lizardo Taekwondo Men's Under 54 kg
  Bronze Paul Romero Taekwondo Men's Under 58 kg
  Bronze Kirstie Elaine Alora Taekwondo Women's Under 63 kg

AquaticsEdit

DivingEdit

13 athletes (including swimming and diving)

Athlete Event Preliminary Finals
Points Rank Points Rank
Niño Carog 1 m springboard 264.00 13th
3 m springboard 355.00 10Q 355.45 9th
Rexel Ryan Fabriga
Jaime Asok
synchronized 10 m platform 142.50 Did Not Finish
Nino Carog
Zardo Domenios
synchronized 3 m springboard 341.34 5th
Sheila Mae Perez 1 m springboard 232.35 8th
3 m springboard 272.40 5Q 283.25 5th

SwimmingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Heats Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Ryan Paulo Arabejo 1500 m freestyle 16:11.74 7th
200 m backstroke Did Not Show
400 m Freestyle 4:03.36 11th Did Not Advance
Daniel Coakley 50 m freestyle 23.82 16th Did Not Advance
100 m freestyle 52.71 23rd Did Not Advance
Jessie King Lacuna 100 m butterfly Did Not Finish
200 m butterfly Did Not Show
200 m freestyle 1:53.50 12th Did Not Advance
400 m freestyle 4:06.38 14th Did Not Advance
Miguel Molina 200 m breaststroke 2:17.15 7th Disqualified
200 m freestyle Did Not Show
200 m individual medley 2:04.94 5th 2:04.24 5th
400 m individual medley Did Not Show
Charles William Walker 100 m backstroke 59.57 18th Did Not Advance
100 m freestyle 52.40 22nd Did Not Advance
Daniel Coakley
Jessie King Lacnuna
Miguel Molina
Kendrick Uy
Charles William Walker
4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay 3:27.32 6th 3:26.90 7th
4 × 100 m Medley Relay 3:52.05 11th Did Not Advance
4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay 7:33.52 5th 7:30.76 4th

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Heats Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Jasmine Alkhaldi 100 m butterfly 1:03.61 13th Did Not Advance
100 m freestyle 58.01 12th Did Not Advance
200 m freestyle 2:07.60 15th Did Not Advance
50 m freestyle 26.75 12th Did Not Advance
50 m butterfly 28.93 12th Did Not Advance
Erica Cirila Totten 200 m freestyle 2:04.97 7th Did Not Advance
800 m freestyle 8:54.11 3rd Did Not Advance
400 m Individual medley 5:01.59 9th Did Not Advance

ArcheryEdit

2 athletes

Athlete Event Qualifications Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals Rank
Points Rank
Delfin Anthony Adriano Men's Individual 1226 50Q   Takaharu Fukuhara (JPN) L 4-2 Did Not Advance
Mark Javier Men's Individual 1284 31Q   Chia Chun Sung (TPE) L 4-0 Did Not Advance

AthleticsEdit

7 athletes

Men's 3000 SteeplechaseEdit

Rene Herrera - 9:02.93 min 8th

Men's HammerthrowEdit

Arniel Ferrer - 58.06 m 9th

Men's Javelin ThrowEdit

Danilo Fresnido - 70.35 m 10th

Men's Long JumpEdit

Henry Dagmil - 7.52 m 6th

Men's MarathonEdit

Eduardo Buenavista

Women's Javelin ThrowEdit

Rosie Villarito - 48.87 m 9th

Women's Long JumpEdit

Marestella Torres- 6.49 m 4th

BasketballEdit

12 athletes

Men's Basketball TeamEdit

Squad list Qualifying round Preliminary round Quarterfinal 5th-8th 5th-6th Rank
Group B Rank Group F Rank
Japeth Paul Aguilar
Jason Ballesteros
Marnel Baracael
Andy Mark Barroca
Joseph Evans Casio
Marcio Lassiter
Christopher Ryan Lutz
Solomon Jemuel Mercado
Gregory William Slaughter
Pauliasi Taulava
Christopher John Tiu
Kelly Williams

Coach:   Rajko Toroman

  Players from Kuwait (KUW)
W 76-69
  Iran
L 48-65
3rd   South Korea (KOR) L 66-74   North Korea (PRK) W 96-69   Qatar (QAT) L 71-81 6th
  Japan
L 58-60
  India
W 57-78
  Chinese Taipei
W 82-73
  Qatar
W 90-68

Group BEdit

November 13
19:15
Philippines   76–69   Kuwait
Scoring by quarter: 11–16, 27–21, 19–22, 19–10

Group FEdit

November 16
21:30
Iran   65–48   Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 17–10, 18–10, 12–10, 18–18
Pts: 2 tied at 11
Rebs: Asghar Kardoustpoustinsaraei - 9
Asts: 2 tied at 3
Pts: Christopher John Tiu - 14
Rebs: Kelly Williams - 14
Asts: Andy Barroca - 2
November 19
21:30
Philippines   58–60   Japan
Scoring by quarter: 14–9, 15–21, 14–18, 15–12
Pts: Marcio Lassiter - 13
Rebs: Kelly Williams - 12
Asts: Andy Barroca - 3
Pts: Takumi Ishizaki - 16
Rebs: Kosuke Takeuchi - 11
Asts: Yuta Tabuse - 4
November 21
21:30
India   57–78   Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 14-21, 16-10, 11-32, 16-15
November 22
21:30
Philippines   82–73   Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 20-21, 22-19, 22-14, 18-19
November 24
13:15
South Korea   74–66   Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 21–19, 44–36, 61–51, 74–66
November 25
14:15
5th-8th classif.
Philippines   96–69   North Korea
Scoring by quarter: 28–22, 26–15, 22–18, 20–14
November 26
16:30
5th place
Philippines   71–81   Qatar
Scoring by quarter: 17-17, 22-19, 25-24, 7-21

Board Game - ChessEdit

6 athletes

Men's IndividualEdit

Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Total Rank
Wesley So   Samir Mohammad (SYR)
W 1.0-0.0
  Lee Sanghoon (KOR)
L 0.0-1.0
  Handszar Odeev (TKM)
W 1.0-0.0
  Susanto Megaranto (INA)
W 1.0-0.0
  Kazhgaleyev Murtas (KAZ)
D 0.5-0.5
  Gundavaa Bayarsaikhan (MGL)
W 1.0-0.0
  Krishnan Sasikiran (IND)
L 0.0-1.0
  Surya Shekhar Ganguly (IND)
L 0.0-1.0
  Anton Filippov (UZB)
D 0.5-0.5
5.0-4.0 14th
Rogelio Antonio Jr.   Alshoha Basel (JOR)
W 1.0-0.0
  Quang Liem Le (VIE)
L 0.0-1.0
  Abdullah Hassan (UAE)
D 0.5-0.5
  Amanmurad Kakageldyev (TKM)
W 1.0-0.0
  Gundavaa Bayarsaikhan (MGL)
L 0.0-1.0
  Zendan Al-Zendani (YEM)
W 1.0-0.0
  Mohammed A-sayed (QAT)
D 0.5-0.5
  Ahmed Minhazuddin (BAN)
D 0.5-0.5
  A R Saleh Salem (UAE)
W 1.0-0.0
5.5-3.5 13th
Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Total Rank
Rogelio Antonio Jr.
Wesley So
John Paul Gomez
Darwin Laylo
Eugene Torre
  Iraq (IRQ)
W 3.0-1.0
  China (CHN)
L 1.0-3.0
  Bangladesh (BAN)
W 3.0-1.0
  Kazakhstan (KAZ)
W 2.5-1.5
  India (IND)
W 2.5-1.5
  Uzbekistan (UZB)
W 3.5-0.5
  Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)
W 2.5-1.5
  India (IND)
W 2.5-1.5
  China (CHN)
L 0.5-3.5
21.0-15.0 2nd   Silver

Board Game - XiangqiEdit

2 athletes

Men's IndividualEdit

Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Total Rank
Sandy Chua   Chun Kit Chan (HKG)
L 0.0-2.0
  Kam Hock Lay (MAS)
L 0.0-2.0
  Kam Fun Lei (MAS)
L 0.0-2.0
  Cham Nam Heng (CAM)
W 2.0-0.0
  U Long Kuok (MAC)
L 0.0-2.0
  Kazuharu Shoshi (JPN)
W 2.0-0.0
  Wan Heng Wong (MAS)
L 0.0-2.0
4.0-10.0 16th
Jackson Hong   U Long Kuok (MAC)
W 2.0-0.0
  Thanh Bao Nguyen (VIE)
L 0.0-2.0
  Alvin Tsung Han Woo (SIN)
D 1.0-1.0
  Chung Wei Ma (TPE)
L 0.0-2.0
  Ly Huynh Lai (VIE)
L 0.0-2.0
  Chamnan Heng (CAM)
L 0.0-2.0
  Chhay Lay (CAM)
L 0.0-2.0
3.0-11.0 18th

BowlingEdit

12 athletes

MenEdit

Athlete Event Score Rank Medal
Engelberto Rivera Men's Singles Squad A 1414 1st  
Chester King Men's Singles Squad A 1200 34th -
Benshir Layoso Men's Singles Squad A 1193 35th -
Collins Jose Men's Singles Squad A 1109 43rd -
Frederick Ong Men's Singles Squad B 1390 2nd  
Raoul Miranda Men's Singles Squad B 1206 20th -
Engelberto Rivera
Frederick Ong
Men's Doubles Squad B 2455 16th -
Collins Jose
Benshir Layoso
Men's Doubles Squad B 2350 19th -
Raoul Miranda
Chester King
Men's Doubles Squad A 2431 14th -
Liza Del Rosario Women's Singles A 1157 13th -
Liza Clutario Women's Singles A 1101 24th -
Marianne Daisy Posadas Women's Singles B 1183 8th -
Kimberly Mae Lao Women's Singles B 1166 12th -
Lara Posadas Women's Singles B 1124 19th -
Krizziah Lyn Tabora Women's Singles A 1084 22nd -
Krizziah Lyn Tabora and Kimberly Mae Lao Women's Doubles A 2469 5th -
Lara Posadas and Marianne Daisy Posadas Women's Doubles A 2342 11th -
Liza Clutario and Liza Del Rosario Women's Doubles B 2584 4th -

BoxingEdit

6 athletes (including 1 female boxer)

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals Rank
Rey Saludar 52 kg Bye   Kinley Gyeltshen (BHU)
W KO R1 1:34
  Puran Rai (NEP)
W RSC R1 1:45
  Katsuaki Susa (JPN)
W 13-4
  Yong Chang (CHN)
W 13-11
  Gold
Charly Suarez 56 kg   Daniyar Telegenov (KAZ)
L 1-7
Did Not Advance
Wilfredo Lopez 69 kg   Suruz Bangali (BAN)
W 5-1
  Arshad Hussein (PAK)
W 12-5
  Otgonjargal Jargal (MGL)
L 1-7
Did Not Advance
Victorio Saludar III 46–49 kg   Muhamad Fuad Mohd Redzuan (MAS)
W 8-1
  Zarip Jumayev (TKM)
W 12-3
  Singh Amandeeph (IND)
W 6-1
  Birzhan Zhakypov (KAZ)
L 1-12
Did Not Advance   Bronze
Delfin Boholst 64 kg Bye   Tuvshinbat Byamba (MGL)
L 1-8
Did Not Advance
Annie Albania 48–51 kg Bye   Zhaina Shekerbekova (KAZ)
W 9-2
  Hye Song Kim (PRK)
W 7-2
  Aya Shinmoto (JPN)
W 16-1
  Cancan Ren (CHN)
L 5-7
  Silver

Canoeing and Kayak SprintEdit

2 athletes

Men's Canoe Single 1000mEdit

Dany Fuenlas

Men's Canoe Single 200mEdit

Men's Kayak Single 1000mEdit

Alex Generalo

Men's Kayak Single 200mEdit

Alex Generalo

Cue SportsEdit

14 athletes

Men'sEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary 1 Preliminary 2 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Reynaldo Grandea English Billiards Singles Bye   Praprut Chaithanasakun (THA)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Roberto Gomez Jr. 8-Ball Pool Singles Bye   Sumit Talwar (IND)
L 5-7
Did not advance
Efren Reyes 8-Ball Pool Singles Bye   Alok Kumar (IND)
L 3-7
Did not advance
Marlon Manalo and Benjamin Guevarra Jr. Snooker Team   Soheil Vahedi and Ehsan Heydari Nezhad (IRI)
L 1-3
Did not advance
Rodolfor Luat Carom 3 Cushion Singles   The Vinh Ly (IND)
L 29-40
Did Not Advance
Reynaldo Grandea Carom 3 Cushion Singles   Thongchai Punyawee (THA)
W 40-8
  Anh Vu Duong (VIE)
L 18-40
Did Not Advance
Dennis Orcollo 9-Ball Pool Singles Bye   Odkhuu Purevsuren (MGL)
W 9-2
  Masaaki Tanaka (JPN)
W 9-4
  Phuc Long Nguyen (VIE)
W 9-8
  Young Hwa Jeoing (KOR)
Warren Kiamco 9-Ball Pool Singles Bye   Surathep Poochalam (THA)
W 9-5
  Chen Man Lee (HKG)
W 9-3
  Jinhu Dang (JPN)
W 9-8
  Pin Yi Ko (TPE)

Women'sEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary 1 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Floriza Andal and Mary Ann Basas 6-Red Snooker Team Bye   Siming Chen and Xue Chen (CHN)
L 0-3
Did Not Advance
Iris Ranola 9-Ball Pool Singles   Haifa'a F M N A Alnaser (KUW)
W 7-1
  Chonticha Chitchomnart (THA)
W 7-2
Iris Ranola 8-Ball Pool Singles   Zoljargal Zorigt (MGL)
W 5-3
  Shu Han Chang (TPE)
L 2-5
Did Not Adnvance
Rubilen Amit 8-Ball Pool Singles   Uyanga Battulga (MGL)
W 5-0
  Kim Ga Young (KOR)
L 2-5
Did Not Adnvance
Rubilen Amit 9-Ball Pool Singles Bye   Xiaoting Pan (CHN)
Floriza Andal 6-Red Snooker Singles Bye   Ya-Ting Chan (TPE)
L 0-4
Did Not Advance
Mary Ann Basas 6-Red Snooker Singles Bye   Bo Ram Cha (KOR)
L 3-4
Did Not Advance

Men's Snooker SinglesEdit

Benjamin Guevarra Jr.

Marlon Manalo

Women's 6-Red Snooker TeamEdit

Floriza Andal

Mary Ann Basas

Zemonette Oryan

Cycling - RoadEdit

4 athletes

Men's Individual Road RaceEdit

Lloyd Lucien Reynante

Irish Valenzuela

Men's Individual Time TrialEdit

Lloyd Lucien Reynante

Women's Individual Road RaceEdit

Baby Marites Bitbit

Women's Individual Time TrialEdit

Baby Marites Bitbit

Cycling - TrackEdit

3 Athletes plus Baby Marites Bitbit

Name Event Time Average speed (km/h) Rank
Apryl Jessica Eppinger Women's 500m Time Trial 37.324 48.226 9th
John Renee Mier Men's Individual Pursuit 4:53.998 48.979 19th

Men's Points RaceEdit

John Renee Mier

George Oconer

Women's Points RaceEdit

Baby Marites Bitbit

Women's SprintEdit

Apryl Jessica Eppinger

DancesportEdit

12 athletes

Name Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals Rank
Anabelle Madera and Joel Madera Waltz 7Q 7th Did Not Advance
Maira Rosete and Emmanuel Reyes Tango 8Q 8th Did Not Advance
Maira Rosete and Emmanuel Reyes Slow Foxtrot 7Q 8th Did Not Advance
Anabelle Madera and Joel Madera Waltz 8th Did Not Advance
Brian Lee Calo and Jocelyn Macopia Latin Five Dances 7Q 8th Did Not Advance
Dearlie Gerodias and John Erolle Melencio Samba 6Q 7th Did Not Advance
Charlea Lagaras and Ronnie Steeve Vergara Cha-cha-cha 2Q 6Q 3rd  
Charlea Lagaras and Ronnie Steeve Vergara Paso Doble 5Q 6Q 3rd  
Dearlie Gerodias and John Erolle Melencio Jive 8Q 8th Did Not Advance
Miljane Camacho and Bernie Tumarong Standard Five Dances - Did Not Advance

Dragon BoatEdit

Philippine Dragon Boat Team won't be competing in the 2010 Guangzhou Asian Games. The Philippine Olympic Committee denied the appeal of the paddlers and insisted that the team is not ready for the said competition.[1]

Men's 1000m Straight RaceEdit

Philippine Men's Dragon Boat Team

24 Man Team

Men's 500m Straight RaceEdit

Philippine Men's Dragon Boat Team

24 Man Team

Men's 250m Straight RaceEdit

Philippine Men's Dragon Boat Team

24 Man Team

Women's 1000m Straight RaceEdit

Philippine Women's Dragon Boat Team

24 Man Team

Women's 500m Straight RaceEdit

Philippine Women's Dragon Boat Team

24 Man Team

Women's 250m Straight RaceEdit

Philippine Women's Dragon Boat Team

24 Woman Team

FencingEdit

2 athletes

Men's Individual SabreEdit

Walbert Mendoza

Women's Individual FoilEdit

Jaime Nicanor

GolfEdit

Rhythmic GymnasticsEdit

JudoEdit

6 athletes

MenEdit

Athlete Event 1/16 final 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
John Baylon 81 kg Bye   Jae Bum Kim (KOR)
L 0-100 S4
Did Not Advance
Kenji Yahata 100 kg Bye   Javad Mahjoub (IRI)
L 0-100
Did Not Advance
Tomohiko Hoshina +100 kg Bye   Yerzhan Shynkeyev (KAZ)
L 0-101 S2
Did Not Advance
Tomohiko Hoshina Open   Utkir Kurbanov (UZB)
L 000 S1-100 S1
Did Not Advance

Repechage

Athlete Event Final Repechage Final
Bronze
Rank
Tomohiko Hoshinauga +100 kg   Shavkat Igbolov (TJK)
L 010 - 011 S2
Did Not Advance

WomenEdit

Athlete Event 1/16 final 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Nancy Quillotes 48 kg   Tombi Devi (IND)
L 000-100 S1
Did Not Advance
Karen Ann Solomon 70 kg   Louize Bourached (LIB)
W 010 S2-001 S3
  Ye Sul Hwang (KOR)
L 000-100
Did Not Advance
Ruth Dugaduga 78 kg   X Yang (CHN)
L 0-100
Did Not Advance

Repechage

Athlete Event Final Repechage Final
Bronze
Rank
Ruth Dugaduga 78 kg   Dinara Kakharova (KGZ)
L 000 - 010 S1
Did Not Advance
Karen Ann Solomon 70 kg   Naranjargal Tsend Ayush (MGL)
L 000 - 010 S1
Did Not Advance

KarateEdit

4 athletes

Men's -67 kgEdit

Rolando Lagman Jr.

Men's Individual KataEdit

Noel Espinosa

Women's -50 kgEdit

Mae Soriano

Women's -55 kgEdit

Ma. Marna Pabillore

RowingEdit

3 athletes

Lightweight Men's Double ScullsEdit

Roque Abala Jr.

Alvin Amposta

Lightweight Men's Single ScullsEdit

Benjamin Tolentino

SailingEdit

3 athletes

Men's Double Handed Dinghy 470Edit

Lester Troy Tayong

Emerson Villena

Men's RS:XEdit

Reneric Moreno

SepaktakrawEdit

ShootingEdit

9 athletes

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Jayson Valdez 10 m Air Rifle 585 24th Did not advance
Mark Lorenz Manosca 10 m Air Pistol 551 45th Did Not Advance
Nathaniel Padilla 25m Rapid Fire Pistol 568 18th Did Not Advance
Nathaniel Padilla 25m Standard Pistol
Jayson Valdez 50 m Rifle Prone 564 53rd Did not advance
Alyanna Krystle Chuatoco 10m Air Pistol (W) 364 44th Did not advance
Charisse Palma 50m Air Pistol (W) 564 49th Did not advance
Alyanna Krystle Chuatoco 25m Pistol (W) 496 43rd Did not advance

Men's 50m Rifle 3 PositionsEdit

Jayson Valdez

Men's TrapEdit

Eric Ang

Jethro Dionisio

Hagen Alexander Topacio

SoftballEdit

15 athletes

Philippine Women's Softball Team

Soft TennisEdit

10 athletes

Men's TeamEdit

Squad list Preliminary round Semifinal Final Rank
Group B Rank
Jhomar Arcilla
Joseph Arcilla
Giovanni Pietro Mamawal
Mikoff Manduriao
Samuel Noguit
  South Korea
L 0-3
3rd Did Not Advance
  Chinese Taipei
L 1-2
  India
W 3-0
  Nepal
W 3-0
Team Pld W L MF MA
  Chinese Taipei 4 4 0 12 0
  South Korea 4 3 1 9 3
  Philippines 4 2 2 6 6
  India 4 1 3 3 9
  Nepal 4 0 4 0 12

Women's TeamEdit

Squad list Preliminary round Semifinal Final Rank
Group B Rank
Deena Rose Cruz
Divina Grace Escala
Cheryl Macasera
Josephine Paguyo
Noelle Conchita Corazon Zoleta
  Japan
L 0-3
4th Did Not Advance
  Chinese Taipei
L 0-3
  North Korea
L 0-3
Team Pld W L MF MA
  Japan 3 3 0 9 0
  Chinese Taipei 3 2 1 6 3
  North Korea 3 1 2 3 6
  Philippines 3 0 3 0 9

Men's DoublesEdit

Jhomar Arcilla

Joseph Arcilla

Giovanni Pietro Mamawal

Mikoff Manduriao

Men's SinglesEdit

Joseph Arcilla

Samuel Noguit

Women's DoublesEdit

Deena Rose Cruz

Divina Grace Escala

Cheryl Macasera

Josephine Paguyo

Women's SinglesEdit

Cheryl Macasera

Noelle Conchita Corazon Zoleta

Mixed DoublesEdit

Athlete 1st Round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Samuel Noguit and Noelle Conchita Corazon Zoleta   Japan (JPN) K. Nakamoto and H. Sugimoto
L 5-0
Did Not Advance
Jhomar Arcilla and Josephine Paguyo   Chinese Taipei (TPE)CH Li and CL Cheng
L 5-2
Did Not Advance

SquashEdit

2 athletes

Women's IndividualEdit

Jemyca Aribado

Yvonne Alyssa Dalida

TennisEdit

4 athletes

Men's DoublesEdit

Johnny Arcilla

Ruben Gonzales Jr.

Treat Conrad Huey

Cecil Mamiit

Men's SinglesEdit

Treat Conrad Huey

Cecil Mamiit

Men's TeamEdit

Squad list First Round Quarterfinals Semifinal Final Rank
Johnny Arcilla
Ruben Gonzales Jr.
Treat Conrad Huey
Cecil Mamiit
  Kyrgyzstan
W 3-0
  Chinese Taipei
L 1-2
Did Not Advance

TaekwondoEdit

12 athletes

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals Rank
Paul Romero 58 kg   Hamed A Almowalad Mamdoh (KSA)
W 12-2
  Tan Jun Wei Jason (SIN)
W 13-2
  Bilguun Khosbayar (MGL)
W sup 5-5
  Chen yang Wei (TPE)
L WDR Round 3 0:17
Did Not Advance  
John Paul Lizardo 54 kg Bye   Tameem Al Kubati (YEM)
W 6-4
  Ajaiman A A Y A Alojaiman (SIN)
W 9-4
  Seong Ho Kim (KOR)
L 7-10
Did Not Advance  

Men's Under 63kgEdit

Tshomlee Go

Men's Under 68kgEdit

Jeffrey Figueroa

Men's Under 74kgEdit

Samuel Thomas Harper Morrison

Men's Under 80kgEdit

Marlon Avenido

Women's Under 49kgEdit

Jyra Marie Lizardo

Women's Under 53kgEdit

Jade Zafra

Women's Under 57kgEdit

Karla Jane Alava

Women's Under 62kgEdit

Maria Camille Manalo

Women's Under 73kgEdit

Kirstie Elaine Alora

TriathlonEdit

2 athletes

Men's IndividualEdit

Neil Catiil

Nikko Bryan Huelgas

WeightliftingEdit

2 athletes

Men's 56 kgEdit

Nestor Colonia

Women's 58 kgEdit

Hidilyn Diaz

WrestlingEdit

4 athletes

Men's Freestyle 55 kgEdit

Jerry Angana

Men's Freestyle 66 kgEdit

Jimmy Angana

Men's Greco-Roman 55 kgEdit

Margarito Angana Jr.

Women's Freestyle 48 kgEdit

Maribel Jambora

WushuEdit

7 athletes

Men'sEdit

Athlete Event 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Benjie Rivera 56 kg   Lim Seung-Chang (KOR)
L 0-2
Did Not Advance
Mark Eddiva 65 kg Bye   Javad Aghaei (IRI)
W 0-0 AV
  Zhang Junyong (CHN)
L 0-2
Did Not Advance 3rd
  Bronze
Eduard Folayang 70 kg   Zhang Yong (CHN)}
L 0-2
Did Not Advance
Daniel Parantac Taijiquan 9.15 14th

Women'sEdit

Athlete Event 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Mary Jane Estimar 52 kg Bye   Elaheh Mansourian (IRI)
L 0-2
Did Not Advance
Mariane Mariano 60 kg   Wu Tzu-yi (TPE)
L 1-2
Did Not Advance

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "POC turns down Dragon Boat Team appeal". Team Pilipinas. info. 2010-11-09. Retrieved 2010-11-03.