Open main menu

2018 Torneo Descentralizado

The 2018 Torneo Descentralizado de Fútbol Profesional (known as the 2018 Copa Movistar for sponsorship reasons) was the 102nd edition of the top flight of Association football governed by the Federación Peruana de Futbol (FPF) (Spanish: Federación Peruana de Futbol or FPF). There were 16 teams in play; Alianza Lima were the defending champions. Sporting Cristal won their nineteenth domestic championship on 16 December after beating Alianza Lima in both legs of the finals.[2]

Torneo Descentralizado
Season2018
Dates3 February – 16 December 2018
ChampionsSporting Cristal (19th title)
RelegatedSport Rosario
Comerciantes Unidos
Copa LibertadoresSporting Cristal
Alianza Lima
Melgar
Real Garcilaso
Copa SudamericanaDeportivo Municipal
Sport Huancayo
UTC
Binacional
Matches played357
Goals scored978 (2.74 per match)
Top goalscorerEmanuel Herrera
(40 goals)
Biggest home winSporting Cristal 6–0 Ayacucho
(4 November)
Biggest away winSport Rosario 0–8 Sporting Cristal
(23 November)
Highest scoringAyacucho 5–3 Sporting Cristal
(1 March)
Sport Rosario 0–8 Sporting Cristal
(23 November)
Highest attendance34,940[1]
Universitario 2–1 Sporting Cristal (30 October)
Total attendance1,318,107
Average attendance3,692
2017
2019

Competition formatEdit

The season was played in four phases: Torneo de Verano (Summer Tournament), Torneo Apertura (Opening Tournament), Torneo Clausura (Closing Tournament), and the Playoffs.

In the Torneo de Verano, teams were separated into two groups. Teams in each group played two matches against each team in their group, once at home and once away. The winner of each group qualified to play a double-legged final. The group winner with the most points on the aggregate table chose their home match. The winner of this tournament gained access to the playoffs and the 2019 Copa Libertadores if they finished in the top eight of the aggregate table at the end of the season.

The Torneo Apertura and Torneo Clausura were two smaller tournament of 15 games in which each team played all others once. In the Torneo Clausura, matches were played in reverse order to the ones in the Torneo Apertura, and Apertura points did not carry over to Clausura. The winners of the Apertura and Clausura qualified to the playoffs and the 2019 Copa Libertadores as long as they finished in the top eight of the aggregate table at the end of the season.

In the Playoffs, the winners of the three tournaments and the top team in the aggregate table played two semifinals with the winners playing the final. If a team won two out of the three tournaments, they would qualify for the final and the winner of the remaining tournament would play in the semifinal the best team in the aggregate table.[3] The team with the most points on the aggregate table chose the home match. If teams were tied in points, a third match on neutral ground would be played to decide the national champion. If a team won the three tournaments, the playoffs would have been canceled and they would be declared as champions. The 2019 Copa Sudamericana berths were awarded to the four teams with the best record in the aggregate table that did not qualify for the Copa Libertadores. The two teams with the fewest points at the end of the third leg were relegated.

TeamsEdit

There were 16 teams confirmed to play in the 2018 Torneo Descentralizado; 14 teams from the previous season, the 2017 Segunda División champion (Sport Boys), and the 2017 Copa Perú champion (Binacional).

Stadia and locationsEdit

Team City Stadium Capacity[4]
Alianza Lima Lima Alejandro Villanueva 35,000
Ayacucho Ayacucho Ciudad de Cumanáa 15,000
Binacional Arequipa 25 de Noviembreb 21,000
Cantolao Callao Miguel Grau 15,000
Comerciantes Unidos Cutervo Carlos A. Olivaresc 12,000
Deportivo Municipal Lima Miguel Graud 17,000
Melgar Arequipa Virgen de Chapi 60,000
Real Garcilaso Cusco Estadio Garcilaso 42,056
Sport Boys Callao Miguel Grau 17,000
Sport Huancayo Huancayo Estadio Huancayo 20,000
Sport Rosario Huaraz Rosas Pampa 18,000
Sporting Cristal Lima Alberto Gallardo 18,000
Unión Comercio Nueva Cajamarca IPD de Nueva Cajamarca 12,000
Universidad San Martín Lima Alberto Gallardo 18,000
UTC Cajamarca Germán Contrerase 6,300
Universitario Lima Monumental 80,093

a: Ayacucho played their home games in the Torneo de Verano and Torneo Apertura at Estadio Eloy Molina Robles in Huanta while their regular stadium Estadio Ciudad de Cumaná underwent maintenance works.[5] However, they temporarily moved their home games to Estadio Huancayo in Huancayo since Estadio Eloy Molina Robles in Huanta was deemed unfit for use by the ADFP.[6]
b: Binacional played their home games in the Torneo de Verano at Estadio Monumental Virgen de Chapi in Arequipa, moving to Estadio 25 de Noviembre in Moquegua for the start of the Torneo Apertura due to poor attendances in their home games.[7]
c: Comerciantes Unidos played their home games at Estadio Carlos A. Olivares in Guadalupe due to their regular stadium Estadio Juan Maldonado Gamarra not meeting ADFP's stadium requirements.[8][9] Comerciantes Unidos played their home games in the Torneo Clausura at Estadio Mansiche in Trujillo and Estadio Cristo El Señor in Baños del Inca after they were barred from using the Estadio Carlos A. Olivares for the remainder of the season due to the incidents in their home match against Ayacucho.[10]
d: Deportivo Municipal played their home games at Estadio Nacional in Lima and Estadio Miguel Grau in Callao due to their regular stadium Estadio Iván Elías Moreno not meeting ADFP's stadium requirements.
e: UTC initially planned to play their home games at Estadio Mansiche in Trujillo due to their regular stadium Estadio Héroes de San Ramón not meeting ADFP's stadium requirements.[11] However, and given that Estadio Mansiche was also unable to meet ADFP's stadium requirements, UTC decided to move their home games to Estadio Carlos A. Olivares in Guadalupe and later to Estadio Germán Contreras in Cajabamba.[9][12]

Torneo de VeranoEdit

Group AEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification CRI SRO UTC USM ALI COM AYA UNI
1 Sporting Cristal 14 10 3 1 42 15 +27 33 Advance to Finals 4–1 2–2 4–1 3–0 3–0 5–0 1–1
2 Sport Rosario 14 6 2 6 23 21 +2 20 0–1 4–0 1–0 1–1 3–0 5–1 1–1
3 UTC 14 5 5 4 14 19 −5 20 0–3[a] 1–0 0–0 1–0 1–3 2–1 0–0
4 Universidad San Martín 14 4 7 3 20 18 +2 19 1–5 4–0 2–2 1–0 1–1 4–0 1–1
5 Alianza Lima 14 5 4 5 16 17 −1 19 0–2 3–1 1–1 0–0 1–1 3–1 2–0
6 Comerciantes Unidos 14 4 2 8 18 26 −8 14 1–3 2–4 1–2 1–2 3–0 2–1 0–2
7 Ayacucho 14 4 2 8 22 34 −12 14 5–3 2–0 2–1 1–1 1–2 2–3 4–2
8 Universitario 14 2 7 5 16 21 −5 13 3–3 1–2 0–1 2–2 1–3 1–0 1–1
Source: ADFP, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals for; 4) Drawing of lots.
  1. ^ Match awarded 3–0 to Sporting Cristal due to UTC failing to provide a suitable stadium for the match.[13]

Group BEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification SHU MEL BIN MUN RGA CAN SBA UCO
1 Sport Huancayo 14 8 3 3 29 20 +9 27 Advance to Finals 1–1 2–2 2–1 3–1 2–1 2–0 3–2
2 Melgar 14 6 7 1 20 13 +7 25 2–1 1–1 2–0 1–2 0–0 2–1 2–1
3 Binacional 14 5 6 3 18 17 +1 21 2–2 2–2 0–0 3–1 0–2 2–1 3–0
4 Deportivo Municipal 14 6 2 6 24 21 +3 20 2–3 1–3 4–0 3–0 3–0 3–2 2–1
5 Real Garcilaso 14 6 2 6 21 23 −2 20 0–3 0–0 1–0 5–1 1–0 2–0 5–2
6 Cantolao 14 4 5 5 14 13 +1 17 3–0 1–2 0–0 1–1 2–0 2–2 1–0
7 Sport Boys 14 3 4 7 15 21 −6 13 2–1 1–1 0–1 0–2 3–1 1–1 1–0
8 Unión Comercio 14 2 3 9 15 28 −13 9 1–4 1–1 1–2 2–1 2–2 1–0 1–1
Source: ADFP, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals for; 4) Drawing of lots.

FinalsEdit

The champion was the team with the most points after the two legs were played. In case both teams tied in points and scored the same number of goals, there would have been 30 minutes of extra time and penalties if still tied.

Times are local, PET (UTC−5).

First leg
Sport Huancayo1–1Sporting Cristal
Report
Attendance: 8,352
Referee: Michael Espinoza

Second leg
Sporting Cristal1–0Sport Huancayo
Report
Attendance: 19,936
Referee: Diego Haro

Sporting Cristal won 2–1 on aggregate and secured a spot in the Playoffs.

Torneo AperturaEdit

StandingsEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Sporting Cristal 15 9 5 1 27 7 +20 32 Advance to Playoffs and qualification to Copa Libertadores
2 Alianza Lima 15 8 3 4 24 16 +8 27
3 Real Garcilaso 15 8 2 5 19 19 0 26
4 Deportivo Municipal 15 7 3 5 21 16 +5 24
5 UTC 15 6 6 3 19 15 +4 24
6 Melgar 15 6 6 3 23 20 +3 24
7 Unión Comercio 15 6 5 4 17 16 +1 23
8 Binacional 15 6 3 6 15 14 +1 21
9 Sport Boys 15 4 7 4 20 21 −1 19
10 Sport Huancayo 15 4 6 5 16 15 +1 18
11 Universitario 15 4 6 5 18 21 −3 18
12 Sport Rosario[a] 15 6 3 6 21 24 −3 17
13 Cantolao 15 4 5 6 21 27 −6 17
14 Universidad San Martín 15 2 7 6 20 23 −3 13
15 Ayacucho 15 3 3 9 17 21 −4 12
16 Comerciantes Unidos 15 0 4 11 10 33 −23 4
Source: ADFP, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals for; 4) Drawing of lots; 5) Play-off (only if needed to decide first place).
If two teams are tied in points for first place: 2) Play-off.
Notes:
  1. ^ Sport Rosario were deducted 4 points for an outstanding debt.[14]

ResultsEdit

Home \ Away ALI AYA BIN CAN COM MUN MEL RGA SBA SHU SRO CRI UCO USM UNI UTC
Alianza Lima 1–0 2–1 5–1 3–1 1–0 2–0 3–1 0–1
Ayacucho 3–0[a] 1–2 3–1 2–0 0–1 1–1 1–1 2–3
Binacional 1–0 1–0 0–0 3–1 1–1 1–1 2–0 1–0
Cantolao 1–1 3–2 3–1 1–1 1–2 2–2 1–1
Comerciantes Unidos 0–4 1–1 2–2 0–3 0–0 1–1 3–4
Deportivo Municipal 1–0 4–0 2–0 1–0 4–0 0–1 3–0 0–2
Melgar 2–0 3–0 2–1 1–0 2–2 3–2 3–3
Real Garcilaso 2–0 2–1 1–0 1–0 3–2 3–3 1–0
Sport Boys 1–0 1–0 2–1 1–1 1–1 2–4 3–2 1–1
Sport Huancayo 1–1 1–2 3–0 0–2 1–1 0–0 0–0 2–1
Sport Rosario 3–2 4–1 2–1 2–1 1–1 2–4 0–2 3–0
Sporting Cristal 1–2 4–0 2–0 5–1 0–0 2–1 4–0 1–0
Unión Comercio 2–0 2–0 0–0 1–0 0–0 2–0 2–3
Universidad San Martín 2–0 6–1 0–0 0–1 0–3 2–2 0–0
Universitario 1–1 1–1 1–0 2–2 1–1 0–1 2–1
UTC 1–2 2–1 1–0 2–0 1–1 0–0 1–1
Source: ADFP, Soccerway
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
  1. ^ Match awarded 3–0 to Ayacucho due to Comerciantes Unidos fielding the ineligible player Junior Aguirre. The original result was a 2–1 win for Comerciantes Unidos.[15]

Torneo ClausuraEdit

StandingsEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Melgar 15 9 3 3 21 13 +8 30 Advance to Playoffs and qualification to Copa Libertadores
2 Alianza Lima 15 8 3 4 20 14 +6 27
3 Ayacucho 15 7 5 3 30 25 +5 26
4 Universitario 15 8 2 5 20 17 +3 26
5 Sporting Cristal 15 7 3 5 37 14 +23 24
6 Unión Comercio 15 7 2 6 29 25 +4 23
7 Universidad San Martín 15 6 4 5 20 20 0 22
8 Real Garcilaso 15 5 6 4 26 22 +4 21
9 Cantolao[a] 15 7 1 7 18 22 −4 20
10 Deportivo Municipal[b] 15 6 3 6 15 19 −4 20
11 Sport Boys 15 5 3 7 21 23 −2 18
12 Comerciantes Unidos[c] 15 5 3 7 15 19 −4 17
13 Binacional 15 5 2 8 14 25 −11 17
14 UTC[d] 15 4 5 6 14 14 0 16
15 Sport Huancayo 15 3 7 5 19 22 −3 16
16 Sport Rosario[e] 15 1 2 12 10 35 −25 2
Source: ADFP, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals for; 4) Drawing of lots; 5) Play-off (only if needed to decide first place).
If two teams are tied in points for first place: 2) Play-off.
Notes:
  1. ^ Cantolao were deducted 2 points for an outstanding debt.
  2. ^ Deportivo Municipal were deducted 1 point for an outstanding debt.
  3. ^ Comerciantes Unidos were deducted 1 point for an outstanding debt.
  4. ^ UTC were deducted 1 point for an outstanding debt.
  5. ^ Sport Rosario were deducted 3 points for an outstanding debt.

ResultsEdit

Home \ Away ALI AYA BIN CAN COM MUN MEL RGA SBA SHU SRO CRI UCO USM UNI UTC
Alianza Lima 2–0 0–1 1–0 2–1 1–0 2–2 2–1
Ayacucho 1–2 3–0 3–1 0–0 1–1 3–2 4–2
Binacional 3–2 2–0 0–4 1–4 2–1 0–0 0–1
Cantolao 2–0 1–0 1–1 2–0 0–3 2–1 2–0 2–1
Comerciantes Unidos 1–0 0–3[a] 1–2 1–0 3–2 2–2 3–1 0–0
Deportivo Municipal 1–0 2–2 1–0 1–0 0–0 3–1 0–1
Melgar 0–1 2–1 1–0 3–2 2–1 2–0 1–0 2–1
Real Garcilaso 3–1 3–3 2–2 2–2 3–1 2–2 1–0 0–1
Sport Boys 1–1 3–1 1–0 3–1 2–0 3–1 0–0
Sport Huancayo 3–3 1–0 2–0 1–1 1–1 2–1 1–1
Sport Rosario 2–3 0–2 1–1 0–1 0–8 0–2 1–0
Sporting Cristal 6–0 4–0 0–2 4–0 4–0 0–1 1–0
Unión Comercio 1–3 3–1 1–1 3–1 4–2 4–2 4–2 2–1
Universidad San Martín 1–1 1–3 1–0 3–2 1–1 2–3 1–0 2–0
Universitario 2–0 1–2 1–0 2–0 2–1 2–1 2–2 2–1
UTC 0–1 0–0 2–1 3–0 1–1 2–1 2–3 0–0
Source: ADFP, Soccerway
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
  1. ^ Match awarded 3–0 to Ayacucho after it was suspended due to an aggression on referee Michael Espinoza at halftime. The score at the moment of the suspension was 0–2.[10]

Aggregate tableEdit

All stages (Torneo de Verano, Torneo Apertura, and Torneo Clausura) of the 2018 season were aggregated into a single league table throughout the season to determine one of the teams that will qualify for the Copa Libertadores and the four Copa Sudamericana qualifiers, as well as those to be relegated at the end of the season.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Sporting Cristal[a] (C) 44 26 11 7 106 36 +70 91 Qualification to Playoffs and Copa Libertadores group stage
2 Melgar 44 21 16 7 64 46 +18 79 Qualification to Playoffs and Copa Libertadores second stage
3 Alianza Lima[b] 44 21 10 13 60 47 +13 74 Qualification to Playoffs and Copa Libertadores group stage
4 Real Garcilaso 44 19 10 15 66 64 +2 67 Qualification to Copa Libertadores first stage
5 Deportivo Municipal[c] 44 19 8 17 60 56 +4 64 Qualification to Copa Sudamericana first stage
6 Sport Huancayo 44 15 16 13 64 57 +7 61
7 UTC[d] 44 15 16 13 47 48 −1 60
8 Binacional 44 16 11 17 47 56 −9 59
9 Universitario 44 14 15 15 54 59 −5 57
10 Unión Comercio 44 15 10 19 61 69 −8 55
11 Universidad San Martín 44 12 18 14 60 61 −1 54
12 Cantolao[e] 44 15 11 18 53 62 −9 54
13 Ayacucho 44 14 10 20 69 80 −11 52
14 Sport Boys 44 12 14 18 56 65 −9 50
15 Sport Rosario[f] (R) 44 13 7 24 54 80 −26 39 Relegation to Liga 2
16 Comerciantes Unidos[g] (R) 44 9 9 26 43 78 −35 35
Source: ADFP
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals for; 4) Drawing of lots; 5) Play-off (only if needed to decide teams for relegation).
If two teams are tied in points for penultimate place: 2) Play-off.
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Sporting Cristal were awarded 2 points for winning the 2018 Torneo de Promoción y Reserva.
  2. ^ Alianza Lima were awarded 1 point for being 2018 Torneo de Promoción y Reserva runners-up.
  3. ^ Deportivo Municipal were deducted 1 point for an outstanding debt.
  4. ^ UTC were deducted 1 point for an outstanding debt.
  5. ^ Cantolao were deducted 2 points for an outstanding debt.
  6. ^ Sport Rosario were deducted 7 points for outstanding debts.[14]
  7. ^ Comerciantes Unidos were deducted 1 point for an outstanding debt.

PlayoffsEdit

  Semifinal Finals
                         
Sporting Cristal  
Bye  
    Sporting Cristal 4 3 7
  Alianza Lima 1 0 1
Melgar 3 2 5 (0)
Alianza Lima (p) 3 2 5 (2)  

Semi-finalEdit

First legEdit

First Leg
Alianza Lima3–3Melgar
Report
Attendance: 28,905
Referee: Kevin Ortega

Second legEdit

Second Leg
Melgar2–2Alianza Lima
Report
Penalties
0–2
Attendance: 30,177
Referee: Joel Alarcón

Tied 2–2 in points, Alianza Lima won on penalties and qualified for the Finals.

FinalsEdit

Sporting Cristal (Torneo de Verano and Torneo Apertura winners) and Alianza Lima (winning semi-finalists) contested the finals.

First Leg
Alianza Lima1–4Sporting Cristal
Report
Attendance: 30,266
Referee: Diego Haro

Second Leg
Sporting Cristal3–0Alianza Lima
Report
Attendance: 34,635

Sporting Cristal won 6–0 in points.

Top goalscorersEdit

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Universitario de Deportes: ¿es el equipo con los partidos de mayor asistencia del Descentralizado 2018?". depor.com. Retrieved 29 November 2018.
  2. ^ "¡Sporting Cristal campeón 2018! Goleó 3-0 a Alianza Lima en la segunda final". El Comercio (in Spanish). elcomercio.pe. 16 December 2018.
  3. ^ "Descentralizado 2018: mira el fixture de los tres torneos". El Comercio (in Spanish). elcomercio.pe. 15 January 2018. Retrieved 21 January 2018.
  4. ^ Lades, Gunther. "Peru". website. fussballtempel.net. Archived from the original on 25 February 2008. Retrieved February 2, 2008.
  5. ^ "Ayacucho FC jugará Descentralizado en Huanta" (in Spanish). diariocorreo.pe. 3 January 2018. Retrieved 23 February 2018.
  6. ^ "Estadio de Huanta fue inhabilitado por la Federación Peruana de Fútbol" (in Spanish). diariocorreo.pe. 7 March 2018. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
  7. ^ "Binacional de Arequipa jugará sus partidos de local en Moquegua" (in Spanish). La República. 9 April 2018. Retrieved 5 June 2018.
  8. ^ "Municipal y Comerciantes deberán cambiar de estadio para disputar el Descentralizado 2018" (in Spanish). depor.pe. 3 January 2018. Retrieved 21 January 2018.
  9. ^ a b "Estadio de Guadalupe fue habilitado por la Comisión de Concesión de Licencias" (in Spanish). rpp.pe. 9 February 2018. Retrieved 21 February 2018.
  10. ^ a b "Comerciantes Unidos se quedó sin estadio: no podrá jugar en Guadalupe el resto del Torneo de Clausura" (in Spanish). depor.com. 11 September 2018.
  11. ^ "UTC se mudará a Trujillo para disputar Sudamericana y el Descentralizado" (in Spanish). depor.pe. 29 December 2017. Retrieved 21 January 2018.
  12. ^ "UTC de Cajamarca jugará de local en Cajabamba" (in Spanish). rpp.pe. 22 February 2018. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
  13. ^ "Sporting Cristal: CJ de la FPF le dio los 3 puntos del partido contra UTC" (in Spanish). depor.pe. 26 February 2018.
  14. ^ a b Depor, Redacción (25 July 2018). "Alianza Lima: Sport Rosario perdió la punta del Torneo Apertura porque la CJ-FPF le quitó 4 puntos". depor.pe (in Spanish). Retrieved 26 July 2018.
  15. ^ "CJ-FPF le dio el triunfo a Ayacucho FC sobre Comerciantes Unidos" (in Spanish). ovacion.pe. 30 May 2018. Archived from the original on 12 June 2018. Retrieved 31 May 2018.

External linksEdit