ISSF 50 meter rifle prone

  (Redirected from 50 metre rifle prone)

50 metre rifle prone (formerly known as one of four free rifle disciplines) is an International Shooting Sport Federation event consisting of 60 shots from the prone position with a .22 Long Rifle (5.6 mm) caliber rifle. The time limit is 75 minutes for the entire match, including sighting shots, or 90 minutes if there is a need to compensate for slow scoring systems. In the 2013 ISSF rules the 60-shot prone match consists of 15-minute preparation and sighting time, followed by the match - 60 shots in 50 minutes for electronic scoring, and 60 shots in 60 minutes for paper targets.[1]

ISSF 50 meter rifle prone
Eric uptagrafft usas larr training 2012.jpg
Men
Number of shots60
Olympic Games1912–2016
World ChampionshipsSince 1929
AbbreviationFR60PR
Women
Number of shots60
Olympic Games
World ChampionshipsSince 1966
AbbreviationSTR60PR
The target: total Ø = 154.4 mm. 4 ring Ø = 106.4 mm. 9 ring Ø = 26.4 mm. 10 ring Ø = 10.4 mm, height 0.75 m above the floor

The sport is based on the traditional "English Match" that also consisted of 60 shots in the prone position with a .22 rifle, but had varying distances between 45.7 metres (50.0 yd) and 100 metres (110 yd).

Before 2017, the men's event was included in the Olympic program but starting with the 2020 Olympics this event has been deleted to promote equal gender in Olympic shooting sports. Mixed gender doubles events were introduced to replace this event and two other individual shooting events.[2] Now this event is contested in World Championships only. This includes a final for the top eight competitors. Beginning with the 2013 season, a new finals format was instituted, in which the qualification score is discarded, and the standings among the top eight shooters are determined by their finals scores alone. The course of fire was also changed significantly with the new rules, from the previous 10-shot and then 20-shots program into a 24-shot elimination format, with the lowest ranking shooter eliminated every two shots, starting from the completion of 12th shot.

The women's event is not Olympic but included in both the ISSF and the CISM World Championships. Since the final was discontinued in 2018, shooters with the same score are separated by a number of tie-breaking criteria, the first being the number of inner tens. Women's rifles may weigh up to 6.5 kilograms (14 lb), as opposed to 8.0 kilograms (17.6 lb) for men, but after the switch from standard rifles to sport rifles this is now the only difference in equipment.

World Championships, MenEdit

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1962   Cairo   Karl Wenk (FRG)   Vladimir Chuian (URS)   James Enoch Hill (USA)
1966   Wiesbaden   David Boyd (USA)   Jerzy Nowicki (POL)   Bill Krilling (USA)
1970   Phoenix   Manfred Fiess (RSA)   Esa Einari Kervinen (FIN)   Klaus Zaehringer (FRG)
1974   Thun   Karel Bulan (TCH)   Helge Edvin Anshushaug (NOR)   Wolfram Waibel Sr. (AUT)
1978   Seoul   Alister Allan (GBR)   Lones Wigger (USA)   Lanny Bassham (USA)
1982   Caracas   Victor Daniltchenko (URS)   William Beard (USA)   Viktor Vlasov (URS)
1986   Suhl   Sandor Bereczky (HUN)   Gale Stewart (CAN)   Michael Heine (FRG)
1990   Moscow   Viatcheslav Botchkarev (URS)   Harald Stenvaag (NOR)   Tadeusz Czerwinski (POL)
1994   Milan   Wenjie Li (CHN)   Stevan Pletikosic (IOP)   Michel Bury (FRA)
1998   Barcelona   Thomas Tamas (USA)   Juha Hirvi (FIN)   Sergei Kovalenko (RUS)
2002   Lahti   Matthew Emmons (USA)   Rajmond Debevec (SLO)   Espen Berg-Knutsen (NOR)
2006   Zagreb   Sergei Martynov (BLR)   Jury Sukhorukov (UKR)   Marco de Nicolo (ITA)
2010   Munich   Sergei Martynov (BLR)   Valerian Sauveplane (FRA)   Matthew Emmons (USA)
2014   Granada   Warren Potent (AUS)   Daniel Brodmeier (GER)   Yury Shcherbatsevich (BLR)
2018   Changwon   Steffen Olsen (DEN)   Stian Bogar (NOR)   Thomas Mathis (AUT)

World Championships, Men TeamEdit

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1962   Cairo   Sweden
Christer Gustafsson
Kurt Johansson
Jan Emil Poignant
Nils Johan Sundberg
  United States
Gary Anderson
James Enoch Hill
Presley Kendall
Verle Franklin Jun. Wright
  West Germany
Rudolf Bortz
Peter Kohnke
Karl Wenk
Klaus Zaehringer
1966   Wiesbaden   United States
Donald Adams
David Boyd
Bill Krilling
Lones Wigger
  Poland
Janusz Kalmus
Stanislaw Marucha
Jerzy Nowicki
Andrzej Trajda
  Soviet Union
Vassily Borisov
Alexander Gerasimenok
Yuri Kudryashov
Marat Niyazov
1970   Phoenix   Italy
Giuseppe de Chirico
Franco Donna
Walter Frescura
Luigi Testarmata
  Romania
Marin Ferecatu
Ștefan Kaban
Gheorghe Vasilescu
Stefan Tamas
  Yugoslavia
Dusan Epifanic
Branislav Loncar
Zdravko Milutinovic
Miroslav Sipek
1974   Thun   Finland
Jouko Ilmari Hietalahti
Pauli Aapeli Janhonen
Esa Einari Kervinen
Leif Lajunen
  United States
Victor Auer
Presley Kendall
Margaret Murdock
Lones Wigger
  Czechoslovakia
Karel Bulan
Petr Kovarik
Karel Skyba
Jiri Vogler
1978   Seoul   United States
Lanny Bassham
John Comley
Boyd Goldsby
Lones Wigger
  West Germany
Kurt Hillenbrand
Ulrich Lind
Karlheinz Smieszek
Werner Seibold
  Switzerland
Hans Braem
Pierre Alain Dufaux
Anton Mueller
Robert Weilenmann
1982   Caracas   Soviet Union
Victor Daniltchenko
Gennadi Lushikov
Alexander Mitrofanov
Viktor Vlasov
  West Germany
Hubert Bichler
Peter Heinz
Ulrich Lind
Werner Seibold
  Austria
Albert Deuring
Lothar Heinrich
Hannes Rainer
Wolfram Waibel Sr.
1986   Suhl   Australia
Donald Brook
Warren Potent
Alan Smith
  East Germany
Bernd Hartstein
Mario Gonsierowski
Hellfried Heilfort
  Sweden
Christian Heller
Stefan Lövbom
Hans Strand
1990   Moscow   Soviet Union
Viatcheslav Botchkarev
Gennadi Lushikov
Sergei Martynov
  Czechoslovakia
Jaromir Bures
Vaclav Becvar
Miroslav Varga
  Yugoslavia
Rajmond Debevec
Goran Maksimovic
Nemanja Mirosavljev
1994   Milan   Ukraine
Artur Ayvazyan
Oleg Dementyev
Andriy Sheykin
  France
Jean-Pierre Amat
Michel Bury
Dominique Maquin
  Russia
Viatcheslav Botchkarev
Artem Khadjibekov
Sergei Schedrin
1998   Barcelona   United States
Thomas Tamas
Glenn Dubis
Lance Hopper
  Slovakia
Peter Bubernik
Miroslav Svorada
Jozef Gönci
  Italy
Roberto Vitobello
Marco de Nicolo
Roberto Facheris
2002   Lahti   Norway
Espen Berg-Knutsen
Vebjoern Berg
Harald Stenvaag
  Ukraine
Oleg Mikhailov
Artur Ayvazyan
Jury Sukhorukov
  Russia
Konstantin Prikhodtchenko
Sergei Kovalenko
Artem Khadjibekov
2006   Zagreb   United States
Michael McPhail
Eric Uptagrafft
Matthew Emmons
  Austria
Mario Knoegler
Christian Planer
Alexander Uhl
  Hungary
Peter Sidi
Tibor Gabor Mlinkovics
Szabolcs Herczegh
2010   Munich   United States
Michael McPhail
Eric Uptagrafft
Matthew Emmons
  South Korea
Han Jinseop
Kim Jonghyun
Kim Hakman
  Russia
Artem Khadjibekov
Konstantin Prikhodtchenko
Dmitry Ponomarev
2014   Granada   China
Zhao Shengbo
Lan Xing
Liu Gang
  Belarus
Sergei Martynov
Yuri Shcherbatsevich
Vitali Bubnovich
  Serbia
Stevan Pletikosić
Milenko Sebić
Nemanja Mirosavljev
2018   Changwon   Germany
Daniel Brodmeier
Christoph Kaulich
Maximilian Dallinger
  United States
Michael McPhail
Matthew Emmons
Lucas Kozeniesky
  China
Zhao Zhonghao
Sun Jian
Liu Gang

World Championships, WomenEdit

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1966   Wiesbaden   Eulalia Zakrzewska (POL)   Margaret Thompson (USA)   Ferencne Kun (HUN)
1970   Phoenix   Desanka Perović (YUG)   Ann de Vos (RSA)   Margareta Gustafsson (SWE)
1974   Thun   Margaret Murdock (USA)   Christina Gustafsson (SWE)   Nonka Shatarova (BUL)
1978   Seoul   Sue Ann Sandusky (USA)   Dominique Esnault (FRA)   Karen Monez (USA)
1982   Caracas   Sirpa Yloenen (FIN)   Yvonne Hill (AUS)   Svetlana Komaristova (URS)
1986   Suhl   Eva Forian (HUN)   Nonka Matova (BUL)   Roxana Lamasanu (ROM)
1990   Moscow   Iryna Shylava (URS)   Valentina Cherkasova (URS)   Lessia Leskiv (URS)
1994   Milan   Petra Horneber (GER)   Beth Herzman (USA)   Nieves Fernandez (ESP)
1998   Barcelona   Marina Bobkova (RUS)   Xian Wang (CHN)   Elizabeth Bourland (USA)
2002   Lahti   Olga Dovgun (KAZ)   Xian Wang (CHN)   Natallia Kalnysh (UKR)
2006   Zagreb   Olga Dovgun (KAZ)   Hanne Skarpodde (NOR)   Varvara Kovalenko (KAZ)
2010   Munich   Tejaswini Sawant (IND)   Joanna Nowakowska (POL)   Olga Dovgun (KAZ)
2014   Granada   Beate Gauss (GER)   Chen Dongqi (CHN)   Esmari Van Reenen (RSA)
2018   Changwon   Seonaid McIntosh (GBR)   Isabella Straub (GER)   Daniela Demjen Peskova (SVK)

World Championships, Women TeamEdit

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1966   Wiesbaden   Poland
Barbara Kopyt
Bozena Wzietek
Eulalia Zakrzewska
  United States
Marianne Jensen
Patricia Kinsella
Margaret Thompson
  Hungary
Oszkarne Kellner
Lajosne Kisgyorgy
Ferencne Kun
1970   Phoenix   Yugoslavia
Magdalena Herold
Mirjana Masic
Desanka Perovic
  West Germany
Ingrid Kappes
Gerlinde Popp
Anneliese Rhomberg
  Soviet Union
Tamara Cherkasova
Lucia Fagereva
Tatiana Ratnikova
1974   Thun   United States
Schuyler Helbing
Margaret Murdock
Diana Zimmermann
  Yugoslavia
Mirjana Masic
Desanka Pesut
Valeria Sabatka
  Sweden
Margareta Gustafsson
Christina Gustafsson
Brita Raning
1978   Seoul   United States
Karen Monez
Wanda Oliver
Sue Ann Sandusky
  France
Yvette Courault
Dominique Esnault
Elisabeth Lesou
  Australia
Tricia van Nus
Sylvia Muehlberg
Tracey Smith
1982   Caracas   Australia
Yvonne Gowland
Yvonne Hill
Sylvia Muehlberg
  Soviet Union
Svetlana Komaristova
Lessia Leskiv
Tatiana Sytcheva
  France
Yvette Courault
Dominique Esnault
Isabelle Heberle
1986   Suhl   Yugoslavia
Vesna Domazet
Mirjana Jovovic
Biserka Vrbek
  Bulgaria
Petja Doudekova
Vesela Letcheva
Nonka Matova
  Sweden
Anette Andersson
Margareta Gustafsson
Christina Gustafsson
1990   Moscow   Soviet Union
Valentina Cherkasova
Lessia Leskiv
Iryna Shylava
  Bulgaria
Vesela Letcheva
Nonka Matova
Milena Spasova
  United States
Tammie Deangles
Launi Meili
Kristen Peterson
1994   Milan   Russia
Valentina Cherkasova
Irina Gerasimenok
Anna Maloukhina
  Norway
Lindy Hansen
Grethe Martinsen
Hanne Vataker
  Ukraine
Lessia Leskiv
Tatiana Nesterova
Olga Cheremska
1998   Barcelona   Russia
Marina Bobkova
Irina Gerasimenok
Tatiana Goldobina
  China
Xian Wang
Yinghui Zhao
Hong Shan
  Ukraine
Lessia Leskiv
Olga Larina
Olena Davydova
2002   Lahti   Finland
Viivi Villa
Jenni Ranta
Helena Juppala
  Denmark
Pia Jakobsen
Anni Bissoe
Charlotte Jakobsen
  Germany
Britta Grossecappenberg
Petra Horneber
Sonja Pfeilschifter
2006   Zagreb   Germany
Sonja Pfeilschifter
Dorothee Bauer
Claudia Keck
  Kazakhstan
Galina Korchma
Olga Dovgun
Varvara Kovalenko
  Ukraine
Natallia Kalnysh
Olena Davydova
Lessia Leskiv
2010   Munich   Switzerland
Aurelie Grangier
Annik Marguet
Irene Beyeler
  Germany
Eva Friedel
Sonja Pfeilschifter
Nicole Stenzenberger
  South Korea
Kim Yooyeon
Jeong Mira
Kwon Nara
2014   Granada   Germany
Beate Gauss
Barbara Engleder
Isabella Straub
  China
Chen Dongqi
Chang Jing
Yi Siling
  Ukraine
Lessia Leskiv
Natallia Kalnysh
Olga Golubchenko
2018   Changwon   Germany
Jaqueline Orth
Isabella Straub
Amelie Kleinmanns
  Denmark
Stine Nielsen
Rikki Maeng Ibsen
Stephanie Laura Scurrah Grundsoee
  Great Britain
Seonaid McIntosh
Jennifer McIntosh
Zoe Anne Bruce

World Championships, total medalsEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  United States (USA)117624
2  Soviet Union (URS)63514
3  Yugoslavia (YUG)3227
4  Finland (FIN)3205
5  Russia (RUS)3036
6  Poland (POL)2215
7  Australia (AUS)2114
  Kazakhstan (KAZ)2114
9  Hungary (HUN)2035
10  Germany (GER)2013
11  Norway (NOR)1416
12  West Germany (FRG)1337
13  China (CHN)1304
14  Ukraine (UKR)1247
15  Sweden (SWE)1146
16  Czechoslovakia (TCH)1113
17  South Africa (SAF)1102
18  Italy (ITA)1023
19  Belarus (BLR)1001
  Great Britain (GBR)1001
21  France (FRA)0325
22  Bulgaria (BUL)0314
23  Austria (AUT)0123
24  Romania (ROU)0112
25  Canada (CAN)0101
  Denmark (DEN)0101
  East Germany (GDR)0101
  Slovakia (SVK)0101
  Slovenia (SLO)0101
30  Spain (ESP)0011
   Switzerland (SUI)0011
Totals (31 nations)464646138

Current world recordsEdit

Current world records in 50 metre rifle prone
Men Qualification 600   Viatcheslav Botchkarev (URS)
  Stevan Pletikosić (YUG)
  Jean-Pierre Amat (FRA)
  Christian Klees (GER)
  Sergei Martynov (BLR)
  Thomas Tamas (USA)
  Sergei Martynov (BLR)
  Sergei Martynov (BLR)
  Petr Litvinchuk (BLR)
  Wolfram Waibel Jr. (AUT)
  Wolfram Waibel Jr. (AUT)
  Christian Lusch (GER)
  Eric Uptagrafft (USA)
  Valérian Sauveplane (FRA)
  Sergei Martynov (BLR)
  Sergei Martynov (BLR)
  Matthew Emmons (USA)
  Guy Starik (ISR)
  Sergei Martynov (BLR)
13 July 1989
29 August 1991
27 April 1994
25 July 1996
23 May 1997
28 July 1998
4 September 1998
8 June 2000
11 June 2003
18 July 2003
3 March 2004
27 October 2004
11 May 2005
11 May 2005
26 August 2005
29 March 2006
9 May 2007
18 May 2008
3 August 2012
Zagreb (YUG)
Munich (GER)
Havana (CUB)
Atlanta (USA)
Munich (GER)
Barcelona (ESP)
Buenos Aires (ARG)
Munich (GER)
Munich (GER)
Plzeň (CZE)
Sydney (AUS)
Bangkok (THA)
Fort Benning (USA)
Fort Benning (USA)
Munich (GER)
Guangzhou (CHN)
Bangkok (THA)
Munich (GER)
London (ENG)
edit
Final 705.5   Sergei Martynov (BLR) (600+105.5) 3 August 2012 London (UK) edit
Teams 1793   Austria (Knögler, Planer, Waibel) July 19, 2003 Plzeň (CZE) edit
Junior Men Individual 600   Stevan Pletikosić (YUG) August 29, 1991 Munich (GER) edit
Teams 1778   Germany (Boschenrieder, Hahn, Junghaenel) July 9, 2008 Plzeň (CZE) edit
Women (ISSF) Individual 597   Marina Bobkova (RUS)
  Olga Dovgun (KAZ)
  Olga Dovgun (KAZ)
  Olga Dovgun (KAZ)
July 19, 1998
July 4, 2002
October 4, 2002
July 29, 2006
Barcelona (ESP)
Lahti (FIN)
Busan (KOR)
Zagreb (CRO)
edit
Teams 1786   Soviet Union (Cherkasova, Leskiv, Shylava) August 15, 1990 Moscow (URS) edit
Women (CISM) Individual 625.5   Bae So-hee (KOR) November 14, 2016 Doha (QAT) edit
Teams 1786   Germany (Friedel, Lechner, Pfeilschifter) 2005 Thun (SUI) edit
Junior Women Individual 598   Katja Böttinger (GER) August 3, 2000 Plzeň (CZE) edit
Teams 1771   Sweden (Bengtsson, Karlsson, Säker) July 14, 2009 Osijek (CRO) edit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Official Statues Rules and Regulations Edition 2013 first print table 7.9
  2. ^ "ISSF Meetings: Tokyo 2020 recommendation, Agenda 2020 implementations and Championships designation". ISSF Sports. February 23, 2017.