1974 Austrian presidential election

Presidential elections were held in Austria on 23 June 1974 after incumbent President Franz Jonas died on 24 April.[1] The Socialist Party nominated Foreign Minister Rudolf Kirchschläger,[2] who won the election with 52% of the vote. The only other candidate was the mayor of Innsbruck, Alois Lugger, of the Austrian People's Party.[3]

1974 Austrian presidential election

← 1971 23 June 1974 1980 →
  Rudolf Kirchschläger 1983.jpg
Nominee Rudolf Kirchschläger Alois Lugger
Party SPÖ ÖVP
Home state Upper Austria Tyrol
Popular vote 2,392,367 2,238,470
Percentage 51.66% 48.34%

1974 Austrian presidential election.svg

President before election

Franz Jonas
SPÖ

Elected President

Rudolf Kirchschläger
SPÖ

ResultsEdit

CandidatePartyVotes%
Rudolf KirchschlägerSocialist Party of Austria2,392,36751.66
Alois LuggerAustrian People's Party2,238,47048.34
Total4,630,837100.00
Valid votes4,630,83797.84
Invalid/blank votes102,1792.16
Total votes4,733,016100.00
Registered voters/turnout5,031,77294.06
Source: Nohlen & Stöver[4]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Franz Jonas Encyclopedia of Austria
  2. ^ Rudolf Kirchschläger Encyclopedia of Austria
  3. ^ Alois Lugger Encyclopedia of Austria
  4. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p222 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7