2003 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification

The 2003 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying competition was an under-17 football competition played in 2002 and 2003 to determine the 7 teams joining Portugal, who qualified automatically as hosts, in the 2003 UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournament.

2003 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification
Tournament details
Dates2002 (qualifying round)
2003 (elite round)
Teams51 (from 1 confederation)
2002
2004

The final tournament also acted as the UEFA qualifier for the 2003 FIFA U-17 World Championship in Finland, with two teams qualifying, Portugal and Spain, as finalists.

FormatEdit

The qualifying competition consisted of two rounds:

  • Qualifying round: Apart from six nations (Spain, England, Russia, Finland, Poland and Hungary), which received a bye to the elite round, the remaining 44 teams were drawn into 11 groups of four teams. Each group was played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. Two best teams from each group advanced to the elite round.
  • Elite round: The 28 teams were drawn into seven groups of four teams. Each group was played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The seven group winners qualified for the final tournament.

Qualifying roundEdit

GroupsEdit

Group 1Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Italy 3 3 0 0 9 1 +8 9 Elite round
2   Bulgaria 3 2 0 1 14 2 +12 6
3   Latvia 3 1 0 2 3 8 −5 3
4   Andorra (H) 3 0 0 3 2 17 −15 0
Source: UEFA
(H) Host.

Group 2Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Croatia 3 2 0 1 10 4 +6 6 Elite round
2   Yugoslavia 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
3   Belarus 3 2 0 1 5 8 −3 6
4   Georgia 3 0 0 3 2 7 −5 0

Group 3Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Israel 3 2 1 0 7 3 +4 7 Elite round
2    Switzerland 3 2 0 1 5 5 0 6
3   Iceland 3 0 2 1 1 3 −2 2
4   Armenia 3 0 1 2 4 6 −2 1

Group 4Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Czech Republic 3 2 1 0 10 2 +8 7 Elite round
2   Belgium 3 2 1 0 9 3 +6 7
3   Cyprus 3 1 0 2 5 5 0 3
4   Estonia 3 0 0 3 2 16 −14 0

Group 5Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Wales 3 3 0 0 6 3 +3 9 Elite round
2   Norway 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
3   Luxembourg 3 1 0 2 1 2 −1 3
4   Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 0 0 3 1 4 −3 0

Group 6Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Austria 3 3 0 0 10 1 +9 9 Elite round
2   Romania 3 2 0 1 13 2 +11 6
3   North Macedonia 3 1 0 2 2 6 −4 3
4   Faroe Islands 3 0 0 3 0 16 −16 0

Group 7Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Greece 3 2 1 0 9 3 +6 7 Elite round
2   Slovakia 3 2 0 1 6 2 +4 6
3   Moldova 3 1 1 1 8 4 +4 4
4   Liechtenstein 3 0 0 3 1 15 −14 0

Group 8Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Germany 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7 Elite round
2   France 3 2 1 0 3 2 +1 7
3   Slovenia 3 0 1 2 3 6 −3 1
4   Republic of Ireland 3 0 1 2 1 5 −4 1

Group 9Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Denmark 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7 Elite round
2   Northern Ireland 3 2 1 0 2 0 +2 7
3   Sweden 3 1 0 2 10 4 +6 3
4   Malta 3 0 0 3 0 10 −10 0

Group 10Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Netherlands 3 2 1 0 8 2 +6 7 Elite round
2   Albania 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7
3   Lithuania 3 1 0 2 3 7 −4 3
4   San Marino 3 0 0 3 0 5 −5 0

Group 11Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Scotland 3 2 0 1 6 6 0 6 Elite round
2   Azerbaijan 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
3   Turkey 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 4
4   Ukraine 3 0 2 1 7 8 −1 2

Elite roundEdit

GroupsEdit

All times were CET (UTC+1).

Group 1Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Spain (H, Q) 3 3 0 0 8 0 +8 9 Final tournament
2   Bulgaria 3 0 0 3 2 9 −7 0
3   Wales 3 1 0 2 4 12 −8 3
4   France 3 2 0 1 9 2 +7 6
Source: UEFA
(H) Host; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated.

Group 2Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Denmark (Q) 3 2 0 1 6 4 +2 6 Final tournament
2   Croatia (H) 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
3   Russia 3 1 1 1 3 2 +1 4
4   Norway 3 0 1 2 1 5 −4 1
Source: UEFA
(H) Host; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated.

Group 3Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Austria (Q) 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2 5 Final tournament
2   Serbia and Montenegro 3 1 2 0 5 4 +1 5
3   Northern Ireland 3 1 0 2 2 4 −2 3
4   Finland 3 0 2 1 1 2 −1 2
Source: worldfootball
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated.

Group 4Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Israel (Q) 3 2 1 0 4 1 +3 7 Final tournament
2   Netherlands 3 1 2 0 5 4 +1 5
3   Romania 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4
4   Poland 3 0 0 3 2 5 −3 0
Source: worldfootball
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated.

Group 5Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Hungary (Q) 3 2 1 0 6 3 +3 7 Final tournament
2    Switzerland 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
3   Greece 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
4   Albania 3 0 1 2 3 5 −2 1
Source: worldfootball
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated.

Group 6Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   England (Q) 3 3 0 0 9 0 +9 9 Final tournament
2   Scotland 3 1 1 1 3 2 +1 4
3   Czech Republic 3 1 0 2 3 5 −2 3
4   Slovakia 3 0 1 2 0 8 −8 1
Source: worldfootball
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated.

Group 7Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Italy (Q) 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7 Final tournament
2   Belgium 3 2 0 1 3 4 −1 6
3   Germany 3 1 1 1 5 3 +2 4
4   Azerbaijan 3 0 0 3 0 6 −6 0
Source: worldfootball
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated.

Qualified teamsEdit

The following 8 teams qualified for the final tournament.

Country Qualified as Previous appearances in tournament1
only U-17 era (since 2002)
  Portugal Hosts 1 (2002)
  Spain Group 1 winner 1 (2002)
  Denmark Group 2 winner 1 (2002)
  Austria Group 3 winner 0 (debut)
  Israel Group 4 winner 0 (debut)
  Hungary Group 5 winner 1 (2002)
  England Group 6 winner 1 (2002)
  Italy Group 7 winner 0 (debut)
1 Bold indicates champion for that year. Italics indicate host.

Top goalscorersEdit

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit