Open main menu

2019 Ultimate Tailgating 200

The 2019 Ultimate Tailgating 200 was a NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race held on February 23, 2019, at Atlanta Motor Speedway in Hampton, Georgia. Contested over 130 laps on the 1.54-mile-long (2.48 km) asphalt quad-oval intermediate speedway, it was the second race of the 2019 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series season.

2019 Ultimate Tailgating 200
Race details[1]
Race 2 of 23 in the 2019 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series season
Date February 23, 2019 (2019-02-23)
Location Atlanta Motor Speedway in Hampton, Georgia
Course Permanent racing facility
1.54 mi (2.48 km)
Distance 130 laps, 200.2 mi (322.2 km)
Pole position
Driver Hattori Racing Enterprises
Time N/A
Most laps led
Driver Kyle Busch Kyle Busch Motorsports
Laps 92
Winner
No. 51 Kyle Busch Kyle Busch Motorsports
Television in the United States
Network FS1
Radio in the United States
Radio MRN

Entry listEdit

No. Driver Team Manufacturer
02 Tyler Dippel (R) Young's Motorsports Chevrolet
2 Sheldon Creed (R) GMS Racing Chevrolet
3 Jordan Anderson Jordan Anderson Racing Chevrolet
04 Cory Roper Roper Racing Ford
4 Todd Gilliland Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota
6 Norm Benning Norm Benning Racing Chevrolet
7 Korbin Forrister All Out Motorsports Toyota
8 Joe Nemechek NEMCO Motorsports Chevrolet
10 Jennifer Jo Cobb Jennifer Jo Cobb Racing Chevrolet
12 Gus Dean (R) Young's Motorsports Chevrolet
13 Johnny Sauter ThorSport Racing Ford
16 Austin Hill Hattori Racing Enterprises Toyota
17 Anthony Alfredo (R) DGR-Crosley Toyota
18 Harrison Burton (R) Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota
20 Spencer Boyd (R) Young's Motorsports Chevrolet
22 Austin Wayne Self AM Racing Chevrolet
24 Brett Moffitt GMS Racing Chevrolet
30 Brennan Poole (R) On Point Motorsports Toyota
33 Josh Reaume Reaume Brothers Racing Toyota
42 Chad Finley Chad Finley Racing Chevrolet
44 Timothy Peters Niece Motorsports Chevrolet
45 Ross Chastain (i) Niece Motorsports Chevrolet
49 Ray Ciccarelli CMI Motorsports Chevrolet
51 Kyle Busch (i) Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota
52 Stewart Friesen Halmar Friesen Racing Chevrolet
54 Natalie Decker (R) DGR-Crosley Toyota
63 Timmy Hill (i) Copp Motorsports Chevrolet
75 Parker Kligerman Henderson Motorsports Chevrolet
80 B. J. McLeod (i) Jacob Wallace Racing Ford
88 Matt Crafton ThorSport Racing Ford
97 Jesse Little JJL Motorsports Ford
98 Grant Enfinger ThorSport Racing Ford
99 Ben Rhodes ThorSport Racing Ford

PracticeEdit

First practiceEdit

Stewart Friesen was the fastest in the first practice session with a time of 31.286 seconds and a speed of 177.204 mph (285.182 km/h).[2]

Pos No. Driver Team Manufacturer Time Speed
1 52 Stewart Friesen Halmar Friesen Racing Chevrolet 31.286 177.204
2 2 Sheldon Creed (R) GMS Racing Chevrolet 31.344 176.876
3 88 Matt Crafton ThorSport Racing Ford 31.450 176.280

Final practiceEdit

Ben Rhodes was the fastest in the final practice session with a time of 31.194 seconds and a speed of 177.726 mph (286.022 km/h).[3]

Pos No. Driver Team Manufacturer Time Speed
1 99 Ben Rhodes ThorSport Racing Ford 31.194 177.726
2 2 Sheldon Creed (R) GMS Racing Chevrolet 31.263 177.334
3 51 Kyle Busch (i) Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 31.267 177.312

QualifyingEdit

Qualifying was canceled due to rain. Austin Hill was awarded the pole for the race based on 2018 owner's points.[4]

Qualifying resultsEdit

Pos No Driver Team Manufacturer Time
1 16 Austin Hill Hattori Racing Enterprises Toyota 0.000
2 18 Harrison Burton (R) Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 0.000
3 24 Brett Moffitt GMS Racing Chevrolet 0.000
4 2 Sheldon Creed (R) GMS Racing Chevrolet 0.000
5 98 Grant Enfinger ThorSport Racing Ford 0.000
6 99 Ben Rhodes ThorSport Racing Ford 0.000
7 51 Kyle Busch (i) Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 0.000
8 8 Joe Nemechek NEMCO Motorsports Chevrolet 0.000
9 52 Stewart Friesen Halmar Friesen Racing Chevrolet 0.000
10 88 Matt Crafton ThorSport Racing Ford 0.000
11 4 Todd Gilliland Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 0.000
12 13 Johnny Sauter ThorSport Racing Ford 0.000
13 33 Josh Reaume Reaume Brothers Racing Toyota 0.000
14 44 Timothy Peters Niece Motorsports Chevrolet 0.000
15 02 Tyler Dippel (R) Young's Motorsports Chevrolet 0.000
16 54 Natalie Decker (R) DGR-Crosley Toyota 0.000
17 22 Austin Wayne Self AM Racing Chevrolet 0.000
18 20 Spencer Boyd (R) Young's Motorsports Chevrolet 0.000
19 49 Ray Ciccarelli CMI Motorsports Chevrolet 0.000
20 3 Jordan Anderson Jordan Anderson Racing Chevrolet 0.000
21 45 Ross Chastain (i) Niece Motorsports Chevrolet 0.000
22 12 Gus Dean (R) Young's Motorsports Chevrolet 0.000
23 97 Jesse Little JJL Motorsports Ford 0.000
24 63 Timmy Hill (i) Copp Motorsports Chevrolet 0.000
25 10 Jennifer Jo Cobb Jennifer Jo Cobb Racing Chevrolet 0.000
26 75 Parker Kligerman Henderson Motorsports Chevrolet 0.000
27 17 Anthony Alfredo (R) DGR-Crosley Toyota 0.000
28 04 Cory Roper Roper Racing Ford 0.000
29 30 Brennan Poole (R) On Point Motorsports Toyota 0.000
30 42 Chad Finley Chad Finley Racing Chevrolet 0.000
31 7 Korbin Forrister All Out Motorsports Toyota 0.000
32 6 Norm Benning Norm Benning Racing Chevrolet 0.000
Did not qualify
33 80 B. J. McLeod (i) Jacob Wallace Racing Ford 0.000

RaceEdit

Stage ResultsEdit

Stage One Laps: 40

Pos No Driver Team Manufacturer Points
1 51 Kyle Busch (i) Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 0
2 18 Harrison Burton (R) Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 9
3 98 Grant Enfinger ThorSport Racing Ford 8
4 13 Johnny Sauter ThorSport Racing Ford 7
5 16 Austin Hill Hattori Racing Enterprises Toyota 6
6 99 Ben Rhodes ThorSport Racing Ford 5
7 4 Todd Gilliland Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 4
8 88 Matt Crafton ThorSport Racing Ford 3
9 52 Stewart Friesen Halmar Friesen Racing Chevrolet 2
10 45 Ross Chastain (i) Niece Motorsports Chevrolet 0

Stage Two Laps: 40

Pos No Driver Team Manufacturer Points
1 51 Kyle Busch (i) Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 0
2 99 Ben Rhodes ThorSport Racing Ford 9
3 18 Harrison Burton (R) Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 8
4 13 Johnny Sauter ThorSport Racing Ford 7
5 24 Brett Moffitt GMS Racing Chevrolet 6
6 16 Austin Hill Hattori Racing Enterprises Toyota 5
7 45 Ross Chastain (i) Niece Motorsports Chevrolet 0
8 98 Grant Enfinger ThorSport Racing Ford 3
9 88 Matt Crafton ThorSport Racing Ford 2
10 2 Sheldon Creed (R) GMS Racing Chevrolet 1

Final Stage ResultsEdit

Stage Three Laps: 50

Pos Grid No Driver Team Manufacturer Laps Points
1 7 51 Kyle Busch (i) Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 130 0
2 12 13 Johnny Sauter ThorSport Racing Ford 130 49
3 5 98 Grant Enfinger ThorSport Racing Ford 130 45
4 3 24 Brett Moffitt GMS Racing Chevrolet 130 39
5 6 99 Ben Rhodes ThorSport Racing Ford 130 46
6 21 45 Ross Chastain (i) Niece Motorsports Chevrolet 130 0
7 1 16 Austin Hill Hattori Racing Enterprises Toyota 130 41
8 2 18 Harrison Burton (R) Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 130 46
9 11 4 Todd Gilliland Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 130 32
10 14 44 Timothy Peters Niece Motorsports Chevrolet 130 27
11 15 02 Tyler Dippel (R) Young's Motorsports Chevrolet 130 26
12 4 2 Sheldon Creed (R) GMS Racing Chevrolet 130 26
13 29 30 Brennan Poole (R) On Point Motorsports Toyota 130 24
14 10 88 Matt Crafton ThorSport Racing Ford 130 28
15 22 12 Gus Dean (R) Young's Motorsports Chevrolet 130 22
16 28 04 Cory Roper Roper Racing Ford 130 21
17 27 17 Anthony Alfredo (R) DGR-Crosley Toyota 130 20
18 9 52 Stewart Friesen Halmar Friesen Racing Chevrolet 130 21
19 20 3 Jordan Anderson Jordan Anderson Racing Chevrolet 130 18
20 26 75 Parker Kligerman Henderson Motorsports Chevrolet 130 17
21 31 7 Korbin Forrister All Out Motorsports Toyota 130 16
22 25 10 Jennifer Jo Cobb Jennifer Jo Cobb Racing Chevrolet 130 15
23 23 97 Jesse Little JJL Motorsports Ford 130 14
24 16 54 Natalie Decker (R) DGR-Crosley Toyota 127 13
25 18 20 Spencer Boyd (R) Young’s Motorsports Chevrolet 126 12
26 19 49 Ray Ciccarelli CMI Motorsports Chevrolet 125 11
27 17 22 Austin Wayne Self AM Racing Chevrolet 118 10
28 30 42 Chad Finley Chad Finley Racing Chevrolet 117 9
29 32 6 Norm Benning Norm Benning Racing Chevrolet 82 8
30 13 33 Josh Reaume Reaume Brothers Racing Toyota 78 7
31 24 63 Timmy Hill (i) Copp Motorsports Chevrolet 53 0
32 8 8 Joe Nemechek NEMCO Motorsports Chevrolet 50 5

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ https://www.nascar.com/nascar-gander-outdoors-truck-series/2019/schedule/
  2. ^ Walters, Shane (February 22, 2019). "Atlanta Truck Practice Results: February 22, 2019". Retrieved February 22, 2019.
  3. ^ Hauff, Brandon (February 22, 2019). "Stewart Friesen & Ben Rhodes Top Friday Afternoon Truck Practices in Atlanta". Retrieved February 22, 2019.
  4. ^ Seelman, Jacob (February 23, 2019). "Hill On Atlanta Pole After Truck Qualifying Cancellation". Retrieved February 23, 2019.


Previous race:
2019 NextEra Energy 250
NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series
2019 season
Next race:
2019 Strat 200