1983 K League

  (Redirected from 1983 K-League)

The 1983 Korean Super League was the first ever season of the K League, the top football league in South Korea. A total of five teams participated in the league. Two of them were professional teams (Hallelujah and Yukong Elephants), and three of them were amateur teams (POSCO, Daewoo and Kookmin Bank).

The season began on 8 May 1983 and ended on 25 September 1983. It was played in two stages: the first stage was held in five cities (Seoul, Busan, Daegu, Jeonju, and Daejeon), and the second stage was held in the first stage's five cities plus four cities (Gwangju, Chuncheon, Masan, and Andong).

League tableEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Result
1 Hallelujah FC 16 6 8 2 28 20 +8 20 Winners
2 Daewoo 16 6 7 3 21 14 +7 19
3 Yukong Elephants 16 5 7 4 26 22 +4 17
4 POSCO 16 6 4 6 21 21 0 16
5 Kookmin Bank FC 16 3 2 11 11 30 −19 8

Positions by matchdayEdit

Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314151617181920
Hallelujah11122422223322222211
Daewoo14231111111111111122
Yukong Elephants12313243334444444433
POSCO12444234442233333344
Kookmin Bank FC55555555555555555555
Source: kleaguei.com

ResultsEdit

Seoul SeriesEdit

Hallelujah FC1 – 1Yukong Elephants
Park Chang-Sun   70' Report Park Yoon-Gi   23'
Attendance: 22,420

Daewoo1 – 1POSCO
Lee Chun-Seok   55' Report Lee Kil-Yong   47'
Attendance: 22,420

Kookmin Bank FC0 – 3Hallelujah FC
Report Park Sang-In   27'34'
Park Seong-Hwa   38'
Attendance: 11,630

POSCO1 – 1Yukong Elephants
Lee Kil-Yong   84' Report Kim Seok-Won   4'
Attendance: 11,630

Busan SeriesEdit

Hallelujah FC3 – 3Yukong Elephants
Kim Hyun-Bok   25'
Park Seong-Hwa   40'
Oh Seok-Jae   81'
Report Park Yoon-Gi   32'75'
Kim Gang-Nam   58'
Attendance: 23,472

Kookmin Bank FC0 – 2Daewoo
Report Lee Tae-Ho   13'
Lee Chun-Seok   18'
Attendance: 23,472

Yukong Elephants1 – 0Kookmin Bank FC
Shin Mun-Seon   28' Report
Attendance: 23,810

POSCO1 – 1Daewoo
Lee Kil-Yong   55' Report Lee Chun-Seok   87'
Attendance: 23,810

Daegu SeriesEdit

Daewoo3 – 0Kookmin Bank FC
Lee Chun-Seok   21'
Byun Byung-Joo   22'
Chung Hae-Won   82'
Report
Attendance: 25,120

Hallelujah FC2 – 2POSCO
Park Seong-Hwa   34'
Kim Jung-Hee   79'
Report Choi Soon-Ho   25'
Lee Kil-Yong   65'
Attendance: 25,120

Yukong Elephants0 – 0Daewoo
Report
Attendance: 22,199

POSCO1 – 0Kookmin Bank FC
Choi Soon-Ho   75' Report
Attendance: 22,199

Jeonju SeriesEdit

Yukong Elephants1 – 2Daewoo
Kang Shin-Woo   89' (o.g.) Report Lee Chun-Seok   18'
Lee Tae-Ho   59'
Attendance: 20,412

Hallelujah FC1 – 1Kookmin Bank FC
Lee Kang-Seok   40' Report Kim Ki-Hyo   66'
Attendance: 20,412

Daewoo3 – 3Hallelujah FC
Chung Hae-Won   3'
Lee Tae-Ho   67'
Cho Kwang-Rae   75'
Report Kim Hyun-Bok   38'
Oh Seok-Jae   39'
Park Sang-In   73'
Attendance: 22,275

Kookmin Bank FC1 – 0POSCO
Shin Dong-Cheol   14' Report
Attendance: 22,275

Daejeon SeriesEdit

Yukong Elephants4 – 0POSCO
Lee Kang-Jo   54'
Kim Yong-Se   71'
Lee Jang-Soo   76'87'
Report
Attendance: 25,510

Daewoo0 – 1Hallelujah FC
Report Oh Pil-Hwan   23'
Attendance: 25,510

Yukong Elephants0 – 1Kookmin Bank FC
Report Lee Tae-Hee   54' (pen.)
Attendance: 27,011

Hallelujah FC0 – 1POSCO
Report Kim Hee-Chul   22'
Attendance: 27,011

Seoul Series 2Edit

Yukong Elephants2 – 4POSCO
Lee Jang-Soo   7'73' Report Kim Hee-Chul   3'74'88'
Choi Sang-Kuk   14'
Attendance: 21,046

Kookmin Bank FC1 – 2Daewoo
Lee Bu-Yeol   24' Report Chung Hae-Won   34'58'
Attendance: 21,046

Andong SeriesEdit

Hallelujah FC2 – 2Yukong Elephants
Lee Jung-Il   32'82' Report Kim Seok-Won   6'
Lee Kang-Jo   57'
Attendance: 22,905

POSCO4 – 0Kookmin Bank FC
Choi Sang-Kuk   35'
Lee Kil-Yong   61'64'
Choi Chang-Soo   76'
Report
Attendance: 22,905

Daegu Series 2Edit

Hallelujah FC3 – 0Kookmin Bank FC
Oh Seok-Jae   65'
Park Sang-In   86'
Choi Jong-Deok   89'
Report
Attendance: 15,888

POSCO0 – 2Daewoo
Report Cho Kwang-Rae   65'
Lee Chun-Seok   75'
Attendance: 15,888

Busan Series 2Edit

Yukong Elephants1 – 4Kookmin Bank FC
Lee Jang-Soo   38' Report Lim Seok-Hyun   5'39'
Kim Soo-Kil   7'66'
Attendance: 20,376

Daewoo1 – 1Hallelujah FC
Hyun Ki-Ho   50' Report Lee Kang-Seok   43'
Attendance: 20,376

Gwangju SeriesEdit

Kookmin Bank FC1 – 1Daewoo
Kim Soo-Gil   53' Report Lee Chun-Seok   67'
Attendance: 22,252

Yukong Elephants2 – 0POSCO
Kim Seok-Won   42'
Kim Hyung-Nam   55' (o.g.)
Report
Attendance: 22,252

Seoul Series 3Edit

POSCO3 – 1Kookmin Bank FC
Kim Hee-Chul   8'
Kim Wan-Soo   57'75'
Report Lee Tae-Yeop   77'
Attendance: 10,007

Yukong Elephants2 – 2Hallelujah FC
Park Yoon-Gi   25'56' Report Park Chang-Sun   8'
Kim Jung-Hee   22'
Attendance: 10,007

Chuncheon SeriesEdit

POSCO0 – 1Daewoo
Report Lee Chun-Seok   5'

Hallelujah FC1 – 0Kookmin Bank FC
Oh Seok-Jae   72' Report

Seoul Series 4Edit

Yukong Elephants2 – 1Daewoo
Kim Yong-Se   10'
Park Yoon-Gi   14'
Report Min Byung-Wook   69'
Attendance: 13,482

Hallelujah FC2 – 3POSCO
Oh Pil-Hwan   42'
Park Chang-Sun   46'
Report Cho Tae-Chun   19'
Lee Kil-Yong   23'
Kim Kyung-Ho   51'
Attendance: 13,482

Hallelujah FC2 – 1Daewoo
Oh Seok-Jae   16'
Lee Jung-Il   66'
Report Yoo Tae-Mok   46' (pen.)
Attendance: 21,366

Yukong Elephants4 – 1Kookmin Bank FC
Lee Jang-Soo   37'
Park Yoon-Gi   73'83'86'
Report Lim Seok-Hyun   51'
Attendance: 21,366

Masan SeriesEdit

Hallelujah FC1 – 0POSCO
Oh Seok-Jae   80' Report
Attendance: 32,617

Yukong Elephants0 – 0Daewoo
Report
Attendance: 32,617


 1983 Korean League Winners 
Hallelujah Football Club
1st title

Top scorersEdit

Rank Scorer Club Goals Matches
1   Park Yoon-Ki Yukong Elephants 9 14
2   Lee Chun-Seok Daewoo 8 16
3   Lee Kil-Yong POSCO 7 13
4   Lee Jang-Soo Yukong Elephants 6 10
  Oh Seok-Jae Hallelujah FC 16
6   Kim Hee-Chul POSCO 5 13
7   Chung Hae-Won Daewoo 4 13
  Park Sang-In Hallelujah FC 16
9 7 players 3
16 10 players 2
26 15 players 1
own goals 2

AwardsEdit

K-League Most Valuable PlayerEdit

The K-League Most Valuable Player Award was won by Park Seong-Hwa (Hallelujah FC)

K-League Top ScorerEdit

The K-League Top Scorer Award was won by Park Yoon-Gi (Yukong Elephants)

K-League Top AssistorEdit

The K-League Top Assister Award was won by Park Chang-Sun (Hallelujah FC)

K-League Manager of the YearEdit

The K-League Manager of the Year Award was won by Ham Heung-Cheol (Hallelujah FC)

K-League Fighting Spirit AwardEdit

The K-League Fighting Spirit award was won by Lee Kang-Jo (Yukong Elephants)

K-League Exemplary AwardEdit

The K-League Exemplary award was won by Lee Chun-Seok (Daewoo)

K-League Best Goalkeeper AwardEdit

The K-League Best Goalkeeper award was won by Cho Byung-Deuk Hallelujah FC)

K-League Best ElevenEdit

Goalkeeper: Cho Byung-Deuk (Hallelujah)
Defence: Park Seong-Hwa (Hallelujah), Kim Chul-soo (POSCO), Chang Woe-Ryong (Daewoo), Lee Kang-Jo (Yukong Elephants)
Midfield: Cho Kwang-Rae (Daewoo), Park Chang-Sun (Hallelujah)
Attack: Park Yoon-Gi, Kim Yong-Se (both Yukong Elephants), Lee Kil-Yong (POSCO), Lee Chun-Seok (Daewoo)

ReferencesEdit