1980 Austrian presidential election

Presidential elections were held in Austria on 18 May 1980. Supported by both major parties, the ruling Socialist Party and opposition Austrian People's Party, incumbent president Rudolf Kirchschläger was re-elected with a landslide of 80% of the vote.[1] The competing candidates were Willfried Gredler of the Freedom Party of Austria and Norbert Burger of the National Democratic Party, which was later banned.[2]

1980 Austrian presidential election

← 1974 18 May 1980 1986 →
  Rudolf Kirchschläger 1983.jpg
Nominee Rudolf Kirchschläger Willfried Gredler
Party SPÖÖVP FPÖ
Popular vote 3,538,748 751,400
Percentage 79.87% 16.96%

1980 Austrian presidential election.svg

President before election

Rudolf Kirchschläger
SPÖ

Elected President

Rudolf Kirchschläger
SPÖ

ResultsEdit

CandidatePartyVotes%
Rudolf KirchschlägerSPÖÖVP3,538,74879.87
Willfried GredlerFreedom Party of Austria751,40016.96
Norbert BurgerNational Democratic Party140,7413.18
Total4,430,889100.00
Valid votes4,430,88992.71
Invalid/blank votes348,1657.29
Total votes4,779,054100.00
Registered voters/turnout5,215,87591.63
Source: Nohlen & Stöver[3]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Rudolf Kirchschläger AEIOU
  2. ^ Norbert Burger AEIOU
  3. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p222 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7