2018 II liiga

The 2018 II liiga was the 24th season of the II liiga, fourth-highest league for association football clubs in Estonia.

II liiga
Season2018
2017
2019

II Liiga North/EastEdit

2018 seasonEdit

II liiga
Season2018
ChampionsPõhja-Tallinna JK Volta
RelegatedTartu Santos II
Maardu United
Matches played169
Goals scored667 (3.95 per match)
Top goalscorer  Vassili Kulik (Sillamäe Kalev, 23)
Biggest home win9-0 (Trans II vs Maardu LM II) (FCI Tallinn vs Trans II)
Biggest away win0-7 (Tammeka III vs Volta)
Highest scoring9 goals (five games)

2018 II N/E Liiga consists of 14 different teams. Nine of them remain the same, two were promoted from III Liiga North, one from III Liiga South and two were relegated from higher divisions. Promoted teams were Põhja-Tallinna JK Volta, Tartu JK Welco II and Tartu JK Tammeka III and relegated teams were JK Sillamäe Kalev and Raasiku FC Joker. These teams replaced Tartu FC Merkuur (dissolved), Tallinna JK Legion, Võru FC Helios and Lasnamäe FC Ajax (promoted) and Tallinna JK Legion II (transferred to II S/W Liiga). There were two name changes as well: Narva United FC is now JK Narva Trans II and Tartu JK Tammeka U19's new name is Tartu JK Tammeka III. Tallinna FC Levadia III is now named FCI Tallinn because of the merging of these two teams.[1]

ClubsEdit

The following clubs are competing in II liiga North/East during the 2018 season.

Club 2017 Location Titles Last best finish
Ararat 13th Tallinn 0 3rd (2008)
FCI Tallinn 2nd Tallinn 0 2nd (2017)
Joker 8th in Esiliiga B Raasiku 0 2nd (2014)
Järve II a, b, c 14th Jõhvi 0 14th (2017)
Maardu LM II a, b 10th Maardu 0 10th (2017)
Maardu United a, b 12th Maardu 0 12th (2017)
Noorus a, b 7th Jõgeva 0 5th (2013)
Piraaja b 9th Tallinn 0 8th (2015)
Santos II a, b 11th Tartu 0 11th (2017)
Sillamäe 10th in Meistriliiga Sillamäe 2 1st (2000)
Tammeka III a, b, c 5th in III Liiga South Tartu 0
Trans II a, b 8th Narva 0 4th (2016)
Volta a, b 1st in III Liiga North Tallinn 0
Welco II a, b 1st in III Liiga South Tartu 0

a – never been relegated from II liiga
b – never played in Esiliiga B/Esiliiga
c – ineligible for promotion to Esiliiga B

ResultsEdit

League tableEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Põhja-Tallinna Volta (C, P) 26 18 3 5 63 22 +41 57 Promotion to Esiliiga B
2 FCI Tallinn (Q) 26 18 3 5 71 29 +42 57 Qualification to Promotion play-offs
3 Sillamäe Kalev 26 17 5 4 66 38 +28 56
4 Jõgeva Noorus-96 26 13 5 8 62 49 +13 44
5 Raasiku Joker 26 14 2 10 56 44 +12 44
6 Narva Trans II 26 12 3 11 56 45 +11 39
7 Tallinna Ararat 26 11 5 10 43 47 −4 38
8 Kohtla-Järve Järve II[a] 26 11 1 14 41 50 −9 34
9 Tartu Welco II 26 9 5 12 40 50 −10 32
10 Maardu Linnameeskond II 26 9 3 14 38 62 −24 30
11 Tallinna Piraaja 26 8 5 13 46 60 −14 29
12 Tartu Tammeka III[a] (Q) 26 8 4 14 31 60 −29 28 Qualification to Relegation play-offs
13 Tartu Santos II (R) 26 7 2 17 37 76 −39 23 Relegation to III Liiga
14 Maardu United (D) 26 3 2 21 17 35 −18 11 Disqualified[2]
Updated to match(es) played on 28 October 2018. Source: [1]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) Champion; (D) Disqualified; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Reserve teams are ineligible for promotion.

Results tableEdit

Home \ Away ARA FCI JOK JÄR MAA MLM NRS PIR SAN SIL TAM TRA VOL WEL
Tallinna Ararat 2–2 1–4 3–1 1–0 2–6 1–2 1–0 0–0 6–1 2–2 1–0 6–3
FCI Tallinn 3–0 1–3 1–4 6–2 3–3 2–0 3–0 5–1 4–0 9–0 0–3 2–1
Raasiku Joker 3–2 0–1 5–0 3–1 2–2 5–1 4–0 3–4 2–0 2–0 1–4 4–4
Kohtla-Järve Järve II 0–1 1–3 1–0 1–2 4–0 2–5 5–2 4–0 2–4 5–0 1–0 0–2 1–1
Maardu United 3–2 0–2 2–4 2–4 2–6 2–6 1–0
Maardu Linnameeskond II 1–2 0–3 1–2 4–0 w/o[a] 0–3 4–2 5–1 4–0 2–0 3–2 1–1 2–2
Jõgeva Noorus-96 3–1 2–4 w/o[b] 1–4 8–1 2–0 4–1 1–3 1–3 4–2 2–1 1–1 1–3
Tallinna Piraaja 2–2 1–6 0–2 3–0 1–1 1–3 2–2 5–1 1–4 2–2 w/o[c] 1–2 2–4
Tartu Santos II 1–5 0–4 4–2 4–1 1–1 6–2 2–0 5–2 0–3 1–1 1–3 1–2 1–2
Sillamäe Kalev 4–0 3–1 4–1 4–0 3–1 3–1 2–2 4–1 3–1 2–2 1–1 4–2
Tartu Tammeka III 3–0 0–0 2–1 1–2 w/o[d] 5–0 3–3 1–3 4–1 1–2 2–1 0–7 1–0
Narva Trans II 1–1 w/o[e] 3–0 1–2 9–0 2–3 1–0 5–1 5–3 5–0 2–0 w/o[f]
Põhja-Tallinna Volta 0–1 2–3 5–1 2–0 2–0 4–2 1–2 5–0 1–0 3–0 3–2 4–0
Tartu Welco II 2–0 0–4 1–2 1–0 2–2 0–2 0–3 7–2 1–1 3–1 1–2 0–2
Updated to match(es) played on 30 September 2018. Source: Jalgpall.ee
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
  1. ^ Match awarded to Maardu Linnameeskond II, because Maardu United forfeited the match.
  2. ^ Match awarded to Jõgeva SK Noorus-96, because Raasiku FC Joker forfeited the match.
  3. ^ Match awarded to Tallinna JK Piraaja, because Narva JK Trans II fielded a disqualified player.
  4. ^ Match awarded to Tartu JK Tammeka III, because Maardu United forfeited the match. Furthermore, Maardu United was disqualified from the competition after they had forfeited two matches.[2]
  5. ^ Match awarded to Narva JK Trans II, because FCI Tallinn fielded an ineligible player.
  6. ^ Match awarded to Tartu JK Welco II, because Narva JK Trans II fielded an ineligible player.

StatisticsEdit

Attendances

Teams Top home attendance Low. home attendance Avg. home attendance Avg. away attendance
Tallinna FC Ararat TTÜ 39 2 21 40
FCI Tallinn 37 7 18 40
Raasiku FC Joker 116 37 50 38
Kohtla-Järve JK Järve II 43 11 26 33
Maardu Linnameeskond II 78 20 38 48
Maardu United 36 23 29 29
Jõgeva SK Noorus-96 48 11 23 31
Tallinna JK Piraaja 21 7 13 27
Tartu FC Santos II 35 8 18 34
JK Sillamäe Kalev 120 22 68 30
Tartu JK Tammeka III 62 11 35 40
Narva JK Trans II 85 21 39 43
Põhja-Tallinna JK Volta 291 46 102 41
Tartu JK Welco II 44 11 23 36

II Liiga South/WestEdit

2018 seasonEdit

II Liiga South/West
Number of teams14
Current championsFC Nõmme United
(2017)
Most championshipsFC Santos Tartu (3)
WebsiteII Liiga

2018 II S/W Liiga consists of 14 different teams. Eight of them remain the same. Two were promoted from III Liiga West, one from III Liiga North and one from III Liiga East. They were Pärnu JK Poseidon, Läänemaa JK, JK Tallinna Kalev III and Paide Linnameeskond III. One team was transferred from II Liiga N/E. It was Tallinna JK Legion II. Remaining team was relegated from Esiliiga B, which was Viimsi JK. These teams replaced FC Nõmme United, Pärnu Jalgpalliklubi and FC Flora U19 (all promoted), Saue JK Laagri, SK Imavere and Viimsi JK II (all relegated). Also Tallinna JK Dünamo changed its name to Tallinna JK Legion II.[1]

ClubsEdit

The following clubs are competing in II liiga South/West during the 2018 season.

Club 2017 Location Titles Last best finish
Poseidon a, b 1st in III Liiga W Pärnu 0
Ganvix a, b 5th Türi 0 2nd (2015)
Legion II a, b, c Tallinn 0
Kuressaare II a 10th Kuressaare 1 1st (2003)
Kalev III a, b 3rd in III Liiga N Tallinn 0
Läänemaa a, b 3rd in III Liiga W Haapsalu 0
Otepää a, b 9th Otepää 0 9th (2017)
Paide Linnameeskond III a, b 1st in III Liiga E Paide 0
Raplamaa a, b 8th Rapla 0 8th (2017)
Tabasalu a, b 3rd Tallinn 0 3rd (2017)
Tulevik U21 4th Viljandi 0 2nd (1994/95)
Tõrva a, b 13th Karksi-Nuia 0 7th (2016)
Vaprus II a, b 12th Pärnu 0 12th (2017)
Viimsi 7th in Esiliiga B Haabneeme 1 1st (2012)

a – never been relegated from II liiga
b – never played in Esiliiga B/Esiliiga
c – ineligible for promotion to Esiliiga B

ResultsEdit

League tableEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Paide Linnameeskond III[a] (C) 26 23 2 1 89 19 +70 71
2 Viimsi (P) 26 21 2 3 97 19 +78 65 Promotion to Esiliiga B
3 Tabasalu (Q) 26 17 3 6 68 40 +28 54 Qualification to Promotion play-offs
4 Pärnu Vaprus II 26 13 2 11 74 53 +21 41
5 Läänemaa 26 13 2 11 65 57 +8 41
6 Tallinna Legion II[a] 26 11 4 11 54 55 −1 37
7 Pärnu Poseidon 26 10 3 13 45 62 −17 33
8 Viljandi Tulevik U21 26 9 3 14 61 72 −11 30
9 Kuressaare II 26 9 3 14 51 78 −27 30
10 Türi Ganvix 26 9 3 14 40 72 −32 30
11 Otepää 26 8 3 15 46 63 −17 27
12 Tõrva (Q) 26 8 2 16 50 81 −31 26 Qualification to Relegation play-offs
13 Tallinna Kalev III (R) 26 7 4 15 45 74 −29 25 Relegation to III Liiga
14 Raplamaa (R) 26 4 4 18 40 80 −40 16
Updated to match(es) played on 30 October 2018. Source: [2]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Reserve teams are ineligible for promotion.

Results tableEdit

Home \ Away GVX KAL KUR LÄÄ OTE PAI POS RAP TAB TJK TUL TÕR VII VAP
Türi Ganvix 3–0 2–4 4–2 3–3 0–6 4–2 1–2 3–1 1–0 2–5 3–1 0–4 0–8
Tallinna Kalev III 6–1 4–2 1–1 2–0 0–5 4–0 2–2 2–1 3–6 4–2 0–3 1–1 1–2
Kuressaare II 0–0 4–1 3–0 5–0 1–6 1–3 5–3 0–2 0–1 2–2 2–4 1–11 3–0
Läänemaa 6–1 6–4 6–0 4–1 0–4 1–2 4–1 2–4 6–2 4–1 2–1 0–4 5–0
Otepää 1–1 1–0 3–3 2–4 0–2 4–1 3–2 1–2 2–1 4–3 3–5 1–2 4–3
Paide Linnameeskond III 4–0 1–0 6–1 4–3 3–1 3–0 4–1 5–0 3–1 2–1 4–1 2–1 5–2
Pärnu Poseidon 0–2 3–1 4–0 1–1 1–0 0–4 1–0 4–6 0–0 5–0 6–1 1–5 0–2
Raplamaa 1–2 3–5 2–4 1–2 1–0 1–1 1–3 2–2 5–1 1–2 1–1 1–3 0–4
Tabasalu 1–0 8–1 3–0 2–0 4–3 1–1 4–0 6–0 w/o[a] 5–2 4–1 2–1 2–1
Tallinna Legion II 4–2 1–1 0–5 4–2 3–1 1–4 1–2 7–1 4–2 2–1 4–1 0–3 2–4
Viljandi Tulevik U21 4–2 2–0 2–1 3–0 1–3 1–3 4–2 4–5 1–1 0–4 6–1 1–6 4–4
Tõrva 2–1 6–1 1–2 0–3 0–3 0–3 7–2 5–3 1–3 1–1 1–6 1–3 3–2
Viimsi 4–0 3–0 5–0 w/o[b] 4–1 2–1 1–1 7–0 3–0 3–1 5–1 8–0 5–1
Pärnu Vaprus II 1–2 7–1 7–2 5–0 3–1 0–3 5–1 1–0 1–2 2–2 2–0 5–2 2–3
Updated to match(es) played on 1 October 2018. Source: Jalgpall.ee
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
  1. ^ Match awarded to Tallinna JK Legion II, because Tabasalu JK fielded a disqualified player.
  2. ^ Match awarded to Läänemaa JK, because Viimsi JK fielded an ineligible player.

StatisticsEdit

Attendances

Teams Top home attendance Low. home attendance Avg. home attendance Avg. away attendance
Ganvix 42 17 31 50
Kalev III 23 4 15 56
Kuressaare II 63 7 27 63
Legion II 78 10 38 47
Läänemaa 103 38 71 57
Otepää 42 10 21 27
Paide Linnameeskond III 69 7 25 58
Poseidon 68 11 35 67
Raplamaa 57 14 32 63
Tabasalu 468 191 321 40
Tulevik II 49 12 33 52
Tõrva 57 2 27 43
Vaprus II 120 13 33 47
Viimsi 72 11 39 55

Post-SeasonEdit

League winnerEdit

3 November 2018 FinalPaide Linnameeskond III4–0Põhja-Tallinna JK VoltaTallinn
13:00
Report Stadium: Kadrioru staadion
Attendance: 120
Referee: Tanel Üprus

Promotion Play-offsEdit

4. November 2018 Semi-finalJK Tabasalu (II S/W 2rd)4–-FCI Tallinn (II N/E 2nd)Tabasalu, Estonia
14:00
Report Stadium: Tabasalu Arena
Attendance: 347
Referee: Reelika Turi
11. November 2018 Semi-finalFCI Tallinn (II N/E 2nd)-–+JK Tabasalu (II S/W 2rd)Tallinn, Estonia
17:00 Report Stadium: Infoneti Lasnamäe Jalgpallihall
17. November 2018 FinalJK Tabasalu (II S/W 3rd)3–0Lasnamäe FC Ajax (Esiliiga B 9th)Tabasalu, Estonia
13:00
Report Stadium: Tabasalu Arena
Attendance: 225
Referee: Martti Pukk
24. November 2018 FinalLasnamäe FC Ajax (Esiliiga B 9th)1–4JK Tabasalu (II S/W 3rd)Tallinn, Estonia
13:00
Report
Stadium: Ajaxi staadion
Attendance: 44
Referee: Miko Pupart

Relegation Play-offsEdit

20. October 2018 Semi-finalTallinna FC Zapoos (III N 2nd)–:+JK Loo (III E 2nd)Tallinn, Harjumaa
12.00 Report Stadium: Kalevi Keskstaadioni kunstmuruväljak
Referee: Paul Kask
25. October 2018 Semi-finalJK Loo (III E 2nd)+:–Tallinna FC Zapoos (III N 2nd)Loo, Harjumaa
19.00 Report Stadium: Loo kunstmuruväljak
04. November 2018 FinalJK Loo (III E 2nd)2–3Tartu JK Tammeka III (II N/E 12th)Loo, Harjumaa
14:00
Report
Stadium: Loo kunstmuruväljak
Attendance: 8
Referee: Martti Pukk
11. November 2018 FinalTartu JK Tammeka III (II N/E 12th)3–0JK Loo (III E 2nd)Tartu, Tartumaa
15:00
Report Stadium: Tartu Sepa jalgpallikeskuse kunstmuruväljak
Attendance: 27
Referee: Viljar Pennert


20. October 2018 Semi-finalSK Imavere (III S 2nd)–:+Põhja-Tallinna JK Volta II (III W 2nd)Järva, Järvamaa
13.00 [3] Stadium: Imavere stadium
27. October 2018 Semi-finalPõhja-Tallinna JK Volta II (III W 2nd)+:–SK Imavere (III S 2nd)Tallinn, Harjumaa
18.00 Report Stadium: Sõle jalgpallihall
4. November 2018 FinalPõhja-Tallinna JK Volta II (III W 2nd)3–1Tõrva JK (II S/W 12th)Tallinn, Harjumaa
20:00
Report
Stadium: Sõle jalgpallihall
Attendance: 16
Referee: Kristjan-Eric Lääne
11. November 2018 FinalTõrva JK (II S/W 12th)1–4Põhja-Tallinna JK Volta II (III W 2nd)Karksi-Nuia, Viljandimaa
14:00
Report
Stadium: Karksi-Nuia Gümnaasiumi staadion
Attendance: 14
Referee: Andrus Õun

ReferencesEdit

"JK Tabasalu pääses üleminekumängudele; Tõrva JK sai ülitähtsa võidu (Summary of the season)" (in Estonian). EJL. 31 October 2018.

  1. ^ a b "II liigas on mitmed uued tulijad" (in Estonian). EJL. 25 January 2018.
  2. ^ a b "Maardu United diskvalifitseeriti II liigast" (in Estonian). EJL. 30 July 2018.
  3. ^ "Väravatelööjate edetabel (2018)" (in Estonian). Estonian Football Association.
  4. ^ a b "Kalender (2018)" (in Estonian). Estonian Football Association.
  5. ^ "Väravatelööjate edetabel (2018)" (in Estonian). Estonian Football Association.
  6. ^ a b "Kalender (2018)" (in Estonian). Estonian Football Association.