2015 Scotties Tournament of Hearts

The 2015 Scotties Tournament of Hearts was held from February 14 to 22 at Mosaic Place in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan.[1] The winners represented Canada at the 2015 World Women's Curling Championship held from March 14 to 22 at the Tsukisamu Gymnasium in Sapporo, Japan.

2015 Scotties Tournament of Hearts
2015 Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Host cityMoose Jaw, Saskatchewan
ArenaMosaic Place
DatesFebruary 14–22
Attendance70,047
Winner Manitoba
Curling clubSt. Vital CC, Winnipeg
SkipJennifer Jones
ThirdKaitlyn Lawes
SecondJill Officer
LeadDawn McEwen
AlternateJennifer Clark-Rouire
CoachWendy Morgan
Finalist Alberta (Val Sweeting)
« 2014
2016 »

Changes to competition formatEdit

For the first time, the event was to be expanded to include entries from Nunavut, which has never participated in the Scotties, and Northern Ontario, which will now have a berth separate from (Southern) Ontario, as well as separate entries from the Yukon and Northwest Territories, which have historically competed as a single entry. The Nunavut Curling Association decided they were not ready to send teams to either the Scotties or the Brier, so will be sitting out this year's events.

Starting with the 2015 tournament, the top eleven teams will automatically qualify to the main tournament, which will be a competition between twelve teams, as in years past. The remaining teams will play in a pre-qualifying tournament to determine the twelfth team to play in the main tournament.[2]

At the end of the tournament, the last place team will join the two teams who do not qualify via the pre-qualifiers (as well as possibly Nunavut) in next year's pre-qualifying tournament.[2]

Similar changes were also implemented for the 2015 Tim Hortons Brier, meaning that for the first time the Canadian men's and women's curling championships will be conducted using identical formats. Previous versions of the Tim Hortons Brier differed from the Tournament of Hearts in that they included the entry from Northern Ontario but did not include a Team Canada entry.

TeamsEdit

After winning the 2013 & 2014 Scotties, Rachel Homan returns again as skip of Team Canada, this time with a new teammate in Joanne Courtney at second. She replaces Alison Kreviazuk who moved to Sweden to be with her partner, Fredrik Lindberg. Courtney played in the 2014 Scotties for Alberta's Val Sweeting rink who returns with a new third in Lori Olson-Johns. They were the silver medalists last year after having lost to Homan in the final. After missing the Scotties last year for the Olympics, where she received a gold medal, Jennifer Jones and her team from Manitoba look to capture her fifth Scotties title. The other favourite is Team Stefanie Lawton, representing Saskatchewan. Although they have never won the Scotties, they have placed 4th four times in previous Scotties tournaments. They are also three-time Canada Cup winners, four-time Grand Slam winners, and are playing on home ice in Saskatchewan.

The teams are listed as follows:

  Canada   Alberta   British Colunbia
Ottawa CC, Ottawa

Skip: Rachel Homan
Third: Emma Miskew
Second: Joanne Courtney
Lead: Lisa Weagle
Alternate: Cheryl Kreviazuk

Saville SC, Edmonton

Skip: Val Sweeting
Third: Lori Olson-Johns
Second: Dana Ferguson
Lead: Rachelle Brown
Alternate: Sarah Wilkes

Prince George CC, Prince George
Howe Sound CC, Squamish

Skip: Patti Knezevic
Third: Kristen Fewster
Second: Jen Rusnell
Lead: Rhonda Camozzi
Alternate: Nicole Backe

  Manitoba   New Brunswick   Newfoundland and Labrador
St. Vital CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Jennifer Jones
Third: Kaitlyn Lawes
Second: Jill Officer
Lead: Dawn McEwen
Alternate: Jennifer Clark-Rouire

Curl Moncton, Moncton

Skip: Sylvie Robichaud
Third: Rebecca Atkinson
Second: Marie Richard
Lead: Jane Boyle
Alternate: Carol Whitaker

Bally Haly G&CC, St. John's

Skip: Heather Strong
Third: Stephanie Korab
Second: Jessica Cunningham
Lead: Kathryn Cooper
Alternate: Noelle Thomas-Kennell

  Northern Ontario   Nova Scotia   Ontario
Idylwylde G&CC, Sudbury

Skip: Tracy Horgan
Third: Jenn Horgan
Second: Jenna Enge
Lead: Amanda Gates
Alternate: Courtney Chenier

Mayflower CC, Halifax

Skip: Mary-Anne Arsenault
Third: Christina Black
Second: Jane Snyder
Lead: Jenn Baxter
Alternate: Carole MacLean

Bayview CC, Thornhill

Skip: Julie Hastings
Third: Christy Trombley
Second: Stacey Smith
Lead: Katrina Collins
Alternate: Cheryl McPherson

  Prince Edward Island   Quebec   Saskatchewan
Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown

Skip: Suzanne Birt
Third: Shelly Bradley
Second: Michelle McQuaid
Lead: Susan McInnis
Alternate: Sinead Dolan

Glenmore CC, Dollard-des-Ormeaux[3]
CC Etchemin, Saint-Romuald

Skip: Lauren Mann
Third: Amélie Blais
Second: Brittany O'Rourke
Lead: Anne-Marie Filteau
Alternate: Brenda Nicholls

Nutana CC, Saskatoon

Skip: Stefanie Lawton
Third: Sherry Anderson
Second: Stephanie Schmidt
Lead: Marliese Kasner
Alternate: Lana Vey

  Northwest Territories   Nunavut   Yukon
Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife

Skip: Kerry Galusha
Third: Megan Cormier
Second: Danielle Derry
Lead: Shona Barbour
Alternate: Sharon Cormier

Declined invitation [4] Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse

Skip: Sarah Koltun[5]
Third: Chelsea Duncan
Second: Patty Wallingham
Lead: Jenna Duncan
Alternate: Lindsay Moldowan

CTRS rankingEdit

Member Association (Skip) Rank Points
  Manitoba (Jones) 1 173.105
  Alberta (Sweeting) 2 169.430
  Canada (Homan) 3 141.788
  Ontario (Hastings) 9 55.525
  Northern Ontario (Horgan) 10 54.360
  Saskatchewan (Lawton/Anderson) 15 28.400
  Quebec (Mann) 27 18.008
  Nova Scotia (Arsenault) 46 6.500
  British Columbia (Knezevic) 53 4.000
  Yukon (Koltun) 85 0.825
  New Brunswick (Robichaud) NR 0.000
  Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong) NR 0.000
  Northwest Territories (Galusha) NR 0.000
  Prince Edward Island (Birt) NR 0.000

Pre-qualifying CompetitionEdit

Northern Ontario, the Yukon and the Northwest Territories will play a single round-robin at Mosaic Place, with the teams with the two best records advancing to the play-in game, which will be contested Saturday, February 14, concurrent with the opening draw of the Scotties round-robin.

Round robin standingsEdit

Locale Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
  Northern Ontario Tracy Horgan 2 0 17 10 10 6 2 4 75
  Northwest Territories Kerry Galusha 1 1 16 20 8 12 0 0 70
  Yukon Sarah Koltun 0 2 15 18 9 9 2 2 76

Round robin resultsEdit

All draw times are listed in Central Standard Time (UTC−6).[4]

Draw 1Edit

Thursday, February 12, 7:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Northwest Territories (Galusha)   1 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 X 5
  Northern Ontario (Horgan) 0 2 2 2 0 1 2 0 1 X 10

Draw 2Edit

Friday, February 13, 8:00 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Northern Ontario (Horgan)   0 0 1 0 2 2 0 2 0 X 7
  Yukon (Koltun) 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 X 5

Draw 3Edit

Friday, February 13, 3:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  Yukon (Koltun) 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 4 0 10
  Northwest Territories (Galusha)   2 0 0 1 0 0 5 0 2 0 1 11

Pre-Qualifying FinalEdit

Saturday, February 14, 2:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Northern Ontario (Horgan)   0 1 0 0 2 3 0 1 0 0 7
  Northwest Territories (Galusha) 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 6

Round robin standingsEdit

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Relegated to 2016 Pre-qualifying competition
Locale Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
  Manitoba Jennifer Jones 10 1 92 50 52 39 8 17 85%
  Alberta Val Sweeting 9 2 74 61 44 45 11 11 82%
  Saskatchewan Stefanie Lawton 8 3 65 43 49 35 20 16 82%
  Canada Rachel Homan 7 4 80 59 49 39 16 15 82%
  Northern Ontario Tracy Horgan 6 5 68 62 49 44 10 12 77%
  Ontario Julie Hastings 5 6 70 73 50 49 9 18 77%
  Nova Scotia Mary-Anne Arsenault 5 6 71 69 45 48 16 11 79%
  Newfoundland and Labrador Heather Strong 4 7 56 76 43 43 13 11 71%
  Prince Edward Island Suzanne Birt 4 7 61 70 43 45 13 12 76%
  New Brunswick Sylvie Robichaud 4 7 61 79 44 48 12 6 78%
  Quebec Lauren Mann 3 8 64 79 42 53 7 7 75%
  British Columbia Patti Knezevic 1 10 47 88 34 56 9 3 74%

Round robin resultsEdit

All draw times are listed in Central Standard Time (UTC−6).[6]

Draw 1Edit

Saturday, February 14, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  British Columbia (Knezevic)   0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2
  Saskatchewan (Lawton) 1 2 1 1 0 2 0 1 X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Canada (Homan)   0 2 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 X 6
  Quebec (Mann) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Nova Scotia (Arsenault) 0 0 4 0 0 0 3 0 5 X 12
  Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong)   2 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 X 7

Draw 2Edit

Saturday, February 14, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  New Brunswick (Robichaud) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X X 2
  Prince Edward Island (Birt)   0 0 0 2 3 0 1 2 X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Manitoba (Jones) 1 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 7
  Ontario (Hastings)   0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Alberta (Sweeting)   2 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 6
  Northern Ontario (Horgan) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Saskatchewan (Lawton) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 3
  Canada (Homan)   0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 6

Draw 3Edit

Sunday, February 15, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Alberta (Sweeting)   2 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 6
  Nova Scotia (Arsenault) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Quebec (Mann)   0 1 1 0 1 2 1 2 X X 8
  British Columbia (Knezevic) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  New Brunswick (Robichaud)   1 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 4
  Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong) 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 2 5

Draw 4Edit

Sunday, February 15, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Quebec (Mann) 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 6
  Northern Ontario (Horgan)   2 1 0 2 1 0 3 0 1 X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong)   1 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 7
  Prince Edward Island (Birt) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  Ontario (Hastings)   0 1 0 2 0 0 0 3 1 0 1 8
  Nova Scotia (Arsenault) 0 0 1 0 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Manitoba (Jones)   0 2 1 3 3 1 0 1 X X 11
  British Columbia (Knezevic) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2

Draw 5Edit

Sunday, February 15, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Canada (Homan)   0 0 3 0 2 0 2 0 1 2 10
  Ontario (Hastings) 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Alberta (Sweeting)   3 0 2 1 3 0 1 0 X X 10
  New Brunswick (Robichaud) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Manitoba (Jones)   2 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 7
  Saskatchewan (Lawton) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Northern Ontario (Horgan) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 X 5
  Prince Edward Island (Birt)   2 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 7

Draw 6Edit

Monday, February 16, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Manitoba (Jones)   2 0 0 1 0 1 5 0 X X 9
  Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Nova Scotia (Arsenault) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
  Northern Ontario (Horgan)   2 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Prince Edward Island (Birt) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 4
  British Columbia (Knezevic)   1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 2 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Ontario (Hastings) 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 6
  Quebec (Mann)   1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 5

Draw 7Edit

Monday, February 16, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Saskatchewan (Lawton)   0 2 1 1 1 0 2 0 1 X 8
  Quebec (Mann) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  British Columbia (Knezevic) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 X X 3
  Canada (Homan)   1 1 0 0 4 1 1 0 X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 2
  Alberta (Sweeting)   2 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 X X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  New Brunswick (Robichaud) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 4
  Nova Scotia (Arsenault)   1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 5

Draw 8Edit

Monday, February 16, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Northern Ontario (Horgan)   3 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 X X 8
  New Brunswick (Robichaud) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 X X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Prince Edward Island (Birt) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 5
  Alberta (Sweeting)   0 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Saskatchewan (Lawton)   0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 4
  Ontario (Hastings) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  Canada (Homan) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 7
  Manitoba (Jones)   0 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 8

Draw 9Edit

Tuesday, February 17, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Ontario (Hastings) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 2 X 9
  British Columbia (Knezevic)   1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Quebec (Mann)   0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X 3
  Manitoba (Jones) 1 0 1 2 4 0 1 0 X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Nova Scotia (Arsenault)   2 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 5
  Prince Edward Island (Birt) 0 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong) 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 6
  Northern Ontario (Horgan)   0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 4

Draw 10Edit

Tuesday, February 17, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong)   0 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 X X 5
  Canada (Homan) 2 0 3 0 0 0 6 0 X X 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Saskatchewan (Lawton)   0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 6
  Nova Scotia (Arsenault) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  Quebec (Mann) 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 8
  New Brunswick (Robichaud)   2 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 1 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  British Columbia (Knezevic)   0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 5
  Alberta (Sweeting) 0 1 0 3 0 3 0 0 3 X 10

Draw 11Edit

Wednesday, February 18, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Nova Scotia (Arsenault)   1 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 0 1 9
  Manitoba (Jones) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Ontario (Hastings) 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 2 X 7
  Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong)   0 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  British Columbia (Knezevic)   0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 5
  Northern Ontario (Horgan) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 1 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Quebec (Mann)   2 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 X 6
  Prince Edward Island (Birt) 0 4 1 2 0 0 2 0 1 X 10

Draw 12Edit

Wednesday, February 18, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Quebec (Mann)   1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 6
  Alberta (Sweeting) 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  New Brunswick (Robichaud)   2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 8
  British Columbia (Knezevic) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Canada (Homan)   0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 6
  Nova Scotia (Arsenault) 0 0 2 0 0 4 0 1 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Saskatchewan (Lawton) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 4
  Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong)   0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 2

Draw 13Edit

Wednesday, February 18, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  Saskatchewan (Lawton) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 5
  Northern Ontario (Horgan)   1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Canada (Homan)   0 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 2 X 9
  Prince Edward Island (Birt) 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Ontario (Hastings)   0 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 1 X 5
  Alberta (Sweeting) 1 3 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Manitoba (Jones)   3 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 9
  New Brunswick (Robichaud) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 7

Draw 14Edit

Thursday, February 19, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  British Columbia (Knezevic)   1 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 7
  Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong) 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 0 2 2 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Nova Scotia (Arsenault) 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 2 0 7
  Quebec (Mann)   0 1 0 0 3 3 0 0 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Prince Edward Island (Birt) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
  Manitoba (Jones)   3 0 1 3 2 0 1 X X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Northern Ontario (Horgan) 0 3 0 1 2 0 0 2 0 1 9
  Ontario (Hastings)   1 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 7

Draw 15Edit

Thursday, February 19, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Prince Edward Island (Birt) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 6
  Ontario (Hastings)   0 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 0 2 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Northern Ontario (Horgan)   1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 3
  Manitoba (Jones) 0 0 2 1 0 3 0 0 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  New Brunswick (Robichaud) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X 4
  Saskatchewan (Lawton)   2 0 1 0 3 0 2 1 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Alberta (Sweeting) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 7
  Canada (Homan)   0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 6

Draw 16Edit

Thursday, February 19, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Canada (Homan) 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 0 5
  New Brunswick (Robichaud)   0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Alberta (Sweeting) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X 1
  Saskatchewan (Lawton)   2 1 0 2 1 2 0 1 X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 X 5
  Quebec (Mann)   1 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Nova Scotia (Arsenault) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 5
  British Columbia (Knezevic)   0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 4

Draw 17Edit

Friday, February 20, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Alberta (Sweeting) 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 X X 5
  Manitoba (Jones)   3 0 1 1 3 0 2 0 X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Ontario (Hastings) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 5
  New Brunswick (Robichaud)   0 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 0 3 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Northern Ontario (Horgan)   0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 4
  Canada (Homan) 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  Prince Edward Island (Birt) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 4
  Saskatchewan (Lawton)   0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 5

PlayoffsEdit

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1   Manitoba 8  
2   Alberta 6         1   Manitoba 6
      2   Alberta 7   2   Alberta 5
  3   Saskatchewan 6  
3   Saskatchewan 8
4   Canada 7  
Bronze Medal Game
   
3   Saskatchewan 5
4   Canada 7

1 vs. 2Edit

Friday, February 20, 7:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Manitoba (Jones)   4 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 8
  Alberta (Sweeting) 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 6
Player percentages
  Manitoba   Alberta
Dawn McEwen 93% Rachelle Brown 93%
Jill Officer 83% Dana Ferguson 80%
Kaitlyn Lawes 85% Lori Olson-Johns 84%
Jennifer Jones 80% Val Sweeting 79%
Total 85% Total 84%

3 vs. 4Edit

Saturday, February 21, 10:00 am

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  Saskatchewan (Lawton)   0 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 8
  Canada (Homan) 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 7
Player percentages
  Saskatchewan   Canada
Marliese Kasner 76% Lisa Weagle 93%
Stephanie Schmidt 88% Joanne Courtney 82%
Sherry Anderson 83% Emma Miskew 83%
Stefanie Lawton 83% Rachel Homan 76%
Total 82% Total 84%

SemifinalEdit

Saturday, February 21, 3:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Alberta (Sweeting)   0 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 7
  Saskatchewan (Lawton) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 6
Player percentages
  Alberta   Saskatchewan
Rachelle Brown 80% Marliese Kasner 81%
Dana Ferguson 90% Stephanie Schmidt 81%
Lori Olson-Johns 75% Sherry Anderson 91%
Val Sweeting 81% Stefanie Lawton 73%
Total 84% Total 82%

Bronze medal gameEdit

Sunday, February 22, 2:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Saskatchewan (Lawton)   1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 5
  Canada (Homan) 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 7
Player percentages
  Saskatchewan   Canada
Marliese Kasner 76% Lisa Weagle 85%
Stephanie Schmidt 83% Joanne Courtney 89%
Sherry Anderson 74% Emma Miskew 85%
Stefanie Lawton 69% Rachel Homan 90%
Total 75% Total 87%

FinalEdit

Sunday, February 22, 7:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Manitoba (Jones)   2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
  Alberta (Sweeting) 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
Player percentages
  Manitoba   Alberta
Dawn McEwen 86% Rachelle Brown 81%
Jill Officer 79% Dana Ferguson 90%
Kaitlyn Lawes 78% Lori Olson-Johns 91%
Jennifer Jones 85% Val Sweeting 88%
Total 82% Total 88%

StatisticsEdit

Top 5 player percentagesEdit

Round robin only

Leads %
  Dawn McEwen 90
  Lisa Weagle 88
  Jenn Baxter 86
  Marliese Kasner 85
  Rachelle Brown 85
Seconds %
  Jill Officer 86
  Stephanie Schmidt 82
  Dana Ferguson 81
  Jane Snyder 81
  Joanne Courtney 80
Thirds %
  Kaitlyn Lawes 84
  Lori Olson-Johns 82
  Emma Miskew 81
  Christy Trombley 80
  Sherry Anderson 79
Skips %
  Stefanie Lawton 83
  Jennifer Jones 81
  Rachel Homan 80
  Val Sweeting 79
  Sylvie Robichaud 77

Perfect gamesEdit

Player Team Position Shots Opponent
Dawn McEwen   Manitoba Lead 12   British Columbia

AwardsEdit

The awards and all-star teams are as follows:

All-Star Teams[7]

First Team

Second Team

Marj Mitchell Sportsmanship Award[7]
Joan Mead Builder Award
  • Bernadette McIntyre, volunteer, former chair and executive vice-chair of Scotties host committees[7]

Provincial and territorial playdownsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Moose Jaw to host 2015 Scotties Tournament of Hearts". Canadian Curling Association. 27 November 2013. Retrieved 11 March 2014.
  2. ^ a b "Equitable Opportunity to Access Championships F.A.Q." (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 12 February 2015.
  3. ^ "Curling Québec - Accueil". Curling-quebec.qc.ca. Archived from the original on 2015-03-25. Retrieved 2015-11-25.
  4. ^ a b Cameron, Al (2015-01-26). "Star-studded field nearly complete for 2015 Scotties Tournament of Hearts - 2015 Scotties Tournament of Hearts". Curling.ca. Retrieved 2015-11-25.
  5. ^ Tobin, Chuck (2015-01-05). "Whitehorse Daily Star: Koltun team goes unchallenged, heading back to Scotties". Whitehorsestar.com. Retrieved 2015-11-25.
  6. ^ "2015 Scotties Tournament of Hearts – Draw Schedule". Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 6 February 2015.[permanent dead link]
  7. ^ a b c "All-stars, award winners announced at 2015 Scotties". Canadian Curling Association. 21 February 2015. Retrieved 22 February 2015.

External linksEdit