1997 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships

The 1997 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships were held in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada on Lake Banook.

The men's competition consisted of nine Canadian (single paddle, open boat) and nine kayak events. Eight events were held for the women, all in kayak. Women's K-1 1000 m and K-2 1000 m events were added.

This was the 28th championships in canoe sprint.

Medal summaryEdit

Men'sEdit

CanoeEdit

Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
C-1 200 m   Béla Belicza (HUN)   Martin Doktor (CZE)   Michał Śliwiński (UKR)
C-1 500 m   Martin Doktor (CZE)   Béla Belicza (HUN)   Michał Śliwiński (UKR)
C-1 1000 m   Andreas Dittmer (GER)   Martin Doktor (CZE)   Béla Belicza (HUN)
C-2 200 m   Germany
Thomas Zereske
Christian Gille
  Russia
Pavel Konovalov
Vladimir Ladocha
  Czech Republic
Petr Fuksa
Pavel Bednar
C-2 500 m   Hungary
György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
  Poland
Daniel Jędraszko
Paweł Baraszkiewicz
  Germany
Thomas Zereske
Christian Gille
C-2 1000 m   Germany
Gunar Kirchbach
Matthias Röder
  Hungary
György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
  Great Britain
Andrew Train
Stephen Train
C-4 200 m   Belarus
Aleksandr Masseykov
Andrey Beliayev
Anatoliy Reneiskiy
Vladimir Marinov
  Hungary
György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
Ervin Hoffmann
Béla Belicza
  Czech Republic
Petr Procházka
Tomáš Křivánek
Petr Fuksa
Pavel Bednář
C-4 500 m   Hungary
György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
Csaba Hüttner
László Szuszkó
  Romania
Marcel Glavin
Cosmin Pasca
Antonel Borsan
Florin Popescu
  Russia
Sergey Chemerov
Andrey Konovalov
Vladislav Polzounov
Aleksandr Kostoglod
C-4 1000 m   Romania
Marcel Glavin
Cosmin Pasca
Antonel Borsan
Florin Popescu
  Russia
Konstantin Formichev
Maxim Opalev
Vladislav Polzounov
Aleksandr Kostoglod
  Poland
Daniel Jędraszko
Piotr Midloch
Paweł Midloch
Paweł Baraszkiewicz

KayakEdit

Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
K-1 200 m   Vince Fehérvári (HUN)   Grzegorz Kotowicz (POL)   Oleskey Slivinskiy (UKR)
K-1 500 m   Botond Storcz (HUN)   Grzegorz Kotowicz (POL)   Antonio Rossi (ITA)
K-1 1000 m   Botond Storcz (HUN)   Beniamino Bonomi (ITA)   Knut Holmann (NOR)
K-2 200 m   Hungary
Vince Fehérvári
Róbert Hegedűs
  Italy
Beniamino Bonomi
Paolo Tommasini
  Sweden
Henrik Andersson
Henrik Nilsson
K-2 500 m   Australia
Andrew Trim
Daniel Collins
  Italy
Beniamino Bonomi
Luca Negri
  Hungary
Krisztián Bártafai
Gábor Horvárth
K-2 1000 m   Italy
Antonio Rossi
Luca Negri
  Denmark
Jesper Staal
Thomas Holm Jakobsen
  Poland
Grzegorz Kotowicz
Dariusz Białkowski
K-4 200 m   Russia
Anatoliy Tishchenko
Oleg Gorobiy
Sergey Verlin
Aleksandr Ivannik
  Hungary
Vince Fehérvári
Krisztián Bártafai
Gábor Horvárth
Róbert Hegedűs
  Germany
Torsten Gutsche
Mark Zabel
Jan Günther
Björn Bach
K-4 500 m   Hungary
Zoltán Kammerer
Botond Storcz
Ákos Vereckei
Róbert Hegedűs
  Germany
Torsten Gutsche
Mark Zabel
Jan Günther
Björn Bach
  Sweden
Henrik Andersson
Nils-Erik Jonsson
Anders Svensson
Henrik Nilsson
K-4 1000 m   Germany
Torsten Gustche
Mark Zabel
Björn Bach
Stefan Ulm
  Hungary
Botond Storcz
Zoltán Antal
Gábor Szabó
Márton Bauer
  Australia
Ross Chaffer
Brian Marton
Peter Scott
Adam Dean

Women'sEdit

KayakEdit

Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
K-1 200 m   Caroline Brunet (CAN)   Josefa Idem (ITA)   Jacqui Mengler (AUS)
K-1 500 m   Caroline Brunet (CAN)   Josefa Idem (ITA)   Ursula Profanter (AUT)
K-1 1000 m   Caroline Brunet (CAN)   Josefa Idem (ITA)   Ursula Profanter (AUT)
K-2 200 m   Germany
Birgit Fischer
Anett Schuck
  Poland
Isabella Dylewska
Elżbieta Urbańczyk
  Russia
Natalya Gouilly
Yelena Tissina
K-2 500 m   Germany
Birgit Fischer
Anett Schuck
  Australia
Anna Wood
Katrin Borchert
  Spain
Beatriz Manchón
Izaskun Aramburu
K-2 1000 m   Germany
Birgit Fischer
Marcela Bednar
  Australia
Anna Wood
Katrin Borchert
  Poland
Isabella Dylewska
Swiatowiak Urbancyzk
K-4 200 m   Germany
Birgit Fischer
Anett Schuck
Manuela Mucke
Katrin Wagner
  Canada
Karen Fumeaux
Corrina Kennedy
Danica Rice
Marie-Josée Gibeau
  Sweden
Anna Karlsson
Ingela Eriksson
Maria Haglund
Susanne Rosenqvist
K-4 500 m   Germany
Birgit Fischer
Anett Schuck
Katrin Kieseler
Katrin Wagner
  Hungary
Kinga Dékány
Szilvia Szabó
Andrea Barocsi
Katalin Kovács
  Spain
Beatriz Manchón
Belen Sánchez
Ana María Penas
Izaskun Aramburu

Medals tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Germany (GER)91212
2  Hungary (HUN)86216
3  Canada (CAN)3104
4  Italy (ITA)1618
5  Australia (AUS)1225
  Czech Republic (CZE)1225
  Russia (RUS)1225
8  Romania (ROU)1102
9  Belarus (BLR)1001
10  Poland (POL)0437
11  Denmark (DEN)0101
12  Sweden (SWE)0033
  Ukraine (UKR)0033
14  Austria (AUT)0022
  Spain (ESP)0022
16  Great Britain (GBR)0011
  Norway (NOR)0011
Totals (17 nations)26262678

ReferencesEdit