Malaysia at the 2010 Asian Games

Malaysia competed in the 2010 Asian Games in Guangzhou, China from 12 to 27 November 2010. Athletes from the Malaysia won overall 41 medals (including nine golds), and clinched tenth spot in the medal table.[2] Zolkples Embong was the chief of the delegation.[3]

Malaysia at the
2010 Asian Games
Flag of Malaysia.svg
IOC codeMAS
NOCOlympic Council of Malaysia
Websitewww.olympic.org.my (in English)
in Guangzhou
Competitors(196 men and 129 women) 325[1] in 27 sports
Flag bearer Koo Kien Keat
Medals
Ranked 10th
Gold
9
Silver
18
Bronze
14
Total
41
Officials133
Asian Games appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
North Borneo (1954 • 1958 • 1962)
Sarawak (1962)

Medal summaryEdit

Medals by sportEdit

Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
  Badminton 0 2 0 2 4
  Bowling 2 1 1 4 2
  Cue sports 0 1 0 1 9
  Cycling 1 1 0 2 4
  Diving 0 4 5 9 2
  Equestrian 0 1 2 3 5
  Field hockey 0 1 0 1 3
  Karate 2 2 1 5 2
  Sailing 0 2 1 3 7
  Sepaktakraw 0 2 0 2 4
  Shooting 0 0 1 1 15
  Squash 3 1 2 6 1
  Wushu 1 0 1 2 5
Total 9 18 14 41 10

Multiple medalistsEdit

Malaysian competitors that have won at least two medals.[4]

Name Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Alex Liew Bowling 2 1 3
Nicol David Squash 2 2
Adrian Ang Bowling 1 1 2
Mohd Azlan Iskandar Squash 1 1 2
Low Wee Wern Squash 1 1 2
Bryan Nickson Lomas Diving 2 1 3
Farhan Adam Sepaktakraw 2 2
Leong Mun Yee Diving 2 2
Mohd Normanizam Ahmad Sepaktakraw 2 2
Muhd Futra Abdul Ghani Sepaktakraw 2 2
Noor Azman Abdul Hamid Sepaktakraw 2 2
Norshahruddin Mad Ghani Sepaktakraw 2 2
Yeoh Ken Nee Diving 1 2 3
Nur Quzandria Mahamad Fathil Equestrian 1 1 2
Ong Beng Hee Squash 1 1 2
Pandelela Rinong Diving 1 1 2
Qabil Ambak Mahamad Fathil Equestrian 2 2

MedalistsEdit

The following Malaysian competitors won medals at the games; all dates are for November 2010.[5]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Gold Adrian Ang
Alex Liew
Bowling Men's doubles 17
  Gold Alex Liew Bowling Men's all-events 22
  Gold Azizulhasni Awang Cycling Men's keirin 17
  Gold Ku Jin Keat Karate Men's individual kata 24
  Gold Puvaneswaran Ramasamy Karate Men's -55 kg 24
  Gold Nicol David Squash Women's singles 21
  Gold Mohd Azlan Iskandar Squash Men's singles 21
  Gold Delia Arnold
Nicol David
Low Wee Wern
Sharon Wee
Squash Women's team 25
  Gold Chai Fong Ying Wushu Women's taijijian and taijiquan 15
  Silver Koo Kien Keat
Tan Boon Heong
Badminton Men's doubles 20
  Silver Lee Chong Wei Badminton Men's singles 21
  Silver Ibrahim Amir Cue sports Men's eight ball singles 15
  Silver Aaron Kong
Adrian Ang
Alex Liew
Syafiq Ridhwan
Muhammad Nur Aiman
Zulmazran Zulkifli
Bowling Men's team 22
  Silver Josiah Ng Cycling Men's keirin 17
  Silver Leong Mun Yee
Ng Yan Yee
Diving Women's synchronized 3 metre springboard 22
  Silver Bryan Nickson Lomas
Ooi Tze Liang
Diving Men's synchronized 10 metre platform 22
  Silver Leong Mun Yee
Pandelela Rinong
Diving Women's synchronized 10 metre platform 23
  Silver Bryan Nickson Lomas
Yeoh Ken Nee
Diving Men's synchronized 3 metre springboard 23
  Silver Nur Quzandria Mahamad Fathil Equestrian Individual dressage 17
  Silver Malaysia men's national field hockey team Field hockey Men's tournament 25
  Silver Jamalliah Jamaludin Karate Women's +68 kg 25
  Silver Yamini Gopalasamy Karate Women's -61 kg 26
  Silver Ahmad Latif Khan Sailing Men's optimist 20
  Silver Khairunnisa Mohd Afendy
Norashikin Mohamad Sayed
Sailing Women's 420 20
  Silver Ariff Ramli
Ahmad Sufi Mohammed Hashim
Farhan Adam
Mohammad Zulkarnain Mohamed Arif
Mohd Azman Nasruddin
Mohd Hafizie Manap
Mohd Helmi Ismail
Mohd Normanizam Ahmad
Muhammad Syazwan Husin
Muhd Futra Abdul Ghani
Noor Azman Abdul Hamid
Norshahruddin Mad Ghani
Sepaktakraw Men's team 20
  Silver Farhan Adam
Mohd Normanizam Ahmad
Muhd Futra Abdul Ghani
Noor Azman Abdul Hamid
Norshahruddin Mad Ghani
Sepaktakraw Men's regu 24
  Silver Ivan Yuen
Mohd Azlan Iskandar
Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan
Ong Beng Hee
Squash Men's team 25
  Bronze Esther Cheah
Shalin Zulkifli
Sharon Koh
Sin Lin Jane
Zandra Aziela Ibrahim
Zatil Iman Abdul Ghani
Bowling Women's team 22
  Bronze Cheong Jun Hoong Diving Women's 1 metre springboard 24
  Bronze Yeoh Ken Nee Diving Men's 1 metre springboard 24
  Bronze Pandelela Rinong Diving Women's 10 metre platform 25
  Bronze Yeoh Ken Nee Diving Men's 3 metre springboard 25
  Bronze Bryan Nickson Lomas Diving Men's 10 metre platform 26
  Bronze Diani Lee Cheng
Nur Quzandria Mahamad Fathil
Qabil Ambak Mahamad Fathil
Putri Alia Soraya
Equestrian Team dressage 14
  Bronze Qabil Ambak Mahamad Fathil Equestrian Individual dressage 17
  Bronze Lim Lee Lee Karate Women's individual kata 24
  Bronze Ku Anas Ku Zamil
Mohamad Hafizuddin Mazelan
Sailing Men's 420 20
  Bronze Nur Suryani Mohamed Taibi Shooting Women's 10 metre air rifle 13
  Bronze Low Wee Wern Squash Women's singles 21
  Bronze Ong Beng Hee Squash Men's singles 21
  Bronze Tai Cheau Xuen Wushu Women's nandao and nanquan 13

AquaticsEdit

DivingEdit

Men

Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Muhammad Fakhrul Izzat Md Zain 1 m springboard N/A 361.35 5
Yeoh Ken Nee N/A 391.10  
Bryan Nickson Lomas 3 m springboard 414.95 6 Q 412.80 5
Yeoh Ken Nee 445.90 3 Q 439.45  
Bryan Nickson Lomas 10 m platform 451.60 3 Q 478.60  
Ooi Tze Liang 411.45 6 Q 397.10 8
Bryan Nickson Lomas
Yeoh Ken Nee
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 404.85  
Bryan Nickson Lomas
Ooi Tze Liang
10 m synchronized platform N/A 407.16  

Women

Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Cheong Jun Hoong 1 m springboard N/A 271.60  
Leong Mun Yee N/A 268.20 4
Leong Mun Yee 3 m springboard Did not start Did not advance
Ng Yan Yee Did not start Did not advance
Pandelela Rinong 10 m platform 351.50 3 Q 344.45  
Traisy Vivien Tukiet 281.25 7 Q 255.90 9
Leong Mun Yee
Ng Yan Yee
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 279.90  
Leong Mun Yee
Pandelela Rinong
10 m synchronized platform N/A 311.94  

SwimmingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heats Final
Time Overall rank Time Rank
Foo Jian Beng 50 m freestyle 24.05 20 Did not advance
Daniel Bego 100 m freestyle 51.22 12 Did not advance
Foo Jian Beng 51.71 15 Did not advance
Kevin Lim Kar Meng 400 m freestyle 4:13.93 21 Did not advance
Kevin Yeap 4:02.67 10 Did not advance
Kevin Yeap 1500 m freestyle N/A 15:53.34 6
Ian James Barr Kumarakulasinghe 50 m backstroke 27.46 16 Did not advance
Ian James Barr Kumarakulasinghe 100 m backstroke 57.94 12 Did not advance
Ian James Barr Kumarakulasinghe 200 m backstroke 2:06.52 13 Did not advance
Yap See Tuan 50 m breaststroke 29.81 19 Did not advance
Yap See Tuan 100 m breaststroke 1:04.23 10 Did not advance
Yap See Tuan 200 m breaststroke 2:19.77 9 Did not advance
Daniel Bego 50 m butterfly 25.15 11 Did not advance
Daniel Bego 100 m butterfly 55.00 12 Did not advance
Daniel Bego 200 m butterfly 2:01.52 7 Q 2:01.02 7
Kevin Lim Kar Meng 2:08.59 16 Did not advance
Ian James Barr Kumarakulasinghe 200 m individual medley 2:08.46 14 Did not advance
Daniel Bego
Foo Jian Beng
Kevin Lim Kar Meng
Kevin Yeap
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:32.69 11 Did not advance
Daniel Bego
Foo Jian Beng
Ian James Barr Kumarakulasinghe
Kevin Lim Kar Meng
Kevin Yeap
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:39.54 8 Q 7:35.66 6
Daniel Bego
Foo Jian Beng
Ian James Barr Kumarakulasinghe
Yap See Tuan
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:49.82 9 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heats Final
Time Overall rank Time Rank
Chui Lai Kwan 50 m freestyle 26.21 7 Q 26.08 7
Leung Chii Lin 26.97 13 Did not advance
Chui Lai Kwan 100 m freestyle 57.98 11 Did not advance
Leung Chii Lin 58.92 15 Did not advance
Khoo Cai Lin 400 m freestyle 4:22.29 7 Q 4:18.71 5
Khoo Cai Lin 800 m freestyle N/A 8:54.34 7
Chan Kah Yan 50 m backstroke 30.15 10 Did not advance
Chan Kah Yan 100 m backstroke 1:05.27 10 Did not advance
Christina Loh 50 m breaststroke 33.22 11 Did not advance
Erika Kong Chia Chia 33.74 13 Did not advance
Christina Loh 100 m breaststroke 1:13.50 12 Did not advance
Erika Kong Chia Chia 1:13.79 13 Did not advance
Christina Loh 200 m breaststroke 2:40.54 13 Did not advance
Erika Kong Chia Chia 2:40.76 14 Did not advance
Chan Kah Yan
Chui Lai Kwan
Khoo Cai Lin
Leung Chii Lin
4 × 100 m freestyle relay N/A 3:52.98 7
Chan Kah Yan
Christina Loh
Chui Lai Kwan
Khoo Cai Lin
4 × 100 m medley relay N/A 4:23.57 7

Synchronized swimmingEdit

Women

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine Total points Rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Png Hui Chuen
Katrina Ann Abdul Hadi
Zyanne Lee Zhien Huey
Duet 77.250 6 77.500 6 154.750 6

ArcheryEdit

Men's recurve

Athlete Event Qualification 1/32 elimination 1/16 elimination 1/8 elimination 1/4 elimination 1/2 elimination Final Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Arif Farhan Ibrahim Putra Individual 1239 45 Did not advance
Cheng Chu Sian 1325 15 Q Bye   Ashim Serchan (NEP)
W 4 – 0
55-54, 57-56
  Tarundeep Rai (IND)
L 2 – 6
28-29, 28-30,
28-27, 28-29
Did not advance
Izzudin Abdul Rahim 1305 23 Q Bye   Zaw Win Htike (MYA)
W 4 – 0
57-53, 58-51
  Oh Jin-hyek (KOR)
L 3 – 7
29-26, 28-28,
25-27, 27-30,
28-30
Did not advance
Wan Khalmizam 1249 43 Did not advance
Arif Farhan Ibrahim Putra
Cheng Chu Sian
Izzudin Abdul Rahim
Wan Khalmizam
Team 3869 7 Q N/A   Myanmar
W 217 – 207
  China
L 220 – 224
Did not advance

AthleticsEdit

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • PB = Personal best
  • SB = Season's best
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Field event
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Lee Hup Wei High jump 2.15 =9 q 2.15 9
Women
Track events
Athlete Event Round 1 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Overall rank Time Rank Overall rank Time Rank
Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir 100 m 11.99 3 Q 12 11.91 SB 7 13 Did not advance
Siti Zubaidah Adabi 12.01 4 14 q 11.93 8 15 Did not advance
Noraseela Mohd Khalid 400 m hurdles 58.16 SB 4 8 q N/A 57.22 SB 5
Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir
Siti Zubaidah Adabi
Norjannah Hafiszah Jamaluddin
Yee Lee Heng
4 × 100 m relay 45.50 4 7 q N/A 45.54 6
Field event
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Roslinda Samsu Pole vault N/A 4.00 5

BadmintonEdit

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Lee Chong Wei (1) Men's singles Bye   Chan Yan Kit (HKG)
W 2 - 1
17-21, 21-9, 21-6
  Boonsak Ponsana (THA)
W 2 - 0
21-13, 21-17
  Chen Jin (CHN)
W 2 - 1
14-21, 21-15, 21-7
Gold medal match
  Lin Dan (CHN)
L 1 - 2
13-21, 21-15, 10-21
 
Muhammad Hafiz Hashim   Bikash Shrestha (NEP)
W 2 - 0
21-10, 21-8
  Park Sung-hwan (KOR)
L 0 - 2
18-21, 16-21
Did not advance
Lydia Cheah Li Ya Women's singles   Vu Thi Trang (VIE)
W 2 - 1
21-13, 18-21, 21-7
  Saina Nehwal (IND)
L 0 - 2
15-21, 17-21
Did not advance
Wong Mew Choo (8) Bye   Adriyanti Firdasari (INA)
W 2 - 0
21-19, 21-18
  Eriko Hirose (JPN)
L 0 - 2
20-22, 11-21
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Koo Kien Keat
Tan Boon Heong
(1)
Men's doubles Bye   Rupesh Kumar (IND)
  Sanave Thomas (IND)
W 2 - 0
21-15, 21-19
  Hirokatsu Hashimoto (JPN)
  Noriyasu Hirata (JPN)
W 2 - 1
21-19, 13-21, 21-18
  Mohammad Ahsan (INA)
  Alvent Yulianto (INA)
W 2 - 0
21-19, 21-16
Gold medal match
  Markis Kido (INA)
  Hendra Setiawan (INA)
L 1 - 2
21-16, 24-26, 19-21
 
Mak Hee Chun
Tan Wee Kiong
  Hiroyuki Endo (JPN)
  Kenichi Hayakawa (JPN)
L 0 - 2
17-21, 6-21
Did not advance
Vivian Hoo Kah Mun
Lim Yin Loo
Women's doubles   Long Ying (MAC)
  Mak Ka Lei (MAC)
W 2 - 0
21-9, 21-12
  Shinta Mulia Sari (SIN)
  Yao Lei (SIN)
L 0 - 2
16-21, 16-21
Did not advance
Marylen Ng
Woon Khe Wei
  Aparna Balan (IND)
  Prajakta Sawant (IND)
W 2 - 0
21-17, 21-7
  Ha Jung-eun (KOR)
  Lee Kyung-won (KOR)
L 0 - 2
8-21, 15-21
Did not advance
Chan Peng Soon
Goh Liu Ying
Mixed doubles   Shin Baek-cheol (KOR)
  Lee Hyo-jung (KOR)
L 0 - 2
10-21, 14-21
Did not advance
Koo Kien Keat
Woon Khe Wei
  Tontowi Ahmad (INA)
  Lilyana Natsir (INA)
L 0 - 2
10-21, 9-21
Did not advance

Men's teamEdit

Quarterfinal
13 November
Thailand   3–2   Malaysia
Boonsak Ponsana 2–1 Lee Chong Wei 9–21, 21–10, 21–19
Sudket Prapakamol / Songphon Anugritayawon 0–2 Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong 12–21, 13–21
Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk 1–2 Mohd Hafiz Hashim 21–14, 14–21, 18–21
Maneepong Jongjit / Bodin Issara 2–1 Mak Hee Chun / Tan Wee Kiong 21–23, 21–12, 21–16
Suppanyu Avihingsanon 2–0 Liew Daren 21–16, 21–16

Women's teamEdit

Round of 16
13 November
Hong Kong   1–3   Malaysia
Yip Pui Yin 1–2 Wong Mew Choo 22–20, 18–21, 18–21
Chan Tsz Ka 2–1 Lydia Cheah Li Ya 10–21, 21–17, 21–19
Tse Ying Suet 1–2 Tee Jing Yi 21–19, 6–21, 13–21
Chau Hoi Wah / Chan Tsz Ka 1–2 Vivian Hoo Kah Mun / Lim Yin Loo 21–17, 18–21, 18–21
Quarterfinal
13 November
South Korea   3–0   Malaysia
Bae Youn-joo 2–1 Wong Mew Choo 21–17, 16–21, 21–14
Ha Jung-eun / Lee Kyung-won 2–0 Vivian Hoo Kah Mun / Lim Yin Loo 21–13, 21–8
Sung Ji-hyun 2–0 Lydia Cheah Li Ya 21–14, 21–15

Board gamesEdit

ChessEdit

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Rank
Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Total points
Mok Tze Meng Men's individual rapid   Rustam Kasimdzhanov (UZB)
L 0.0–1.0
  Modallal Tarek (LIB)
L 0.0–1.0
  Ni Hua (CHN)
L 0.0–1.0
  Ali Abdul Rahman (MDV)
L 0.0–1.0
  Araz Bassim (IRQ)
W 1.0–0.0
38
Current rating: 2394
Current title: International Master (IM)
  Anton Filipov (UZB)
W 1.0-0.0
  Namkhai Battulga (MGL)
L 0.0-1.0
  Basheer Al-Qudaimi (YEM)
W 1.0-0.0
  Ahmed Abdul Wahab (IRQ)
L 0.0-1.0
3.0
Alia Anin Azwa Bakri Women's individual rapid   Zhu Chen (QAT)
L 0.0–1.0
  Salama Al-Khelaifi (QAT)
L 0.0–1.0
  Atousa Pourkashiyan (IRI)
L 0.0–1.0
  Altanulzii Enkhtuul (MGL)
W 1.0–0.0
  Alshaeby Boshra (JOR)
W 1.0–0.0
29
Current rating: 1953
Current title: Women FIDE Master (WFM)
  Narumi Uchida (JPN)
D 0.5-0.5
  Rayah Nuimat (JOR)
W 1.0-0.0
  Hallaeya Bahar (TKM)
L 0.0-1.0
  Delbak Ismail Ibrahim (IRQ)
W 1.0-0.0
3.5
Nur Nabila Azman Hisham   Nguyen Pham Le Thao (VIE)
L 0.0–1.0
  Hallaeya Bahar (TKM)
W 1.0–0.0
  Kim Hyoyoung (KOR)
W 1.0–0.0
  Salama Al-Khelaifi (QAT)
L 0.0–1.0
  Sultana Sharmin Shirin (BAN)
W 1.0–0.0
22
Current rating: 1845
Current title: Not available
  Atousa Pourkashiyan (IRI)
W 1.0-0.0
  Nodira Nadirjanova (UZB)
W 1.0-0.0
  Akter Liza Shamima (BAN)
W 1.0-0.0
  Guliskhan Nakhbayeva (KAZ)
W 1.0-0.0
3.5

WeiqiEdit

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Rank
Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Total points
Kew Chien Chong
Koh Song Sang
Orpheus Leong
Mohd Zaid Waqiyuddin Mohd Zulkifli
Teng Boon Ping
Tiong Kee Soon
Men's team   Chinese Taipei
L 0.0–2.0
  Thailand
L 0.0–2.0
  Japan
L 0.0–2.0
Bye
W 2.0–0.0
7
  Vietnam
L 0.0–2.0
  China
L 0.0–2.0
  South Korea
L 0.0–2.0
2.0
Chow Zhi Mei
Fong Sok Nee
Lim Shu Wen
Suzanne Low
Women's team   North Korea
L 0.0–2.0
  Thailand
W 2.0–0.0
  China
L 0.0–2.0
  Chinese Taipei
L 0.0–2.0
6
Bye
W 2.0–0.0
  Japan
L 0.0–2.0
  South Korea
L 0.0–2.0
4.0
Mohd Zaid Waqiyuddin Mohd Zulkifli
Fong Sok Nee
Mixed pair   Chang Hsu (TPE)
  Hsieh Yi Min (TPE)
L 0.0–2.0
  Kim Yu Mi (PRK)
  Ri Kwang Hyok (PRK)
L 0.0–2.0
  Yang Shi Hai (HKG)
  Kan Ying (HKG)
L 0.0–2.0
Bye
W 2.0–0.0
17
  Shinji Takao (JPN)
  Chiaki Mukai (JPN)
L 0.0–2.0
  Apidet Jirasophin (THA)
  Waraphan Nawaruk (THA)
L 0.0–2.0
N/A 2.0

XiangqiEdit

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Rank
Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Total points
Lay Kam Hock Men's individual   Wu Kui Lin (TPE)
L 0.0–2.0
  Sandy Chua (PHI)
W 2.0–0.0
  Wong Wan Heng (MAS)
L 0.0–2.0
  Lay Chhay (CAM)
D 1.0–1.0
12
  Kazuharu Shoshi (JPN)
W 2.0–0.0
  Chiu Yu Kuen (HKG)
L 0.0–2.0
  Chan Chun Kit (HKG)
D 1.0–1.0
6.0
Wong Wan Heng   Lai Ly Huynh (VIE)
L 0.0–2.0
  Kuok U Long (MAC)
W 2.0–0.0
  Lay Kam Hock (MAS)
W 2.0–0.0
  Alvin Woo Tsung Han (SIN)
D 1.0–1.0
11
  Chiu Yu Kuen (HKG)
L 0.0–2.0
  Lei Kam Fun (MAC)
L 0.0–2.0
  Sandy Chua (PHI)
W 2.0–0.0
7.0

BowlingEdit

Singles
Player Event Squad A Squad B Final rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Aaron Kong Eng Chuan Men's singles 1339 8 12
Adrian Ang 1287 12 23
Alex Liew Kien Liang 1354 6 10
Syafiq Ridhwan 1287 12 23
Muhammad Nur Aiman Muhd Khairuddin 1294 11 22
Zulmazran Zulkifli 1216 17 45
Esther Cheah Mei Lan Women's singles 1136 19 36
Shalin Zulkifli 1124 21 38
Sharon Koh Suet Lan 1318 1 5
Sin Lin Jane 1161 12 25
Zandra Aziela Ibrahim 1182 11 20
Zatil Iman Abdul Ghani 1180 9 21
Doubles
Player Event Squad A Squad B Final rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Aaron Kong Eng Chuan
Zulmazran Zulkifli
Men's doubles 2467 9 25
Adrian Ang
Alex Liew Kien Liang
2711 1  
Syafiq Ridhwan
Muhammad Nur Aiman Muhd Khairuddin
2420 17 33
Esther Cheah Mei Lan
Shalin Zulkifli
Women's doubles 2432 7 13
Sharon Koh Suet Lan
Zatil Iman Abdul Ghani
2428 7 14
Sin Lin Jane
Zandra Aziela Ibrahim
2344 10 18
Trios
Player Event Block 1 Block 2 Total Final rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Aaron Kong Eng Chuan
Adrian Ang
Alex Liew Kien Liang
Men's trios 1853 12 1993 2 3846 6
Syafiq Ridhwan
Muhammad Nur Aiman Muhd Khairuddin
Zulmazran Zulkifli
1877 11 1899 8 3776 9
Esther Cheah Mei Lan
Shalin Zulkifli
Sharon Koh Suet Lan
Women's trios 1991 4 1829 6 3820 4
Sin Lin Jane
Zandra Aziela Ibrahim
Zatil Iman Abdul Ghani
1838 9 1898 2 3736 7
Team
Player Event Block 1 Block 2 Total Final rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Aaron Kong Eng Chuan
Adrian Ang
Alex Liew Kien Liang
Syafiq Ridhwan
Muhammad Nur Aiman Muhd Khairuddin
Zulmazran Zulkifli
Men's team 3355 1 3224 4 6579  
Esther Cheah Mei Lan
Shalin Zulkifli
Sharon Koh Suet Lan
Zandra Aziela Ibrahim
Zatil Iman Abdul Ghani
Sin Lin Jane
Women's team 3083 3 3212 3 6295  
All-events
Player Event Final Final rank
Singles Doubles Trios Team Total
Aaron Kong Eng Chuan Men's all-events 1339 1246 1278 1467 5330 4
Adrian Ang 1287 1372 1238 1236 5133 21
Alex Liew Kien Liang 1354 1339 1330 1425 5448  
Syafiq Ridhwan 1287 1201 1333 1261 5082 28
Muhammad Nur Aiman Muhd Khairuddin 1294 1219 1240 1190 4943 46
Zulmazran Zulkifli 1216 1221 1203 1299 4939 48
Esther Cheah Mei Lan Women's all-events 1136 1187 1299 1435 5057 8
Shalin Zulkifli 1124 1245 1256 1189 4814 28
Sharon Koh Suet Lan 1318 1224 1265 1243 5050 9
Sin Lin Jane 1161 1169 1197 1202 4729 36
Zandra Aziela Ibrahim 1182 1175 1323 1215 4895 21
Zatil Iman Abdul Ghani 1180 1204 1216 1213 4813 29
Masters
Player Event Preliminary Stepladder finals
Score Rank Score Final rank
Aaron Kong Eng Chuan Men's masters 3335 13 Did not advance
Alex Liew Kien Liang 3655 5 Did not advance
Esther Cheah Mei Lan Women's masters 3439 5 Did not advance
Sharon Koh Suet Lan 3464 4 Did not advance

BoxingEdit

Men

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Muhamad Fuad Mohd Redzuan Light flyweight (49 kg)   Victorio Saludar (PHI)
L 1 - 8
Did not advance
Khir Akyazlan Azmi Light welterweight (64 kg) Bye   Santosh Kumar (IND)
L 1 - 6
Did not advance
Muhamad Farkhan Haron Welterweight (69 kg)   Ratna Bahadur Tamang (NEP)
W 5 - 2
  Serik Sapiyev (KAZ)
L RSC
Did not advance
Mohamad Fairuz Azwan Middleweight (75 kg) Bye   Waheed Abdul-Ridha (IRQ)
L 5 - 12
Did not advance

CricketEdit

Men's tournamentEdit

Squad list Preliminary Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Pool C Rank
Faris Almas Rosmanizam Lee
Rakesh Madhavan
Shukri Rahim
Shafiq Sharif
Ahmad Faiz
Mohd Shahrulnizam Mohd Yusof
Derek Michael Duraisingam
Muhammad Nik Azril Arifin
Manrick Singh Varick Singh
Eszrafiq Azis
Aminuddin Ramly
Ariffin Ramly
Suresh Navaratnam
Suhan Alagaratnam
Anwar Arudin
Coach: Rajiv Seth
  China
W 162/8 (20 overs) - 73/8 (20 overs)
1 Q   Bangladesh
L 80/10 (19.4 overs) - 150/7 (20 overs)
Did not advance 7

Women's tournamentEdit

Squad list Preliminary Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Pool A Pool G
Norlida Abdul Hamid
Norasyikin Abdul Razak
Zaibibiana Affandi
Nurroikha Choiri
Dewi Idora Chunam
Jennifer Francis
Intan Jamahidayu Jaafar
Nur Amirah Kamarudin
Mariana Lakie
Emylia Eliani Md Rahim
Rewina Mohammad
Nurul Azwin Mohd Arifin
Siti Mazila Mohd Hanafi
Alessandra Lise Shunmugam
Nur Aishah Sua Gile
  China
L 61/8 (20 overs) - 166/6 (20 overs)
  Thailand
L 63 (16.2 overs) - 94/8 (20 overs)
Did not advance 7

Cue sportsEdit

Men

Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Ibrahim Amir Eight-ball singles Bye   Mohammed Ahmed Al-Binali (QAT)
W 7 - 4
  Hisataka Kamihashi (JPN)
W 7 - 6
  Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW)
W 7 - 4
  Irsal Nasution (INA)
W 7 - 5
Gold medal match
  Kuo Po-cheng (TPE)
L 4 - 7
 
Lee Poh Soon Bye   Badr Abdullah Al-Hamdan (KSA)
W 7 - 6
  Alok Kumar (IND)
L 5 - 7
Did not advance
Ibrahim Amir Nine-ball singles   Chan Keng Kwang (SIN)
L 3 - 9
Did not advance
Lee Poh Soon Bye   Hisataka Kamihashi (JPN)
L 7 - 9
Did not advance
Moh Keen Hoo Snooker singles   Khurram Hussain Agha (PAK)
L 2 - 4
10-51, 57-40, 67-54, 12-100, 13-70, 44-84
Did not advance
Thor Chuan Leong Bye   Baek Min-hu (KOR)
W 4 - 1
77-0, 83-10, 57-65, 78-17, 62-28
  Ang Boon Chin (SIN)
L 2 - 4
21-57, 58-70, 66-15, 92-14, 5-64, 0-64
Did not advance
Moh Keen Hoo
Thor Chuan Leong (4)
Snooker team N/A Bye   Thailand
L 0 - 3
8-74, 40-79, 0-77
Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Esther Kwan Suet Yee Eight-ball singles N/A   Nourah Al-Busaili (KUW)
W W/O
  Charlene Chai (SIN)
L 2 - 5
Did not advance
Suhana Dewi Sabtu N/A   Cha Yu-ram (KOR)
L 3 - 5
Did not advance
Esther Kwan Suet Yee (2) Nine-ball singles N/A Bye   Kim Ga-young (KOR)
L 3 - 7
Did not advance
Suhana Dewi Sabtu N/A   Cha Yu-ram (KOR)
L 3 - 7
Did not advance

CyclingEdit

Mountain bikeEdit

Athletes Event Time Rank
Masziyaton Mohd Radzi Women's cross-country -4 laps 6

RoadEdit

Athletes Event Time Rank
Anuar Manan Men's individual road race 4:14:59.24 18
Adiq Husainie Othman 4:15:15.80 28
Ng Yong Li Men's individual time trial 1:12:25.16 9
Noor Azian Alias Women's individual road race 2:47:48.70 12
Mariana Mohammad Did not start
Mariana Mohammad Women's individual time trial Did not finish

TrackEdit

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualifying 1/16 final 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Azizulhasni Awang Men's sprint 10.361 3 Q   Ayman Al-Habriti (KSA)
W 11.846
  Son Gyeong-su (KOR)
W 11.115
  Hassan Ali Varposhti (IRI)
W 10.781, W 10.928
  Tsubasa Kitatsuru (JPN)
L, W 10.449, L
Bronze medal match
  Yudai Nitta (JPN)
L, L
4
Edrus Yunus 10.514 7 Q   Hsiao Shih-hsin (TPE)
W 12.286
  Hassan Ali Varposhti (IRI)
L
Bye 9th – 12th classification
  Son Gyeong-su (KOR)
  Badr Ali Shambih (UAE)
  Hsiao Shih-hsin (TPE)
L
11
Repechage
  Farshid Farsinejadian (IRI)
  Badr Ali Shambih (UAE)
L
Josiah Ng
Mohd Rizal Tisin
Edrus Yunus
Men's team sprint 45.118 4 q N/A Bronze medal match
  Iran (IRI)
Farshid Farsinejadian
Hassan Ali Varposhti
Mahmoud Parash
L 45.175
4
Fatehah Mustapa Women's sprint 11.872 9 Q N/A   Lee Eun-ji (KOR)
W 12.122
  Kim Won-gyeong (KOR)
L
Bye 5th – 8th classification
  Lee Eun-ji (KOR)
  Meng Zhao Juan (HKG)
  Huang Ting-ying (TPE)
L
6
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualifying Round 1 Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Mohammad Akmal Amrun Men's individual pursuit 4:41.334 11 Did not advance
Adiq Husainie Othman
Amir Mustafa Rusli
Mohamed Harrif Salleh
Mohammad Akmal Amrun
Mohd Rizal Tisin
Men's team pursuit 4:20.340 4 Q   Iran (IRI)
Abbas Saeidi Tanha
Alireza Haghi
Amir Zargari
Mehdi Sohrabi
L 4:18.596
5 Did not advance
Kimbeley Yap Women's individual pursuit 4:03.613 12 Did not advance
Time trial
Athlete Event Time
Speed
(km/h)
Rank
Fatehah Mustapa Women's 500 m time trial 35.769 4
Points race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Amir Mustafa Rusli Men's points race 46 2 Q 1 14
Adiq Husainie Othman 7 4 Q 56 5
Kimbeley Yap Women's points race N/A 0 10
Keirin
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Final
Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Azizulhasni Awang Men's keirin   Zhang Miao (CHN)
  Kota Asai (JPN)
  Mahmoud Parash (IRI)
  Wu Po-hung (TPE)
  Raja Audi (LIB)
L
2 Q Bye   Kazunari Watanabe (JPN)
  Josiah Ng (MAS)
  Choi Lae-seon (KOR)
  Hylem Prince (IND)
  Mahmoud Parash (IRI)
L
3 Q 1st – 6th classification
  Josiah Ng (MAS)
  Zhang Miao (CHN)
  Kazunari Watanabe (JPN)
  Zhang Lei (CHN)
  Mohammad Parash (IRI)
W
 
Josiah Ng   Zhang Lei (CHN)
  Choi Lae-seon (KOR)
  Liao Kuo-lung (TPE)
  Okram Bikram Singh (IND)
  Jaber Majrashi (KSA)
L
2 Q Bye   Kazunari Watanabe (JPN)
  Azizulhasni Awang (MAS)
  Choi Lae-seon (KOR)
  Hylem Prince (IND)
  Mahmoud Parash (IRI)
L
2 Q 1st – 6th classification
  Azizulhasni Awang (MAS)
  Zhang Miao (CHN)
  Kazunari Watanabe (JPN)
  Zhang Lei (CHN)
  Mohammad Parash (IRI)
L
 

EquestrianEdit

Dressage
Athlete Horse Event Qualifier Final Rank
GPS GPF Total score
(GPS + GPF)
% Score Rank % Score Rank % Score Rank
Diani Lee Cheng Stravinsky Individual dressage 63.500 12 Q 61.737 14 Did not advance 16
Nur Quzandria Mahamad Fathil Handsome 65.722 7 Q 69.316 3 Q 73.800 2 71.558  
Putri Alia Soraya Odurin 62.722 15 Did not advance 21
Qabil Ambak Mahamad Fathil Wup 66.111 5 Q 69.789 2 Q 72.600 3 71.195  
Diani Lee Cheng
Nur Quzandria Mahamad Fathil
Putri Alia Soraya
Qabil Ambak Mahamad Fathil
Stravinsky;
Handsome;
Odurin;
Wup;
Team dressage N/A 65.111  
Jumping
Athlete Horse Event Qualifier Final Rank
First Second Total Round A Round B Total score
(A + B)
Pen. Rank Pen. Rank Pen. Rank Pen. Rank Pen. Rank Pen. Rank
Syed Mohsin Al-Mohdzar Linus Individual jumping 30 33 Q 20 33 50 32 Q 27 23 Did not advance 23
Syed Omar Al-Mohdzar Manila VDL EL 0 Did not advance 39

FencingEdit

Men

Athlete Event Round of Pools Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opponent
Score
Rank Opponent
Score
Opponent
Score
Opponent
Score
Opponent
Score
Opponent
Score
Joshua Koh I Jie (16) Individual épée   Shogo Nishida (JPN)
L 3–5
17 Q   Qaisar Al-Zamel (IOC)
L 12–15
Did not advance 20
  Yin Lianchi (CHN)
W 5–4
  Tsui Yiu Chung (HKG)
L 4–5
  Abdullah Al-Hammadi (UAE)
W 5–2
  Nasser Al-Omayri (KSA)
L 4–5
Zairul Zaimi Mohd Arsad (10) Individual foil   Yuki Ota (JPN)
L 1–5
15 Q   Phatthanapong Srisawat (THA)
L 14–15
Did not advance 18
  Cheung Siu Lun (HKG)
L 0–5
  Hamed Sayyad Ghanbari (IRI)
W 5–2
  Rajeshor Singh (IND)
W 5–0
  Ali Al-Mansoori (UAE)
W 5–2
  Bùi Văn Thái (VIE)
L 1–5
Yu Peng Kean (14) Individual sabre   Zhong Man (CHN)
L 1–5
10 Q Bye   Satoshi Ogawa (JPN)
L 8–15
Did not advance 11
  Lam Hin Chung (HKG)
L 1–5
  Wiradech Kothny (THA)
W 5–4
  Ahmad Abdulkhedhr (IOC)
W 5–0
  Ghazi Al-Monasef (KSA)
W 5–3

Field hockeyEdit

Men's tournamentEdit

Squad list Pool matches Semifinal Final Rank
Group A Rank
Amin Rahim
Azlan Misron
Azreen Rizal Nasir
Baljit Singh Charun
Faizal Saari
Hafifihafiz Hanafi
Izwan Firdaus Ahmad Tajuddin
Kumar Subramaniam
Madzli Ikmar
Marhan Jalil
Nabil Fiqri
Razie Rahim
Roslan Jamaluddin
Shahrun Nabil
Sukri Mutalib
Tengku Ahmad Tajuddin Tengku Abdul Jalil

Coach: Stephen Van Huizen
  Singapore
W 3 – 0
Hanafi   7'
Misron   33'
R. Rahim   35'
  Oman
W 12 – 2
M. Jalil   8'
T. Jalil   15'
A. Rahim   19'   60'
R. Rahim   22'
Hanafi   24'
Misron   25'   55'   69'
Saari   33'   61'
I. Tajuddin   45'

Al Shatri   40'
Jandal   63'
2 Q   India
W 4 – 3, AET
T. Jalil   32'
Misron   49'
A. Rahim   67'   75'

Sandeep   35'
Khandker   37'
Rajpal   54'
Gold medal match
  Pakistan
L 0 – 2
Abbas   26'
Butt   38'
 
  South Korea
D 2 – 2
Misron   24'
Hanafi   48'

Hyun Hye-sung   9'
Seo Jong-ho   65'
  China
W 4 – 2
A. Rahim   2'
Saari   18'
Hanafi   41'
Misron   66'

Liu Yixian   13'
Na Yubo   36'

Women's tournamentEdit

Squad list Pool matches Rank Final Rank
Nadia Abdul Rahman
Nuraini Abdul Rashid
Nor Hidayah Ahmad Bokhari
Norhasikin Halim
Norbaini Hashim
Norfaraha Hashim
Sebah Kari
Catherine Lambor
Noor Haslize Md Ali
Juliani Mohamad Din
Rabiatul Adawiyah Mohamed
Siti Nor Amarina Ruhaini
Norazlin Sumantri
Fazilla Sylvester Silin
Farah Ayuni Yahya
Siti Noor Hafiza Zainordin
  India
L 0 – 4
Thokchom   26'
Deepika   43'
Rampal   53'
S. Kaur   67'
  China
L 0 – 6
Zhao Yudiao   16'   44'
Ren Ye   30'
Fu Baorong   35'
Xu Xiaoxu   55'
Ma Wei   70'
5 Fifth and sixth
place classification

  Thailand
W 3 – 0
Ruhaini   13'
Rahman   34'
Silin   57'
5
  Japan
L 2 – 4
Md Ali   55'
Norfaraha   61'

Chiba   3'   63'
Murakami   12'
Nakagawa   68'
  South Korea
L 0 – 4
Park Mi-hyun   27'
Cheon Seul-ki   39'
Kim Eun-sil   49'
Lee Seon-ok   67'
  Thailand
W 5 – 0
Ruhaini   24'
Ahmad Bokhari   32'   70'
Hashim   33'
Sumantri   37'
  Kazakhstan
W 5 – 0
Sumantri   17'   66'
Rahman   41'
Silin   56'

FootballEdit

Men's tournamentEdit

Squad list Pool matches 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Group A Rank
Mohd Zamir Selamat (GK)
Mohd Asraruddin Putra Omar
Mohd Norhafiz Zamani Misbah (C)
Mohd Faizal Muhammad
Mohd Safiq Rahim
Norshahrul Idlan Talaha
Gary Steven Robbat
Amar Rohidan
Ahmad Fakri Saarani
Mohd Khyril Muhymeen Zambri
K. Gurusamy
S. Kunanlan
Mahali Jasuli
Mohd Faizal Abu Bakar
Izzaq Faris Ramlan
Khairul Fahmi Che Mat (GK)
S. Chanthuru
Mohd Muslim Ahmad
Mohd Fandi Othman
Mohd Fadhli Mohd Shas
Head Coach: K. Rajagopal
  Kyrgyzstan
W 2 – 1
Talaha   27'
Chanturu   60'

Sydykov   37'
3 q   Iran
L 1 – 3
Talaha  86' (pen.)
Ansarifard   53'
Hosseini   59'
Sharafi   67'
Did not advance 16
  Japan
L 0 – 2
Nagai   26'
Yamaguchi   64'
  China PR
L 0 – 3
Li Kai   61'
Zhao Honglue   65'
Zhang Linpeng   83' (pen.)

GolfEdit

Men

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total Score Par Final rank
Score Par Score Par Score Par Score Par
Chan Tuck Soon Individual 76 +4 75 +3 73 +1 75 +3 299 +11 21
Kenneth Christian John de Silva 79 +7 84 +12 78 +6 75 +3 316 +28 46
Mohamad Iylia Jamil 86 +14 79 +7 78 +6 76 +4 319 +31 47
Arie Irawan 82 +10 74 +2 73 +1 64 -8 293 +5 12
Chan Tuck Soon
Kenneth Christian John de Silva
Mohamad Iylia Jamil
Arie Irawan
Team 237 +21 228 +12 224 +8 214 -2 903 +39 10

Women

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total Score Par Final rank
Score Par Score Par Score Par Score Par
Iman Ahmad Nordin Individual 81 +9 82 +10 79 +7 75 +3 317 +29 21
Kelly Tan Guat Chen 77 +5 73 +1 73 +1 76 +4 299 +11 14
Vivienne Chin Ven Yi 81 +9 79 +7 83 +11 89 +17 332 +44 27
Iman Ahmad Nordin
Kelly Tan Guat Chen
Vivienne Chin Ven Yi
Team 158 +14 152 +8 152 +8 151 +7 613 +37 7

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

Men

Athlete Event FX
Rank
PH
Rank
SR
Rank
VT
Rank
PB
Rank
HB
Rank
Total Rank
Lum Wan Foong Qualification 12.700
50
12.350
39
13.400
32
14.800
42
13.150
39
13.650
20
80.050 20 Q
Lum Wan Foong Individual all-around Did not start 0.000 24
Women
Athlete Event VT
Rank
UB
Rank
BB
Rank
FX
Rank
Total Rank
Tracie Ang Qualification 12.550
29
11.750
21
13.700
10 Q
12.000
17
50.000 15 Q
Tracie Ang Individual all-around 13.800
7
12.250
9
12.400
10
12.700
8
51.150 10
Tracie Ang Balance beam N/A 11.950
7
N/A 11.950 7

RhythmicEdit

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope
Rank
Hoop
Rank
Ball
Rank
Clubs
Rank
Total Rank Rope
Rank
Hoop
Rank
Ball
Rank
Clubs
Rank
Total Rank
Elaine Koon Individual all-around 23.900
18
23.100
17
24.900
16
24.250
14
73.050 15 Q 24.050
12
24.050
14
25.300
10
24.500
12
97.900 11
Nurul Hidayah Abdul Wahid 24.050
16
22.500
19
24.450
18
23.150
18
71.650 17 Q 25.050
11
24.400
11
24.450
13
23.950
13
97.850 12

KabaddiEdit

Men's tournamentEdit

Squad list Preliminary round Semifinal Final Rank
Group B Rank
Jegankumar Balaraman
Gabrial Johnson
Pokuneswaran Manium
Rubesh Manohran
Jeeya Muthusamy
Jaya Prakash Panneer Selvam
Jaiprakash Narain Rajasegaran
Jeevan Raman
Thigayu Thangavelu
  Pakistan
L 27 – 51
4 Did not advance 7
  Bangladesh
L 38 – 48
  Japan
L 17 – 48

Women's tournamentEdit

Squad list Preliminary round Semifinal Final Rank
Group A Rank
Thibahtarusini Arumugam
Balajothi Gunasekaran
Ruth Brigttee Kremlin
Saraswathy Krishnan
Norhaslinda Misrawi
Turgaini Rajagopal
Ellammal Ravichandran
Seetha Devy Ravindran
Sobana Sathasivam
Punitta Subramaniam
  Thailand
L 19 – 45
4 Did not advance 7
  Chinese Taipei
L 33 – 48
  Iran
L 10 – 73

KarateEdit

Men

Athlete Event 1/16 final 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Ku Jin Keat Individual kata N/A   Chris Cheng (HKG)
W 5 – 0
  Dmitrii Kazanov (KGZ)
W 5 – 0
  Faisal Zainuddin (INA)
W 4 – 1
Gold medal match
  Itaru Oki (JPN)
W 3 – 2
 
Puvaneswaran Ramasamy Kumite 55 kg N/A   Nguyen Hoang Hiep (VIE)
W 1 – 0
  Hsieh Cheng-kang (TPE)
W 0 – 0
  Mohammad Ghasemi (IRI)
W 1 – 0
Gold medal match
  Emad Al-Malki (KSA)
W 0 – 0
 
Lim Yoke Wai Kumite 67 kg   Shinji Nagaki (JPN)
L 0 - 1
Did not advance
Mohd Hatta Mahamut Kumite 84 kg Bye   Md Jamil Haji Abd Hamid (BRU)
W 9 – 1
  Jasem Vishgahi (IRI)
L 1 – 2
Repechage 2
  Mutassembellah Khair (JOR)
L 0 – 6
Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event 1/16 final 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Lim Lee Lee Individual kata N/A   Yanisa Torrattanawathana (THA)
W 5 – 0
  Rika Usami (JPN)
L 0 – 5
Repechage 1
  Roji Nagarkoti (NEP)
W 5 – 0
Bronze medal match
  Dewi Yulianti (INA)
W 5 – 0
 
Vathana Gopalasamy Kumite 55 kg N/A   Marna Pabillore (PHI)
L 1 – 1
Did not advance
Yamini Gopalasamy Kumite 61 kg N/A Bye   Chan Ka Man (HKG)
W 2 – 0
  Chang Ting (TPE)
W 5 – 4
Gold medal match
  Yu Miyamoto (JPN)
L 0 – 7
 
Jamaliah Jamaluddin Kumite +68 kg N/A   Paula Cristina Pereira (MAC)
W 1 – 0
  Gaukhar Chaikuzova (KAZ)
W 1 – 0
Gold medal match
  Manar Shath (JOR)
L 2 – 5
 

Rugby sevensEdit

Men's tournamentEdit

Squad list Preliminary round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Pool A Rank
Aswad Ahmad
Zulkiflee Azmi
Faesal Hafeez
Dinesvaran Krishnan
Hafifi Md Noor
Hafis Md Noor
K. Azhar Md Noor
M. Taufiq Mohd Noor
Nazreen Nasrudin
Nik Safuan Nik Man
Mohd Syahir Rosli
  Hong Kong
L 10 – 38
(5-14, 5-24)
3 Q   South Korea
L 7 – 47
(7-26, 0-21)
5th to 8th
placement match

  India
W 38 – 5
(21-0, 17-5)
5th and 6th
placement match

  Sri Lanka
W 27 – 7
(5-7, 22-0)
5
  Japan
L 0 – 24
(0-12, 0-12)
  Mongolia
W 29 – 0
(19-0, 10-0)
  Thailand
W 29 – 14
(12-14, 17-0)

SailingEdit

Men

Athlete Event Race Net points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Hadri Zainal Abidin RS:X 9 8 9 9 9 8 9 9 8 9 9 8 95 9
Ahmad Latif Khan Ali Sabri Khan Dinghy Optimist 5 2 1 2 3 3 3 2 4 2 4 7 95  
Khairulnizam Mohd Afendy Laser 5 3 5 4 1 4 4 5 2 4 4 3 39 4
Ku Anas Ku Zamil
Mohamad Hafizzudin Mazelan
Double Handed Dinghy 420 4 3 5 3 2 3 3 5 4 2 5 5 39  
Razman Mat Ali
Ahmad Hakhimi Ahmad Shukri
Double Handed Dinghy 470 6 5 7 7 5 6 4 6 4 5 7 7 62 6

Women

Athlete Event Race Net points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Koe Sin Yee Mistral 5 5 DNF DNF 5 5 5 3 5 4 5 5 53 5
Geh Cheow Lin RS:X 4 DNF DNF DNF 5 5 5 5 5 4 5 4 54 5
Nurul Izzatul Akmar Muhamad Ruzaimi Dinghy Optimist 3 4 4 8 3 4 4 3 5 1 7 3 41 4
Khairunnisa Mohd Afendy
Norashikin Mohamad Sayed
Double Handed Dinghy 420 3 2 2 4 4 4 1 2 2 2 2 3 27  

Open

Athlete Event Race Net points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Mohd Romzi Muhamad Laser Radial 3 4 4 6 6 5 3 6 9 8 4 3 53 6
Athlete Event Round Robin Semifinals Final Rank
Opponent
Score
Rank Opponent
Score
Opponent
Score
Mohd Karimi Bakar
Ahmad Fakhrizan Deraman
Mohamad Rafizol Md Rejab
Mohd Adib Mohd Ariff
Mohd Masyuri Rahmat
Match racing   Bahrain (BRN)
W 1–1
  China (CHN)
L 0–1
  India (IND)
L 0–2
  Japan (JPN)
L 0–2
  South Korea (KOR)
L 0–2
  Pakistan (PAK)
W 1–1
  Singapore (SIN)
L 0–2
8 Did not advance

SepaktakrawEdit

Men

Squad list Event Round Robin Rank
Mohd Normanizam Ahmad
Noor Azman Abdul Hamid
Muhd Futra Abdul Ghani
Norshahruddin Mad Ghani
Farhan Adam
Regu   Myanmar
W 2 - 0
21-18, 21-18
  China
W 2 - 0
21-13, 21-10
  Thailand
L 0 - 2
12-21, 19-21
 
Squad list Event Preliminary Semifinal Final Rank
Group B Rank
Mohd Normanizam Ahmad
Ariff Ramli
Ahmad Sufi Mohammed Hashim
Noor Azman Abdul Hamid
Muhd Futra Abdul Ghani
Mohammad Zulkarnain Mohamed Arif
Mohd Helmi Ismail
Mohd Hafizie Manap
Mohd Azman Nasruddin
Norshahruddin Mad Ghani
Farhan Adam
Muhammad Syazwan Husin
Team   China
W 2 - 1
2-0, 1-2, 2-0
1 Q   South Korea
W 2 - 0
2-1, 2-1
Gold medal match
  Thailand
L 0 - 2
0-2, 0-2
 
  Japan
W 3 - 0
2-0, 2-0, 2-0
  India
W 3 - 0
2-0, 2-0, 2-0

ShootingEdit

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Hafiz Adzha 25 m center fire pistol N/A Did not start
Hasli Izwan Amir Hassan N/A 577 (18x) 15
Hafiz Adzha 25 m rapid fire pistol 579 (17x)
QS-Off 45
7 Did not advance
Hasli Izwan Amir Hassan 571 (14x) 12 Did not advance
Hafiz Adzha 25 m standard pistol N/A 540 (9x) 34
Hasli Izwan Amir Hassan N/A 547 (8x) 27
Hisyam Adzha 10 m air rifle Did not start Did not advance
Mohd Nurrahimin Abdul Halim 579 (31x) 36 Did not advance
Muhammad Shahril Sahak 580 (28x) 35 Did not advance
Hisyam Adzha
Mohd Nurrahimin Abdul Halim
Muhammad Shahril Sahak
10 m air rifle team N/A Did not start
Hisyam Adzha 50 m rifle prone 587 (25x) 26 Did not advance
Mohd Nurrahimin Abdul Halim 579 (27x) 45 Did not advance
Muhammad Shahril Sahak 584 (27x) 33 Did not advance
Hisyam Adzha
Mohd Nurrahimin Abdul Halim
Muhammad Shahril Sahak
50 m rifle prone team N/A 1750 (79x) 12
Hisyam Adzha 50 m rifle 3 positions 1129 (31x) 30 Did not advance
Mohd Nurrahimin Abdul Halim 1136 (38x) 22 Did not advance
Muhammad Shahril Sahak 1113 (32x) 37 Did not advance
Hisyam Adzha
Mohd Nurrahimin Abdul Halim
Muhammad Shahril Sahak
50 m rifle 3 positions team N/A 3378 (101x) 9
Bernard Yeoh Cheng Han Trap 110 21 Did not advance
Chen Seong Fook 114 9 Did not advance
Ong Chee Keng 98 35 Did not advance
Bernard Yeoh Cheng Han
Chen Seong Fook
Ong Chee Keng
Trap team N/A 322 10
Benjamin Khor Cheng Jie Double trap 121 26 Did not advance
Khor Seng Chye 130 19 Did not advance
Tan Tian Xiang 120 27 Did not advance
Benjamin Khor Cheng Jie
Khor Seng Chye
Tan Tian Xiang
Double trap team N/A 371 9

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Bibiana Ng Pei Chin 10 m air pistol 373 (5x) 29 Did not advance
Joseline Cheah Lee Yean 375 (7x) 25 Did not advance
Bibiana Ng Pei Chin 25 m pistol 576 (16x) 11 Did not advance
Joseline Cheah Lee Yean 561 (15x) 32 Did not advance
Nur Ayuni Farhana Abdul Halim 10 m air rifle 379 (18x) 52 Did not advance
Nur Suryani Mohamed Taibi 397 (32x) 6 Q 501.8  
Shahera Rahim Raja 390 (21x) 36 Did not advance
Nur Ayuni Farhana Abdul Halim
Nur Suryani Mohamed Taibi
Shahera Rahim Raja
10 m air rifle team N/A 1166 (71x) 13
Mariani Mohamad Rafali 50 m rifle prone N/A 565 (17x) 48
Nur Suryani Mohamed Taibi N/A 585 (29x) 17
Shahera Rahim Raja N/A 589 (30x) 8
Mariani Mohamad Rafali
Nur Suryani Mohamed Taibi
Shahera Rahim Raja
50 m rifle prone team N/A 1739 (76x) 10
Nur Ayuni Farhana Abdul Halim 50 m rifle 3 positions 563 (15x) 29 Did not advance
Nur Suryani Mohamed Taibi 573 (26x) 9 Did not advance
Shahera Rahim Raja 554 (15x) 36 Did not advance
Nur Ayuni Farhana Abdul Halim
Nur Suryani Mohamed Taibi
Shahera Rahim Raja
50 m rifle 3 positions team N/A 1690 (56x) 10

SquashEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Mohd Azlan Iskandar (1) Men's singles Bye   Lee Nyeon-ho (KOR)
W 3 – 0
11-1, 11-9, 11-7
  Lee Ho Yin (HKG)
W 3 – 1
3-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-6
  Saurav Ghosal (IND)
W 3 – 1
11-5, 6-11, 11-5, 12-10
Gold medal match
  Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK)
W 3 – 0
11-6, 11-7, 11-8
 
Ong Beng Hee (2) Bye   Yuta Fukui (JPN)
W 3 – 0
11-2, 11-7, 11-5
  Abdullah Al-Muzayen (IOC)
W 3 – 2
4-11, 11-7, 13-11, 9-11, 11-3
  Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK)
L 1 – 3
5-11, 8-11, 11-9, 13-15
Did not advance  
Low Wee Wern (3) Women's singles N/A   Chinatsu Matsui (JPN)
W 3 – 0
12-10, 11-4, 11-8
  Joshna Chinappa (IND)
W 3 – 2
7-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-3
  Nicol Ann David (MAS)
L 0 – 3
9-11, 3-11, 4-11
Did not advance  
Nicol David (1) N/A   Park Eun-ok (KOR)
W 3 – 0
11-3, 11-7, 11-6
  Dipika Pallikal (IND)
W 3 – 1
11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 11-4
  Low Wee Wern (MAS)
W 3 – 0
11-9, 11-3, 11-4
Gold medal match
  Annie Au (HKG)
W 3 – 1
11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7
 

Men's teamEdit

Pool B
Team Pld W L MF MA
  Malaysia 5 5 0 14 1
  India 5 4 1 13 2
  Japan 5 3 2 8 7
  South Korea 5 2 3 7 8
  Qatar 5 1 4 2 13
  Saudi Arabia 5 0 5 1 14
21 November
Malaysia   3–0   Saudi Arabia
Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan 3–0 Naif Abu-Reqah 11–1, 11–7, 11–4
Ong Beng Hee 3–0 Mohammed Al-Saif 11–7, 14–12, 11–7
Ivan Yuen 3–0 Taher Al-Botayan 11–2, 11–5, 11–5
22 November
Malaysia   3–0   Qatar
Mohd Azlan Iskandar 3–0 Ahmed Al-Tamimi 11–2, 11–5, 11–5
Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan 3–0 Abdulla Al-Tamimi 11–9, 11–9, 11–4
Ivan Yuen 3–0 Omer Abdulla Ahmed 11–4, 11–1, 11–1
22 November
Malaysia   3–0   South Korea
Ong Beng Hee 3–0 Lee Nyeon-ho 11–8, 11–5, 11–8
Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan 3–1 Lee Se-hyun 5–11, 11–8, 11–6, 11–7
Ivan Yuen 3–0 Lee Seung-taek 11–3, 13–11, 11–6
23 November
Malaysia   3–0   Japan
Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan 3–0 Shinnosuke Tsuke 11–6, 11–7, 11–8
Ong Beng Hee 3–0 Yuta Fukui 11–6, 11–4, 11–8
Ivan Yuen 3–0 Takanori Shimizu 11–6, 11–6, 12–10
23 November
Malaysia   2–1   India
Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan 3–2 Siddharth Suchde 8–11, 8–11, 11–8, 11–4, 11–9
Mohd Azlan Iskandar 1–3 Saurav Ghosal 2–11, 9–11, 11–7, 5–11
Ivan Yuen 3–2 Harinder Pal Sandhu 11–9, 6–11, 11–6, 4–11, 12–10
Semifinal
24 November
Malaysia   2–0   Hong Kong
Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan 3–2 Dick Lau 9–11, 11–6, 6–11, 11–2, 11–6
Mohd Azlan Iskandar 3–0 Max Lee 11–4, 11–5, 11–4
Gold medal match
25 November
Pakistan   2–0   Malaysia
Farhan Mehboob 3–0 Ong Beng Hee 11–4, 11–4, 11–7
Aamir Atlas Khan 3–0 Mohd Azlan Iskandar 14–12, 15–13, 11–4
Ranked 2nd in final standings

Women's teamEdit

Pool A
Team Pld W L MF MA
  Malaysia 2 2 0 6 0
  South Korea 2 1 1 2 4
  Japan 2 0 2 1 5
22 November
Malaysia   3–0   Japan
Nicol David 3–0 Misaki Kobayashi 11–4, 11–7, 11–4
Low Wee Wern 3–1 Chinatsu Matsui 11–6, 11–4, 8–11, 11–4
Delia Arnold 3–0 Miwa Maekawa 11–5, 11–3, 11–4
23 November
Malaysia   3–0   South Korea
Delia Arnold 3–0 Park Eun-ok 11–5, 13–11, 11–1
Low Wee Wern 3–1 Song Sun-mi 9–11, 11–7, 11–4, 13–11
Sharon Wee 3–0 Kim Ga-hye 11–3, 11–6, 11–5
Semifinal
24 November
Malaysia   2–0   India
Low Wee Wern 3–0 Anaka Alankamony 11–2, 11–4, 11–6
Nicol David 3–0 Joshna Chinappa 11–4, 11–2, 11–3
Gold medal match
25 November
Malaysia   2–0   Hong Kong
Low Wee Wern 3–1 Rebecca Chiu 11–4, 7–11, 11–6, 11–9
Nicol David 3–0 Annie Au 11–8, 11–7, 11–6
Ranked 1st in final standings

Table tennisEdit

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Muhd Shakirin Ibrahim Men's singles   Hatem Wadi (PLE)
W 4 – 0
11-4, 11-6, 11-8, 11-3
  Amalraj Anthony Arputharaj (IND)
L 2 – 4
4-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-13, 11-8, 8-11
Did not advance
Beh Lee Wei (16) Women's singles Bye   Cheong Cheng I (MAC)
W 4 – 0
11-1, 11-3, 11-5, 11-5
  Jiang Huajun (HKG)
L 0 – 4
7-11, 3-11, 6-11, 8-11
Did not advance
Ng Sock Khim Bye   Kim Jong (PRK)
L 0 – 4
3-11, 4-11, 3-11, 8-11
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Beh Lee Wei
Ng Sock Khim
Women's doubles N/A   Kim Hye-song (PRK)
  Kim Jong (PRK)
L 2 – 3
11-8, 2-11, 11-9, 6-11, 7-11
Did not advance
Muhd Shakirin Ibrahim
Beh Lee Wei
Mixed doubles N/A   Chan S.K. (LAO)
  Sengdavy Phiathep (LAO)
W 3 – 0
11-2, 11-4, 11-5
  Cheung Yuk (HKG)
  Jiang Huajun (HKG)
L 0 – 3
5-11, 6-11, 7-11
Did not advance
Team
Athlete Event Preliminary Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Group D Rank
Beh Lee Wei
Ng Sock Khim
Chiu Soo Jiin
Women's team   South Korea
L 0 – 3
0-3, 0-3, 1-3
3 Did not advance
  Qatar
L 0 – 3
0-3, 0-3, 0-3
  Hong Kong
L 0 – 3
0-3, 0-3, 0-3

TaekwondoEdit

Men

Athlete Event 1/16 final 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rusfredy Tokan Petrus Flyweight (58 kg)   Hazza Sultan Al-Kalbani (UAE)
L 6 – 9
Did not advance
Afifuddin Omar Sidek Featherweight (68 kg)   Chandan Lakra (IND)
L 2 – 6
Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event 1/16 final 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Nurul Asfahlina Johari Finweight (46 kg) N/A   Aizhan Alizhanova (KAZ)
W 2 – 1
  Fransisca Valentina (INA)
L 1 – 4
Did not advance
Elaine Teo Flyweight (49 kg) N/A   Jyra Marie Lizardo (PHI)
W 6 – 3
  Chanapa Sonkham (THA)
L 3 – 6
Did not advance
Nurul Nadia Mahamat Bantamweight (53 kg) Bye   Kwon Eun-kyung (KOR)
L 8 – 2
Did not advance

TriathlonEdit

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km)
Rank
Trans 1
Rank
Bike (40 km)
Rank
Trans 2
Rank
Run (10 km)
Rank
Total time Rank
Muhd Zuhar Ismail Men's individual 28:30
21
1:30
21
1:07:57
18
0:49
15
38:17
15
2:17:05.38 17
Wei Kou Hau 25:56
20
1:23
19
1:10:37
21
0:49
15
41:17
18
2:20:05.50 18

VolleyballEdit

Beach volleyballEdit

Men

Athlete Preliminary Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Pool E Rank
Rafi Asruki Nordin
Khoo Chong Long
  Sothearith Nget (CAM)
  Rom Mon (CAM)
W 2 - 0
21-16, 21-18
2 Q   Khalifa Al Jabri (OMA)
  Abdullah Al Rajhi (OMA)
L 0 - 2
18-21, 17-21
Did not advance 9
  Kasi Munuduri (IND)
  Kiran Meda (IND)
W 2 - 1
21-13, 20-22, 15-11
  Dmitry Yakovlev (KAZ)
  Alexey Kuleshov (KAZ)
L 1 - 2
21-19, 21-23, 9-15

Women

Athlete Preliminary Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Pool B Rank
Luk Teck Hua
Beh Shun Thing
  Huang Ying (CHN)
  Yue Yuan (CHN)
W 2 - 1
15-21, 21-17, 15-12
3 Q   Tatyana Mashkova (KAZ)
  Irina Tsimbalova (KAZ)
W 2 - 0
21-19, 21-15
  Satoko Urata (JPN)
  Takemi Nishibori (JPN)
W 2 - 0
21-15, 29-27
  Huang Ying (CHN)
  Yue Yuan (CHN)
L 0 - 2
7-21, 13-21
Bronze medal
match

  Usa Tenpaksee (THA)
  Jaruni Sannok (THA)
L 0 - 2
18-21, 14-21
4
  Shinako Tanaka (JPN)
  Sayaka Mizoe (JPN)
L 0 - 2
17-21, 14-21
  Alincia Fxl (TLS)
  Mariana Dos Santos (TLS)
W 2 - 0
21-5, 21-7

WushuEdit

Taolu

Athlete Event Changquan
Score
Rank
Rank
Ang Eng Chong Men's changquan 9.64
7
7
Athlete Event Nandao
Score
Rank
Nanquan
Score
Rank
Total Rank
Diana Bong Siong Lin Women's nanquan 8.80
6
9.66
2
18.46 5
Tai Cheau Xuen 9.24
4
9.62
3
18.86  
Athlete Event Taijijian
Score
Rank
Taijiquan
Score
Rank
Total Rank
Jack Loh Chang Men's taijiquan 9.46
11
9.47
9
18.93 9
Lee Yang 9.58
7
9.30
12
18.88 11
Chai Fong Ying Women's taijiquan 9.67
1
9.69
1
19.36  
Ng Shin Yii 9.56
7
9.66
4
19.22 5

Sanshou

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Lee Sew Ket Men's sanshou 75 kg Bye   Hamid Reza Gholipour (IRI)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance 5

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Malaysia – Number of Entries by Sport". gz2010.cn. Retrieved 9 November 2010.
  2. ^ "Overall medal standings – Beijing 2010". ocasia.org. Olympic Council of Asia. Archived from the original on 12 August 2014. Retrieved 10 August 2014.
  3. ^ Malaysian contingent 16th Asian Games Guangzhou 2010
  4. ^ "All Sports - Multi Medallists". gz2010.cn. Retrieved 9 November 2010.
  5. ^ "Medallist of Malaysia". The Official Website of the 16th Asian Games.