New Thessaloniki Railway Station

The New Thessaloniki Railway Station (Greek: Νέος Σιδηροδρομικός Σταθμός Θεσσαλονίκης, Neos Sidirodromikos Stathmos Thessalonikis) is the main central passenger railway station and terminal[8] of Thessaloniki, Greece’s second city. It is located in the central quarter of Xirokrini on Monastiriou Street[9][10] and was inaugurated on 12 June 1961,[11] the passenger station replaced the old and much smaller passenger station which now handles the city's cargo rail, hence the name "new railway station" which has been retained.

Proastiakos icon (no text).svg Νέος Σιδηροδρομικός Σταθμός Θεσσαλονίκης
New Thessaloniki Railway Station
OSE-Logo.svg
21.04.10 Θεσσαλονίκη Thessaloníki 120.015 (5824569660).jpg
The Thessaloniki–Belgrade Express waiting to depart the station in April 2010
Location28 Monastiriou Street[1]
Thessaloniki
Central Macedonia
Greece
Coordinates40°38′40″N 22°55′46″E / 40.64444°N 22.92944°E / 40.64444; 22.92944Coordinates: 40°38′40″N 22°55′46″E / 40.64444°N 22.92944°E / 40.64444; 22.92944
Owned byGAIAOSE[2][3]
Line(s) Piraeus–Platy railway[4] Thessaloniki–Bitola railway[5]
Thessaloniki–Alexandroupoli railway[6] Piraeus–Platy railway[4] Thessaloniki–Skopje railway
Platforms6
Tracks9
Train operatorsTrainOSE, Serbian Railways, Makedonski Železnici
ConnectionsProastiakos icon (no text).svgProastiakos Thessaloniki Line Π1 Proastiakos Thessaloniki Line Π2[6]
Construction
Structure typeat-grade
Platform levels2
ParkingYes
Bicycle facilitiesYes
Disabled accessAiga ticketpurchase inv.svg Aiga waitingroom inv.svg Aiga toilets inv.svg Aiga baggagelockers inverse.svg Aiga escalator inv.svg Aiga elevator inv.svg Aiga coffeeshop inv.svg Aiga restaurant inv.svg Aiga shops inv.svg Aiga parking inv.svg Aiga bus inv.svg
Other information
StatusStaffed
Station codeTHN (Passenger)
TH (Freight)
DL (Marshalling)
Websitehttp://www.ose.gr/en/
History
Opened12 June 1961 (Intercity)
9 September 2007 (Proastiakos)[7]
Electrified25 kV AC, 50 Hz[6] (in 1998)
Services
Preceding station   Proastiakos Thessaloniki   Following station
TerminusLine 1toward Larissa
TerminusLine 2toward Florina
TerminusLine 3toward Serres
Preceding station   TrainOSE   Following station
TerminusRegionaltoward Palaiofarsalos
TerminusLine 2toward Florina
TerminusExpresstoward Kalambaka
TerminusInterCitytoward Alexandroupoli
toward BelgradeHellasTerminus
TerminusThessaloniki-Sofia Expresstoward Sofia
toward AthensInterCityTerminus
TerminusInterCitytoward Alexandroupoli
toward AthensInterCity ExpressTerminus
  Future service  
Preceding station   Thessaloniki Metro   Following station
TerminusLine 1toward Nea Elvetia
TerminusLine 2toward Mikra
  Former service  
Preceding station   TrainOSE   Following station
TerminusFriendship Expresstoward Istanbul
Location
Νέος Σιδηροδρομικός Σταθμός Θεσσαλονίκης New Thessaloniki Railway Station is located in the Thessaloniki urban area
Νέος Σιδηροδρομικός Σταθμός Θεσσαλονίκης New Thessaloniki Railway Station
Proastiakos icon (no text).svg Νέος Σιδηροδρομικός Σταθμός Θεσσαλονίκης
New Thessaloniki Railway Station
OSE-Logo.svg
Location within the Thessaloniki urban area

As of 2020, long-distance trains from New Thessaloniki Railway Station are run by TrainOSE to Athens, Alexandroupoli, Larissa, and Florina; other long-distance operators include. Bulgarian Railways, Serbian Railways and Makedonski Železnici, to Sofia,[12] Belgrade and Skopje railway station respectly.[13] In addition, Proastiakos Thessaloniki runs suburban commuter trains in and around Thessaly and Western Macedonia. Although largely unchanged since the 1960s, it remains the largest and busiest railway station built in Greece, and one of the most important works of modern architecture in the country.[14] A metro station is currently also under construction at the station, to connect the New Thessaloniki Railway Station with the city’s new Metro system.

HistoryEdit

 
The old Thessaloniki railway station, 27 October 1912

The architectural tender for the New Railway Station, to replace the now outdated Old Thessaloniki railway station was announced in 1935[15] construction began 26 October 1937[16][17] following an international architectural design competition that was carried out at the time and won by German architect Hans Kleinschmidt, a notable runner-up was Nikolaos Mitsakis.[18] Kleinschmidt‘s complete designs were never realised as they were later changed by other architects, but formed the base for what the station would later become. The main concrete shell of the building was completed before the Second World War, but construction was halted when Greece entered the war. Although the building was bombed throughout the early 1940s, it did not sustain heavy damage.

 
View of the station building in 2018

Following the war, the station saw no development for over 20 years, however the station began to operate in a substandard manner, while the old station continued to function as the city’s railway terminus.[19] In 1958 the project was restarted, headed by Greek architects Molfesi and Papagianni, who made changes to the original design by Kleinschmidt, with a more modernist style. The project was finally completed in New Objectivity style, and handed over to the Ministry of Public Works three years later, and Inaugurated on 12 June 1961,[11][20] On its completion the station, occupied an area of 90 acres,[21] making it one of the largest railway stations in the Balkans.

Electrification was installed in the 1990s with the assistance of the Romanian Railways, and in 1998 the first electric services started to Gevgelija using a leased CFR Class 41 locomotive of the Brașov depot.

The station has remained largely unchanged since that time, although minor additions have occurred, such as the construction of a shopping center adjacent to the waiting hall and the installation of escalators for access to the platforms. In April 2006, the construction works of the Thessaloniki Metro began, with most recent addition to the station the construction of a metro station that is to form part of the New railway station complex.[22] In late 2019 the Metro station was open to the public for guided tours, as part of Open House Thessaloniki.[23]

In February 2011, the station suffered a loss of importance given the suspension of all rail links to international destinations. In 2014, however, international connections were partially restored with twice-daily trains to Sofia, and the reinstatement of the over-night train to Skopje and Belgrade.[24] As of November 2021 the Friendship Express to Istanbul remains suspended.

In October 2021 a Suburban service (train 3590[25]), from Larissa derailed just outside the Thessaloniki station[26] The derailment is being blamed on poor and delayed maintenance on the existing rail infrastructure.[27] No reports of injuries to passengers or staff were reported.[28]

FutureEdit

Apart from the creation of a subway station, the Hellenic Railways Organization, which owns the New railway station, has announced its intentions to give a general overhaul to the station. The plans will include the creation of a 150-bed hotel and regional offices of the Hellenic Railways Organization. Until now, no official statement has been given on the matter.

ServicesEdit

The station is served the following lines of the Thessaloniki Proastiakos or suburban railway:

Line 1[29] Thessaloniki - Larissa[30] with 1 tph. (transfer to Regional, Express & InterCity services at Sindos).[4]

Line 2[31] Thessaloniki - Florina[32] with 1 tph. (transfer to Regional, Express & InterCity services at Sindos).[4]

Line 3[33] Thessaloniki - Serres[34] with 1 tpd (2021). (transfer to Regional, Express & InterCity services at Gallikos).[4]

The station is served the following   services:

The station is also served by local and regional buses:

ΟΑΣΘ operates Lines Χ1, Ν1 (νυκτερινό), , , 09, 10, 11, 14, 14Α, 17, 19, 23, 37, 38, 40, 45, 51, 52, 54, 55Χ, 56, 64, ( 70, 71 summer itineraries), 84 while OSE operates some services. (All services are accessible from the forecourt).


Previous station National services Next station
Terminus Proastiakos commuter rail:
Thessaloniki-Larissa
Sindos
towards: Larissa
Terminus Proastiakos commuter rail
Thessaloniki-Edessa(-Florina)
Sindos
towards: Edessa
Terminus TrainOSE InterCity rail:
Thessaloniki-Athens
Platy
towards: Athens
Terminus TrainOSE:
Thessaloniki-Alexandroupoli
Filadelfeia
towards: Alexandroupoli
Terminus TrainOSE:
Thessaloniki-Kalampaka
Sindos
towards: Kalampaka
Previous station International services Next station
Terminus TrainOSE/BDŽ:
Thessaloniki-Sofia
Kilkis
towards: Sofia
Terminus TrainOSE//ŽS:
Thessaloniki-Skopje-Belgrade
Polykastro
towards: Belgrade
Previous station Suspended services Next station
Terminus TrainOSE/TCDD:
Thessaloniki-Istanbul
(Friendship Express)
Kilkis
towards: Istanbul


Between July 2005 and February 2011 the Friendship Express, (an international InterCity train jointly operated by the Turkish State Railways (TCDD) and TrainOSE linking Istanbul's Sirkeci Terminal, Turkey and Greece terminated at New Thessaloniki Railway Station.

FacilitiesEdit

New Thessaloniki Railway Station
 
 
 
 
 
 
Michail Kalou St.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Thessaloniki
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Monastiriou St.
 
6
 
 
5
 
 
4
 
 
3
 
 
2
 
 
1
 
 
 
 
Anagenniseos St.  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Karaiskaki Square
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Monastiriou St.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

The Station currently features large waiting areas, a central hall with cafes,[36] restaurants, a small chapel and a shopping centre within a 1960s era building. The staffed station has staffed ticket offices and luggage lockers.[37] There is a taxi rank and Parking in the forecourt. On the platforms, seating is available under the original 1960s modernist canopies.

Discussions are underway for the expansion of the station and a general overhaul, which will also include a hotel and a revamp of the central offices of the OSE for northern Greece.[38]

In June 2020 during the COVID-19 pandemic the station was one of the first in Greece to Utilise thermal cameras in order to measure the temperature of staff and passengers, as an additional precautionary measure against the coronavirus. [39]

TransportationEdit

OASTH Bus 01X
KTEL–Makedonia Airport
 
0:00
Thessaloniki Bus Station (KTEL)  
 
0:04
Balta
 
 
 
0:07
Zografou
 
 
 
New Railway Station      
 
 
(N. Sid. Stathmos    )
 
0:10
Kolomvou
 
0:12
Aristotelous Square
 
0:16
Kamara
 
 
 
 
0:19
Agia Fotini/University of Macedonia
 
 
 
University of Macedonia
 
 
(Panepistimio    )
 
0:22
Dimarhiako Megaro
 
0:23
Faliro
 
0:24
Laografiko Mousio
 
 
 
0:26
Megaro Mousikis/25 Martiou
 
 
25 Martiou
 
 
0:28
Periferiaki Enotita Thessalonikis
 
 
0:31
Krikela
 
0:35
Agora
 
0:44
Astinomia
 
 
 
0:46
Makedonia Airport Departures  
 
 
0:49
Makedonia Airport Arrivals  
 

Currently, the only means of transportation to and from the New railway station are the public bus services of the Thessaloniki Urban Transport Organization (OASTH) and by hiring a private taxi. Line 78 of OASTH connects the railway station with Macedonia InterCity Bus Terminal (KTEL) and Macedonia International Airport. A Thessaloniki Metro station is currently under construction at the New railway station, which upon completion, will connect the train station with the city's metro network. The subway station is set to open in 2014.

The station provides minimal parking space, although two new underground parking facilities, with four floors each are currently under construction as part of the Thessaloniki Metro project. When completed, they will provide parking space for 450 and 600 cars respectively, with a total capacity of 1050 cars.[40]

GalleryEdit

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Thessaloniki Railway Station - Proastiakos (Suburban) & National Railway - Greek Travel Pages".
  2. ^ https://www.gaiaose.com/
  3. ^ "Thessaloniki Railway Station - Proastiakos (Suburban) & National Railway - Greek Travel Pages".
  4. ^ a b c d e "OSE - 2020 Network Statement Annexes".
  5. ^ "Thessaloniki Suburban Railway".
  6. ^ a b c "OSE - 2017 Network Statement Annexes".
  7. ^ http://www.trainose.gr/επιβατικό-έργο/υπηρεσίες-για-τον-επιβάτη/υπηρεσίες-στο-σταθμό/
  8. ^ "Train - Suburban - Thessaloniki.travel". 22 September 2016.
  9. ^ "Train - Suburban - Thessaloniki.travel". 22 September 2016.
  10. ^ "Trains in Greece: Rail connection | Greeka".
  11. ^ a b "Αναμόρφωσις Σιδηροδρομικού Σταθμού Θεσσαλονίκης" (PDF). 1961. Retrieved 14 April 2011.
  12. ^ "Thessaloniki to Sofia by Train | Review of Ticket Prices and Scheuldes".
  13. ^ "Train - Suburban - Thessaloniki.travel". 22 September 2016.
  14. ^ "Θεσσαλονίκη: Σε δύο χρόνια το νέο εμπορικό στον Σιδηροδρομικό Σταθμό".
  15. ^ "Ο σιδηροδρομικός σταθμός Θεσσαλονίκης | ΦΩΤΟΔΕΝΤΡΟ".
  16. ^ "Ο σιδηροδρομικός σταθμός Θεσσαλονίκης | ΦΩΤΟΔΕΝΤΡΟ".
  17. ^ Πηγή: https://translate.googleusercontent.com/translate_c?depth=1&hl=en&prev=search&pto=aue&rurl=translate.google.com&sl=el&sp=nmt4&u=https://www.voria.gr/article/thessaloniki-se-dio-chronia-to-neo-emporiko-ston-sidirodromiko-stathmo&usg=ALkJrhg4-JUwm2R_lHOU2jP5sF8PJLZHcw
  18. ^ "Νικόλαος Μητσάκης Νέος Επιβατικός Σταθμός Θεσσαλονίκης, Απόκομμα τύπου 1936 ΑΝΑ_14_62_46 - Μουσείο Μπενάκη".
  19. ^ Πηγή: https://translate.googleusercontent.com/translate_c?depth=1&hl=en&prev=search&pto=aue&rurl=translate.google.com&sl=el&sp=nmt4&u=https://www.voria.gr/article/thessaloniki-se-dio-chronia-to-neo-emporiko-ston-sidirodromiko-stathmo&usg=ALkJrhg4-JUwm2R_lHOU2jP5sF8PJLZHcw
  20. ^ "Ο σιδηροδρομικός σταθμός Θεσσαλονίκης | ΦΩΤΟΔΕΝΤΡΟ".
  21. ^ Πηγή: https://translate.googleusercontent.com/translate_c?depth=1&hl=en&prev=search&pto=aue&rurl=translate.google.com&sl=el&sp=nmt4&u=https://www.voria.gr/article/thessaloniki-se-dio-chronia-to-neo-emporiko-ston-sidirodromiko-stathmo&usg=ALkJrhg4-JUwm2R_lHOU2jP5sF8PJLZHcw
  22. ^ "Ιστορικό – ΑΤΤΙΚΟ ΜΕΤΡΟ Α.Ε."
  23. ^ "Open House 2019: Ανοιχτός ο Σταθμός Μετρό στο Νέο Σιδηροδρομικό Σταθμό".
  24. ^ Επανέρχονται τα διεθνή δρομολόγια της ΤΡΑΙΝΟΣΕ από τις 10 Μαΐου (in Greek). Athens Transport. 28 April 2014. Retrieved 13 May 2014.
  25. ^ https://www.metaforespress.gr/sidirodromos/%ce%b7-%ce%b5%ce%bd%ce%b7%ce%bc%ce%ad%cf%81%cf%89%cf%83%ce%b7-%cf%84%ce%bf%cf%85-%ce%bf%cf%83%ce%b5-%ce%b3%ce%b9%ce%b1-%cf%84%ce%bf%ce%bd-%ce%b5%ce%ba%cf%84%cf%81%ce%bf%cf%87%ce%b9%ce%b1%cf%83%ce%bc/
  26. ^ https://www.metaforespress.gr/sidirodromos/%ce%ac%ce%bb%ce%bb%ce%bf%cf%82-%ce%ad%ce%bd%ce%b1%cf%82-%ce%b5%ce%ba%cf%84%cf%81%ce%bf%cf%87%ce%b9%ce%b1%cf%83%ce%bc%cf%8c%cf%82-%ce%bc%ce%ad%cf%83%ce%b1-%cf%83%cf%84%ce%bf-%ce%b5%cf%85%cf%81/
  27. ^ https://www.metaforespress.gr/sidirodromos/%ce%ac%ce%bb%ce%bb%ce%bf%cf%82-%ce%ad%ce%bd%ce%b1%cf%82-%ce%b5%ce%ba%cf%84%cf%81%ce%bf%cf%87%ce%b9%ce%b1%cf%83%ce%bc%cf%8c%cf%82-%ce%bc%ce%ad%cf%83%ce%b1-%cf%83%cf%84%ce%bf-%ce%b5%cf%85%cf%81/
  28. ^ https://www.metaforespress.gr/sidirodromos/%ce%b7-%ce%b5%ce%bd%ce%b7%ce%bc%ce%ad%cf%81%cf%89%cf%83%ce%b7-%cf%84%ce%bf%cf%85-%ce%bf%cf%83%ce%b5-%ce%b3%ce%b9%ce%b1-%cf%84%ce%bf%ce%bd-%ce%b5%ce%ba%cf%84%cf%81%ce%bf%cf%87%ce%b9%ce%b1%cf%83%ce%bc/
  29. ^ http://www.trainose.gr/επιβατικό-έργο/υπηρεσίες-για-τον-επιβάτη/υπηρεσίες-στο-σταθμό/
  30. ^ Proastiakos timetable 2020
  31. ^ http://www.trainose.gr/επιβατικό-έργο/υπηρεσίες-για-τον-επιβάτη/υπηρεσίες-στο-σταθμό/
  32. ^ TrainOSE 2013 timetable Archived 2013-01-19 at the Wayback Machine
  33. ^ http://www.trainose.gr/επιβατικό-έργο/υπηρεσίες-για-τον-επιβάτη/υπηρεσίες-στο-σταθμό/
  34. ^ TrainOSE 2013 timetable Archived 2013-01-19 at the Wayback Machine
  35. ^ TrainOSE 2013 timetable Archived 2013-01-19 at the Wayback Machine
  36. ^ https://terkenlis.gr/καταστήματα/σιδηροδρομικός-σταθμός/
  37. ^ http://www.trainose.gr/επιβατικό-έργο/υπηρεσίες-για-τον-επιβάτη/υπηρεσίες-στο-σταθμό/
  38. ^ "Αλλάζει ο Σιδηροδρομικός Σταθμός της Θεσσαλονίκης". Newsfilter. Retrieved 9 April 2011.
  39. ^ "Θερμικές κάμερες από αύριο στους σιδηροδρομικούς σταθμούς Λαρίσης και Νέο σταθμό Θεσσαλονίκης". 11 June 2020.
  40. ^ Ιστορικό (in Greek). 14 September 2010. Retrieved 14 April 2011.