1996 French Open – Mixed Doubles

Larisa Neiland and Todd Woodbridge were the defending champions, but competed this year with different partners. Neiland teamed up with Mark Woodforde and were eliminated in semifinals, while Woodbridge partnered with Nicole Bradtke and were eliminated in quarterfinals.

Mixed Doubles
1996 French Open
ChampionsArgentina Patricia Tarabini
Argentina Javier Frana
Runners-upUnited States Nicole Arendt
United States Luke Jensen
Final score6–2, 6–2
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends −45 45+ women
WC Singles men women
WC Doubles men women
← 1995 · French Open · 1997 →

Patricia Tarabini and Javier Frana won the title, defeating Nicole Arendt and Luke Jensen 6–2, 6–2 in the final. It was the 1st and only mixed doubles title for both players in their careers.

SeedsEdit

The seeded players are listed below. Patricia Tarabini and Javier Frana are the champions; others show the round in which they were eliminated.
All seeds received a bye into the second round.

DrawEdit

KeyEdit

FinalsEdit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1   Larisa Neiland
  Mark Woodforde
6 6
6   Nicole Bradtke
  Todd Woodbridge
3 3
1   Larisa Neiland
  Mark Woodforde
3 3
  Nicole Arendt
  Luke Jensen
6 6
  Nicole Arendt
  Luke Jensen
6 3 6
7   Kristie Boogert
  Andrei Olhovskiy
3 6 3
  Nicole Arendt
  Luke Jensen
2 2
  Patricia Tarabini
  Javier Frana
6 6
11   Martina Hingis
  Mark Philippoussis
4 6 4
3   Manon Bollegraf
  Rick Leach
6 4 6
3   Manon Bollegraf
  Rick Leach
2 62
  Patricia Tarabini
  Javier Frana
6 77
8   Katrina Adams
  Libor Pimek
4 6 3
  Patricia Tarabini
  Javier Frana
6 2 6

Top HalfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1   L Neiland
  M Woodforde
6 6
WC   S Pitkowski
  M Bahrami
6 2 4   N Feber
  J Waite
1 2
  N Feber
  J Waite
3 6 6 1   L Neiland
  M Woodforde
77 4 6
  P Hy-Boulais
  B Haygarth
6 6 12   M McGrath
  M Lucena
656 2
  R Hiraki
  L Bale
2 3   P Hy-Boulais
  B Haygarth
77 3 2
12   M McGrath
  M Lucena
636 6
1   L Neiland
  M Woodforde
6 6
6   N Bradtke
  T Woodbridge
3 3
15   N Miyagi
  K Kinnear
3 7 5
  C Barclay
  A Florent
6 6   C Barclay
  A Florent
6 5 7
  M Oremans
  S Noteboom
3 2   C Barclay
  A Florent
3 2
  K Rinaldi-Stunkel
  K Jones
6877 6 6   N Bradtke
  T Woodbridge
6 6
WC   K Quentrec-Eagle
  T Guardiola
710 654   K Rinaldi-Stunkel
  K Jones
7 4 3
6   N Bradtke
  T Woodbridge
5 6 6

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4   L Raymond
  P Galbraith
663
  E Maniokova
  D Adams
5 4   N Arendt
  L Jensen
78 6
  N Arendt
  L Jensen
7 6   N Arendt
  L Jensen
w/o
Alt   L Pleming
  L Lobo
77 1 6 Alt   L Pleming
  L Lobo
  A Dechaume-Balleret
  J-P Fleurian
646 4 Alt   L Pleming
  L Lobo
6 3 6
9   B Schultz-McCarthy
  M Keil
4 6 3
  N Arendt
  L Jensen
6 3 6
7   K Boogert
  A Olhovskiy
3 6 3
13   E Callens
  M Oosting
7 677
  R Simpson
  N Broad
3 6 5   Y Basuki
  K Flach
5 79 5
  Y Basuki
  K Flach
6 4 7 13   E Callens
  M Oosting
7 5 3
  S Rottier
  M Barnard
6 3 6 7   K Boogert
  A Olhovskiy
5 7 6
  R Stubbs
  P Tramacchi
2 6 3   S Rottier
  M Barnard
3 3
7   K Boogert
  A Olhovskiy
6 6

Bottom HalfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5   H Suková
  E Ferreira
4 4
  D Graham
  S Davis
3 1   A Frazier
  T Kronemann
6 6
  A Frazier
  T Kronemann
6 6   A Frazier
  T Kronemann
1 2
  K Po
  B Behrens
77 4 5 11   M Hingis
  M Philippoussis
6 6
  C Vis
  T Nijssen
646 7   C Vis
  T Nijssen
3 64
11   M Hingis
  M Philippoussis
6 77
11   M Hingis
  M Philippoussis
4 6 4
3   M Bollegraf
  R Leach
6 4 6
16   J Hetherington
  J-L de Jager
6 3 6
  K-A Guse
  W Arthurs
6 3 4   L Golarsa
  C van Rensburg
3 6 3
  L Golarsa
  C van Rensburg
3 6 6 16   J Hetherington
  J-L de Jager
3 3
  R McQuillan
  D Macpherson
4 7 6 3   M Bollegraf
  R Leach
6 6
  K Radford
  J Eagle
6 5 4   R McQuillan
  D Macpherson
647 4
3   M Bollegraf
  R Leach
77 5 6

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8   K Adams
  L Pimek
6 6
  I Demongeot
  G Raoux
6 2 3   A Fusai
  R Gilbert
0 3
  A Fusai
  R Gilbert
3 6 6 8   K Adams
  L Pimek
6 667
  A Sugiyama
  P Kilderry
6 6   A Sugiyama
  P Kilderry
4 78 5
WC   N Herreman
  F Vitoux
1 2   A Sugiyama
  P Kilderry
6 6
10   L Wild
  B Talbot
2 3
8   K Adams
  L Pimek
4 6 3
  P Tarabini
  J Frana
6 2 6
14   I Spîrlea
  G van Emburgh
6 4 6
  I Majoli
  M Jensen
4 5   P Tarabini
  J Frana
4 6 8
  P Tarabini
  J Frana
6 7   P Tarabini
  J Frana
5 6 10
WC   A Cocheteux
  O Mutis
6 1 1 2   G Fernández
  C Suk
7 3 8
WC   S Testud
  L Barthez
4 6 6 WC   S Testud
  L Barthez
2   G Fernández
  C Suk
w/o

External linksEdit