Candidates of the 1982 South Australian state election

The 1982 South Australian state election was held on 6 November 1982.

Retiring MembersEdit

LaborEdit

LiberalEdit

House of AssemblyEdit

Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.[1]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Democrats candidate Other candidates
Adelaide Labor Jack Wright Terry McClean Catherine Hannaford
Albert Park Labor Kevin Hamilton Graham Ingerson Ben Michael
Alexandra Liberal Helen McSkimming Ted Chapman Andrew Mills Rex Tilbrook (Nat)
Ascot Park Labor John Trainer Chris Gellie Michael Rogers
Baudin Labor Don Hopgood Deane Clough Ivor Childs
Bragg Liberal Neill Lean David Tonkin Guy Harley
Brighton Liberal June Appleby Dick Glazbrook Bob Ralph
Chaffey Liberal Roland Telfer Peter Arnold Mike Elliott
Coles Liberal Rosalie McDonald Jennifer Adamson Stephen Swift
Davenport Liberal Emanuel Frossinakis Dean Brown Merilyn Pedrick
Elizabeth Labor Peter Duncan Esmond McKeown Barbara Barlow
Eyre Liberal Christina Phillis Graham Gunn
Fisher Liberal Annice Vass Stan Evans John Coulter
Flinders National Terrence Krieg Rex Mader Helen Breakey Peter Blacker (Nat)
Florey Labor Bob Gregory Philip Bayly Andrew Sickerdick
Gilles Labor Jack Slater Gregory Minuzzo Eileen Farmer
Glenelg Liberal Robert Dancer John Mathwin Ronald Moulds
Goyder Liberal Stephan Oulianoff John Meier Kevin Jones Terence Halford (Nat)
Hanson Liberal Derek Robertson Heini Becker Clifford Boyd
Hartley Labor Terry Groom Barry James George Belperio
Henley Beach Liberal Don Ferguson Bob Randall Trevor Turner
Kavel Liberal Geoffrey Anderson Roger Goldsworthy Brian Fain
Light Liberal William Young Bruce Eastick Nicholas Wedge
Mallee Liberal Norman Napper Peter Lewis Samuel Pope Guy Wheal (Nat)
Mawson Liberal Susan Lenehan Ivar Schmidt Jay McMerrick
Mitcham Democrats John Hill Stephen Baker Heather Southcott
Mitchell Labor Ron Payne David Phelps Kevin Whitby
Morphett Liberal Stephen Blight John Oswald Graham Pamount
Mount Gambier Liberal Kenneth Bonython Harold Allison Meg Lees
Murray Liberal Geoffrey McCulloch David Wotton Gerhard Weissmann
Napier Labor Terry Hemmings Eric Bates John Ferguson
Newland Liberal John Klunder Brian Billard Robert Mason Glen Stevens (Nat)
Norwood Labor Greg Crafter Lynton Crosby Josephine Read
Peake Labor Keith Plunkett Laurie Whitelaw Jim Mitchell
Playford Labor Terry McRae Bill Arnold Colin Nieass
Price Labor George Whitten Sue Crew
Rocky River Liberal Denis Crisp John Olsen Gordon Weber John Reilly (Nat)
Ross Smith Labor John Bannon Ruth Squire
Salisbury Labor Lynn Arnold Derrick Rich David Vigor
Semaphore Independent Peter Bicknell Macleay Lawrie Peter Gagliardi Norm Peterson (Ind)
Spence Labor Roy Abbott Elizabeth Bronisz
Stuart Labor Gavin Keneally Sydney Cheesman David Chapman
Todd Liberal John Lewis Scott Ashenden Sandra Kanck Rex Senior (Nat)
Torrens Liberal Mike Duigan Michael Wilson Joseph Zingarelli
Unley Labor Kym Mayes Robert Nicholls Margaret-Ann Williams Allan Osmond (Nat)
Victoria Liberal Simon Bryant Allan Rodda Peter Butcher Geoffrey Clothier (Nat)
Whyalla Labor Max Brown Vivienne Cruickshank Mary Good Peter Murphy (Ind)

Legislative CouncilEdit

Sitting members are shown in bold text. Tickets that elected at least one MLC are highlighted in the relevant colour. Successful candidates are identified by an asterisk (*). Eleven seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending six seats, although sitting MLC Norm Foster was running as an independent. The Liberal Party was defending five seats.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Democrats candidates National candidates Communist candidates Group F candidates Other candidates
  1. Chris Sumner*
  2. Anne Levy*
  3. John Cornwall*
  4. Frank Blevins*
  5. John Phillips
  6. Mario Feleppa*
  7. Colleen Hutchison
  8. Terry Roberts
  9. Michael Marinos
  10. Myles McCallum
  11. Kenneth Case
  1. Murray Hill*
  2. Martin Cameron*
  3. Diana Laidlaw*
  4. Peter Dunn*
  5. Bruce Edwards
  6. Kent Andrew
  7. Rob Lucas*
  1. Ian Gilfillan*
  2. Donald Chisholm
  3. Peter Adamson
  4. John Longhurst
  5. Carolyn Tan
  6. Robert Manhire
  7. Raymond Buttery
  8. Patricia Shortridge
  9. Doone Lee
  10. Martin Holt
  11. Stuart Brasted
  1. Warwick Dunkley
  2. Pamela Ross
  3. Robin Dixon-Thompson
  4. Raymond Farrelly
  1. Peter Murphy
  2. Alan Bone
  1. Norm Foster
  2. Graham Jamieson

Ted Dunstan (Ind)
Mark Eckermann (Ind)
Charmaine Rogers (Libt)

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Jaensch, Dean. "History of South Australian Elections 1857 - 2006". State Electoral Office South Australia. Archived from the original on 2 March 2014. Retrieved 4 August 2017.