MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2021/07
waddensea-worldheritage.org
edit- waddensea-worldheritage.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
I cannot find it in the blacklist, but I think it's accidentally triggered by: \bworldheritage\.org\b
It's causing issues editing the Wadden Sea article, because it contains many existing links to this site and it trips all the time, but when I open the links, they seem perfectly legitimate and the site seems to be supported by all sorts of government agencies and such.— Preceding unsigned comment added by 77.61.180.106 (talk • contribs)
- Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 16:12, 30 June 2021 (UTC)
- Thanks! — Preceding unsigned comment added by 77.61.180.106 (talk) 19:36, 30 June 2021 (UTC)
Request for specific Kickstarter page
edit- kickstarter.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
kickstarter.com/projects/marissanadler/help-marissa-nadler-record-her-new-album-0?
The following link is for Marissa Nadler (album). The musician had started a Kickstarter to be able to fund for her 2011 album, which I believe would be notable information to the article.--Majash2020 (talk) 11:23, 4 July 2021 (UTC)
- Majash2020, do you have any independent, secondary sources that show that it is notable? Dirk Beetstra T C 06:00, 5 July 2021 (UTC)
- Beetstra, there are several sources that mention how much she had raised for the album, such as this and this. I was hoping to use the Kickstarter link as a better citation for how much she had raised.--Majash2020 (talk) 09:48, 5 July 2021 (UTC)
- @Majash2020: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. I was more concerned about the notability of the information, the statement needs sources independent of the subject to satisfy that (as that is what got 'petition' sites blacklisted in the first place). The primary source is not really needed if you have independent secondary sources, but it does not hurt to have it. --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:37, 5 July 2021 (UTC)
Request for specific Cloudways page
edit- cloudways.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
I cannot see any issues with blocking this link since it is crucial to help people know about the new web-hosting service, Cloudways. please allow the link to be whitelistedAbdulRahmanAli98 (talk) 20:39, 13 July 2021 (UTC)AbdulRahmanAli
- Declined. It's not crucial, nor is it "new". This company has extensively spammed Wikipedia, likely due to their affiliate program. Weird that the article you were trying to add was just covered in affiliate IDs. Kuru (talk) 00:32, 14 July 2021 (UTC)
libgen.life forum post by founder for reference
editlibgen.life: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Posting this again as it has been archived three times:
The Library Genesis has had repeated disputes over the project URLs, I would like to reference a post by the founder of Library Genesis on the libgen.life forums. The libgen.life domain is a forum for discussing the project which is caught by the \blibgen\b
regex but does not host Library Genesis/pirated content. Here is the specific post by the founder I would like to use as a reference:
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
libgen.life/viewtopic.php?p=80161#p80161
Soapwort (talk) 07:36, 20 June 2021 (UTC)
- @Soapwort: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. Noticed this up here now, sorry for the long wait. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:02, 5 July 2021 (UTC)
other libgen forum post
editThanks @Beetstra: do you think it would be possible to whitelist the entire libgen.life domain? I would like to use another reference from the website in the article if possible. Like I said, AFAIK libgen.life hosts no Library Genesis content. If not, here is the specific link I would like to reference:
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
libgen.life/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=7859
-- Soapwort (talk) 01:49, 16 July 2021 (UTC)
- @Soapwort: still, this part is a forum, not a generally reliable source. We use these only sparingly for specific primary sourcing. Can you specify what you want to use this one for? --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:32, 16 July 2021 (UTC)
Request for unblock parimatch.com
editHey, I ask to unblock website: parimatch.com, parimatch.in - as there are wikipedia pages on English, Greek, Indian wikipedias and there is no possibility to add nor official web-site, nor a link to a license for gambling that is presented on the parimatch domain. So if possible, please give the possibility to add 'parimatch' links to the wikipedia articles about Parimatch itself. It looks strange that the wikipedia page about Parimatch company cannot have a link to itself on web. I understand why the block on 'parimatch' domain has been created (the most common reason is the SEO spam), however some exceptions should be made for the wikipedia pages about Parimatch. --KokoLubat (talk) 09:37, 14 July 2021 (UTC)
- User:Ohnoitsjamie I did as you said and put a request here but no answer till now. Can you assist please? --KokoLubat (talk) 13:05, 16 July 2021 (UTC)
- Your question was answered here. The onus is on you to find an appropriate "about" page that's suitable for the whitelist. Furthermore, we already have a link to parimatch.tech on the article. There's no compelling reason why we have to link to country specific pages or their gambling license. OhNoitsJamie Talk 13:16, 16 July 2021 (UTC)
- @Ohnoitsjamie: thanks! but the answer is quite outdated but I will also return to it and to the one, who answered. Here I would like to say, that for example this link can be helpful for wikipedia pages about Parimatch (not only in English one): parimatch.in/en/licenses. There is also a new page about Parimatch on hindi, but the ability to insert a link to it's official website (the subject of the page is about Parimatch) is blocked by the blacklist spam filter. That is why I'm askin to allow to add an official link to the Parimatch on Hindi for example, as well as this link parimatch.in/en/licenses to show what licences are being used by the gambling entity. Again, in short: if to create a new page about Parimatch on another language it will also be not possible to enter an official link because of a black list. It's not logical as the page is allowed but the official link is blocked. The parimatch.tech was inserted I suppose before the ban, that's why it's still on the English wikipedia page. I you have a capacity to whitelist it then plase tell me if you understood my arguments. I will be extremely grateful. Best, --KokoLubat (talk) 14:54, 19 July 2021 (UTC)
- Not done This page is only for handling requests related to English Wikipedia. Requests will need to be made to those individual wikis on a per-case basis. OhNoitsJamie Talk 15:05, 19 July 2021 (UTC)
- User:Ohnoitsjamie I did as you said and put a request here but no answer till now. Can you assist please? --KokoLubat (talk) 13:05, 16 July 2021 (UTC)
Modern Romanization of Russian Toponyms per UN Technical Reference: Phonological and Orthographic Analysis
edit- Link requested to be whitelisted:
www.google.com/url?sa=i&url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.preprints.org%2Fmanuscript%2F202006.0095%2Fv1%2Fdownload&psig=AOvVaw085-6OygQzfJnBt7yIPRm1&ust=1627323951911000&source=images&cd=vfe&ved=0CAsQjRxqFwoTCIj0lKTs_vECFQAAAAAdAAAAABAD
A good source for the romanization of Russian.