1961 in Norwegian football

The 1961 season was the 56th season of competitive football in Norway.

Football in Norway
Season1961
Men's football
HovedserienFredrikstad
LandsdelsserienØrn (Group East/South)
Frigg (Group East/North)
Start (Group South/West A)
Ulf (Group South/West B)
Brann (Group South/West C)
Langevåg (Group Møre)
Steinkjer (Group Trøndelag)
NMFredrikstad
1960 Norway 1962

HovedserienEdit

Group AEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Fredrikstad 14 10 2 2 43 21 +22 22 Championship final
2 Vålerengen 14 6 2 6 24 17 +7 14 Bronze final
3 Viking 14 5 4 5 24 24 0 14
4 Larvik Turn 14 4 6 4 24 30 −6 14
5 Odd 14 4 5 5 26 29 −3 13
6 Lisleby 14 5 3 6 20 26 −6 13
7 Strømmen 14 3 5 6 16 22 −6 11 Relegated
8 Stavanger IF 14 3 5 6 15 23 −8 11

Group BEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Eik 14 8 2 4 35 21 +14 18 Championship final
2 Lyn 14 7 3 4 41 27 +14 17 Bronze final
3 Rosenborg 14 6 4 4 28 28 0 16
4 Greåker 14 8 0 6 22 26 −4 16
5 Sandefjord 14 6 2 6 34 32 +2 14
6 Skeid 14 3 6 5 21 20 +1 12
7 Lillestrøm 14 4 3 7 29 33 −4 11 Relegated
8 Rapid 14 3 2 9 19 42 −23 8

Championship finalEdit

June 16: Fredrikstad - Eik 2 - 0

Bronze finalEdit

June 14: Vålerengen - Lyn 6 - 4

LandsdelsserienEdit

Group Østland/SøndreEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Ørn 14 9 1 4 45 23 +22 19 Promoted
2 Sarpsborg 14 8 3 3 26 13 +13 19
3 Moss 14 7 4 3 27 19 +8 18
4 Fram (Larvik) 14 7 2 5 24 21 +3 16
5 Pors 14 7 2 5 19 30 −11 16
6 Sparta 14 5 1 8 18 25 −7 11
7 Selbak 14 3 2 9 23 31 −8 8 Relegated
8 Askim 14 2 1 11 11 31 −20 5

Group Østland/NordreEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Frigg 14 10 1 3 38 14 +24 21 Promoted
2 Mjøndalen 14 7 3 4 35 28 +7 17
3 Asker 14 6 4 4 26 17 +9 16
4 Gjøvik/Lyn 14 8 0 6 30 30 0 16
5 Raufoss 14 5 5 4 28 19 +9 15
6 Fremad 14 4 2 8 25 38 −13 10 Relegated
7 Sandaker 14 3 3 8 18 31 −13 9
8 Geithus 14 3 2 9 20 43 −23 8

Group Sørland/Vestland, AEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Start 12 11 1 0 40 9 +31 23 Play-off
2 Sørfjell 12 8 2 2 34 22 +12 18
3 Jerv 12 6 1 5 26 35 −9 13
4 Vindbjart 12 5 0 7 28 23 +5 10
5 Flekkefjord 12 3 2 7 19 29 −10 8
6 Nedenes 12 3 1 8 25 31 −6 7
7 Våg 12 2 1 9 13 36 −23 5 Relegation play-off

Group Sørland/Vestland, BEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Ulf 14 7 5 2 26 10 +16 19 Play-off
2 Vard 14 7 5 2 22 9 +13 19
3 Bryne 14 8 2 4 28 14 +14 18
4 Haugar 14 7 4 3 32 19 +13 18
5 Jarl 14 6 1 7 26 33 −7 13
6 Vidar 14 3 6 5 14 19 −5 12 Relegated
7 Djerv 1919 14 2 4 8 10 28 −18 8
8 Egersund 14 1 3 10 7 33 −26 5

Group Sørland/Vestland, CEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Brann 12 9 3 0 45 9 +36 21 Play-off
2 Os 12 7 2 3 30 20 +10 16
3 Varegg 12 7 1 4 24 17 +7 15
4 Årstad 12 4 3 5 9 13 −4 11
5 Fana 12 4 1 7 20 24 −4 9
6 Trane 12 1 5 6 6 25 −19 7
7 Nordnes 12 1 3 8 6 32 −26 5

Group MøreEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Langevåg 14 12 0 2 63 15 +48 24 Play-off
2 Hødd 14 10 2 2 53 20 +33 22
3 Aalesund 14 9 1 4 32 23 +9 19
4 Braatt 14 6 2 6 25 33 −8 14
5 Molde 14 4 5 5 26 29 −3 13
6 Kristiansund 14 3 5 6 25 31 −6 11
7 Herd 14 3 3 8 18 32 −14 9 Relegated
8 Framtid 14 0 0 14 9 68 −59 0

Group TrøndelagEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Steinkjer 14 13 0 1 63 18 +45 26 Play-off
2 Kvik (Trondheim) 14 10 1 3 32 11 +21 21
3 Brage 14 7 2 5 21 19 +2 16
4 Freidig 14 5 5 4 27 22 +5 15
5 Nessegutten 14 6 1 7 22 32 −10 13
6 Falken 14 3 2 9 14 26 −12 8
7 Sverre 14 2 3 9 16 43 −27 7
8 Fram (Skatval) 14 3 0 11 28 52 −24 6 Relegated

Play-off Sørland/VestlandEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion
1 Brann 2 1 1 0 4 2 +2 3 Promoted
2 Ulf 2 0 2 0 3 3 0 2
3 Start 2 0 1 1 3 5 −2 1

Play-off Møre/TrøndelagEdit

Steinkjer promoted

Relegation Play-offEdit

Våg- Vigør 0 - 5 (in Vennesla)

Våg relegated

Third divisionEdit

District IEdit

1. Østsiden        	(Promoted)
2. Tistedalen
3. Hafslund
4. Tune
5. Sprint/Jeløy
6. Navestad
7. Gresvik
8. Ørje

District II, group AEdit

1. Vestfossen      		(Play-off)
2. Drafn
3. Åssiden
4. Sagene
5. Røa
6. Liull
7. Fossekallen
8. Spartacus

District II, group BEdit

1. Aurskog         		(Play-off)
2. Drammens BK
3. Kongsvinger
4. Slemmestad
5. Grue
6. Strømsgodset
7. Kjelsås
8. Sterling

District III, group A (Oplandene)Edit

1. Hamarkameratene 	(Play-off)
2. Kapp
3. Hamar IL
4. Lena
5. Brumunddal
6. Gjøvik SK
7. Mesna
8. Einastrand

District III, group B1 (Sør-Østerdal)Edit

1. Ytre Rendal     	(Play-off)
2. Trysilgutten
3. Elverum
4. Nordre Trysil
5. Koppang
6. Nybergsund
7. Innsats

District III, group B2 (Sør-Gudbrandsdal)Edit

1. Kvam            	(Play-off)
2. Faaberg
3. Fåvang
4. Follebu
5. Vinstra
6. Sør-Fron 		(withdrew)

District III, group B3 (Nord-Gudbrandsdal)Edit

Lesja           (Play-off)

Table unknown.

District IV, group A (Vestfold)Edit

1. Runar           		(Play-off)
2. Holmestrand
3. Tønsberg Turn
4. Falk
5. Flint
6. Tønsebergkam.
7. Borre
8. Teie

District IV, group B (Grenland)Edit

1. Skiens-Grane    		(Play-off)
2. Urædd
3. Herkules
4. Borg
5. Brevik
6. Kragerø
7. Gjerpen
8. Langesund

District IV, group B (Øvre Telemark)Edit

1. Heddal          		(Play-off)
2. Snøgg
3. Drangedal
4. Gvarv
5. Rjukan
6. Ulefoss

District V, group A1 (Aust-Agder)Edit

1. Grane (Arendal) 		(Play-off)
2. Risør
3. Rygene
4. Dristug
5. Arendals BK
6. Mykland 			(withdrew)

District V, group A2 (Vest-Agder)Edit

1. Vigør           		(Play-off)
2. Donn
3. Mandalskam.
4. Giv Akt
5. Torridal
6. Farsund

District V, group B1 (Rogaland)Edit

1. Buøy            		(Play-off)
2. Nærbø
3. Varhaug
4. Hinna
5. Ålgård
6. Figgjo
7. Riska

District V, group B2 (Rogaland)Edit

1. Randaberg       		(Play-off)
2. Klepp
3. Kopervik
4. Sola
5. Vaulen
6. Torvastad
7. Orre

District V, group C (Sunnhordland)Edit

1. Stord           		(Play-off)
2. Odda
3. Fonna
4. Rubbestadnes
5. Solid
6. Tyssedal 			(withdrew)

District VI, group A (Bergen)Edit

1. Djerv           		(Play-off)
2. Nymark
3. Fjellkameratene
4. Laksevåg
5. Sandviken
6. Hardy
7. Bergens-Sparta

District VI, group B (Midthordland)Edit

1. Arna            		(Play-off)
2. Erdal
3. Voss
4. Follese
5. Kjøkkelvik
6. Florvåg
7. Osterøy

District VII, group A (Sunnmøre)Edit

1. Skarbøvik       		(Play-off)
2. Velled./Ringen
3. Rollon
4. Aksla
5. Ørsta
6. Hovdebygda
7. Volda
8. Brattvåg

District VII, group B (Romsdal)Edit

1. Træff           		(Play-off)
2. Åndalsnes
3. Nord-Gossen
4. Eidsvåg (Romsdal)
5. Isfjorden
6. Frode
7. Eide

District VII, group C (Nordmøre)Edit

1. Clausenengen    		(Play-off)
2. Dahle
3. Todalen
4. Sunndal
5. Nordlandet
6. Bøfjord
7. Goma
8. Tingvoll 			(withdrew)

District VIII, group A (Sør-Trøndelag)Edit

1. Troll           			(Play-off)
2. Løkken
3. Orkanger
4. Svorkmo
5. Leik
6. Orkdal
7. Melhus
8. Støren 			(withdrew)

District VIII, group B (Trondheim og omegn)Edit

1. Ranheim         		(Play-off)
2. Tryggkameratene
3. Nidelv
4. National
5. Trond
6. Vestbyen
7. Wing
8. Trondheims/Ørn

District VIII, group C (Fosen)Edit

1. Brekstad        		(Play-off)
2. Fevåg
3. Hasselvika
4. Beian
5. Opphaug
6. Bjugn
7. Stadsbygd 		(withdrew)

District VIII, group D (Nord-Trøndelag/Namdal)Edit

1. Verdal          		(Play-off)
2. Neset
3. Stjørdals/Blink
4. Bangsund
5. Namsos
6. Snåsa
7. Henning
8. Malm

District IXEdit

1. Bodø/Glimt
2. Mo
3. Stålkameratene
4. Brønnøysund
5. Sandnessjøen
6. Mosjøen

District XEdit

1. Mjølner
2. Harstad
3. Narvik/Nor
4. Andenes
5. Tromsø
6. Lia-Brage

Play-off District IIEdit

Aurskog promoted.

Play-off District IIIEdit

1. Ytre Rendal    		(Play-off)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Kvam
3. Lesja

Hamarkameratene promoted

Play-off District IVEdit

  • Runar - Skiens-Grane 5-3
  • Heddal - Runar 1-1
  • Skiens-Grane - Heddal 0-3
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion
1 Heddal 2 1 1 0 4 1 +3 3 Promoted
2 Runar 2 1 1 0 6 4 +2 3
3 Skiens-Grane 2 0 0 2 3 8 −5 0

Play-off District VEdit

Grane (Arendal) promoted

Vigør promoted

Randaberg promoted

Buøy - Stord 5 - 0 (in Haugesund)

Buøy promoted

Championship District VEdit

  • Grane - Randaberg (not played)

Play-off District VIEdit

  • Arne - Djerv 1 - 1
  • Djerv - Arna 12 - 0 (agg. 13 - 1)

Djerv promoted

Play-off District VIIEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion
1 Clausenengen 2 2 0 0 12 2 +10 4 Promoted
2 Skarbøvik 2 1 0 1 5 3 +2 2
3 Træff 2 0 0 2 0 12 −12 0

Play-off District VIIIEdit

  • Brekstad - Verdal 0-3
  • Ranheim - Troll 4-0
  • Troll - Brekstad 2-3
  • Verdal - Ranheim 2-1
  • Ranheim - Brekstad 5-1
  • Troll - Verdal 1-6
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion
1 Verdal 3 3 0 0 11 2 +9 6 Promoted
2 Ranheim 3 2 0 1 10 3 +7 4
3 Brekstad 3 1 0 2 4 10 −6 2
4 Troll 3 0 0 3 3 13 −10 0

Norwegian CupEdit

Third roundEdit

  • Fredrikstad - Vestfossen 5-2
  • Moss - Vålerengen 3-0
  • Skeid - Egersund 3-0
  • Hamarkameratene - Sarpsborg 3-5
  • Lillestrøm - Brumunddal 2-2
  • Raufoss - Lisleby 4-2
  • Geithus - Frigg 1-3
  • Ørn - Ulf 2-5
  • Eik - Asker 0-2
  • Viking - Haugar 1-3
  • Vard - Vindbjart 4-2
  • Brann - Stavanger IF 4-0
  • Hødd - Gjøvik/Lyn 0-1
  • Freidig - Strømmen 1-2
  • Rosenborg - Aalesund 1-0
  • Steinkjer - Kvik (Trondheim) 4-1

Rematch

  • Brumunddal - Lillestrøm 3-4

Fourth roundEdit

August 27

  • Frigg - Vard 2-0
  • Strømmen - Brann 0-3
  • Ulf - Moss 0-1 aet
  • Sarpsborg - Raufoss 3-3 after extra time
  • Steinkjer - Lillestrøm 6-1
  • Haugar - Skeid 2-1
  • Asker - Rosenborg 0-1
  • Gjøvik/Lyn - Fredrikstad 2-5 after extra time

Rematch

  • Raufoss - Sarpsborg 1-0

QuarterfinalsEdit

September 10

  • Fredrikstad - Moss 4-1
  • Rosenborg - Brann 2-3
  • Frigg - Haugar 0-1
  • Raufoss - Steinkjer 2-5

SemifinalsEdit

October 1

  • Brann - Fredrikstad 0-1
  • Haugar - Steinkjer 1-0 after extra time

FinalEdit

October 22: Fredrikstad - Haugar 7 - 0

Northern Norwegian CupEdit

FinalEdit

European cupsEdit

Norwegian representativesEdit

  • Fredrikstad (Champions Cup)

Champions CupEdit

Preliminary roundsEdit

September 6: Standard Liege (Belgium) - Fredrikstad 2 - 1

September 20: Fredrikstad - Standard Liege 0 - 2 (agg. 4 - 1)

National teamEdit

Date Venue Opponent Res.* Competition Norwegian goalscorers
May 16 Bergen   Mexico 1–1 Friendly Rolf Bjørn Backe
June 1 Oslo   Turkey 0–1 WCQ
June 27 Helsinki   Finland 1–4 NC series Rolf Birger Pedersen
July 1 Moscow   Soviet Union 2–5 WCQ Bjørn Borgen, Eldar Hansen
August 23 Oslo   Soviet Union 0–3 WCQ
September 17 Oslo   Denmark 0–4 NC series
October 22 Gothenburg   Sweden 0–2 NC series
October 29 Istanbul   Turkey 1–2 WCQ Roald Jensen
November 5 Gzira   Malta 1–1 Friendly Arne Kotte

Note: Norway's goals first
Explanation: