Equestrian at the 2008 Summer Paralympics – Individual championship test grade Ib

The Equestrian Individual Championship Test Grade Ib event at the 2008 Summer Paralympics was held in the Hong Kong Olympic Equestrian Centre on 9 September at 20:50.

Individual Championship Test Grade Ib
at the XIII Paralympic Games
Equestrian - Paralympic pictogram.svg
VenueHong Kong Olympic Equestrian Centre
Dates9 September
Competitors15 from 11 nations
Medalists
1st place, gold medalist(s) Lee Pearson  Great Britain
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Jens Dokkan  Norway
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Marcos Alves  Brazil
2004
2012

The competition was assessed by a ground jury composed of five judges placed at locations designated E, H, C, M, and B. Each judge rated the competitors' performances with a percentage score. The five scores from the jury were then averaged to determine a rider's total percentage score.

The event was won by Lee Pearson, representing  Great Britain.[1]

Ground juryEdit

Judge at E Hanneke Gerritsen (  Netherlands)
Judge at H Anne Prain (  France)
Judge at C Kjell Myhre (  Norway), jury president
Judge at M Alison Mastin (  Ireland)
Judge at B Liliana Iannone (  Argentina)

ResultsEdit

T = Team Member (see Equestrian at the 2008 Summer Paralympics – Team).

Rank Rider Horse Percentage score (and rank) Total % score Note
E H C M B
    Lee Pearson (GBR) Gentlemen 71.905   (1) 76.667   (1) 74.762   (1) 70.000   (2) 72.857   (1) 73.238 T
    Jens Dokkan (NOR) Lacour 67.619   (2) 69.524   (2) 70.952   (2) 69.524   (3) 66.667   (2) 68.857 T
    Marcos Alves (BRA) Luthenay De Vernay 65.714   (4) 68.095   (3) 67.143   (3) 73.810   (1) 63.810   (5) 67.714 T
4   Katja Karjalainen (FIN) Callan 63.333   (6) 67.619   (4) 66.667   (4) 66.190   (6) 64.762   (3) 65.714
5   Ricky Balshaw (GBR) Deacons Giorgi 66.667   (3) 63.810   (8) 62.857 (10) 66.667   (5) 64.762   (3) 64.953
6   Lynn Seidemann (USA) Rhett 62.381   (8) 60.952 (10) 64.762   (6) 68.095   (4) 63.333   (6) 63.905 T
7   Ashley Gowanlock (CAN) Donnymaskell 60.952   (9) 64.762   (5) 64.762   (6) 64.762   (7) 63.333   (6) 63.714 T
8   Jose Lorquet (BEL) Junior Du Pre 63.810   (5) 64.286   (6) 64.286   (8) 63.810   (8) 61.905   (8) 63.619
9   Omer Ben Dor (ISR) Lennox 63.333   (6) 64.286   (6) 64.286   (8) 62.381 (10) 60.952   (9) 63.048
10   Celine Gerny (FRA) Jeudi D'Avril 60.952   (9) 63.333   (9) 65.714   (5) 60.476 (11) 57.143 (12) 61.524
11   Nicole Kullen (AUS) Nomination 56.667 (12) 57.619 (13) 62.381 (11) 62.857   (9) 60.000 (10) 59.905 T
12   Keith Newerla (USA) Walk On The Moon 57.619 (11) 57.143 (14) 61.905 (12) 60.476 (11) 55.714 (14) 58.571
13   Marion Milne (RSA) Waldfee 697 55.714 (13) 59.048 (11) 57.143 (14) 59.048 (13) 59.524 (11) 58.095 T
14   Davi Mesquita (BRA) Neho De La Jonchere 55.714 (13) 59.048 (11) 58.095 (13) 55.238 (15) 56.667 (13) 56.952 T
15   Grace Bowman (AUS) Yv Mt Batton 55.238 (15) 55.714 (15) 56.667 (15) 58.571 (14) 55.238 (15) 56.286 T

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Individual Championship Test Grade Ib" (PDF). The Beijing Organizing Committee for the Games of the XXIX Olympiad. 9 September 2008. Archived from the original (PDF) on 13 September 2008. Retrieved 2 October 2012.