MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2016/02
This is an archive of past discussions about MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. Do not edit the contents of this page. If you wish to start a new discussion or revive an old one, please do so on the current talk page. |
Approved requests
Philosophy Talk home page (www.philosophytalk.org)
philosophytalk.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
The url in question is the home page for the Philosophy Talk radio show and so should be legit for use on the wikipedia article on the show. I'm also not sure why it was blacklisted in the first place and would be interested to know since the reason might involved ethical problems for the show's hosts (both of whom are Stanford Professors and the show is, I believe, partially supported by the university) that would need to be fixed. As far as I can see other references in wikipedia could just as well point to the radio show's wikipedia article; however, I could see some articles citing a particular show since most of the people interviewed are experts in their fields and could be reliable sources (though in most cases they've almost certainly published the same stuff in peer reviewed books or articles [though perhaps in a not so easily understood manner]). I will admit to knowing both hosts which is one reason I'm disinclined to do much editing on the article itself (though it definitely needs work). --Erp (talk) 04:42, 3 February 2015 (UTC)
- Will need a specific site such as index.html or home.php before I can progress this. Stifle (talk) 16:49, 3 February 2015 (UTC)
- www.philosophytalk.org/index.php would be sufficient though it will reset itself to www.philosophytalk.org. I did a check on what exactly the spamming was and apparently several accounts were adding links from some wiki articles about particular people to Philosophy Talk shows they had been interviewed on; inappropriate and probably a side effect of them interviewing too many people who have wikipedia articles about themselves. --Erp (talk) 17:15, 3 February 2015 (UTC)
- Done Stifle (talk) 08:44, 14 September 2015 (UTC)
lom.com/
- lom.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
This site has a great resource - a glossary on investment terms, found here : www.lom.com/glossary. Shall we whitelist the site so that it can be used as a resource on wiki pages such as https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Investment? It is also a far better example of an offshore investment company, and should definitely replace the two examples within the external links on https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offshore_investment . They have been around for 22 years.
- For reference:
- (note, the two are not the same). Seems to be part of a large spam campaign, maybe User:Hu12 wants to have a second look at these. However, it is long time ago, it may be worth a try .. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:37, 15 March 2015 (UTC)
www.hoopsvibe.com/features/41797-joel-haywood-aka-king-handles
hoopsvibe.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com This article has a staggering amount of information on the professional basketball player Joey Haywood (currently writing this article), and if I cannot use this source, the amount of content on his Wikipedia page will probably be cut down by about 50%. This is a request for this specific article to be whitelisted, but I'm not sure why this website was blacklisted in the first place. Far too much information for me to miss out on. TempleM (talk) 20:49, 1 June 2015 (UTC)
- Blocked for spamming quite some time back; therefore I would be minded to approve. Stifle (talk) 08:36, 22 July 2015 (UTC)
- @Stifle: When will this page officially be whitelisted? I have been waiting all summer to expand this article. TempleM (talk) 19:11, 6 August 2015 (UTC)
en.vietnamitasenmadrid.com/2011/05/municipal-theatre-saigon.html
en.vietnamitasenmadrid.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com I would like this page to be white-listed in order to be used as a citation for the article Municipal Theatre, Ho Chi Minh City (current capacity and features) Clicklander (talk) 12:20, 12 June 2015 (UTC)
goodingcountyhistoricalsociety.shutterfly.com/obituariesforgoodingcounty
shutterfly.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
This specific page would be helpful on the Wikipedia:List of online newspaper archives page because it has an obituary index for Gooding County, Idaho for 1946-1947 and 1980-2011. The site belongs to the Gooding County Historical Society. JaniceMSJ (talk) 08:24, 13 July 2015 (UTC)
- How is this a reliable source? Stifle (talk) 08:32, 22 July 2015 (UTC)
- I'm not sure how to establish its reliability because that is generally not considered a problem in the genealogical community. It is common for genealogical societies to create indices of records such as deaths and obituaries to aid researchers in finding information about their relatives. The reliability of the indices is accepted. Based on my experience with using finding aids created by other societies, I see no reason to think that the index files are inaccurate or have any malware. I have tested some of the files and found no problems. The Web site of the Gooding County Historical Society is similar to those of other genealogical societies, except that it happens to be hosted on Shutterfly. JaniceMSJ (talk) 08:11, 27 July 2015 (UTC)
- Done Stifle (talk) 08:44, 14 September 2015 (UTC)
Infibeam.com
infibeam.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
This sites appears to have been blacklisted following the use of the site during a spam campaign, however, OTRS has received an email asking for the homepage to be added to Infibeam. Can the homepage only be added to the whitelist to allow use? Mdann52 (talk) 12:47, 14 July 2015 (UTC)
- Per /Common requests, we need an about-page (generally preferred) or an index.htm, we can not only whitelist the main domain as that would negate the blacklisting. --Dirk Beetstra T C 14:02, 14 July 2015 (UTC)
- @Beetstra: will www.infibeam.com/index.html be ok? Mdann52 (talk) 18:45, 17 July 2015 (UTC)
teeuwynnwoodruff.hubpages.com/hub/Rob-Cesternino-and-Rob-Has-a-Podcast
I am trying to create a page about Rob Has a Podcast (see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rob_Cesternino) and would like to use this as a source, as it has a detailed history of the podcast. It would also be good to use on the Rob Has a Podcast section of the Rob Cesternino page. Hub Pages has been blacklisted. AlicePotter 16:03, 16 July 2015 (UTC) — Preceding unsigned comment added by Alicepotter (talk • contribs)
- Please clarify how this is a reliable source. Stifle (talk) 08:32, 22 July 2015 (UTC)
Information on the page is cited as being compiled from Cesternino's official webpage, robhasawebsite.com . I can't find any mistakes or inaccuracies when comparing the two websites. --AlicePotter 19:56, 23 July 2015 (UTC)
avoiceformen.com Roosh V Interview
- avoiceformen.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- www.avoiceformen.com/sexual-politics/game/bang-the-definitive-interview-with-rooshv-part-one/
- www.avoiceformen.com/sexual-politics/game/bang-the-definitive-interview-with-rooshv-part-two/
- Why it should be whitelisted
For use per WP:BLPSELFPUB, on the Roosh V
- What articles should it be used on?
Just realised I forgot to sign this. Sorry. Brustopher (talk) 23:16, 11 August 2015 (UTC)
- @Brustopher: One does not need something because a person published it himself, you need it to attribute something, because it is a good source for something that is in a Wikipedia article. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:37, 12 August 2015 (UTC)
- @Beetstra: What are you talking about? Per WP:BLPSELFPUB this would be a perfectly legitimate use of such a source. It's worth noting that I brought it up on the article's talk page and no one objected.Brustopher (talk) 08:39, 12 August 2015 (UTC)
- @Brustopher: We do only whitelist links because one can show a reason why they need to be used (generally, because they contain information that can not be found on other sources), we do not whitelist 'just' because it is a perfectly legitimate use of such a source. Moreover, although self published sources are fine, sources that contain the same information that are not self published are always better. --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:51, 12 August 2015 (UTC)
- @Beetstra: Apologies, I just realised I explained this really badly. I'm using this to source Roosh's ethnicity. No reliable sources cover his ethnicity, but people keep on adding ethnicity categories to the article. Easiest way to solve this problem would be to whitelist these articles. They could also be potentially used to source other personal information about Roosh should it be appropriate. Brustopher (talk) 22:39, 12 August 2015 (UTC)
- @Brustopher: We do only whitelist links because one can show a reason why they need to be used (generally, because they contain information that can not be found on other sources), we do not whitelist 'just' because it is a perfectly legitimate use of such a source. Moreover, although self published sources are fine, sources that contain the same information that are not self published are always better. --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:51, 12 August 2015 (UTC)
- @Beetstra: What are you talking about? Per WP:BLPSELFPUB this would be a perfectly legitimate use of such a source. It's worth noting that I brought it up on the article's talk page and no one objected.Brustopher (talk) 08:39, 12 August 2015 (UTC)
- Added to whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:32, 13 August 2015 (UTC)
www.examiner.com/About_Examiner
- examiner.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Request whitelisting for use as official website on Examiner.com, per MediaWiki_talk:Spam-whitelist/Common_requests#The_official_homepage_of_the_subject_of_a_page. --Hobbes Goodyear (talk) 23:10, 11 August 2015 (UTC)
www.sgs.com
sgs.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Requesting whitelisting of the home page of the SGS website.
I'm from SGS and I noticed that this link is blacklisted on the Wikipedia page describing our company at SGS_S.A.. However, it's simply a link to our home page, which is a suitable reference for this Wikipedia page, which serves to provide a factual introduction to our website.
Thanks - Andy 217.110.101.138 (talk) 15:53, 12 August 2015 (UTC)
- Happy to whitelist www.sgs.com/en/Our-Company/About-SGS/SGS-in-Brief.aspx if that's OK? I can't just whitelist sgs.com. Stifle (talk) 10:37, 17 August 2015 (UTC)
That would be great - thank you. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 217.110.101.138 (talk) 07:14, 2 September 2015 (UTC)
hms-exeter.co.uk
- hms-exeter.co.uk: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Appears to be official site for one article alone that satisfies WP:ELINKS - wrongly flagged as hotel spam site. -- Callinus (talk) 14:16, 24 August 2015 (UTC)
- Please provide the full requested data, as per the instructions section, in order for your request to be processed, including:
- The Wikipedia page that you want to use the link on.
- An explanation why it would be useful to the encyclopedia article proper. Stifle (talk) 10:48, 7 September 2015 (UTC)
- @Stifle: Should be used on page HMS Exeter (D89) - web page is about the ship - has some possibly useful information like a
http://hms-exeter .co.uk/Passed_Over.html
eulogy] of an officer. This could be used in an archival link if the site goes offline. The site exeter.co.uk is a hotel site that may have a past as a spam site. No indication that this warship enthusiast site is a spam domain. -- Callinus (talk) 17:05, 9 September 2015 (UTC)
louisvuittontrophy.com
- louisvuittontrophy.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Triggers blacklist because of louisvuitton - but louisvuittontrophy.com/ is not a spam domain. -- Callinus (talk) 21:35, 24 August 2015 (UTC)
- Please provide the full requested data, as per the instructions section, in order for your request to be processed, including:
- The Wikipedia page that you want to use the link on.
- An explanation why it would be useful to the encyclopedia article proper. Stifle (talk) 10:48, 7 September 2015 (UTC)
- @Stifle:
- How can the site be useful - includes historical information on the Louis Vuitton Trophy and Louis Vuitton Pacific Series - a boating event.
- Why it should be whitelisted The archive page
http:// web.archive.org/web/20100219010026/http://www.louisvuitton trophy.com/home/
was the official page of the boat regatta when it was active and has merit in archival links being preserved - rather than blacklisted because the word "louisvuitton" is sometimes used in spam URLs that sell fake handbags. -- Callinus (talk) 16:48, 9 September 2015 (UTC)
- Done, whitelisted \bwww\.louisvuittontrophy\.com/home/\b so anything with that pattern will be OK. Stifle (talk) 08:44, 14 September 2015 (UTC)
Denied requests
BBC One: Reinstate Balloon Idents (www.change.org)
change.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
So ive created the petition about March and ive reference the source on the Change.org article but this url would not be blacklisted as I understand! But list this one once the request, for me, is to be done :-) TheRealCountDracula (talk) 14:55, 15 October 2015 (UTC)
- Declined for two reasons, primarily per /Common requests we don't link to petitions, and secondarily because you have attempted to skip the queue by posting at the top instead of at the end. Stifle (talk) 10:20, 19 October 2015 (UTC)
www.examiner.com/article/clark-s-trading-post-87-years-of-northeast-family-fun
examiner.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com This article contains valuable, reliable, and secondary information for the article White Mountain Central Railroad. This encyclopedia article is in need of more tertiary sources. The author of the article has authored a number of similarly well-written and informative articles about other historic places, and shows no sign of a conflict of interest.--Hell on Wheels (talk) 09:27, 2 June 2015 (UTC)
- @Hell on Wheels: - the main question with articles on examiner.com is however, is this the only source that states this, or are there other sources (even multiple) that can confirm the same statements (there is a reason why Examiner.com is on the blacklist, and that is in line with the reason why the author published his document on this server - we will hence only consider whitelisting examiner.com documents if the information is unique ánd necessary (as in: likely to be challenged)). --Dirk Beetstra T C 11:15, 2 June 2015 (UTC)
- By the way, I don't think that ever an article is in 'need' of tertiary sources, our articles should mainly be based on secondary sources. Tertiary sources can help establish notability etc., but that can be perfectly done with secondary sources as well (per WP:TERTIARY). --Dirk Beetstra T C 11:20, 2 June 2015 (UTC)
- Declined, not reliable source. Stifle (talk) 10:23, 19 October 2015 (UTC)
Mixcloud (Mixcloud.com/ne1fmharrysmith)
mixcloud.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- mixcloud.com/ne1fmharrysmith
Why it should be whitelisted This page should be whitelisted as it would be useful as a reference on two of my draft Wikipedia articles that are coming out soon, and as proof that the articles are genuine.
What articles would it be useful on? Again, it would be useful on my upcoming articles about Harry Smith (Radio Presenter), and an article about his show on the radio. The only issue is, that his show is soon changing name, and this link will also change as well, so if it gets whitelisted now, the link will change soon and be blacklisted again. Hazzyjam (talk) 12:49, 2 August 2015 (UTC)
- I've taken a look at both Draft:Harry Smith (Radio Presenter) and The James Cowen Radio Show, the two articles created by you (because this edit makes me believe you're both Hazzyjam and Hazzy6000), and neither of them passes the threshold of notability here on Wikipedia, i.e. neither of the subjects qualifies for having an article here (see Wikipedia's general notability guideline). And being able to add the link on mixcloud to the article isn't going to change that, since it's not a reliable source by Wikipedia's standards. And neither are the links to Facebook, Twitter and the local radiostation itself that are the only sources in your draft/article. Thomas.W talk 13:28, 2 August 2015 (UTC)
- Declined per above. Stifle (talk) 08:39, 14 September 2015 (UTC)
nashvillesounds.shutterfly.com
nashvillesounds.shutterfly.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Requesting whitelisting for use at Herschel Greer Stadium. This is a Shutterfly account belonging the MFP Baseball LLC, which owns the Nashville Sounds minor league baseball team that played Herschel Greer Stadium. The photographs show what the stadium looked like before and after the group bought the team and made major improvements to the ballpark. These images help convey the rundown state of the stadium. They also illustrate parts of the closed stadium for which free images are not available. NatureBoyMD (talk) 17:52, 11 August 2015 (UTC)
- My first inclination is that this doesn't meet WP:ELNO item 1, but I'm open to refutation. Stifle (talk) 10:48, 7 September 2015 (UTC)
- Declined due to lack of further reply. Stifle (talk) 10:24, 19 October 2015 (UTC)
alfredgescheidt.shutterfly.com
shutterfly.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Requesting whitelisting for use on Alfred Gescheidt. This Shutterfly account appears to belong to Gescheidt's son. Gescheidt was a professional photographer and most if not all of these photographs are not available elsewhere online. The page is cited twice in the article. HazelAB (talk) 19:09, 11 August 2015 (UTC)
- The main issue with Shutterfly is around linking to potential copyvios. How confident are we that this is a genuine account? Stifle (talk) 10:48, 7 September 2015 (UTC)
- Not done due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 10:24, 19 October 2015 (UTC)
rtnda gwen ifill
- rtnda.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- rtnda.org/pages/media_items/gwen-ifill1075.php = RTDNA Speech Archive - why blacklist rather than link rot ? Duckduckstop (talk) 18:56, 15 August 2015 (UTC)
- @Duckduckstop: - I don't know where you want to go, but that does not go to a speech archive, rather a 404. The mainpage of rtnda.org is selling something drug-like. Maybe it was a good site, it appears is now not anymore. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:45, 17 August 2015 (UTC)
- Denied Stifle (talk) 10:28, 17 August 2015 (UTC)
- i was trying to link to an internet archive of an old page with a dead link. (which you will not let me) which is now a spam site. if you would unblock the site then maybe people could clean up the link rot mess. or perhaps you would prefer to delete old references since they are worse than none? see also paul white case above. Duckduckstop (talk) 17:10, 19 August 2015 (UTC)
- Sorry to butt in here, but I'm unable to edit my own requests on this page because they contain the url sequence that is being blocked—it is within the Internet Archive's url.
- Please see the two requests I made in the sections above for similar blacklisted links that have been flagged on the articles Paul White (journalist) and Ed Bliss. Those articles have legitimate and still-functioning links to Radio Television Digital News Association web pages that are archived at the Internet Archive. (RTDNA is still a live, legitimate site, but these old pages are gone.) Cyberbot II has placed duplicate and sometimes triplicate alerts for the same link on the two articles and talk pages where I've requested the Internet Archive links be whitelisted. The full url is fine, but the segment following "web.archive.org/web/20070806181331" contains the url that was later hijacked by the drug-selling site. That is the site that is being blocked. The full Internet Archive link to the original content works, though. The case is the same with the link for Gwen Ifill's RTDNA speech: put it into the Wayback Machine and there it is. — WFinch (talk) 13:36, 20 August 2015 (UTC)
Opposing views
- opposingviews.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Hello, I'm writing to request that www.Opposingviews.com be added to the whitelist and removed from the blacklist. The website is an exceptionally high-trafficked political news site, and it is impossible to link to the website from a Wikipedia article because the website is currently on the blacklist.
Specifically, the article en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opposing_Views would be greatly enhanced through the addition of www.opposingviews.com to the white list.
Again, to be clear, I am requesting www.opposingviews.com be added to the whitelist and removed from the blacklist.
I am currently confused as to what to include for the "link summary" section. The website is a political news site. Please contact me with any additional requests for information, or simply visit the website.
Waltersjoe86 (talk) 21:41, 17 August 2015 (UTC) Joe Walters Waltersjoe86 (talk) 21:41, 17 August 2015 (UTC)
- @Waltersjoe86: It was blacklisted because it was spammed. As for the link on Opposing Views, we need a about.htm or an index.htm or something similar to link to, whitelisting/de-blacklisting the whole domain is Not done. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:27, 18 August 2015 (UTC)
@Beetstra @Dirk Beetstra :@Beetstra: :{{rtoDirk Beetstra} I must admit I do not understand what an about.htm or an index.htm is. I included the link to aboutus.org and Alexa Page Rank information for the website. Please let me know the next steps I should take.
http://www.aboutus.org/OpposingViews.com http://www.alexa.com/siteinfo/opposingviews.com
- @Waltersjoe86: .. please see /Common requests. We can not whitelist the main page, we generally prefer therefore to whitelist a page like their about-page - for wikipedia that is the page https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:About, for this site it may be something like 'opposingviews.com/about.htm', for Wikipedia, one could also consider https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Main_Page, a complete link to the specific document that is their homepage (it might be 'opposingviews.com/index.htm') .. in some cases however the about-page is more informative and less problematic than the main page. We need that full link here (you can save it here if you remove the 'http://' from the front of the link). --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:25, 25 August 2015 (UTC)
- Not done due to non-provision of requested information. Stifle (talk) 10:25, 19 October 2015 (UTC)
Leaving aside the mechanism for whitelisting the entire site, may I specificallly request the whitelisting of 'people.opposingviews.com/islamic-rule-wearing-veil-9310.html'? I'd like to cite it for the wiki page hijab.Mikalra (talk) 23:30, 9 January 2016 (UTC)
typemock.com
- typemock.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
How can the site be useful Typemock innovates in the Unit_testing field. Among other things, Typemock's University portal constantly updated with educational content.
Why it should be Whitelisted Main page of company listed on wikipedia Typemock. According to WP:ELOFFICIAL each company is allowed to add its homepage its infobox. --Gikipedian (talk) 09:36, 24 August 2015 (UTC)
- We will need an index.html or about.php to link as we are not whitelisting the full site. Stifle (talk) 10:48, 7 September 2015 (UTC)
- Not done due to non-provision of requested information. Stifle (talk) 10:25, 19 October 2015 (UTC)
www.alpinerecoverylodge.com/our-programs/lds-rehab/
- The following discussion is closed. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made in a new section.
- alpinerecoverylodge.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drug_rehabilitation 2. provides additional insight to faith based rehab facilities — Preceding unsigned comment added by Sodomojo20 (talk • contribs) 01:03, 25 September 2015 (UTC)
- Declined, does not appear to be a reliable source. Stifle (talk) 14:04, 19 October 2015 (UTC)
I do not understand the 'does not appear to be a reliable source'. They are one of the most recognized Mormon Drug rehab centers in the United States. If you visit their website or visit the page that is referenced, you won't see anything there that says otherwise. To say they are an unreliable source is simply 100% false. If there's another reason you are denying this, please shed some insight on it. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Sodomojo20 (talk • contribs) 02:49, 20 October 2015 (UTC)
- It may be a valid source for LDS-related articles, but it is not an appropriate source for a medical article. See evidence-based medicine and scientific method. Stifle (talk) 08:43, 20 October 2015 (UTC)
- The above discussion is closed. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made in a new section.
Requests withdrawn, stale, or otherwise disposed of
palace.com
- palace.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- For reference: m:Talk:Spam_blacklist/Archive/Ukrainian_paper-writing_spam. That rule may indeed be too broad, maybe the two requests below should go on meta for an exclusion onto the rule. --Dirk Beetstra T C 17:04, 26 April 2015 (UTC)
Reporting this section to m:Talk:Spam blacklist#palace.com for adaptation of the rule. Here On hold until replied there. --Dirk Beetstra T C 17:08, 26 April 2015 (UTC)
- @Beetstra:: Is there any further action possible on this request? Stifle (talk) 08:47, 20 October 2015 (UTC)
- This seems to have been de-coupled from the original requests .. so maybe this part is now moot? --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:57, 20 October 2015 (UTC)
www.robertankony.com/publications/perspectives/
- robertankony.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Was apparently blacklisted recently due to the addition of many spam links, but a link to this domain existed before on Vietnam_War which was now flagged by bot. It looks like this link was added long ago, and looking at it casually it seems legitimate (relevant article which is an online copy of an article in a specialized paper magazine. I'm not sure what's the correct course of action here, but it seems to me the link should be whitelisted. (Otherwise, could someone remove it, so that the warning on Vietnam War goes away?) Thanks! --a3nm (talk) 14:44, 26 April 2015 (UTC)
- @A3nm: This was blacklisted due to an editor who has been using this site continuously and whereever suitable and unsuitable. There are some strings of edits to Vietnam war by this editor, e.g. here, here, and here which are quite examplary of the behaviour (note that the revision before the (in time) first of these strings of edits, revid, does not contain any links to this site). This link was recently blacklisted, and the editor in question has been strongly advocating himself to get it removed and/pr get links allowed on Wikipedia.
- That being said, you say here that 'it seems legitimate (relevant article which is an online copy of an article in a specialized paper magazine)' . It might be a relevant link to keep, keeping in mind whether the site is allowed to host that online copy, and whether linking to an online copy is necessary, and whether there might be other sources that are a proper reference for the statements they are on. --Dirk Beetstra T C 17:01, 26 April 2015 (UTC)
- @Beetstra: Yes, I had understood the context. I do not know whether this is the best source, whether it is allowed to host a copy, etc. However, I am not sure why this is relevant. The link was there before the blacklisting of www.robertankony.com, and the intention of that blacklisting wasn't to affect existing links to that domain, I suppose, just preventing the excessive addition of new links. So I still think that the page I mentioned should be whitelisted, so the warning on Vietnam War can be removed. --a3nm (talk) 19:56, 7 May 2015 (UTC)
- Dirk Beetstra I just noticed this posting and would like to thank you very much. I am the editor in question and I acknowledge that I linked too many pages in the past, though it was with the intent to get information out. But I acknowledge, too, that some links were not adding much and were thus inappropriate. Again thank you, and perhaps if I link something in future I can do it on a page by page basis to verify its relevance, All the best Icemanwcs (talk) 19:24, 13 May 2015 (UTC)
- @A3nm: - the link was there before the blacklisting, and maybe it should have been removed when the link got blacklisted - blacklisting generally means that most of the links that were added were added in a spammy way, and should therefore be removed, as you can see the backlog of this page is huge, and the few volunteers that are active here sometimes don't get to it. It then relies on the bot and on volunteers that have the pages where those links are on on their watchlist. They will need to make the call whether the link can be removed without too much damage, can be replaced, or, ultimately, should be whitelisted. But there is no blanket 'it was not removed when the link was blacklisted, so it is probably good and should be whitelisted'. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:38, 14 May 2015 (UTC)
- @Beetstra: OK, someone just removed the link [1] so my request is moot. I still find it a bit silly, because the link could be a reasonable source, and it was possibly added long ago and in good faith, but I don't think it's important enough to argue about. You can close my request. Thanks! --a3nm (talk) 11:15, 14 May 2015 (UTC)
- User:Mztourist I believe you mistakenly removed the edits I made yesterday to the Vietnam War Wikipedia page. The issue in question was the link to www.robertankony.com/publications/perspectives/ and not the reference Lurps: A Ranger's Dairy of Tet, Khe Sanh, A Shau, and Quang Tri which is scholarly and reliable and is recognized by the U.S. Army Center of Military History and Vietnam magazine among others. The Tet Offensive was essentially a two day battle other than most notably in Hue and some of the data reflected causalities for two months of the Vietnam War instead of confining it to the Tet Offensive. Please see the tread above by Dirk Beetstra, respectfully, Icemanwcs (talk) 05:49, 15 May 2015 (UTC)
- @A3nm: - yes, they were added a long time ago, but by the same editor who precipitated the final blacklisting. They may also have been added in good faith (the editor may not have been pointed to our policies and guidelines yet, though "By clicking the "Save page" button, you agree to the Terms of Use and ..."), but doing an edit in good faith does not necessarily make it right, correct, or appropriate, and hence such material is still subject to removal if it is deemed inappropriate. "could be a reasonable source"/"looking at it casually it seems legitimate" is not enough for that, our pillars set higher standards than that. As far as I can see, the material is in a journal, so we can mention that, this link is just a convenience link, hosted on a server that was spammed.
- @Icemanwcs: As shown in the diffs above, you included information, whole references, and links. Although the blacklist only blocks the addition of the links, I do think that the rest of the edit should also be properly checked - I know there were instances where the inserted information was good faith and appropriate, but there were also edits where the information that was inserted is not suitable for Wikipedia, too much detail in places where that detail is not needed, detracting from the original subject of the page. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:42, 17 May 2015 (UTC)
- @A3nm: and Dirk Beetstra I would like to thank you both for acknowledging that my work on Wikipedia over the years was done in good faith. It has been a learning experience and I have made mistakes. Many pages were calling for citations so I plugged in what I thought was the best source as a starting point hoping others would pile in and add or correct detail. I worked on numerous pages and created several that were successful except at times I relied too much on my primary sources. It will not be repeated but I do hope www.robertankony can be whitelisted as the sources are scholarly and would be very informative to readers on certain selective pages, e.g., Social alienation, Proactive policing, and military sites as U.S. Army Rangers and Long-range reconnaissance patrol. Respectfully, Icemanwcs (talk) 19:50, 17 May 2015 (UTC)
- @Beetstra:: Is there any further action possible on this request? Stifle (talk) 08:47, 20 October 2015 (UTC)
- If I read it correctly, the link has been removed. Not sure if it is still needed. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:55, 20 October 2015 (UTC)
robertankony.com
- robertankony.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Wikipedia "Social alienation" reference #16 has the link to the article "The Impact of Perceived Alienation on Police Officer's Sense of Mastery and Subsequent Motivation for Proactive Enforcement," Policing: An International Journal of Police Strategies and Management, vol. 22, no.2 (1999): 120-32. The article is published in an international scientific journal and is the lead definition on this page (please see reference #1). I removed the link in the interim but believe the information is directly relevant to this page (especially with all controversial, highly publicized police use of force incidents). Please consider whitelisting the link. Sorry for the abbreviated link in the heading but the page wouldn't save with it being complete, Thank you, Icemanwcs (talk) 03:13, 8 May 2015 (UTC)
- Please provide the precise link you want whitelisted; omit the http and it will save just fine. If you still have problems put spaces after the dots. Stifle (talk) 10:39, 9 June 2015 (UTC)
- [User:Stifle|Stifle]] (talk) Sorry for my late response but I've been working on other projects and then couldn't find my way back to this page. Here's the link I think should be attached to the Social alienation page as it was published in an academic journal and would provide much more detailed information to readers ://www.robertankony.com/publications/impact-perceived Thank you,Icemanwcs (talk) 08:56, 19 July 2015 (UTC)
- I think this is best considered in the round with the above request. Stifle (talk) 08:19, 22 July 2015 (UTC)
www.examiner.com/article/the-doctor-is-out-says-wmf-board
- examiner.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Please unblock of this specific page for use at User talk:Jimbo Wales#In The News. --Guy Macon (talk) 16:55, 8 January 2016 (UTC)
- You can just paste the URL like you did in the heading. There is no reason for it to be a live link. MER-C 08:37, 23 January 2016 (UTC)
- Unblock it anyway. There is no reason for it to be blocked. Hawkeye7 (talk) 08:58, 23 January 2016 (UTC)
hubpages.com/politics/fenya
- hubpages.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Please unblock of this specific page for use at User talk:ptosis#fenya. --ptosis (talk) 19:31, 20 January 2016 (UTC)
Link to pdf report
Please whitelist www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=3&ved=0ahUKEwjG1JWgvpXLAhUC2hoKHYDnAY0QFggoMAI&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.chilternsaonb.org%2Fuploads%2Ffiles%2FConservationBoard%2FManagementPlan%2FManagement%2520Plan%25202014-19%2FBaseline_report_for_AA_for_web.pdf&usg=AFQjCNERp3mcndVakuSCvduj0lk5F_re8Q&cad=rja. This links to the Chilterns Conservation Board Management Report for 2014-2019 on pdf, which I want to cite on List of Sites of Special Scientific Interest in Buckinghamshire for sites which are Special Areas of Conservation. I cannot find any other link which works for this pdf. (Any other suggestions for solving the problem welcome.) Dudley Miles (talk) 13:23, 26 February 2016 (UTC)
Troubleshooting and miscellaneous
justjared.com (check)
justjared.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Some months back, www.justjared.com/2008/03/31/robin-williams-law-and-order-svu/ was approved for the whitelist (and I believe it's been added), but I still get an error message when I try to save the draft I'm using it in. I was just wondering if someone could check the link out and let me know if I'm doing something wrong. Thank you in advance. - JuneGloom07 Talk 23:59, 19 December 2015 (UTC)
- Link to previous discussion: MediaWiki_talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2015/08#www.justjared.com.2F2008.2F03.2F31.2Frobin-williams-law-and-order-svu.2F.
- @Stifle: Should indeed work, but doesn't. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:56, 20 December 2015 (UTC)
- No idea how that has come about. Any ideas on the regex validity? Stifle (talk) 09:14, 21 December 2015 (UTC)
- @Stifle: - eh .. this may be the reason: http://www.justjared.com/2008/03/31/robin-williams-law-and-order-svu/. --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:55, 21 December 2015 (UTC)
- @Stifle and JuneGloom07: That did it, wrong regex. Sorry for the inconvenience. --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:56, 21 December 2015 (UTC)
- That's brilliant, thank you both! - JuneGloom07 Talk 16:08, 21 December 2015 (UTC)
- No idea how that has come about. Any ideas on the regex validity? Stifle (talk) 09:14, 21 December 2015 (UTC)