List of Commonwealth Games medallists in boxing

This is the complete list of Commonwealth Games medallists in boxing from 1930 to 2014.

Men'sEdit

Light flyweightEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1970   James Odwori (UGA)   Anthony Davies (WAL)   P.J. Butterfield (AUS)
  Michael Abrams (ENG)
1974   Stephen Muchoki (KEN)   James Odwori (UGA)   Syed Abdul Kadir (SIN)
  John Bambrick (SCO)
1978   Stephen Muchoki (KEN)   Francis Kabala (ZAM)   Birender Thapa (IND)
  Kid Jumalia (GHA)
1982   Abraham Wachire (KEN)   John Lyon (ENG)   Lucky Siame (ZAM)
  Leonard Makhanya (SWZ)
1986   Scotty Olson (CAN)   Mark Epton (ENG)   Johnston Todd (NIR)
  Wilson Docherty (SCO)
1990   Justin Juuko (UGA)   Abdurahaman Ramadhani (KEN)   Domenic Figliomeni (CAN)
  Dharmendra Singh Yadav (IND)
1994   Abdurahaman Ramadhani (KEN)   Victor Kasote (ZAM)   Sah Birju (IND)
  Domenic Figliomeni (CAN)
1998   Sapok Biki (MAS)   Moses Kinyua (KEN)   Boudik Kazanijian (CYP)
  Gary Jones (ENG)
2002   Mohammed Ali Qamar (IND)   Darran Langley (ENG)   Taoreed Ajabe (NGR)
  Zamzai Azizi Mohamed (MAS)
2006   Japhet Uutoni (NAM)   Darran Langley (ENG)   Simanga Shiba (SWZ)
  Mohammed Nasir (WAL)
2010
details
  Paddy Barnes (NIR)   Japhet Uutoni (NAM)   Muhammad Waseem (PAK)
  Amandeep Singh (IND)
2014
details
  Paddy Barnes (NIR)   Devendro Laishram (IND)   Ashley Williams (WAL)
  Fazil Juma Kaggwa (UGA)

FlyweightEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1930   Jacob Smith (SAF)   Thomas Pardoe (ENG)   Ross Galloway (CAN)
1934   Pat Palmer (ENG)   Maxie Berger (CAN)   Jackie Pottinger (WAL)
1938   Johnny Joubert (SAF)   Joe Gagnon (CAN)   Hugh Cameron (SCO)
1950   Hugh Riley (SCO)   K. Edwin (CEY)   Marcus Temple (SAF)
1954   Dick Currie (SCO)   Abe Bekker (NRH)   Warner Batchelor (AUS)
1958   Jackie Brown (SCO)   Tommy Bache (ENG)   Peter Lavery (NIR)
  Donald Braithwaite (WAL)
1962   Bobby Mallon (SCO)   Cassis Aryee (GHA)   Philip Waruinge (KEN)
  Mike Pye (ENG)
1966   Sulley Shittu (GHA)   Kenneth Campbell (JAM)   Frank Scott (CAN)
  John Rakowski (AUS)
1970   Dave Needham (ENG)   Leo Rwabwogo (UGA)   Alex McHugh (SCO)
  Davy Larmour (NIR)
1974   Davy Larmour   Chandra Narayanan   Saliu Ishola
  John Byaruhanga
1978   Michael Irungu (KEN)   Ian Clyde (CAN)   Peter Wighton (AUS)
  Hugh Russell (NIR)
1982   Michael Mutua (KEN)   Joseph Kelly (SCO)   Grant Richards (AUS)
  Albert Musankabala (ZAM)
1986   John Lyon (ENG)   Leonard Makhanya (SWZ)   Kerry Webber (WAL)
  Steve Beaupré (CAN)
1990   Wayne McCullough (NIR)   Nokuthula Tshabangu (ZIM)   Born Siwakwi (ZAM)
  Maurice Maina (KEN)
1994   Paul Shepherd (SCO)   Duncan Karanja (KEN)   Bornface Makuka (ZAM)
  Danny Costello (ENG)
1998   Richard Sunee (MRI)   Liam Cunningham (NIR)   Phumzile Matyhila (RSA)
  Jackson Asiku (UGA)
2002   Kennedy Kanyanta (ZAM)   Lechedzani Luza (BOT)   Sébastien Gauthier (CAN)
  Nzimeni Msutu (RSA)
2006   Don Broadhurst (ENG)   Jackson Chauke (RSA)   Jitender Kumar (IND)
  Martin Mubiru (UGA)
2010
details
  Suranjoy Singh (IND)   Benson Gicharu (KEN)   Oteng Oteng (BOT)
  Haroon Khan (PAK)
2014
(52 kg)
details
  Andrew Moloney (AUS)   Muhammad Waseem (PAK)   Abdul Omar (GHA)
  Reece McFadden (SCO)

BantamweightEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1930   Harry Mizler (ENG)   Tommy Holt (SCO)   John Keller (CAN)
1934   Eddie Ryan (ENG)   Albert Barnes (WAL)   Thomas Wells (SCO)
1938   William Butler (ENG)   Hendrik Knoesen (SAF)   Jack Dillon (AUS)
1950   Johnny van Rensburg (SAF)   Albert Perera (CEY)   Len Walters (CAN)
1954   John Smillie (SCO)   Gordon Smith (SRH)   Abubakar Idi Garuba (NGR)
1958   Howard Winstone (WAL)   Oliver "Frankie" Taylor (AUS)   Olfred Owen (SCO)
  Richard Hanna (NIR)
1962   Jeff Dynevor (AUS)   Sammy Abbey (GHA)   J. Sentongo (UGA)
  Peter Benneyworth (ENG)
1966   Edward Ndukwu (NGA)   Darryl Norwood (AUS)   Nderu Mwaura (KEN)
  Brian Kendall (NZL)
1970   Sulley Shittu (GHA)   Samuel Mbugua (KEN)   Stewart Ogilvie (SCO)
  Courtney Atherly (GUY)
1974   Patrick Cowdell   Ali Rojo   Newton Chisanga
  Isaac Maina
1978   Barry McGuigan (NIR)   Tumat Sugolik (PNG)   Douglas Maina (KEN)
  William Rannelli (CAN)
1982   Joe Orewa (NGR)   Roy Webb (NIR)   Ray Gilbody (ENG)
  Richard Reilly (AUS)
1986   Sean Murphy (ENG)   Roy Nash (NIR)   Glen Brooks (SCO)
  John Sollitoe (JER)
1990   Mohammed Sabo (NGR)   Geronimo Bie (CAN)   Justin Chikwanda (ZAM)
  Wesley Christmas (GUY)
1994   Robbie Peden (AUS)   Spencer Oliver (ENG)   Fred Mutuweta (UGA)
1998   Michael Yomba (TAN)   Herman Ngoudjo (CMR)   Adnan Yusoh (MAS)
  Andrew Kooner (CAN)
2002   Justin Kane (AUS)   Andrew Kooner (CAN)   Ezekiel Letuka (LES)
  Mark Moran (ENG)
2006   Akhil Kumar (IND)   Bruno Julie (MRI)   Nestor Bolum (NGR)
  Mmoloki Nogeng (BOT)
2010   Sean McGoldrick (WAL)   Tirafalo Seoko (BOT)   Nick Okoth (KEN)
  Louis Julie (MRI)
2014   Michael Conlan (NIR)   Qais Ashfaq (ENG)   Sean McGoldrick (WAL)
  Benson Gicharu (KEN)

FeatherweightEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1930   Freddie Meachem (ENG)   Lawrence Stevens (SAF)   Alex Lyons (SCO)
1934   Charles Catterall (SAF)   J. D. Jones (WAL)   William Fulton (RHO)
1938   Barney Henricus (CEY)   James Watson (SCO)   Kenneth Moran (NZL)
1950   Henry Gilliland (SCO)   Andy Verceuil (RHO)   Peter Brander (ENG)
1954   Leonard Leisching (SAF)   Malcolm Collins (WAL)   Dave Charnley (ENG)
1958   Wally Taylor (AUS)   Malcolm Collins (WAL)   Gert Coetzee (SAF)
  John McClory (NIR)
1962   John McDermott (SCO)   Ali Juma (KEN)   Turori George (NZL)
  Ted Stone (AUS)
1966   Philip Waruinge (KEN)   Paddy Maguire (NIR)   Amos Ajoo (GHA)
  Harold West (JAM)
1970   Philip Waruinge (KEN)   Deogratias Musoke (UGA)   Mir Samar (PAK)
  Alan Richardson (ENG)
1974   Edward Ndukwu   Shadrack Odhiambo   Dale Andersen
  Samuel Mbugua
1978   Azumah Nelson (GHA)   John Sichula (ZAM)   Guy Boutin (CAN)
  Moss O'Brien (ENG)
1982   Peter Konyegwachie (NGR)   Peter Hanlon (ENG)   Rodney Harberger (AUS)
  Winfred Kabunda (ZAM)
1986   Billy Downey (CAN)   Peter English (ENG)   Chris Carleton (NIR)
  Johnny Wallace (NZL)
1990   John Irwin (ENG)   Haji Ally (TAN)   David Gakuha (KEN)
  James Nicolson (AUS)
1994   Casey Patton (CAN)   Jason Cook (WAL)   Matumla Hassan (TAN)
  James Swan (AUS)
1998   Alex Arthur (SCO)   Marty O'Donnell (CAN)   Lynch Ipera (PNG)
  James Swan (AUS)
2002   Haider Ali (PAK)   Som Bahadur Pun (IND)   Benoit Gaudet (CAN)
  Joshua Veikko (NAM)
2006   Stephen Smith (ENG)   Mehrullah Lassi (PAK)   Luke Jackson (AUS)
  Darren Edwards (WAL)

LightweightEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1930   James Rolland (SCO)   Cosmos Canzano (CAN)   Albert Love (ENG)
1934   Leonard Cook (AUS)   Frank Taylor (WAL)   Harry Moy (ENG)
1938   Harry Groves (ENG)   Harry Hurst (CAN)   William Fulton (RHO)
1950   Ronnie Latham (ENG)   Billy Barber (AUS)   Jim Barnden (NZL)
1954   Piet van Staden (SRH)   Frank McQuillan (SCO)   Brian Cahill (AUS)
1958   Dick McTaggart (SCO)   James Jordan (NIR)   Johnny Cooke (ENG)
  Paddy Donovan (NZL)
1962   Eddie Blay (GHA)   Kesi Odongo (UGA)   Paddy Donovan (NZL)
  Brian Whelan (ENG)
1966   Anthony Andeh (NGA)   Ron Thurston (ENG)   Stephen Baraza (KEN)
  Samuel Lockhart (NIR)
1970   Abayomi Adeyemi (NGR)   John Gillan (SCO)   Tatu Ghionga (MAW)
  Moses Mbogwa (KEN)
1974   Ayub Kalule   Kayin Amah   Muniswami Venu
  Robert Colley
1978   Gerry Hamill (NIR)   Patrick Waweru (KEN)   Teddy Makofi (ZAM)
  John McAllister (SCO)
1982   Hussein Khalili (KEN)   James McDonnell (ENG)   Brian Tink (AUS)
  Steve Larrimore (BAH)
1986   Asif Dar (CAN)   Neil Haddock (WAL)   Lyton Mphande (MAW)
  Joey Jacobs (ENG)
1990   Godfrey Nyakana (UGA)   Justin Rowsell (AUS)   B. Mambeya (TAN)
  David Anderson (SCO)
1994   Michael Strange (CAN)   Martin Renaghan (NIR)   Kalolo Fiaui (NZL)
  Hussain Arshad (PAK)
1998   Ray Narh (GHA)   Ali Asghar (PAK)   Andrew McLean (ENG)
  Giovanni Frontin (MRI)
2002   Jamie Arthur (WAL)   Dennis Zimba (ZAM)   Gilbert Khunwane (BOT)
  Andy Morris (ENG)
2006   Frankie Gavin (ENG)   Giovanni Frontin (MRI)   Charles Menya (KEN)
  Leonardo Zappavigna (AUS)
2010
details
  Thomas Stalker (ENG)   Josh Taylor (SCO)   Jai Bhagwan (IND)
  Lomalito Moala (TON)
2014
details
  Charlie Flynn (SCO)   Joe Fitzpatrick (NIR)   Joseph Cordina (WAL)
  Michael Alexander (TRI)

Light welterweightEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1954   Mickey Bergin (CAN)   Aubrey Harris (SRH)   Des Duguid (AUS)
1958   Henry Loubscher (SAF)   Robert Kane (SCO)   Joey Jacobs Sr. (ENG)
  Raymond Galante (CAN)
1962   Clement Quartey (GHA)   Dick McTaggart (SCO)   H. Reti (CAN)
  Brian Brazier (ENG)
1966   Jim McCourt (NIR)   Aaron Popoola (GHA)   Alex Odhiambo (UGA)
  Bryan Knoche (AUS)
1970   Mohamed Muruli (UGA)   Dai Davies (WAL)   Emmanuel Lawson (GHA)
  Paul Kayula (ZAM)
1974   Obisia Nwankpa   Anthony Martey   Philip Mathenge
  James Douglas
1978   Winfield Braithwaite (GUY)   James Douglas (SCO)   John Raftery (CAN)
  Michael Mawangi (KEN)
1982   Christopher Ossai (NGR)   Charles Owiso (KEN)   Clyde McIntosh (ENG)
  David Chibuye (ZAM)
1986   Howard Grant (CAN)   David Clencie (AUS)   Brendan Lowe (NIR)
  Solomon Kondowe (MAW)
1990   Charlie Kane (SCO)   Nicodemus Odore (KEN)   Stefan Scriggins (AUS)
  Duke Chinyadza (ZIM)
1994   Peter Richardson (ENG)   Mark Winters (NIR)   Trevor Shailer (NZL)
  Tijani Moro (GHA)
1998   Michael Strange (CAN)   Gerry Legras (SEY)   Casey Johns (AUS)
  Davis Mwale (ZAM)
2002   Darren Barker (ENG)   Mohammed Kayongo (UGA)   Davidson Emenogu (NGR)
  Davis Mwale (ZAM)
2006   Jamie Cox (ENG)   Moses Kopo (LES)   Jamie Crees (WAL)
  Black Mathenge (KEN)
2010
details
  Manoj Kumar (IND)   Bradley Saunders (ENG)   Valentino Knowles (BAH)
  Louis Colin (MRI)
2014
details
  Josh Taylor (SCO)   Jonas Junias (NAM)   Samuel Maxwell (ENG)
  Sean Duffy (NIR)

WelterweightEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1930   Leonard Hall (SAF)   Howard Williams (CAN)   Frank Brooman (ENG)
1934   Dave McCleave (ENG)   Dick Barton (SAF)   William Duncan (NIR)
1938   Bill Smith (AUS)   Darcy Heeney (NZL)   Andrew Tsirindonis (RHO)
1950   Terry Ratcliffe (ENG)   Bill Seewitz (AUS)   Alex Obeysekere (CEY)
1954   Nicholas Gargano (ENG)   Rodney Litzow (AUS)   Hendrik van der Linde (SAF)
1958   Joseph Greyling (SAF)   Thomas Kawere (UGA)   Robert Dickson Scott (SCO)
  Brian Nancurvis (ENG)
1962   Wallace Coe (NZL)   John Pritchett (ENG)   Albert Turmel (JER)
1966   Eddie Blay (GHA)   Bobby Arthur (ENG)   Frank Young (NIR)
  Andy Peace (SCO)
1970   Emma Ankudey (GHA)   John Olulu (KEN)   Tommy Joyce (SCO)
  Shivaji Bhonsle (IND)
1974   Mohamed Muruli   Errol McKenzie   John Rodgers
  Steve Cooney
1978   Mike McCallum (JAM)   Ken Beattie (NIR)   Derrick Hoyt (CAN)
  Anthony Freal (WAL)
1982   Chris Pyatt (ENG)   Laston Mukobe (ZAM)   Charles Nwokolo (NGR)
  C. C. Machaiah (IND)
1986   Darren Dyer (ENG)   John McAllister (SCO)   John Shaw (CAN)
  Damien Denny (NIR)
1990   David Defiagbon (NGR)   Greg Johnson (CAN)   Anthony Mwaba (ZAM)
  Grahame Cheney (AUS)
1994   Neil Sinclair (NIR)   Albert Eromosele (NGR)   Richard Rowles (AUS)
  Wald Fleming (CAN)
1998   Jeremy Molitor (CAN)   Absolom Okoth (KEN)   Colin McNeil (SCO)
  Lynden Hosking (AUS)
2002   Daniel Geale (AUS)   Kwanele Zulu (RSA)   Danny Codling (NZL)
  Paulus Ali Nuumbembe (NAM)
2006   Bongani Mwelase (RSA)   Vijender Singh (IND)   Neil Perkins (ENG)
  Olufemi Ajayi (NGR)
2010
details
  Patrick Gallagher (NIR)   Callum Smith (ENG)   Carl Hield (BAH)
  Dilbag Singh (IND)
2014
(69 kg)
details
  Scott Fitzgerald (ENG)   Mandeep Jangra (IND)   Tulani Mbenge (RSA)
  Steven Donnelly (NIR)

Light middleweightEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1954   Wilf Greaves (CAN)   Freddy Wright (NRH)   Bruce Wells (ENG)
1958   Grant Webster (SAF)   Stuart Pearson (ENG)   James Arthur Walters (CAN)
  Bill Brown (WAL)
1962   Harold Mann (CAN)   Brian Benson (FRN)   F. Nyangweso (UGA)
  Kenneth Hopkins (PNG)
1966   Mark Rowe (ENG)   Tom Imrie (SCO)   Robert Okine (GHA)
  Nojim Maiyegun (NGA)
1970   Tom Imrie (SCO)   Julius Luipa (ZAM)   Patrick Doherty (NIR)
  David Attan (KEN)
1974   Lottie Mwale   Alex Harrison   Lance Revill
  Robbie Davies
1978   Kelly Perlette (CAN)   Abdurahman Athuman (KEN)   Ropati Vipo Samu (SAM)
  Enock Chama (ZAM)
1982   Shawn O'Sullivan (CAN)   Nick Croombes (ENG)   Roland Omoruyi (NGR)
  Tom Corr (NIR)
1986   Dan Sherry (CAN)   Rick Finch (AUS)   Glynn Thomas (WAL)
  Alec Mullen (SCO)
1990   Richie Woodhall (ENG)   Ray Downey (CAN)   Sililo Figota (SAM)
  Andy Creary (NZL)
1994   Jimmy Webb (NIR)   Bob Gasio (WSM)   Joseph Townsley (SCO)
  Rival Cadeau (SEY)
1998   Chris Bessey (ENG)   Scott MacIntosh (CAN)   James Tony (GHA)
  Jackie Townsley (SCO)
2002   Jean Pascal (CAN)   Paul Smith (ENG)   Junior Greenidge (BAR)
  Craig McEwan (SCO)

MiddleweightEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1930   Fred Mallin (ENG)   Dudley Gallagher (AUS)   Ernest Peirce (SAF)
1934   Alf Shawyer (ENG)   Leonard Wadsworth (CAN)   Jimmy Magill (NIR)
1938   Denis Reardon (WAL)   Maurice Dennis (ENG)   Rex Carey (CAN)
1950   Theunis van Schalkwyk (SAF)   James Beal (NZL)   Bill Pinkus (CAN)
1954   Johannes van der Kolff (SAF)   Arthur Crawford (NRH)   Marcel Piau (CAN)
1958   Terry Milligan (NIR)   Philippus du Plessis (SAF)   Robert Piau (CAN)
  Johnny Caiger (ENG)
1962   Cephas Colquhoun (JAM)   Thomas Arimi (GHA)   Moses Evans (FIJ)
1966   Joe Darkey (GHA)   Arthur Trout (JAM)   John Turpin (ENG)
  Mathias Ouma (UGA)
1970   John Conteh (ENG)   Titus Simba (TAN)   Robert Murphy (AUS)
  Samuel Kasongo (ZAM)
1974   Frankie Lucas   Julius Luipa   Carl Speare
  Les Rackley
1978   Philip McElwaine (AUS)   Delroy Parkes (ENG)   Roddy MacDonald (CAN)
  Richard Betham (SAM)
1982   Jimmy Price (ENG)   Douglas Sam (AUS)   Jeremiah Okoroduddu (NGR)
  Kevin McDermott (CAN)
1986   Rod Douglas (ENG)   Jeff Harding (AUS)   Patrick Tinney (NIR)
  George Ferrie (SCO)
1990   Chris Johnson (CAN)   Ashiao Joseph Laryea (GHA)   Charles Matata (UGA)
  Mark Edwards (ENG)
1994   Rowan Donaldson (CAN)   Rasmus Ojemaye (NGR)   Peter Wanyoike (KEN)
  Mike Penniston-John (TRI)
1998   John Pearce (ENG)   Jitender Kumar (IND)   Trevor Stewardson (CAN)
  Brian Magee (NIR)
2002   Paul Miller (AUS)   Steven Birch (ENG)   Jitender Kumar (IND)
  Michael Walchuk (CAN)
2006   Jarrod Fletcher (AUS)   Adonis Stevenson (CAN)   Warren Fuavailili (SAM)
  James DeGale (ENG)
2010
details
  Eamonn O'Kane (NIR)   Anthony Ogogo (ENG)   Vijender Singh (IND)
  Keiran Harding (WAL)
2014
details
  Antony Fowler (ENG)   Vijender Singh (IND)   Connor Coyle (NIR)
  Benny Muziyo (ZAM)

Light heavyweightEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1930   Joe Goyder (ENG)   Al Pitcher (CAN)   Joey Basson (SAF)
1934   George Brennan (ENG)   George Holton (SCO)   Robey Leibbrandt (SAF)
1938   Nick Wolmarans (SAF)   Cecil Overell (AUS)   Joseph Wilby (ENG)
1950   Don Scott (ENG)   Chris Rollinson (NZL)   Jack Taylor (AUS)
1954   Piet van Vuuren (SAF)   Anthony Madigan (AUS)   Bill Misselbrook (CAN)
1958   Anthony Madigan (AUS)   Robert Higgins (WAL)   William Bannon (SCO)
  Gerhardus Jacobus De Bruyn (SAF)
1962   Anthony Madigan (AUS)   Jojo Miles (GHA)   Hans Christie (NIR)
  Tom Menzies (SCO)
1966   Roger Tighe (ENG)   Fatai Ayinla (NGA)   Dennis Booth (AUS)
  Sylvester Hines (JAM)
1970   Fatai Ayinla (NGR)   Oliver Wright (JAM)   Victor Attivor (GHA)
  John Rafferty (SCO)
1974   Billy Knight   William Byrne   Gordon Ferris
  Isaac Ikhouria
1978   Roger Fortin (CAN)   Vince Smith (ENG)   Fautala Su'a (SAM)
  Edward Thande (KEN)
1982   Fine Sani (FIJ)   Jonathan Kirisa (UGA)   Kevin Barry (NZL)
  Joseph Poto (ZAM)
1986   Jim Moran (ENG)   Harry Lawson (SCO)   Brent Kosolofski (CAN)
1990   Joseph Akhasamba (KEN)   Dale Brown (CAN)   Nigel Anderson (NZL)
  Abdu Kaddu (UGA)
1994   Dale Brown (CAN)   John Wilson (SCO)   France Mabiletsa (BOT)
  Odhiambo Opiyo (KEN)
1998   Courtney Fry (ENG)   Troy Amos-Ross (CAN)   Samuel Odindo (KEN)
  Charles Adamu (GHA)
2002   Jegbefumere Albert (NGR)   Joseph Lubega (UGA)   Ben McEachran (AUS)
  Daniel Venter (RSA)
2006   Kenny Anderson (SCO)   Adura Olalehin (NGR)   Joshua Makonjio (KEN)
  Benjamin McEachran (AUS)
2010
details
  Callum Johnson (SCO)   Thomas McCarthy (NIR)   Joshua Makonjio (KEN)
  Jermaine Asare (WAL)
2014
details
  David Nyika (NZL)   Kennedy St-Pierre (MRI)   Nathan Thorley (WAL)
  Sean McGlinchy (NIR)

HeavyweightEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1930   Anthony Stuart (ENG)   William Skimming (CAN) none awarded
1934   Pat Floyd (ENG)   Jan van Rensburg (SAF)   David Douglas-Hamilton (SCO)
1938   Thomas Osborne (CAN)   Claude Sterley (SAF)   Leslie Harley (AUS)
1950   Frank Creagh (NZL)   Sid Cousins (AUS) none awarded
1954   Brian Harper (ENG)   Gerry Buchanan (CAN)   George Jenkins (SAF)
1958   Daniel Bekker (SAF)   David Thomas (ENG)   Roger Pleace (WAL)
  Gbadegesin Salawu (NGR)
1962   George Oywello (UGA)   Bill Kini (NZL)   Holgar Johansen (FIJ)
  Graham Robinson (AUS)
1966   Bill Kini (NZL)   Adonis Ray (GHA)   Danny McAlinden (NIR)
  Benson Ocan (UGA)
1970   Benson Masanda (UGA)   John McKinty (NIR)   Jack Meda (CAN)
  Leslie Stevens (ENG)
1974   Neville Meade   Fatai Ayinla   Benson Masanda
  Vai Samu
1978   Julius Awome (ENG)   Adamah Mensah (GHA)   George Stankovich (NZL)
1982   Willie de Wit (CAN)   Harold Hylton (ENG)   William Isangura (TAN)
  Mohammed Abdallah (KEN)
1986   James Peau (NZL)   Douggie Young (SCO)   Dominic D'Amico (CAN)
  Eric Cardouza (ENG)
1990   George Onyango (KEN)   Pat Jordan (CAN)   Kevin Onwuka (NGR)
  Emerio Fainuulua (SAM)
1994   Omar Ahmed (KEN)   Steve Gallinger (CAN)   Ezwell Ndlovu (ZIM)
  Charles Kizza (UGA)
1998   Mark Simmons (CAN)   Roland Raforme (SEY)   Kevin Evans (WAL)
  Garth da Silva (NZL)
2002   Jason Douglas (CAN)   Kertson Manswell (TRI)   Shane Cameron (NZL)
  Andrew Young (SCO)
2006   Brad Pitt (AUS)   Harpreet Singh (IND)   Awusone Yekeni (GHA)
  Fitzgerald Emmanuel (BAR)
2010
details
  Simon Vallily (ENG)   Steven Ward (NIR)   Awusone Yekeni (GHA)
  Stephen Simmons (SCO)
2014
details
  Samir El-Mais (CAN)   David Light (NZL)   Efetobor Wesley Apochi (NGR)
  Stephen Lavelle (SCO)

Super heavyweightEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1986   Lennox Lewis (CAN)   Aneurin Evans (WAL)   James Oyebola (ENG)
1990   Michael Kenny (NZL)   Liadi Alhassan (GHA)   Vernon Linklater (CAN)
  Paul Douglas (NIR)
1994   Duncan Dokiwari (NGR)   David Anyim (KEN)   Paea Wolfgramm (TON)
  Danny Williams (ENG)
1998   Audley Harrison (ENG)   Michael Macaque (MRI)   Justin Whitehead (AUS)
  Moyoyo Aloryi (GHA)
2002   David Dolan (ENG)   David Cadieux (CAN)   Gozie Dijeh (ZAM)
  Kevin Evans (WAL)
2006   David Price (ENG)   Kevin Evans (WAL)   Steven Rudic (AUS)
  Varghese Johnson (IND)
2010
details
  Paramjeet Samota (IND)   Tariq Abdul Haqq (TRI)   Blaise Yepmou (CMR)
  Junior Fa (TON)
2014
details
  Joe Joyce (ENG)   Joseph Goodall (AUS)   Mike Sekabembe (UGA)
  Efe Ajagba (NGR)

Women'sEdit

FlyweightEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
2014
(48–51 kg)
details
  Nicola Adams (ENG)   Michaela Walsh (NIR)   Pinki Rani (IND)
  Mandy Bujold (CAN)

LightweightEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
2014
(57–60 kg)
details
  Shelley Watts (AUS)   Laishram Devi (IND)   Alanna Audley-Murphy (NIR)
  Maria Machongua (MOZ)

MiddleweightEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
2014
(69–75 kg)
details
  Savannah Marshall (ENG)   Ariane Fortin (CAN)   Lauren Price (WAL)
  Edith Agu-Ogoke (NGR)

ReferencesEdit