Nelson Mandela Bay Metropolitan Municipality

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality (Afrikaans: Nelson Mandelabaai Metropolitaanse Munisipaliteit; Xhosa: uMasipala wase Nelson Mandela Bay or uMasipala waseBhayi) is one of eight metropolitan municipalities (also called Category A municipalities) in South Africa. It is located on the shores of Algoa Bay in the Eastern Cape Province and comprises the city of Port Elizabeth (Gqeberha), the nearby towns of Uitenhage and Despatch, and the surrounding rural area.

Nelson Mandela Bay
Official seal of Nelson Mandela Bay
Location in the Eastern Cape
Location in the Eastern Cape
Coordinates: 33°57′S 25°36′E / 33.950°S 25.600°E / -33.950; 25.600Coordinates: 33°57′S 25°36′E / 33.950°S 25.600°E / -33.950; 25.600
CountrySouth Africa
ProvinceEastern Cape
SeatPort Elizabeth (Gqeberha)
Wards60
Government
 • TypeMunicipal council
 • MayorRetief Odendaal (DA)
Area
 • Total1,959 km2 (756 sq mi)
Population
 (2011)[1]
 • Total1,152,115
 • Density590/km2 (1,500/sq mi)
Racial makeup (2011)
 • Black African60.1%
 • Coloured23.6%
 • Indian/Asian1.1%
 • White14.4%
First languages (2011)
 • Xhosa53.9%
 • Afrikaans29.3%
 • English13.5%
 • Other3.3%
Time zoneUTC+2 (SAST)
Municipal codeNMA

The name "Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality" was chosen to honour former President Nelson Mandela.

HistoryEdit

Established on 5 December 2000, the Nelson Mandela Bay Metropolitan Municipality was formed as an administrative area covering Port Elizabeth (Gqeberha), the neighbouring towns of Kariega (Uitenhage) and Despatch and the surrounding agricultural areas.[2] Thus included the following cities/towns/villages:[3]

Demographics and statisticsEdit

 
Geographical distribution of home languages in the Nelson Mandela Bay Metro
  Afrikaans
  English
  Xhosa
  No language dominant

As of the census of 2011,[3] there are 1,152,115 people and 324,292 households in the Nelson Mandela Bay Metropolitan Municipality.

In the 2007 census, 60.4% of respondents described themselves as Black African, 22.6% Coloured, 16.1% White and 0.9% Indian/Asian.

The largest religious groupings are Christian (89.4% of residents), no religion (6.1%), Muslim (1.5%), Jewish (0.4%) and Hindu (0.3%).

57.3% of the residents speak Xhosa as their mother tongue. Afrikaans is the mother tongue of 29.7%, and English, 12.1%.

  • 16.0% of all households are single-person.
  • The average household size is 3.86.
  • The median age is 26 years.
  • For every 100 females there are 91.2 males.
  • 28.2% of the population aged 15–65 is unemployed.
  • The median annual income of working adults aged 15–65 is ZAR 21 837 ($3,282).

According to the 2009 edition of the municipality's 2006–2011 Integrated Development Plan, manufacturing is the single largest contributor to the local economy (33%), followed by community services (27%). Tourism represents a key sector of the economy that has increasingly contributed to job creation in recent years, thanks in large part to the municipality's seaside location and its abundance of unspoiled beaches, of which four carry Blue Flag status.[4]

100% of households have access to a source of water within a 200 m radius. 91% of households have access to a basic level of sanitation. 100% of households within the urban boundary have access to a basic level of solid waste removal, and 97% of households in formally demarcated municipal residential areas have access to a basic level of electricity. The municipality has 41 permanent and satellite clinics, 13 mobile clinics, eight hospitals, 22 libraries, 31 community and municipal halls, 79 sports facilities, 19 beaches, 18 pools, 273 schools, one university (the Nelson Mandela University), four technical colleges and two Further Education and Training institutions.[4]

Main placesEdit

The censuses of 2001 and 2011 divided the municipality into the following main places:[5]

Place 2011 Place 2001 Area 2011 (km2) Area 2001 (km2) Population 2011 Population 2001 Most spoken language
Beachview - 0.78 - 500 Afrikaans
Bethelsdorp Bethelsdorp 36.62 77.64 182,012 134,617 Afrikaans
Blue Horizon Bay Blue Horizon Bay 1.40 2.74 419 409 Afrikaans
- Cannonvale - 0.69 - 196 Afrikaans
Clarendon Marine - 6.56 - 2,434 - no
Colchester Colchester 5.73 1.28 2,073 743 Afrikaans
Despatch Despatch 19.65 38.75 39,619 25,086 Afrikaans
- Port Elizabeth (since 2021: Walmer South) - 1.90 - 16,686 Xhosa
iBhayi iBhayi 36.06 23.69 237,799 255,826 Xhosa
- Kabah - 1.68 - 3,282 Afrikaans
- Khaya Mnandi - 0.82 - 5,379 Xhosa
- KwaLanga - 0.70 - 8,196 Xhosa
- KwaDwesi - 5.10 - 17,733 Xhosa
KwaNobuhle KwaNobuhle 23.48 15.34 107,474 87,585 Xhosa
Motherwell Motherwell 25.86 29.52 140,351 117,319 Xhosa
Port Elizabeth (since 2021: Gqeberha) Port Elizabeth 251.03 335.30 312,392 237,500 Afrikaans
- Seaview - 1.60 - 732 English
Uitenhage (since 2021: Kariega) Uitenhage 75.35 84.77 103,639 71,666 Afrikaans
Woodridge Woodridge 4.98 0.56 362 270 Xhosa
- Young Park - 0.52 - 762 Afrikaans
Nelson Mandela Bay NU Remainder of the municipality 1,472.19 1,328.77 23,542 21,281 Xhosa

GovernmentEdit

The municipal council consists of one hundred and twenty members elected by mixed-member proportional representation. Sixty councillors are elected by first-past-the-post voting in sixty wards, while the remaining sixty are chosen from party lists so that the total number of party representatives is proportional to the number of votes received. In the local government election of 1 November 2021, no party obtained a majority on the council again. The African National Congress managed to form a minority coalition government to govern the municipality. Former councillor and businesswoman Eugene Johnson of the ANC was elected mayor on 22 November 2021, in a coalition consisting of the parties: GOOD, AIM, UDM, DOP, Northern Alliance, Patriotic Alliance and the PAC. She won against the DA's mayoral candidate, Nqaba Bhanga, by 1 vote, as a DA councillor was absent.[6]

During a council meeting on 21 September 2022, Johnson was removed as mayor through a vote of no confidence and succeeded by the DA's Retief Odendaal.[7]

The following table shows the results of the 2021 municipal election.[8]

PartyWardListTotal
seats
Votes%SeatsVotes%Seats
Democratic Alliance104,52039.8023105,48740.042548
African National Congress103,10439.2637104,33939.601148
Economic Freedom Fighters16,8036.40016,8596.4088
Northern Alliance5,7262.1805,4992.0933
African Christian Democratic Party4,3171.6404,4271.6822
Freedom Front Plus3,9681.5104,3101.6422
Defenders of the People3,8591.4703,6401.3822
Patriotic Alliance3,7241.4203,4731.3222
Abantu Integrity Movement2,7581.0502,9141.1111
United Democratic Movement2,6651.0102,8321.0711
African Independent Congress9900.3801,7980.6811
Good1,4850.5701,2860.4911
Independent candidates2,7201.0400
Pan Africanist Congress of Azania1,2600.4801,3470.5111
15 other parties4,7031.7905,2501.9900
Total262,602100.0060263,461100.0060120
Valid votes262,60298.73263,46198.66
Invalid/blank votes3,3701.273,5841.34
Total votes265,972100.00267,045100.00
Registered voters/turnout583,27045.60583,27045.78

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b c "Statistics by place". Statistics South Africa. Retrieved 27 September 2015.
  2. ^ The Local Government Handbook: Nelson Mandela Bay Metropolitan Municipality (NMA) www.localgovernment.co.za
  3. ^ a b Statistics South Africa: Nelson Mandela Bay. www.statssa.gov.za
  4. ^ a b "Integrated Development Plan 2006–2011 of the Nelson Mandela Bay Metropolitan Municipality, 8th edition". Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality. Archived from the original on 28 September 2015. Retrieved 17 October 2009.
  5. ^ Lookup Tables – Statistics South Africa
  6. ^ "ANC scrapes together Nelson Mandela Bay coalition and takes mayor's chair". SowetanLIVE. Retrieved 5 December 2021.
  7. ^ "JUST IN | Retief Odendaal elected as Nelson Mandela Bay mayor". HeraldLIVE. Retrieved 22 September 2022.
  8. ^ "Election Result Table for LGE2021 — Nelson Mandela Bay". wikitable.frith.dev. Retrieved 5 December 2021.

External linksEdit