Open main menu

Sport (Serbian Cyrillic: Спорт) was a Serbian daily sports newspaper. Тhе first edition was published on 5 May 1945 under the name Fiskultura and the last edition went out on 17 September 2016.[1] Since the mid-2000s it was billed as "Dnevni sportski list" (daily sporting newspaper), while previously it used to be known as "Jugoslovenski sportski list" (Yugoslav sporting newspaper).

Editions were written in Serbian Cyrillic, at 24 to 32 pages, publishing news, results, reports, interviews from Serbia and the rest of the world, following more than 60 sports.

Golden Badge - Zlatna značkaEdit

Since 1957, Sport had given out the Golden Badge (Serbian: Златна значка / Zlatna značka) award for the best athlete in Yugoslavia, now Serbia. In addition, Sport selected the best young athletes, the most beautiful sportswoman and sportsman, and the fair play trophy.

 
Novak Đoković, the last laureate and the only athlete to win the Golden Badge four times.
 
Miroslav Cerar, the first athlete to win the Golden Badge three times.
Year The Best Athlete of   Yugoslavia Sport
1957 Franjo Mihalić   Athletics
1958 Svetozar Gligorić   Chess
1959 Stanko Lorger   Athletics
1960 Radivoj Korać   Basketball
1961 Miroslav Cerar   Gymnastics
1962 Milan Galić   Football (soccer)
1963 Miroslav Cerar (2)   Gymnastics
1964 Miroslav Cerar (3)   Gymnastics
1965 Branislav Lončar   Shooting
1966 Vera Nikolić   Athletics
1967 Ivo Daneu   Basketball
1968 Đurđa Bjedov   Swimming
1969 Dragan Džajić   Football (soccer)
1970 Desanka Pešut   Shooting
1971 Sreten Damjanović   Wrestling
1972 Mate Parlov   Boxing
1973 Marijan Beneš   Boxing
1974 Mate Parlov (2)   Boxing
1975 Nenad Stekić   Athletics
1976 Matija Ljubek   Canoe (sprint)
1977 Šaban Sejdiu   Wrestling
1978 Dražen Dalipagić   Basketball
1979 Miodrag Perunović   Boxing
1980 Slobodan Kačar   Boxing
1981 Borut Petrič   Swimming
1982 Dragan Kićanović   Basketball
1983 Dragutin Šurbek   Table tennis
1984 Šaban Trstena   Wrestling
1985 Dražen Petrović   Basketball
1986 Veselin Vujović   Handball
1987 Mateja Svet   Alpine skiing
1988 Jasna Šekarić   Shooting
1989 Dragomir Bečanović   Judo
1990 Dragutin Topić   Athletics
1991 Dejan Savićević   Football (soccer)
Year The Best Athlete of   Yugoslavia Sport
1992 Slobodan Branković   Athletics
1993 Igor Miladinović   Chess
1994 Jasna Šekarić (2)   Shooting The Best Young Athlete Sport
1995 Aleksandar Đorđević   Basketball Vladan Marković   Swimming
1996 Aleksandra Ivošev   Shooting Olivera Jevtić   Athletics
1997 Predrag Mijatović   Football (soccer) Saša Stolić   Athletics
1998 Dejan Bodiroga   Basketball Andrija Zlatić   Shooting
1999 Vladimir Grbić   Volleyball Lazar Lazarević   Karate
2000 Vladimir Grbić (2)   Volleyball Nataša Janić   Kayak (sprint)
2001 Aleksandar Šoštar   Water polo Tomislav Tomović   Basketball
2002 Dejan Bodiroga (2)   Basketball Ivan Kolić   Aeromodeling
Year The Best Athlete of   Serbia and Montenegro Sport The Best Young Athlete Sport
2003 Vladimir Vujasinović   Water polo Nemanja Aleksandrov   Basketball
2004 Denis Šefik   Water polo Simon Vukčević   Football (soccer)
2005 Danilo Ikodinović   Water polo Žarko Šešum   Handball
Year The Best Athlete of   Serbia Sport The Best Young Athlete Sport
2006 Olivera Jevtić (Y)   Athletics Ivan Lenđer   Swimming
2007 Novak Đoković   Tennis Milan Mačvan   Basketball
2008 Milorad Čavić   Swimming Ivana Španović   Athletics
2009 Nađa Higl   Swimming Tatjana Jelača   Athletics
2010 Novak Đoković (2)   Tennis Olivera and Nikolina Moldovan   Kayak (sprint)
2011 Novak Đoković (3)   Tennis Amela Terzić and
Uroš Kovačević
  Athletics
  Volleyball
2012 Milica Mandić   Taekwondo Amela Terzić (2)   Athletics
2013 Emir Bekrić   Athletics Predrag Rajković   Football (soccer)
2014 Davor Štefanek   Wrestling Gavril Subotić   Water polo
2015 Novak Đoković (4)   Tennis Tijana Bogdanović   Taekwondo

Multiple winnersEdit

Number Athlete Year
4 Novak Đoković 2007, 2010, 2011, 2015
3 Miroslav Cerar 1961, 1963, 1964
2 Mate Parlov 1972, 1974
Jasna Šekarić 1988, 1994
Vladimir Grbić 1999, 2000
Dejan Bodiroga 1998, 2002
Athlete Young Athlete Golden Badge
Olivera Jevtić 1996 2006
Amela Terzić 2011, 2012

By sportsEdit

Rank Sport No. Athletes No. Young athletes
1.
  Athletics
8
Franjo Mihalić (1957), Stanko Lorger (1959), Vera Nikolić (1966), Nenad Stekić (1975), Dragutin Topić (1990), Slobodan Branković (1992), Olivera Jevtić (2006), Emir Bekrić (2013)
6
Olivera Jevtić (1996), Saša Stolić (1997), Ivana Španović (2008), Tatjana Jelača (2009), Amela Terzić (2011, 2012)
2.
  Basketball
8
Radivoj Korać (1960), Ivo Daneu (1967), Dražen Dalipagić (1978), Dragan Kićanović (1982), Dražen Petrović (1985), Aleksandar Đorđević (1995), Dejan Bodiroga (1998, 2002)
3
Tomislav Tomović (2001), Nemanja Aleksandrov (2003), Milan Mačvan (2007)
3.
  Shooting
5
Branislav Lončar (1965), Desanka Pešut (1970), Jasna Šekarić (1988, 1994), Aleksandra Ivošev (1996)
1
Andrija Zlatić (1998)
4.
  Boxing
5
Mate Parlov (1972, 1974), Marijan Beneš (1973), Miodrag Perunović (1979), Slobodan Kačar (1980)
0
5.
  Swimming
4
Đurđa Bjedov (1968), Borut Petrič (1981), Milorad Čavić (2008), Nađa Higl (2009)
2
Vladan Marković (1995), Ivan Lenđer (2006)
=
  Football (soccer)
4
Milan Galić (1962), Dragan Džajić (1969), Dejan Savićević (1991), Predrag Mijatović (1997)
2
Simon Vukčević (2004), Predrag Rajković (2013)
7.
  Water polo
4
Aleksandar Šoštar (2001), Vladimir Vujasinović (2003), Denis Šefik (2004), Danilo Ikodinović (2005)
1
Gavril Subotić (2014)
8.
  Wrestling
4
Sreten Damjanović (1971), Šaban Sejdiu (1977), Šaban Trstena (1984), Davor Štefanek (2014)
0
=
  Tennis
4
Novak Đoković (2007, 2010, 2011, 2015)
0
10.
  Gymnastics
3
Miroslav Cerar (1961, 1963, 1964)
0
11.
  Volleyball
2
Vladimir Grbić (1999, 2000)
1
Uroš Kovačević (2011)
12.
  Chess
2
Svetozar Gligorić (1958), Igor Miladinović (1993)
0
13.
  Canoe/kayak
1
Matija Ljubek (1976)
2
Nataša Janić (2000), Olivera and Nikolina Moldovan (2010)
14.
  Handball
1
Veselin Vujović (1986)
1
Žarko Šešum (2005)
=
  Taekwondo
1
Milica Mandić (2012)
1
Tijana Bogdanović (2012)
16.
  Alpine skiing
1
Mateja Svet (1987)
0
=
  Judo
1
Dragomir Bečanović (1989)
0
18.
  Karate
0
1
Lazar Lazarević (1999)
=
  Aeromodeling
0
1
Ivan Kolić (2002)

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ ""Sport" u Srbiji kao nedeljnik". 17 September 2016. Retrieved 12 November 2019.