Open main menu

The 2010 Rugby League Four Nations tournament was played in Australia and New Zealand in October and November 2010. The tournament was the second time the Four Nations had been held, following on from the 2009 edition held in England and France.

2010 (2010) Four Nations  ()
Four Nations logo
Number of teams4
Host countries Australia
 New Zealand
Winner New Zealand

Matches played7
Attendance137,436 (19,634 per match)
Points scored340 (48.57 per match)
Tries scored61 (8.71 per match)
Top scorerNew Zealand Benji Marshall (40)
Top try scorersEngland Tony Clubb (4)
New Zealand Junior Sa'u (4)
Australia Brent Tate (4)
 < 2009
2011

The series was contested between Australia, England, New Zealand and the winners of the 2009 Pacific Cup, Papua New Guinea.[1]

Contents

TeamsEdit

Team Mascot Coach Captain RLIF Rank Continent
  Australia The Kangaroos Tim Sheens Darren Lockyer 1 Oceania
  England The Lions Steve McNamara James Graham 3 Europe
  New Zealand The Kiwis Stephen Kearney Benji Marshall 2 Oceania
  Papua New Guinea The Kumuls Stanley Gene Paul Aiton 6 Oceania

AustraliaEdit

Coach:   Tim Sheens

Of the twenty five players, twenty three were Australian born while two were Fijian born.

Club Team Players
  Brisbane Broncos Darren Lockyer (capt.), Sam Thaiday
  Canberra Raiders Tom Learoyd-Lahrs, David Shillington
  Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Paul Gallen
  Gold Coast Titans Greg Bird
  Manly Sea Eagles Anthony Watmough
  Melbourne Storm Cooper Cronk, Billy Slater, Cameron Smith
  Newcastle Knights Kurt Gidley
  New Zealand Warriors Brent Tate
  North Queensland Cowboys Matthew Scott, Willie Tonga
  South Sydney Rabbitohs Greg Inglis
  Penrith Panthers Petero Civoniceva, Luke Lewis
  St. George Illawarra Dragons Darius Boyd, Brett Morris, Dean Young
  Sydney Roosters Todd Carney, Nate Myles
  Wests Tigers Chris Lawrence, Robbie Farah, Lote Tuqiri*

* Replaced originally selected Jarryd Hayne after he withdrew due to injury.[2]

EnglandEdit

Coach:   Steve McNamara

All twenty four players were English born.

Club Team Players
  Castleford Tigers Michael Shenton1
  Harlequins RL Tony Clubb
  Huddersfield Giants Kevin Brown, Leroy Cudjoe, Luke Robinson, Eorl Crabtree, Darrell Griffin, Shaun Lunt
  Hull F.C. Tom Briscoe
  Leeds Rhinos Ryan Hall
  Melbourne Storm Gareth Widdop
  South Sydney Rabbitohs Sam Burgess
  St Helens James Graham (capt.), James Roby
  Warrington Wolves Ryan Atkins, Ben Harrison, Ben Westwood, Garreth Carvell2
  Wests Tigers Gareth Ellis
  Wigan Warriors Darrell Goulding, Sam Tomkins, Joel Tomkins, Stuart Fielden, Sean O'Loughlin

1 Ruled out of the rest of the tournament after round one due to injury.[3]

2 Replaced originally selected Adrian Morley who was originally selected to captain the squad, but withdrew due to an injury suffered in the pre-tournament match against the New Zealand Māori.;[4] while James Graham was named the team captain.[5]

New ZealandEdit

Coach:   Stephen Kearney

Of the twenty two players, seventeen were New Zealand born while five were Australian born.

Club Team Players
  Canberra Raiders Bronson Harrison
  Leeds Rhinos Greg Eastwood
  Melbourne Storm Adam Blair, Sika Manu
  Newcastle Knights Junior Sa'u
  Penrith Panthers Frank Pritchard, Sam McKendry1
  St George Illawarra Dragons Nathan Fien, Jason Nightingale, Jeremy Smith
  South Sydney Rabbitohs Issac Luke
  Sydney Roosters Shaun Kenny-Dowall, Frank-Paul Nuuausala, Sam Perrett, Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
  New Zealand Warriors Lewis Brown, Lance Hohaia, Simon Mannering, Ben Matulino, Manu Vatuvei2
  Wests Tigers Benji Marshall (capt.)
  Wigan Warriors Thomas Leuluai

1 Replaced originally selected Fuifui Moimoi who withdrew due to injury.[6]

2 Ruled out of the rest of the tournament after round one due to injury.[7]

Antonio Winterstein and Lewis Brown were included in the squad but not selected to play in any of the tournament's matches.[8]

Papua New GuineaEdit

Coach:   Stanley Gene

Of the twenty four players, fourteen were Papua New Guinea born while one was Australian born.

Club Team Players
  Agmark Rabaul Gurias Dion Aiye, Larsen Marabe, George Moni, Rodney Pora, Pidi Tongap
  Haswell Hornets Joseph Pombo
  Cronulla Sharks Paul Aiton (capt.)
  Enga Mioks David Loko
  Featherstone Rovers Jessie Joe Parker
  Gold Coast Titans Ryan Tongia
  Goroka Bintangor Lahanis Glen Nami
  Halifax Makali Aizue
  Hunslet Hawks Michael Mark, Charlie Wabo
  Ipswich Jets Desmond Mok
  Masta Mak Rangers Nickson Kolo, Johnson Kuike
  Mendi Muruks Elizah Riyong
  Newtown Jets Richard Kambo
  Northern Pride Rod Griffin
  North Sydney Bears James Nightingale*
  Parkes Spacemen Benjamin John
  Sheffield Eagles Menzie Yere
QRL Alex Haija

* Replaced originally selected Sigfred Gande who withdrew due to injury just hours before the tournament started.[9]

OfficialsEdit

Three referees were initially appointed to control matches in the Four Nations:

Richard Silverwood suffered a leg injury and missed round two. He was replaced for this round by Australian referee Ben Cummins.[10]

VenuesEdit

The games were played at venues in Australia and New Zealand. The tournament final was played in Brisbane.

Brisbane Wellington Sydney
Suncorp Stadium Westpac Stadium Parramatta Stadium
Capacity: 52,500 Capacity: 34,500 Capacity: 21,500
     
Rotorua Melbourne Auckland
International Stadium AAMI Park Eden Park
Capacity: 26,000 Capacity: 30,050 Capacity: 50,000
   

Round oneEdit

New Zealand vs EnglandEdit

In the curtain raiser match the Junior Kangaroos defeated the Junior Kiwis 24-16.

Saturday, 23 October
8:00pm
New Zealand   24 – 10   England
Tries
Junior Sa'u (4') 1
Lance Hohaia (34') 1
Shaun Kenny-Dowall (44') 1
Benji Marshall (66') 1
Goals
Benji Marshall 4/5
Match details Tries
1 (56') James Roby
1 (58') Gareth Widdop
Goals
1/2 Gareth Widdop
Westpac Stadium, Wellington, New Zealand
Attendance: 20,681[11]
Referee: Tony Archer
FB 1   Lance Hohaia
RW 2   Jason Nightingale
RC 3   Shaun Kenny-Dowall
LC 4   Junior Sa'u
LW 5   Manu Vatuvei
FE 6   Benji Marshall (c)
HB 7   Nathan Fien
PR 8   Greg Eastwood
HK 9   Thomas Leuluai
PR 10   Adam Blair
SR 11   Simon Mannering
SR 12   Bronson Harrison
LK 13   Jeremy Smith
Substitutions:
BE 14   Issac Luke
BE 15   Ben Matulino
BE 16   Frank-Paul Nuuausala
BE 17   Frank Pritchard
Coach:
  Stephen Kearney
FB 1   Gareth Widdop
RW 2   Darrell Goulding
RC 3   Michael Shenton
LC 4   Ryan Atkins
LW 5   Tom Briscoe
SO 6   Kevin Brown
SH 7   Sam Tomkins
PR 8   James Graham (c)
HK 9   James Roby
PR 10   Stuart Fielden
SR 11   Gareth Ellis
SR 12   Sam Burgess
LF 13   Sean O'Loughlin
Substitutions:
BE 14   Luke Robinson
BE 15   Joel Tomkins
BE 16   Ben Westwood
BE 17   Darrell Griffin
Coach:
  Steve McNamara

Australia vs Papua New GuineaEdit

In the curtain raiser match Samoa defeated Tonga 22–6.[12]

Sunday, 24 October
4:00pm
Australia   42 – 0   Papua New Guinea
Tries
Willie Tonga (21', 76') 2
Billy Slater (5') 1
Brent Tate (14') 1
Cooper Cronk (17') 1
Brett Morris (25') 1
Cameron Smith (55') 1
Darren Lockyer (59') 1
Goals
Cameron Smith 5/8
Match details
Parramatta Stadium, Sydney, Australia
Attendance: 11,308
Referee: Shane Rehm
Man of the Match: Cameron Smith
FB 1   Billy Slater
RW 2   Brett Morris
RC 3   Brent Tate
LC 4   Willie Tonga
LW 5   Lote Tuqiri
SO 6   Darren Lockyer (c)
SH 7   Cooper Cronk
PR 8   Nate Myles
HK 9   Cameron Smith
PR 10   Petero Civoniceva
SR 11   Luke Lewis
SR 12   Sam Thaiday
LF 13   Paul Gallen
Substitutions:
BE 14   David Shillington
BE 15   Tom Learoyd-Lahrs
BE 16   Anthony Watmough
BE 17   Kurt Gidley
Coach:
  Tim Sheens
FB 1   Ryan Tongia
RW 2   Michael Mark
RC 3   Jessie Joe Parker
LC 4   Emmanuel Yere
LW 5   Elizah Riyong
FE 6   Glen Nami
HB 7   Dion Aiye
PR 8   Makali Aizue
HK 9   Charlie Wabo
PR 10   George Moni
SR 11   Rod Griffin
SR 12   David Loko
LK 13   Paul Aiton (c)
Substitutions:
BE 14   Benjamin John
BE 15   Nickson Kolo
BE 16   Larsen Marabe
BE 17   Joseph Pombo
Coach:
  Stanley Gene

Round twoEdit

New Zealand vs Papua New GuineaEdit

In the curtain raiser match the Junior Kiwis defeated the Junior Kangaroos 32-20 to square the series 1-all. The Junior Kangaroos were ahead 20-0 at half time.[13]

Saturday, 30 October
4:00pm
New Zealand   76 – 12   Papua New Guinea
Tries
Sam Perrett (3', 48', 63') 3
Junior Sa'u (25', 43', 45') 3
Jeremy Smith (12', 17') 2
Simon Mannering (7') 1
Lance Hohaia (32') 1
Greg Eastwood (36') 1
Issac Luke (40') 1
Jason Nightingale (72') 1
Sika Manu (76') 1
Goals
Benji Marshall 8/10
Issac Luke 2/4
Match details Tries
1 (53') Emmanual Yere
1 (56') Glen Nami
Goals
2/2 Ryan Tongia
International Stadium, Rotorua, New Zealand
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Ben Cummins
FB 1   Lance Hohaia
RW 2   Jason Nightingale
RC 3   Shaun Kenny-Dowall
LC 4   Junior Sa'u
LW 5   Sam Perrett
FE 6   Benji Marshall (c)
HB 7   Nathan Fien
PR 8   Sam McKendry
HK 9   Thomas Leuluai
PR 10   Frank-Paul Nuuausala
SR 11   Sika Manu
SR 12   Simon Mannering
LK 13   Jeremy Smith
Substitutions:
BE 14   Issac Luke
BE 15   Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
BE 16   Bronson Harrison
BE 17   Greg Eastwood
Coach:
  Stephen Kearney
FB 1   Ryan Tongia
RW 2   Michael Mark
RC 3   Jessie Joe Parker
LC 4   Emmanuel Yere
LW 5   Elizah Riyong
FE 6   Glen Nami
HB 7   Dion Aiye
PR 8   Makali Aizue
HK 9   Charlie Wabo
PR 10   James Nightingale
SR 11   Rod Griffin
SR 12   Johnson Kuike
LK 13   Paul Aiton (c)
Substitutions:
BE 14   Benjamin John
BE 15   Nickson Kolo
BE 16   Pidi Tongap
BE 17   Alex Haija
Coach:
  Stanley Gene

Australia vs EnglandEdit

Sunday, 31 October
6:30pm
Australia   34 – 14   England
Tries
Luke Lewis (5', 18') 2
Billy Slater (22') 1
Brent Tate (27') 1
Willie Tonga (31') 1
Lote Tuqiri (47') 1
Goals
Cameron Smith 5/7
Match details Tries
1 (9') Sam Burgess
1 (43') Luke Robinson
Goals
2/2 Ben Westwood
1/1 Leroy Cudjoe
AAMI Park, Melbourne, Australia
Attendance: 18,894
Referee: Tony Archer
Man of the Match: Luke Lewis
FB 1   Billy Slater
RW 2   Brett Morris
RC 3   Brent Tate
LC 4   Willie Tonga
LW 5   Lote Tuqiri
SO 6   Darren Lockyer (c)
SH 7   Cooper Cronk
PR 8   Nate Myles
HK 9   Cameron Smith
PR 10   Petero Civoniceva
SR 11   Luke Lewis
SR 12   Sam Thaiday
LF 13   Paul Gallen
Substitutions:
BE 14   David Shillington
BE 15   Tom Learoyd-Lahrs
BE 16   Anthony Watmough
BE 17   Kurt Gidley
Coach:
  Tim Sheens
FB 1   Sam Tomkins
RW 2   Darrell Goulding
RC 3   Leroy Cudjoe
LC 4   Ryan Atkins
LW 5   Tom Briscoe
SO 6   Sean O'Loughlin
SH 7   Luke Robinson
PR 8   Sam Burgess
HK 9   James Roby
PR 10   James Graham (c)
SR 11   Gareth Ellis
SR 12   Joel Tomkins
LF 13   Ben Westwood
Substitutions:
BE 14   Stuart Fielden
BE 15   Eorl Crabtree
BE 16   Ben Harrison
BE 17   Shaun Lunt
Coach:
  Steve McNamara

Round threeEdit

England vs Papua New GuineaEdit

Saturday, 6 November
6:00pm (NZDT)
England   36 – 10   Papua New Guinea
Tries
Tony Clubb 4
(18', 30', 40', 76')
Luke Robinson (16', 36') 2
Ben Harrison (55') 1
Goals
Ben Westwood 3/4
Gareth Widdop 1/3
Match details Tries
1 (58') Makali Aizue
1 (66') Emmanuel Yere
Goals
1/2 Dion Aiye
Eden Park, Auckland, New Zealand
Referee: Shane Rehm
FB 1   Sam Tomkins
RW 2   Ryan Hall
RC 3   Leroy Cudjoe
LC 4   Tony Clubb
LW 5   Tom Briscoe
SO 6   Kevin Brown
SH 7   Luke Robinson
PR 8   James Graham (c)
HK 9   James Roby
PR 10   Sam Burgess
SR 11   Gareth Ellis
SR 12   Ben Westwood
LF 13   Sean O'Loughlin
Substitutions:
BE 14   Darrell Griffin
BE 15   Garreth Carvell
BE 16   Ben Harrison
BE 17   Gareth Widdop
Coach:
  Steve McNamara
FB 1   Jessie Joe Parker
RW 2   Michael Mark
RC 3   Elizah Riyong
LC 4   Emmanuel Yere
LW 5   Richard Kembo
FE 6   Glen Nami
HB 7   Dion Aiye
PR 8   Makali Aizue
HK 9   Charlie Wabo
PR 10   Nickson Kolo
SR 11   Rod Griffin
SR 12   David Loko
LK 13   Paul Aiton (c)
Substitutions:
BE 14   Benjamin John
BE 15   George Moni
BE 16   Joseph Pombo
BE 17   Johnson Kuike
Coach:
  Stanley Gene

New Zealand vs AustraliaEdit

Saturday, 6 November
8:15pm (NZDT)
New Zealand   20 – 34   Australia
Tries
Frank Pritchard (30') 1
Jason Nightingale (64') 1
Shaun Kenny-Dowall (77') 1
Goals
Benji Marshall 4/5
Match details Tries
2 (21', 58') Brett Morris
1 (7') Cooper Cronk
1 (24') Brent Tate
1 (46') Darius Boyd
1 (55') Chris Lawrence
Goals
3/4 Cameron Smith
2/2 Todd Carney
Eden Park, Auckland, New Zealand
Attendance: 44,324
Referee: Richard Silverwood
Man of the Match: Paul Gallen
FB 1   Lance Hohaia
RW 2   Jason Nightingale
RC 3   Shaun Kenny-Dowall
LC 4   Junior Sa'u
LW 5   Sam Perrett
FE 6   Benji Marshall (c)
HB 7   Nathan Fien
PR 8   Frank-Paul Nuuausala
HK 9   Thomas Leuluai
PR 10   Adam Blair
SR 11   Sika Manu
SR 12   Simon Mannering
LK 13   Jeremy Smith
Substitutions:
BE 14   Issac Luke
BE 15   Greg Eastwood
BE 16   Frank Pritchard
BE 17   Ben Matulino
Coach:
  Stephen Kearney
FB 1   Darius Boyd
RW 2   Brett Morris
RC 3   Brent Tate
LC 4   Chris Lawrence
LW 5   Lote Tuqiri
SO 6   Todd Carney
SH 7   Cooper Cronk
PR 8   Matthew Scott
HK 9   Cameron Smith (c)
PR 10   David Shillington
SR 11   Greg Bird
SR 12   Sam Thaiday
LF 13   Paul Gallen
Substitutions:
BE 14   Dean Young
BE 15   Petero Civoniceva
BE 16   Tom Learoyd-Lahrs
BE 17   Robbie Farah
Coach:
  Tim Sheens

Points tableEdit

Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1   Australia 3 3 0 0 110 34 +76 6
2   New Zealand W 3 2 0 1 120 56 +64 4
3   England 3 1 0 2 60 68 −8 2
4   Papua New Guinea 3 0 0 3 22 154 −132 0

FinalEdit

Pre-tournament matchesEdit

Before the series, New Zealand played an additional Test against Samoa. It was the first time the two nations have clashed.[15] England played Cumbria on 3 October as a memorial match for Gary Purdham.[16] England also faced the New Zealand Māori rugby league team in a curtain raiser to the New Zealand-Samoa test.[17]

Papua New Guinea vs Prime Ministers XIIIEdit

25 September 2010
Papua New Guinea   18 – 30   Prime Minister's XIII
Lloyd Robson Oval, Port Moresby
Attendance: 10,000 approx.

Cumbria vs EnglandEdit

3 October 2010
Cumbria   18 – 18   England
Recreation Ground, Whitehaven
Attendance: 5,250
Referee: Phil Bentham

Ipswich Centennial XIII v Papua New GuineaEdit

New Zealand Māori v EnglandEdit

16 October 2010
5:30pm
Māori   18 – 18   England
Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland
Attendance: 11,512
Referee: Leon Williamson

New Zealand vs SamoaEdit

16 October 2010
7:35pm
New Zealand   50 – 6   Samoa
Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland
Attendance: 11,512[18]
Referee: Shane Rehm

Broadcasting detailsEdit

The Four Nations was broadcast to over 60 countries worldwide.[19]

  • Australia:
    • Nine Network – All Kangaroos matches live (except New Zealand vs Australia) plus the final, others delayed
    • Fox Sports – Some live and some delayed
  • Brunei, Malaysia and Indonesia:
    • Astro – All Matches Live
  • Fiji, Cook Islands, Marshall Islands, Palau, Tahiti, Vanuatu, Tuvalu, Wallis and Futuna, Tokelau, Marianas, French Polynesia, Kiribati, Nauru, New Caledonia and Guam:
  • New Zealand:
    • Sky Sport – All Matches Live
    • Prime – All New Zealand matches delayed
  • Niue:
  • Papua New Guinea:
    • EMTV – All Matches Live
  • Samoa:
  • Singapore:
  • Tonga and Solomon Islands:
  • Bosnia, Slovenia, Serbia, Poland, Romania, Hungary and Croatia:
  • SportKlub – All Matches Live
  • Ireland:
    • BSkyB – Live coverage of all matches except NZ v England & Australia v PNG.
  • United Kingdom:
    • BSkyB – Live coverage of all matches except NZ v England & Australia v PNG.
    • BBC – Live coverage of NZ v England & Australia v PNG. All other matches delayed.
  • Afghanistan, Chad, Syria, Sudan, Tunisia, Yemen, United Arab Emirates, Djibouti, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Qatar, Oman, Somalia, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain and Algeria
  • Sub-Sahra Region and South Africa
  • Canada, the United State of America and the Caribbean:

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "PNG seal 2010 Four Nations place". BBC News. 1 November 2009.
  2. ^ Hayne out of Australia team The Sydney Morning Herald, 18 October 2010
  3. ^ England tour over for injured Shenton The Independent, 28 October 2010
  4. ^ Carvell called up by EnglandSydney Morning Herald, 18 October 2010
  5. ^ James Graham replaces injured Adrian Morley Daily Mail, 18 October 2010
  6. ^ McKendry called into Kiwis for injured Moimoi Archived 1 October 2012 at the Wayback Machine NZRL, 11 October 2010
  7. ^ Vatuvei looks ahead after breaking arm Archived 29 November 2010 at the Wayback Machine rleague.com, 24 October 2010
  8. ^ AP (5 October 2010). "New faces join Kiwis Four Nations squad". Wide World of Sports. Archived from the original on 6 October 2010. Retrieved 10 June 2012.
  9. ^ PNG's Gande out of Four Nations Archived 18 July 2011 at the Wayback Machine YahooXtra News, 25 October 2010
  10. ^ Aussie boys must quit whingeing The Daily Telegraph, 29 October 2010
  11. ^ "Kiwis too strong for England". The Press Association. 23 October 2010. Retrieved 23 October 2010.
  12. ^ Steve, By (31 July 2010). "Beetson filthy over Folau request". Herald Sun. Retrieved 15 November 2011.
  13. ^ "League: Second half Junior Kiwis blitz squares Aussie series". The New Zealand Herald. 1 November 2010. Retrieved 15 September 2011.
  14. ^ "Kiwis claim second Four Nations title". nrl.com. 15 November 2014. Retrieved 19 April 2018.
  15. ^ "League: Kiwis to play Samoa for first time". The New Zealand Herald. 2 June 2010. Retrieved 15 September 2011.
  16. ^ England to play Garry Purdham memorial game against Cumbria The Guardian, 17 June 2010
  17. ^ "NZ Maori rugby league to play England". Stuff.co.nz. 6 August 2010. Retrieved 15 September 2011.
  18. ^ "Half Century Up - Kiwis 50, Toa Samoa 6". voxy.co.nz. New Zealand: Digital Advance Limited. 17 October 2010. Retrieved 18 October 2010.
  19. ^ "International Broadcast Information - Four Nations". Rlfournations.com. Archived from the original on 13 March 2012. Retrieved 15 November 2011.

External linksEdit