Open main menu

The International 420 Dinghy is a dinghy with centreboard. The name refers to the boat length in centimeters, being 4.2 meters. The hull is fiberglass with internal buoyancy tanks. The 420 has a bermuda rig and an optional spinnaker and trapeze. It has a large sail-area-to-weight ratio, and is designed to plane easily. It can be rigged to be sailed single-handed or double-handed. The 420 is an International class recognized by the International Sailing Federation.

420
420 black.svg
Class symbol
420 Mythologies cresting a wave.jpg
A 420 under sail
Development
DesignerChristian Maury
Year1959
DesignOne-Design
RoleYouth trainer, racing
Boat
Crewtwo
Draft0.965 metres (3 ft 2.0 in)
Trapezesingle
Hull
TypeMonohull
ConstructionGRP
Hull weight80 kilograms (180 lb)
LOA4.20 metres (13 ft 9 in)
Beam1.63 metres (5 ft 4 in)
Hull appendages
Keel/board typeCenterboard
Rig
Rig typeBermuda
Mast length6.26 metres (20 ft 6 in)
Sails
Mainsail area7.45 square metres (80.2 sq ft)
Jib/genoa area2.8 square metres (30 sq ft)
Spinnaker area8.83 square metres (95.0 sq ft)
Upwind sail area10.25 square metres (110.3 sq ft)[1]
Racing
D-PN86.3[2]
RYA PN1087[3]
Class is a member of World Sailing

HistoryEdit

The International 420 was designed by Christian Maury. The class developed rapidly in France, being adopted nationally as a youth trainer for the larger Olympic class International 470. By the late 1960s the class was adopted by a few UK university sailing clubs for training and team racing.

The 420 was designed specifically to be easier to handle than its larger higher-performance cousin, the 470.

ConstructionEdit

The class adopted a policy of "prudent evolution" so as to allow development without making existing dinghies obsolete. The hull's seaworthiness and stability at speed proved to be better than most of its contemporaries, and this together with its modest sail area make it fun to sail in heavy weather and thus an excellent youth trainer, qualities that led to its adoption for that role by the Royal Yachting Association in the mid-1970s.

With its trapeze and spinnaker it provides the capability for advanced sailing techniques for international standard sailors, while still remaining affordable and accessible to beginners. The International 420 maintains a large multinational class association. The combination of effective class management, the boat's inherent sailing qualities, and prudent evolution have contributed to the class's continuing success.

Club 420Edit

The derivative Club 420[4] is not recognized by World Sailing or the International 420 Class Association and cannot be used at I420 class events. They have a heavier, reinforced hull designed for durability.

EventsEdit

OpenEdit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Adelaide   Australia
Wangel
Giles
1974 Kiel   France
Alain Chourgnoz
Denis Cerda
1975 Medemblik   United States
Whitehurst
 
  France
Russo
 
  Netherlands
Carels
 
1976 Barrington   United States
Stephen Taylor
Joan Massey
1977 Baiona   United States
Stephen Taylor
Joan Massey
  Israel
 
 
1978 Jyllinge   France
Pollet
Johanssen
  Great Britain
Cathy Foster
Wendy Hilder
  Spain
Sallent
Isnard
1979 Tróia   Italy
Di Salle
Vassalo
  West Germany
Möller
Möller
  New Zealand
Dickson
Wilcox
1980 Quiberon   Israel
Shimshon Brokman
Eitan Friedlander
  France
Brenac
Mikuelis
  France
Jaffrezeic
Berthonneau
1982 Adelaide   Australia
Ferris
McKay
  United States
Brown
 
  West Germany
Etten
 
1984 Annapolis   West Germany
A. Andruleit
H. Andruleit
  West Germany
Filimonow
Stöckmann
  Canada
Ellis
Ferrow
1986 Nieuwpoort   France
Eric Godard
Christophe Godard
1987 Balatonfüred   France
Jean-François Berthet
Gwendoel Berthet
  France
Eric Godard
Christophe Godard
  Spain
José Miguel Ramis
Antonio Morro
1988 Lake Macquarie   France
W. Sanchez-Diez
Bertrand Dumortier
  West Germany
Christian Halm
Alexander Halm
  France
Jean-François Berthet
Gwendoel Berthet
1989 Mošćenička Draga   France
David Ravet
Bertrand Loyal
  Great Britain
Steve Irish
Greg Irish
  Great Britain
John Merricks
Rob Wilson
1990 Crozon   France
Christian Gout
Jean Gout
1991 Rimini   Great Britain
Steve Irish
Greg Irish
1992 Caesarea   Spain
Gustavo Martínez
Dimias Wood
1993 Marstrand   Italy
Marcello Luciani
Dario Luciani
1994 Plymouth   Great Britain
John Merricks
Ian Lovering
1995 Fremantle   Australia
Roger Perrett
Teague Czislowski
1996 Blankenberge   Portugal
M. Fortunato
M. Nunes
1997 Newport   France
W. Sanchez-Diez
Gabriol
1998 Palamós   France
Nicolas Charbonnier
David Deguine

Open Under 17Edit

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
2015 Karatsu   Edoardo Ferraro (ITA)
  Francesco Orlando (ITA)
  Aggelos Arvanitis (GRE)
  Theofanis Kanakaris (GRE)
  Carlos Balaguer (ESP)
  Ignacio Balaguer (ESP)
2016 Sanremo[5]   Telis Athanasopoulos (GRE)
  Dimitris Tassios (GRE)
  Eduard Ferrer (ESP)
  Carlos de Maqua (ESP)
  Enzo Balanger (FRA)
  Gaultier Tallieu (FRA)
2017 Fremantle[6]   Martín Wizner (ESP)
  Pedro Ameneiro (ESP)
  Tommaso Cilli (ITA)
  Bruno Mantero (ITA)
  Demetrio Sposato (ITA)
  Gabriele Centrone (ITA)
2018 Newport[7]   Jacobo García (ESP)
  Antoni Ripoll (ESP)
  Marina Garau (ESP)
  Blanca Cabot (ESP)
  Odysseas Spanakis (GRE)
  Konstantinos Mixalopoulos (GRE)
2019 Vilamoura[8]   Odysseas Spanakis (GRE)
  Konstaninos Mixalopoulos (GRE)
  Ange Delerce (FRA)
  Timothée Rossi (FRA)
  Alberto Morales (ESP)
  Miguel Bethencourt (ESP)

Male & MixedEdit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1999 Athens   France
Nicolas Charbonnier
David Deguine
  France
Jean-Matthieu Constant
Christopher Pratt
  Portugal
Pedro Pinto
Miguel Pinto
2000 La Rochelle   Australia
Mathew Belcher
Daniel Belcher
  Italy
Luca Bursic
Thomas Jacob
  Greece
Mileos Michaelis
Theodores Polighrondis
2001 Ravenna   Italy
Michel Mazzotti
Giulia Mazzotti
  Spain
R. Medina
J. Cerezo
  Italy
B. Danti
F. Geggio
2002 Tavira   India
Farokh Tarapore
Vikas Kapila
  Great Britain
Nic Asher
Elliot Willis
  France
Morgan Lagravière
Noé Delpech
2003 Hayling Island   Spain
José Antonio Medina
Onán Barreiros
  France
Nicolas Duron
Sébastian Durand
  France
Morgan Lagravière
Noé Delpech
2004 Melbourne   Australia
Nathan Wilmot
Malcolm Page
  Australia
Mathew Belcher
Rike Ziegelmayer
  Australia
Nathan Outteridge
Ayden Menzies
2005 Brest   Portugal
Tomas da Silva
Francisco Gomes
  Italy
Alfredo Capodanno
Vittorio Papa
  Spain
Pablo Santurde
Abelardo Quevedo
2006 Las Palmas   New Zealand
Carl Evans
Peter Burling
  New Zealand
Simon Cooke
Scott Illingworth
  France
Fernando Lodos
Julien Pulve
2007 Auckland   New Zealand
Carl Evans
Peter Burling
  New Zealand
Simon Cooke
Scott Illingworth
  New Zealand
Rowan Swanson
Bruce Kennedy
2008 Athens   Greece
Michalis Mileos
Evangelos-Vasileio Mitakis
  Greece
Vasilis Papoutsoglou
Akilas Drougas
  Italy
Edoardo Mancinelli
Lorenzo de Felice
2009 Lake Garda   Greece
Antonios Tsimpoukelis
George Karonis
  New Zealand
Francisco Lardies
Finn Drummond
  Great Britain
Ben Palmer
Konrad Weaver
2010 Haifa   Singapore
Justin Liu
Sherman Cheng
  Italy
Francesco Falcetelli
Gabriele Franciolini
  Italy
Edoardo Mancinelli
Leonardo Cucchiara
2011 Buenos Aires
details
  Argentina
Pablo Völker
Agustín Cunill
  Italy
Edoardo Mancinelli
Leonardo Cucchiara
  Chile
Benjamín Grez
Diego González
2012 Lake Neusiedl   Greece
Alex Kavas
George Kavas
  France
Guillaume Pirouelle
Valentin Sipan
  Spain
David Charles
Alex Charles
2013 Valencia   Spain
Xavier Antich
Pedro Terrones
  Brazil
Tiago Brito
Andrei Kneipp
  France
Sebastien Simon
Pierre Rhimbault
2014 Lübeck   Spain
José Manuel Ruiz
Fernando Dávila
  France
Hippolyte Macheti
Sidoine Dantes
  Israel
Ido Bilik
Ofek Shalgi
2015 Karatsu   Japan
Daichi Takayama
Syota Nakano
  United States
Wiley Rogers
Jack Parkin
  Hong Kong
Calum Gregor
Hugo Christensson
2016 Sanremo[9]   Portugal
Diogo Costa
Pedro Costa
  United States
Wiley Rogers
Jack Parkin
  Greece
Vasilios Gourgiotis
Orestis Batsis
2017 Fremantle[10]   Spain
Enrique Luján
Pablo Luján
  Spain
Albert Torres
Francisco Mulet
  Spain
Carlos Balaguer
Antoni Massanet
2018 Newport[11]   New Zealand
Seb Menzies
Blake McGlashan
  Spain
Elías Aretz
Pablo García
  Spain
Martín Wizner
Pedro Ameneiro
2019 Vilamoura[12]   Spain
Martín Wizner
Pedro Ameneiro
  New Zealand
Seb Menzies
Blake McGlashan
  Spain
Conrad Konitzer
Fernando Rodríguez

FemaleEdit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1980 Charlottenlund   Italy
Claudia Mazzaferro
Galeazzi
1981   Italy
Claudia Mazzaferro
Galeazzi
1986 Nieuwpoort   Italy
M. Bazzini
D. De Cagno
1987 Cervia   France
V. Ravet
D. Besson
1988   Spain
Leon
Leon
1989   Sweden
Martina Wendin
Boel Bengtsson
1990 Miura   France
Céline Hendrick
Catherine Condolf
1991 Rimini   France
Marie LeCadre
Laure Fernandez
1998 Galaxidi   Israel
Limor Kliger
Vered Buskila
1999 Athens   Greece
Dimitra Milona
Aliki Kourkoulou
2000 La Rochelle   Great Britain
Christina Bassedone
Helen Mayhew
  Greece
Altana Danezi
Evagelia Vlachov
  Italy
Elena Ziliani
Alessandra Marenzi
2001 Ravenna   Italy
Elisabetta Sacchegiani
Maria Paola Bertone
  Italy
Sara Postogna
Anna Postogna
  Italy
Carolina Mariani
Camilla Gabrielli
2002 Tavira   France
Caroline Jonet
Magali Pallanca
  Greece
Spiridoula Mileou
Sofia Papadopoulou
  Brazil
Isabel Barzaghi
Laura Zani
2003 Hayling Island   Brazil
Isabel Barzaghi
Laura Zani
  Great Britain
Charlotte Savage
Maia Walsh
  Germany
Dorothea Gebert
Natascha Lorenz
2004 Mornington   Australia
Elise Rechichi
Tessa Parkinson
  Great Britain
Lucy MacGregor
Nicola MacGregor
  France
Camille Lecointre
Gwendolyn Lemaitre
2005 Brest   Italy
Maria Stella Turizio
Maria Carolina Rendano
  France
Marie Lumeau
Claire Bossard
  Great Britain
Maria Stanley
Catherine Alton
2006 Las Palmas   Great Britain
Hannah Mills
Peggy Webster
  Spain
Tara Pacheco
Elena Barambio
  Italy
Benedetta Danti
Elisa Cecconi
2007 Auckland   New Zealand
Jo Aleh
Polly Powrie
  New Zealand
Shelley Hesson
Bianca Barbarich-Bacher
  New Zealand
Sarah Bilkey
Rosie Sargisson
2008 Athens   Greece
Katerina Kaitatzidou
Sofia Kaitatzidou
  Israel
Gil Cohen
Adva Kremer
  Greece
Afrodite Kyranakou
Elena Nikiforidi
2009 Lake Garda   New Zealand
Alex Maloney
Bianca Barbarich-Bacher
  Italy
Camilla Marino
Claudia Soricelli
  United States
Sydney Bolger
Caitlin Beavers
2010 Haifa   Italy
Roberta Caputo
Benedetta Barbiero
  United States
Morgan Kiss
Katia Da Silva
  Italy
Christina Celli
Silvia Morini
2011 Buenos Aires   Great Britain
Annabel Vose
Megan Brickwood
  Germany
Nadine Bohm
Monika Lindner
  France
Maelenn Lemaitre
Aloise Retornaz
2012 Lake Neusiedl   Singapore
Rachel Lee
Cecilia Low
  Chile
Nadja Horwitz
Sofia Middleton
  Singapore
Griselda Khng
Shu Xian Lee
2013 Valencia   Great Britain
Annabel Cattermole
Bryony Bennett-Lloyd
  Singapore
Kimberly Lim
Savannah Siew
  United States
Sara Scotto Di Vettimo
Vittoria Barbiero
2014 Lübeck   Italy
Carlotta Omari
Francesca Russo Cirillo
  Singapore
Kimberly Lim
Savannah Siew
  Greece
Aikaterini Tavoulari
Fotini Koutsoumpou
2015 Karatsu   Spain
Marta Garrido
María Jesus Dávila
  France
Charlotte Yven
Marine Riou
  Japan
Misaki Tanaka
Sena Takano
2016 Sanremo[13]   Italy
Francesca Russo Cirillo
Alice Linussi
  Spain
María Bover Guerrero
Clara Llabrés
  Italy
Maria Vittoria Marchesini
Cecilia Fedel
2017 Fremantle[14]   Australia
Nia Jerwood
Monique de Vries
  Australia
Laura Harding
Eleanor Grimshaw
  Italy
Arianna Passamonti
Giulia Fava
2018 Newport[15]   Spain
Patricia Reino
Isabel Laiseca
  Spain
María Caba
Pilar Caba
  Spain
María Bover
Catalina Homar
2019 Vilamoura[16]   Great Britain
Vita Heathcote
Milly Boyle
  Italy
Irene Calici
Petra Gregori
  Greece
Melina Pappa
Maria Tsamopoulou

420 Team Racing World ChampionshipsEdit

The boat has been used for team racing in both the ISAF Team Racing World Championship and the ISAF World Sailing Games however the class established it own team racing competition in 2015. Only the International 14 and Optimist (dinghy) class also hold a team racing based World Championships.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2015   Lake Garda[17]   Spain   Italy   Portugal
2016   Lake Garda

IYRU Women World ChampionshipsEdit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1978   Monnickendam   Cathy Foster (GBR)
  Wendy Hilder (GBR)
  Marie Chrustine Hue (FRA)
  Claire Lefur (FRA)
  Genevieve Levaillant (FRA)
  Blandine Levaillant (FRA)
1978   Rochester   Cathy Foster (GBR)
  Wendy Hilder (GBR)
  Taylor (USA)
  Lewis (USA)
  Currey (GBR)
  Blake (GBR)
1980   Skovshoved   Christina MAZZAFERRO (ITA)
  Emanuela GALEAZZI (ITA)
  Anna BACCHIEGA (ITA)
  Paola BACCHIEGA (ITA)
  Marie-Christine HUE (FRA)
  Claire LE FUR (FRA)
1981   Stintino   Christina MAZZAFERRO (ITA)
  Manuela GALEAZZI (ITA)
  Cathy Foster (GBR)
  Wendy Hilder (GBR)
  Anna BACCHIEGA (ITA)
  Nives MONICO (ITA)
1989   Palma   Nuria BOVER (ESP)
  Sylvia SUMMER (ESP)
  Giorgia GAUDINO (ITA)
  Sara GAUDINO (ITA)
  Stephanie PORNIN (FRA)
  - ROUAN (FRA)

World Sailing – Youth Sailing World ChampionshipsEdit

The class has been used extensively at the Youth Sailing World Championships which run by World Sailing this is different to the Class Worlds by way that equipment is supplied and entries are limited to one entry per nations but often from more nations.

EventsEdit

Club 420 North American ChampionshipEdit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2018
New Bedford Community Sailing, MA
Luke Arnone
Noble Renyoso
Jack Murphy
Tommy Szymanski
2017
Buffalo Canoe Club, ON
Maddie Hawkins
Kimberly Leonard
Sarah Burn
Patricia Gerli
2016
Cabrillo Beach YC, CA
Cole Harris
Tanner Chapko
Luke Arnone
Mariner Fagan
2015
Sail NC, NC
Henry Burnes
Peter Barron
Eduardo Mintzias
Katie Lounsbury
2014 Brant Beach Yacht Club, NJ Martina Sly
Ian Morgan
Nick Hernandez
Zack Jordan
2013 St. Margaret Sailing Club, NS, CAN Charlie Lomax
Evan Morgan
Nicholas Sertl
Elizabeth Pemberton
2012 Falmouth Yacht Club, MA Bradley Adam
Charles MacBain
Max Simmons
Riley Legault
2011
Buffalo Canoe Club, ON, CAN
Malcolm Lamphere
Riley Legault
Alex Curtiss
Jackie Capellini
2010
Brant Beach Yacht Club, NJ
Pearson Potts
Caitlin Connerney
Graham Landy
Colin Murphy
2009
Macatawa Bay Yacht Club, MI
Taylor Canfield
Stephanie Roble
Marlena Fauer
Christina Lewis
2008
Chautauqua Lake Yacht Club, NY
Stephanie Hudson
Laura McKenna
Louis Padnos
Ben Spector
2007
Alamitos Bay Yacht Club, CA
Adam Roberts
Nick Martin
Taylor Canfield
Perry Emsiek
2006
Bellport Bay Yacht Club, NY
Taylor Canfield
Nate Rosenberg
Molly Lucas
Charlotte Williams
2005
Beverly Yacht Club, MA
Tyler Sinks
Ben Totder
Steven Barbano
Dan Liberty
2004 St. Thomas Yacht Club, USVI TJ Tullo
Niki Kennedy
John Kempton
Molly Lucas
2003 Portsmouth Olympic Harbour, ON, CAN Leight Kempton
Kaity Storck
Chris Behm
Meg Callahan
2002 Wayzata Yacht Club, MN TJ Tullo
John Sampson
Lee Sackett
Mandy Sackett
2001 Marc Sorbo
Ryan Heaney
John Howell
Nick Nelson
2000 Barrington Yacht Club, RI Kerry Logue
Liz McCarthy
Allison Robin
Rebecca Doane
1999 Plymouth Yacht Club, MA Erin Maxwell
Leslie Sandberg
Peter Deming
Cameron Williams
1998 Maxwell Manning
Ashley Lang
1997 Bristol, RI Peter Levesque
Nicole Ernst
John Mollicone
Heather Tow-Yick
1996
(Scituate Harbor YC)
Mike Richards
Leah Williams
Falmouth YC
1995 (Plymouth YC) Tim Fallon
Martha Carleton
Wild Harbor YC
1994 (Portland YC) Tim Fallon
Martha Carleton
Wild Harbor YC
1993 (Wianno YC) Andrew Buttner
Laura Stearns of Plymouth YC
1992 (Hyannis YC) Robbie Richards & Margaret Gill of Falmouth YC

Club 420 US National ChampionshipEdit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2018
Brant Beach YC, NJ
Ansgar Jordan
Patrick Mulcahy
Luke Arnone
Noble Reynoso
2017
Wianno Yacht Club, MA
Tucker Weed
Olivia de Olazarra
Boyd Bragg
Aisling Sullivan
2016
Falmouth YC, MA
Nicholas Marwell
Aidan Morgan
Kyle Dochoda
George Sidamon-Eristoff
2015
Sail Newport,
Newport, RI
Stephanie Houck Camille White Timothy Greehouse Jack DeNatale
2014
San Diego YC, CA
Scott Sinks Rebecca McElvain Max Brill Ian Brill
2013 Lake Geneva YC, WI Carter Cameron
Ian Dilling
Mary Claire Kiernan Lucy Wilmont
2012
California YC, CA
Will La Dow
Nikki Obel
Jack Jorgensen
Savanna Willard
2011 Sheridan Shores SS, IL Chuckie Eaton
Trevor Hecht
Ben Herman
Mason Ryan
2010 California YC, CA Kieran Chung Ryan Davidson Jack Ortel Kelly Ortel
2009 Conanicut & Jamestown YC, RI Nick Johnstone
Katia DaSilva
Marcus Edegran
Teddy Mark
2008 Stanford SC, CA Tyler Sinks
Miles Gutenkunst
Louis Padnos Ben Spector
2007 Wazayta SS, MN Sam Williams
Margaret Rew
Sydney Bolger
Kayla McComb
2006 No Event
2005 No Event
2004 No Event
2003 Youngstown YC, NY Martin Sterling Sean Doyle Charlie Modica Patrick Bordner
2002 Youngstown YC, NY Lauren Padilla Robbie Ginnebau TJ Tullo John Sampson
2001 No Event
2000 Grosse Point YC, MI Nathan Hollerbech
Carrie Howe
Lauren Padilla
Ellen Padilla

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Introduction to the 420". Archived from the original on 2012-01-20.
  2. ^ "Centerboard Classes". Offshore.ussailing.org. Archived from the original on 15 March 2012. Retrieved 31 July 2012.
  3. ^ "Portsmouth Number List 2012". Rya.org.uk. Retrieved 31 July 2012.
  4. ^ "Boat Classes | Chester Yacht Club". chesteryachtclub.ca. Retrieved 2017-10-24.
  5. ^ http://2016worlds.420sailing.org/en/default/races/race
  6. ^ http://2017worlds.420sailing.org/en/default/races/race-resultsall
  7. ^ http://2018worlds.420sailing.org/en/default/races/race-resultsall
  8. ^ http://2019worlds.420sailing.org/en/default/races/race-resultsall
  9. ^ [1][dead link]
  10. ^ "2017 420 World Championships". 2017 420 World Championships. Retrieved 18 January 2018.
  11. ^ "2018 420 World Championships". 2018 420 World Championships. Retrieved 15 August 2018.
  12. ^ "2019 420 World Championships". 2019 420 World Championships. Retrieved 11 July 2019.
  13. ^ [2][dead link]
  14. ^ "2017 420 World Championships". 2017 420 World Championships. Retrieved 18 January 2018.
  15. ^ "2018 420 World Championships". 2018 420 World Championships. Retrieved 15 August 2018.
  16. ^ "2019 420 World Championships". 2019 420 World Championships. Retrieved 11 July 2019.
  17. ^ Spa, TITANKA!. "420 world team racing 2015". www.campioneunivela.it.

External linksEdit