2006 ISSF World Shooting Championships

The 49th ISSF World Shooting Championships were held in Zagreb, Croatia from July 22, 2006 to August 5, 2006.

Medal count - World records - Men's rifle events - Women's rifle events - Men's pistol events - Women's pistol events
Men's shotgun events - Women's shotgun events - Men's running target events - Women's running target events - References

Medal countEdit

Rank Country       Total
1   China 32 14 8 54
2   Russia 24 19 16 59
3   United States 6 2 6 14
4   Germany 5 7 6 18
5   France 4 5 5 14
6   Czech Republic 3 6 5 14
7   Norway 3 4 4 11
8   Great Britain 3 2 0 5
9   India 3 1 2 6
10   Poland 3 1 1 5
11   Italy 2 8 5 15
12   South Korea 2 6 4 12
13   Ukraine 2 4 6 12
14   North Korea 2 4 4 10
15   Belarus 2 3 1 6
16   Serbia and Montenegro 2 1 2 5
17   Austria 1 3 3 7
18   Hungary 1 2 3 6
19   Kazakhstan 1 1 2 4
20   Denmark 1 0 3 4
21   Canada 1 0 0 1
  Estonia 1 0 0 1
  Kuwait 1 0 0 1
24   Sweden 0 3 4 7
25   Bulgaria 0 2 0 2
26   Slovakia 0 1 3 4
  Thailand 0 1 3 4
28   Israel 0 1 1 2
   Switzerland 0 1 1 2
30   Croatia 0 1 0 1
  Romania 0 1 0 1
  Spain 0 1 0 1
33   Australia 0 0 2 2
34   Finland 0 0 1 1
  Japan 0 0 1 1
  Mongolia 0 0 1 1
  Slovenia 0 0 1 1
  United Arab Emirates 0 0 1 1

World recordsEdit

A total of 15 world records were bettered or equalled during the championships.

Event Score Competitor Nationality
Men's individual world records
300 m Rifle Three Positions 1181 Espen Berg-Knutsen   Norway
10 m Running Target Mixed 391 (Equalled) Lukasz Czapla   Poland
Women's individual world records
300 m Rifle Three Positions 588 (Equalled) Charlotte Jakobsen   Denmark
50 m Rifle Prone 597 (Equalled) Olga Dovgun   Kazakhstan
Junior Men's individual world records
10 m Running Target Mixed 386 Dmitry Romanov   Russia
Junior Women's individual world records
Men's team world records
300 m Rifle Three Positions 3517   Norway
25 m Rapid Fire Pistol 1743   China
Skeet: 365   Italy
10 m Running Target Mixed 1158 (Equalled)   China
Women's team world records
300 m Rifle Prone 1776   United States
Skeet 211   United States
Junior Men's team world records
10 m Air Pistol 1726 (Equalled)   China
Skeet 348   United States
Junior Women's team world records
10 m Running Target 1116   Germany
10 m Running Target Mixed 1105   Russia

Rifle eventsEdit

MenEdit

Pos Individual Team Junior Junior Team
Men's 300 m Rifle Three Positions
  Espen Berg-Knutsen   Norway 1181   Norway 3517
  Vebjørn Berg   Norway 1178   Austria 3514
  Mario Knoegler   Austria 1178   Sweden 3503
Men's 300 m Rifle Prone
  Lubos Opelka   Czech Republic 599   Norway 1792
  Peter Sidi   Hungary 599   Sweden 1790
  Rajmond Debevec   Slovenia 598   Australia 1787
Men's 300 m Standard Rifle
  Thomas Farnik   Austria 586   Belarus 1749
  Per Sandberg   Sweden 584   Norway 1747
  Vebjørn Berg   Norway 584   United States 1741
Men's 50 m Rifle Three Positions
  Artem Khadjibekov   Russia 1273.5   Russia 3498 Cao Yifei   China 1158   China 3451
  Stevan Pletikosić   Serbia and Montenegro 1269.1   Austria 3482 Vaclav Haman   Czech Republic 1156   Germany 3435
  Zhang Lei   China 1268.4   United States 3482 Daniel Brodmeier   Germany 1155   United States 3431
Men's 50 m Rifle Prone
  Sergei Martynov   Belarus 702.1   United States 1786 Matthew Thomson   United Kingdom 593   United Kingdom 1764
  Youri Sukhorukov   Ukraine 700.9   Austria 1779 Daniel Brodmeier   Germany 592   United States 1759
  Marco De Nicolo   Italy 700.6   Hungary 1779 Stefan Raser   Austria 592   Germany 1759
Men's 10 m Air Rifle
  Abhinav Bindra   India 699.1   China 1783 Navanath Bhanud Faratade   India 596   China 1769
  Alin George Moldoveanu   Romania 698.3   Russia 1783 Petar Gorsa   Croatia 595   Italy 1767
  Zhu Qinan   China 697.9   Austria 1782 Cao Yifei   China 593   South Korea 1766

WomenEdit

Pos Individual Team Junior Junior Team
Women's 300 m Rifle Three Positions
  Charlotte Jakobsen   Denmark 588   France 1723
  Tatsiana Kasiantsova   Belarus 580    Switzerland 1717
  Isabelle Grigorian   France 578   Denmark 1713
Women's 300 m Rifle Prone
  Solveig Bibard   France 595   United States 1776
  Marina Giannini   Italy 594   France 1773
  Charlotte Jakobsen   Denmark 593   Denmark 1757
Women's 50 m Rifle Three Positions
  Lioubov Galkina   Russia 684.3   Russia 1739 Zhang Yi   China 582   China 1729
  Sylwia Bogacka   Poland 683.8   Germany 1738 Kristina Vestveit   Norway 582   Germany 1725
  Sonja Pfeilschifter   Germany 683.4   China 1734 Ratchadaporn Plangsangthong   Thailand 580   Serbia and Montenegro 1714
Women's 50 m Rifle Prone
  Olga Dovgun   Kazakhstan 597   Germany 1766 Valentina Protasova   Russia 592   Russia 1764
  Hanne Skarpodde   Norway 596   Kazakhstan 1761 Daria Vdovina   Russia 589   Israel 1752
  Varvara Kovalenko   Kazakhstan 594   Ukraine 1761 Danielle Roth   Israel 589   Norway 1750
Women's 10 m Air Rifle
  Du Li   China 502.1   Germany 1192 Zhang Yi   China 399   China 1183
  Kateřina Kůrková   Czech Republic 501.8   China 1190 Lee Sena   South Korea 397   South Korea 1179
  Olga Dovgun   Kazakhstan 500.9   Russia 1187 Yuriko Kaizuka   Japan 396   Germany 1178

Pistol eventsEdit

MenEdit

Pos Individual Team Junior Junior Team
Men's 50 m Pistol
  Tan Zongliang   China 667.1   China 1685 Pu Qifeng   China 560   China 1641
  Vigilio Fait   Italy 662.8   Russia 1668 Ventsislav Savov   Bulgaria 554   South Korea 1630
  Vladimir Isakov   Russia 662.7   Italy 1667 Lee Daemyung   South Korea 552   Germany 1629
Men's 25 m Rapid Fire Pistol
  Zhang Penghui   China 786.6   China 1743 Christian Reitz   Germany 575   Russia 1711
  Liu Zhongsheng   China 781.7   Russia 1736 Philipp Wagenitz   Germany 575   Germany 1708
  Sergei Alifirenko   Russia 778.9   Italy 1721 Dmitry Brayko   Russia 573   France 1676
Men's 25 m Center-Fire Pistol 25 m Pistol
  Liu Yadong   China 587   Russia 1746 Leonid Ekimov   Russia 580   Russia 1721
  Mikhail Nestruev   Russia 585   South Korea 1741 Thibaut Sauvage   France 580   France 1715
  Michael Hofmann    Switzerland 585   North Korea 1740 Ivan Stoukachev   Russia 576   South Korea 1694
Men's 25 m Standard Pistol
  Liu Guohoi   China 577   China 1715 Park Kyusang   South Korea 559   Russia 1651
  Kim Jong Su   North Korea 575   Russia 1711 Leonid Ekimov   Russia 558   France 1645
  Jakkrit Panichpatikum   Thailand 575   Ukraine 1706 Thibaut Sauvage   France 557   Thailand 1588
Men's 10 m Air Pistol
  Pang Wei   China 683.8   China 1747 Pu Qifeng   China 580   China 1726
  Jakkrit Panichpatikum   Thailand 683.0   Russia 1745 Lee Daemyung   South Korea 578   Russia 1717
  Vladimir Gontcharov   Russia 681.1   France 1733 Mai Jiajie   China 578   India 1716

WomenEdit

Pos Individual Team Junior Junior Team
Women's 25 m Pistol
  Chen Ying   China 792.8   China 1740 Zorana Arunović   Serbia and Montenegro 577   China 1715
  Fei Fengji   China 790.4   Belarus 1735 Yu Lu   China 576   Bulgaria 1710
  Otryadyn Gündegmaa   Mongolia 785.2   Germany 1730 Alena Suslonova   Russia 575   Russia 1708
Women's 10 m Air Pistol
  Natalia Paderina   Russia 486.9   China 1154 Brankica Zaric   Serbia and Montenegro 384   China 1139
  Hu Jun   China 485.2   Belarus 1140 Liu Weiwei   China 384   South Korea 1132
  Viktoria Chaika   Belarus 485.1   Russia 1138 Harveen Srao   India 382   Serbia and Montenegro 1130

Shotgun eventsEdit

MenEdit

Pos Individual Team Junior Junior Team
Men's Trap
  Manavjit Singh Sandhu   India 143   Russia 362 Abdulrahm Alfaihan   Kuwait 117   Italy 344
  Erminio Frasca   Italy 142   India 360 Carl Exton   United Kingdom 117   Spain 341
  Bret Erickson   United States 142   United States 359 Daniele Resca   Italy 116   Slovakia 339
Men's Double Trap
  Vitaly Fokeev   Russia 190   United States 414 Mikhail Leybo   Russia 131   Russia 384
  Hu Binyuan   China 189   China 414 Simone Camerini   Italy 129   Italy 382
  Roland Gerebics   Hungary 187   Russia 403 Ahmad Dhadi   United Arab Emirates 129   United States 365
Men's Skeet
  Andrei Inešin   Estonia 148   Italy 365 Lawrence Collier   United Kingdom 121   United States 348
  Valeri Shomin   Russia 147   Czech Republic 361 Wesley Wise   United States 120   Italy 346
  Tore Brovold   Norway 147   Norway 360 Jesse Louhelainen   Finland 119   France 344

WomenEdit

Pos Individual Team Junior Junior Team
Women's Trap
  Susan Nattrass   Canada 90   China 201 Qin Wen   China 68
  Chen Li   China 89   United Kingdom 201 Marina Sauzet   France 67
  Chae Hye Gyong   North Korea 88   Russia 196 Emma Eagles   Australia 64
Women's Double Trap
  Son Hye Kyoung   South Korea 106
  Li Yuxiang   China 104
  Lee Bo Na   South Korea 103
Women's Skeet
  Erdzhanik Avetisyan   Russia 95   United States 211 Emily Blount   United States 71
  Chiara Cainero   Italy 94   Russia 209 Albina Shakirova   Russia 68
  Danka Bartekova   Slovakia 94   Italy 209 Angelina Mishchuk   Russia 67

Running target eventsEdit

MenEdit

Pos Individual Team Junior Junior Team
Men's 50 m Running Target
  Lukasz Czapla   Poland 593   Czech Republic 1753 Tomas Caknakis   Czech Republic 590   Russia 1744
  Miroslav Janus   Czech Republic 592   Sweden 1742 Dmitry Romanov   Russia 588   North Korea 1740
  Peter Pelach   Slovakia 587   Russia 1739 Norbert Kocsis   Hungary 587   Czech Republic 1717
Men's 50 m Running Target Mixed
  Lukasz Czapla   Poland 395   Ukraine 1165 Jo Yong Chol   North Korea 392   North Korea 1156
  Peter Pelach   Slovakia 393   Russia 1165 Tomas Caknakis   Czech Republic 390   Russia 1151
  Bedrich Jonas   Czech Republic 391   Sweden 1164 Dmitry Romanov   Russia 388   Poland 1150
Men's 10 m Running Target
  Niu Zhiyuan   China 584   Russia 1722 Dmitry Romanov   Russia 573   Russia 1686
  Aleksandr Blinov   Russia 581   China 1716 Pak Myong Won   North Korea 572   Czech Republic 1683
  Miroslav Janus   Czech Republic 581   Sweden 1715 Tomas Caknakis   Czech Republic 569   North Korea 1681
Men's 10 m Running Target Mixed
  Lukasz Czapla   Poland 391   China 1158 Dmitry Romanov   Russia 386   Russia 1134
  Gan Lin   China 387   Ukraine 1142 Roman Marchenko   Russia 383   North Korea 1114
  Niu Zhiyuan   China 387   Sweden 1136 Pak Myong Won   North Korea 381   Czech Republic 1111

WomenEdit

Pos Individual Team Junior Junior Team
Women's 10 m Running Target
  Audrey Corenflos   France 385   China 1135 Anne Weigel   Germany 382   Germany 1116
  Sun Aiwen   China 382   Ukraine 1115 Bianka Keczeli   Hungary 376   Russia 1096
  Viktoriya Zabolotna   Ukraine 380   Russia 1108 Tetyana Yevseyenko   Ukraine 371   Ukraine 1060
Women's 10 m Running Target Mixed
  Audrey Corenflos   France 385   Ukraine 1131 Bianka Keczeli   Hungary 371   Russia 1105
  Galina Avramenko   Ukraine 383   China 1126 Oksana Danilenko   Russia 370   Germany 1074
  Sun Aiwen   China 381   Russia 1121 Olga Stepanova   Russia 370   Ukraine 1071

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit