2010–11 FIBA EuroChallenge

2010–11 FIBA EuroChallenge was the eighth edition of Europe's third-tier level transnational men's professional club basketball FIBA EuroChallenge Tournament, organized by FIBA Europe. The Final Four was awarded to Oostende and was held from April 29 to May 1, 2011.

FIBA EuroChallenge
Season2010–11
Teams32
Dates29 April 2010 – 1 May 2011
Final positions
ChampionsSlovenia Krka Novo mesto (1st title)
Runners-upRussia Lokomotiv Kuban
Third placeBelgium Telenet Oostende
Fourth placeRussia Spartak St. Petersburg
Awards
Final Four MVPBosnia and Herzegovina Goran Ikonić
Statistical leaders
Points United States Ben Woodside 18.5
Rebounds Canada Kyle Landry 9.6
Assists United States Ben Woodside 5.5

TeamsEdit

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round.

  • 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, etc.: League position after eventual Playoffs
Regular season
  Dynamo Moscow (4th)   Belgacom Liège (2nd)   Zadar (2nd)   Ventspils (3rd)
  Lokomotiv–Kuban (5th)   Telenet Oostende (3rd)   Zagreb Croatia Osiguranje (4th)   Tartu Ülikool/Rock (1st)
  Spartak Saint Petersburg (6th)   Gravelines Dunkerque (4th)   APOEL (1st)   Lukoil Academic (1st)
  Deutsche Bank Skyliners (2nd)   Entente Orléanaise (6th)   Türk Telekom (5th)
  Telekom Baskets Bonn (8th)   Krka Novo mesto (1st)   Barak Netanya (4th)
Qualifying round
  Triumph Lyubertsy (6th)   Antwerp Giants (4th)   Asesoft Ploieşti (1st)   ZZ Leiden (3rd)
  Enisey (9th)   Okapi Aalstar (5th)   Steaua Turabo București (7th)   Norrköping Dolphins (1st)
  Nizhny Novgorod [a] (1st)   Dexia Mons-Hainaut (6th)   Keravnos   Szolnoki Olaj (4th)
  Ferro-ZNTU (3rd)   SLUC Nancy (5th)   ETHA Encomi   Trefl Sopot (4th)
  Kyiv (4th)   Paris-Levallois (7th)   Pınar Karşıyaka (6th)   Prostějov (2nd)
  Khimik (10th)   Artland Dragons (9th)   Maccabi Haifa (5th)   Helios Domžale (3rd)
  Minsk-2006 (1st)   Lugano Tigers (1st)   Benfica (1st)   Bosna ASA
  1. ^ Nizhny Novgorod finished first in the Russian Super League 1, the second division in Russia.

Qualifying RoundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Nizhny Novgorod   177–174   Enisey 92–92 85–82
Szolnoki Olaj   142–108   Keravnos 75–52 67–56
Paris-Levallois   141–152   Maccabi Haifa 75–63 66–89
ZZ Leiden   128–164   Pınar Karşıyaka 65–87 63–77
ETHA Encomi   135–130   Artland Dragons 69–61 66–69
Bosna Asa   132–167   SLUC Nancy 74–91 58–76
Lugano   166–157   Triumph Lyubertsy 85–91 81–66
Norrköping Dolphins   171–163   Okapi Aalstar 85–84 86–79
Khimik   176–174   CSU Asesoft Ploieşti 90–83 86–91
Steaua Turabo   156–125   Kyiv 77–59 79–66
Minsk-2006   167–176   Antwerp Giants 87–87 80–89
Helios Domžale   131–154   Prostějov 62–70 69–84
Dexia Mons-Hainaut   147–126   Trefl Sopot 74–71 73–55
Benfica   182–177   Ferro-ZNTU 105–105 77–72

Regular seasonEdit

Key to colors
     Top two places in each group advanced to Last 16

The Regular Season began on November 16, 2010.

Group AEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Pts
1.   BC Spartak Saint Petersburg 6 5 1 507 441 +66 11
2.   BCM Gravelines Dunkerque 6 3 3 428 452 −24 9
3.   Szolnoki Olaj KK 6 3 3 447 469 −22 9
4.   BC Nizhny Novgorod 6 1 5 434 454 −20 7
  SPA   GRA   SZO   NIZ
  SPA 85–77 88–70 92–83
  GRA 58–98 82–71 72–64
  SZO 88–72 70–69 86–82
  NIZ 65–72 64–70 76–62

Group BEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Pts
1.   BK Ventspils 6 4 2 479 419 +60 10
2.   Maccabi Haifa B.C. 6 3 3 435 475 −40 9
3.   Deutsche Bank Skyliners 6 3 3 399 391 +8 9
4.   BC Khimik 6 2 4 421 449 −28 8
  VEN   MHA   SKY   KHI
  VEN 99–62 62–64 79–70
  MHA 80–86 54–53 75–82
  SKY 72–71 78–83 72–60
  KHI 71–82 77–81 61–60

Group CEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Pts
1.   PBC Lukoil Academic 6 5 1 484 440 +44 11
2.   S.L. Benfica 6 3 3 442 483 −41 9
3.   Lugano Tigers 6 2 4 466 452 +1 8
4.   Tartu Ülikool/Rock 6 2 4 442 459 −25 8
  LUK   BEN   LUG   TAR
  LUK 92–71 90–81 74–64
  BEN 86–79 89–84 80–74
  LUG 66–69 74–52 91–88
  TAR 72–80 80–64 73–61

Group DEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Pts
1.   Norrköping Dolphins 6 4 2 474 453 +21 10
2.   Barak Netanya 6 3 3 453 444 +9 9
3.   Belgacom Liège 6 3 3 468 475 −7 9
4.   Türk Telekom Ankara 6 2 4 501 524 −23 8
  NOR   BAR   LIE   TÜR
  NOR 70–64 92–94 101–89
  BAR 71–64 78–67 113–89
  LIE 64–70 70–67 79–83
  TÜR 71–77 84–60 85–94

Group EEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Pts
1.   Krka Novo mesto 6 5 1 455 422 +33 11
2.   BK Prostějov 6 5 1 478 440 +38 11
3.   Telekom Baskets Bonn 6 2 4 453 469 −16 8
4.   KK Zagreb Croatia Osiguranje 6 0 6 440 495 −55 6
  KRK   PRO   TBB   ZAG
  KRK 78–62 70–65 78–80
  PRO 89–77 86–63 86–77
  TBB 71–74 75–81 79–62
  ZAG 75–78 70–74 96–100

Group FEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Pts
1.   Lokomotiv–Kuban Krasnodar 6 4 2 503 458 +45 10
2.   Antwerp Giants 6 3 3 440 450 −10 9
3.   Steaua Turabo București 6 3 3 423 456 −33 9
4.   BC Dynamo Moscow 6 2 4 429 431 −2 8
  LOK   ANT   STE   DYN
  LOK 96–69 78–59 90–89
  ANT 87–83 78–65 72–53
  STE 87–78 80–75 72–59
  DYN 67–78 73–59 88–60

Group GEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Pts
1.   Pınar Karşıyaka 6 4 2 488 455 +33 10
2.   KK Zadar 6 3 3 461 444 +17 9
3.   APOEL Nicosia 6 3 3 437 440 −3 9
4.   ETHA Encomi 6 2 4 420 467 −47 8
  KAR   ZAD   APO   ETHA
  KAR 88–81 76–68 85–67
  ZAD 82–77 95–73 81–67
  APO 82–80 61–56 86–59
  ETHA 75–82 78–66 74–67

Group HEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Pts
1.   Telenet Oostende 6 4 2 431 424 +7 10
2.   Dexia Mons-Hainaut 6 3 3 440 443 −3 9
3.   SLUC Nancy Basket 6 3 3 465 463 +2 9
4.   Entente Orléanaise 6 2 4 439 445 −6 8
  OOS   DEX   NAN   ORL
  OOS 75–67 78–76 69–68
  DEX 71–68 76–78 68–61
  NAN 72–69 79–82 70–66
  ORL 70–72 82–76 92–90

Last 16Edit

Key to colors
     Homecourt advantage for quarterfinals
     Advance to quarterfinals

Starts on January 18, 2011

Group IEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Pts
1.   BC Spartak Saint Petersburg 6 5 1 497 435 +62 11
2.   PBC Lukoil Academic 6 4 2 486 447 +39 10
3.   Maccabi Haifa B.C. 6 2 4 453 519 −66 8
4.   Barak Netanya 6 1 5 433 468 −35 7
  SPA   LUK   MHA   BAR
  SPA 86–80 101–60 73–70
  LUK 63–71 87–69
  MHA 92–86 78–95 74–77
  BAR 70–80 73–80

Group JEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Pts
1.   Krka Novo mesto 6 5 1 455 418 +37 11
2.   Pınar Karşıyaka 6 4 2 525 475 +50 10
3.   Dexia Mons-Hainaut 6 2 4 441 481 −40 8
4.   Antwerp Giants 6 1 5 390 437 −47 7
  KRK   KAR   DEX   ANT
  KRK 86–81 85–77 62–46
  KAR 94–74 94–71 80–86
  DEX 75–84 76–87 77–73
  ANT 45–64 82–89 58–65

Group KEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Pts
1.   BCM Gravelines Dunkerque 6 5 1 463 448 +15 11
2.   BK Ventspils 6 4 2 503 418 +85 10
3.   Norrköping Dolphins 6 2 4 453 505 −52 8
4.   S.L. Benfica 6 1 5 439 487 −48 7
  GRA   VEN   NOR   BEN
  GRA 74–70 75–65 91–82
  VEN 80–62 104–69 101–65
  NOR 87–94 77–75 80–74
  BEN 64–67 71–74 83–75

Group LEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Pts
1.   Telenet Oostende 6 5 1 464 418 +46 11
2.   Lokomotiv–Kuban Krasnodar 6 4 2 465 425 +40 10
3.   BK Prostějov 6 2 4 483 495 −12 8
4.   KK Zadar 6 1 5 444 518 −74 7
  OOS   LOK   PRO   ZAD
  OOS 80–71 87–85 76–53
  LOK 70–62 90–76 87–69
  PRO 66–74 67–66 99–82
  ZAD 73–85 71–81 96–90

Quarter Final RoundEdit

Started on March 22, 2011.

Best of 3 games

Game # Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg 3rd leg
1   BC Spartak Saint Petersburg 2–0   Pınar Karşıyaka 78–73 89–71
2   Krka Novo mesto 2–1   PBC Lukoil Academic 72–78 75–61 71–69
3   BCM Gravelines Dunkerque 0–2   Lokomotiv–Kuban Krasnodar 91–92 (OT) 68–86
4   Telenet Oostende 2–1   BK Ventspils 86–74 92–97 (OT) 70–63

Final fourEdit

 
Semifinals
April 29
Final
May 1
 
      
 
 
 
 
  BC Spartak64
 
 
 
  Lokomotiv Kuban74
 
  Lokomotiv Kuban77
 
 
 
  Krka Novo Mesto83
 
  Krka Novo Mesto79
 
 
  Telenet Oostende65
 
Third place
 
 
 
 
 
  BC Spartak92
 
 
  Telenet Oostende94

ReferencesEdit

General

External linksEdit