Open main menu

2003–04 Croatian Football Cup

  (Redirected from 2003–04 Croatian Cup)

The 2003–04 Croatian Football Cup was the 13th edition of Croatia's premier association football knockout competition. Hajduk Split were the defending champions, and the cup was eventually won by Dinamo Zagreb on away goals rule after the aggregate score in the final tie was 1–1 against Varteks. This was the 7th Croatian cup title for Dinamo and Varteks' fourth final without a win.

2003–04 Croatian Football Cup
CountryCroatia
Teams48
Defending championsHajduk Split
ChampionsDinamo Zagreb (7th title)
Runners-upVarteks
Matches played54
Goals scored189 (3.5 per match)
Top goal scorer(s)Goce Sedloski (7)

CalendarEdit

Round Main date Number of fixtures Clubs New entries this round
Preliminary round 3 September 2003 16 48 → 32 none
First round 17 September 2003 16 32 → 16 16
Second round 29 October 2003 8 16 → 8 none
Quarter-finals 17 and 24 March 2004 8 8 → 4 none
Semi-finals 7 and 14 April 2004 4 4 → 2 none
Final 5 and 19 May 2004 2 2 → 1 none

Preliminary roundEdit

Tie no Home team Score Away team
1 Nehaj 1–0 Vinogradar
2 Crikvenica 0–0 (1–3 p) Koprivnica
3 Primorac (BnM) 2–1 Karlovac
4 Neretva 2–1 Moslavina
5 Mladost Prelog 1–3 Zagorec Krapina
6 Željezničar Slav. Brod 1–3 Virovitica
7 NK Udarnik Kurilovec 1–3 Vukovar '91
8 Pula 1856 1–0 Slavonija Požega
9 Sloga Nova Gradiška 2–1 Graničar Županja
10 Zdenka Veliki Zdenci 1–5 Croatia Sesvete
11 Sloboda Varaždin 4–1 Čakovec
12 Vodice 0–0 (2–3 p) Valpovka
13 Mosor 3–2 Podravina
14 Metalac Osijek 1–0 Naftaš
15 Jedinstvo Omladinac 1–3 Bjelovar
16 Viktorija Križevci 2–2 (4–5 p) Lučko

First roundEdit

Tie no Home team Score Away team
1 Primorac (BnM) 0–2 Hajduk Split
2 Lučko 0–3 Dinamo Zagreb
3 Virovitica 1–2 Osijek
4 Valpovka 0–2 Varteks
5 Metalac Osijek 1–2 Cibalia
6 Sloga Nova Gradiška 0–2 NK Zagreb
7 Sloboda Varaždin 2–6 Pula 1856
8 Vukovar '91 0–1 Slaven Belupo
9 Koprivnica 0–2 Kamen Ingrad
10 Croatia Sesvete 3–0 Pomorac
11 Nehaj 1–7 Rijeka
12 Neretva 2–1 Hrvatski Dragovoljac
13 Zagorec Krapina 1–0 Šibenik
14 Mosor 1–0 Inker Zaprešić
15 Bjelovar 3–1 Belišće
16 Segesta 1–4 Zadar

Second roundEdit

Tie no Home team Score Away team
1 Hajduk Split 3–1 Zadar
2 Bjelovar 1–4 Dinamo Zagreb
3 Osijek 3–2 Mosor
4 Zagorec Krapina 0–3 Varteks
5 Cibalia 4–3 Neretva
6 Rijeka 3–0 NK Zagreb
7 Croatia Sesvete 2–4 Pula 1856
8 Kamen Ingrad 2–0 Slaven Belupo

Quarter-finalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Cibalia 1–0 Hajduk Split 0–0 1–0
Osijek 1–5 Dinamo Zagreb 0–2 1–3
Kamen Ingrad 2–5 Rijeka 2–3 0–2
Pula 1856 2–5 Varteks 2–0 0–5

Semi-finalsEdit

First legsEdit

Cibalia1 – 3Varteks
Ratković   21' (pen.) Report Benko   28'
Kastel   45'
Mujanović   56'
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Edo Trivković (Split)

Dinamo Zagreb4 – 2Rijeka
Eduardo   3'
Mitu   16'
Sedloski   57'
Strupar   80'
Report Linić   35' (pen.)
Vidović   70'
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Alojzije Šupraha (Kolan)

Second legsEdit

Varteks5 – 1Cibalia
Halilović   5'
Karić   56' (pen.)
Jolić   82'
Šafarić   84'90'
Report Bošnjak   71'
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Draženko Kovačić (Križevci)

Varteks won 8–2 on aggregate.


Rijeka1 – 0Dinamo Zagreb
Bulat   39' Report
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Miroslav Vitković (Vinkovci)

Dinamo Zagreb won 4–3 on aggregate.

FinalEdit

First legEdit

Varteks1 – 1Dinamo Zagreb
Kastel   86' Report
(in Croatian)
Sedloski   33'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Draženko Kovačić (Križevci)

Second legEdit

Dinamo Zagreb0 – 0Varteks
Report
(in Croatian)
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Edo Trivković (Split)

Dinamo Zagreb won on away goals rule.

See alsoEdit

External linksEdit